Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Port-led Development leading to ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
Development of ‘Berth No.13’ at Deendayal Port ,Kandla,Gujarat approved for Handling Multipurpose Clean Cargo under PPP mode
Rs.168 crore berth to be developed for handling vessels up to 75,000 DWT
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of PPP model in ports has been a revolutionary step in making our ports globally competitive. This project will substantially enhance the cargo handling capacity of the Deendayal Port, which will ultimately benefit the trade from Gujarat, Northern and Western India.” :Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
13 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has unveiled an ambitious plan to develop ‘Berth No.13 for Handling Multipurpose Clean Cargo including Container Cargo at Deendayal Port, Kandla,Gujarat on Design, Build, Finance, Operate & Transfer (DBFOT) basis under Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode. The project will be developed for an estimated cost of Rs.167.88 Crore. The development of this project by MoPSW is in line with the efforts to provide world class infrastructure and services to its stakeholders and to cater to the future requirements of the hinterland.
The proposed facility is planned for handling vessels up to 75,000 DWT or equivalent TEUs with Optimal Capacity of 4.20 MMTPA for Multipurpose Clean Cargo and 0.10 Million TEU (Twenty-foot equivalent unit) for Container Cargo.
This facility will be used for handling Multipurpose Clean Cargo, viz., Food grains, Sugar, Salt, Silica Clay, Ro-Ro Cargo, Timber Logs, Project Cargo including Container Cargo on PPP mode, by allotting the berth to the successful bidder on ‘as-is-where-is’ basis through DBFOT under PPP mode.
It is to be noted that, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of its commitment to the development of the Port Sector in the country has identified 74 projects worth Rs 57,000 crore under the Sagarmala programme in Gujarat.
Out of these, 15 projects worth Rs 9,000 crore have been completed; 33 projects worth more than Rs 25,000 crore are under implementation and 26 projects worth Rs 22,700 crore are under development. Central line ministries, major ports, state maritime board and other state agencies are jointly implementing these projects.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्‍तन आधारित विकास से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
दीनदयाल पत्‍तन, कांडला, गुजरात में 'बर्थ नंबर 13' के विकास को पीपीपी मोड के तहत बहुउद्देशीय स्वच्छ कार्गो को संभालने के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है
75,000 डीडब्ल्यूटी तक के जहाजों के रखरखाव के लिए 168 करोड़ रुपये की बर्थ विकसित की जाएगी
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का पत्‍तनों के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल का विज़न हमारे पत्‍तनों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम रहा है, यह परियोजना दीनदयाल पत्‍तन की कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता में काफी बढ़ोतरी करेगी, जिससे गुजरात, उत्तरी और पश्चिमी भारत के व्यापार को लाभ मिलेगा : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
13 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने डिजाइन, निर्माण, वित्त, संचालन और हस्तांतरण (डीबीएफओटी) पर दीनदयाल पत्‍तन, कांडला, गुजरात में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत कंटेनर कार्गो सहित बहुउद्देशीय स्वच्छ कार्गो को संभालने के लिए 'बर्थ नंबर 13' विकसित करने की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना का अनावरण किया है। यह परियोजना 167.88 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से विकसित की जाएगी। इस परियोजना का विकास पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने हितधारकों को विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा और सेवाएं प्रदान करने और भीतरी इलाकों की भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के अनुसार किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रस्‍तावित सुविधा की कंटेनर कार्गो के लिए बहुउद्देशीय स्वच्छ कार्गो 0.10 मिलियन टीईयू (ट्वेंटी-फुट समतुल्य इकाई) 75,000 डीडब्ल्यूटी या समकक्ष टीईयू तक के जहाजों को संभालने के लिए 4.20 एमएमटीपीए की अधिकतम क्षमता के साथ विकसित करने के लिए योजना बनाई गई है।
इस सुविधा का उपयोग पीपीपी मोड के तहत डीबीएफओटी के माध्‍यम से जहां है जैसा है आधार पर सफल बोली दाताओं को बर्थ का आवंटन करके पीपीपी मोड में कंटेनर कार्गो सहित खाद्यान्न, चीनी, नमक, सिलिका क्ले, रो-रो कार्गो, टिम्बर लॉग्स, कंटेनर कार्गो जैसे बहुउद्देशीय स्‍वच्‍छ कार्गो को संभालने के लिए किया जाएगा।
image002RFW4
उल्लेखनीय है कि देश में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने गुजरात में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 57,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 74 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है।
इनमें से 9,000 करोड़ रुपये की 15 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 33 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 22,700 करोड़ रुपये की 26 परियोजनाएं विकास के अधीन हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, प्रमुख पत्‍तन, राज्य समुद्रीय बोर्ड और अन्य राज्य एजेंसियां संयुक्त रूप से इन परियोजनाओं को लागू कर रही हैं।