Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar inaugurates seed processing and storage facility at Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute, Jhansi
11 MAR 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the seed processing and storage facility at Indian Grassland and Grassland Research Institute, Jhansi, an institution under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Women’s farmers conference was also organized on this occasion.
On this occasion, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Chancellor of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, Dr. Panjab Singh and Vice Chancellor Dr. A.K. Singh were present. Shri Tomar also observed the techniques and reviewed activities of the University with Dr. Amresh Chandra, Director of the Indian Grassland and Grassland Research Institute. Apart from the institute headquarters, 3 units of this type of seed processors have been installed at the regional research centers located at Dharwad and Srinagar, which have been funded by the Ministry of Agriculture for Rs 3.7 crore. During the Women’s Farmers Conference, agricultural equipments worth Rs 50 lakhs were distributed to the beneficiary women farmers under the Scheduled Caste sub-project run at the institute/centres.
Shri Tomar appreciated the efforts of the institute for the empowerment of farmers and women farmers through the Scheduled Caste sub-Project and praised the scientists of the institute for the development of more than 300 fodder crop varieties and various techniques developed by the institute. He emphasized on taking the various researches of the institute to the maximum number of farmers. Mentioning about the various welfare schemes being run by the Government of India for the benefit of farmers, Shri Tomar called for more efforts towards adequate availability of water and fodder in the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے انڈین گراس لینڈ اینڈ فوڈر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جھانسی میں بیج کی ڈبہ بندی اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
11 MAR 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے انڈین گراس لینڈ اینڈ گراس لینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جھانسی میں بیج کی ڈبہ بندی اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا، جو زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت ہے۔ اس موقع پر خواتین کسان کانفرنس کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، رانی لکشمی بائی سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، جھانسی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر پنجاب سنگھ اور وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ موجود تھے۔ جناب تومر نے انڈین گراس لینڈ اینڈ گراس لینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر امریش چندرا کے ساتھ یونیورسٹی کی تکنیک کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا اور سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ہیڈکوارٹرس کے علاوہ اس قسم کے بیج کی ڈبہ بندی کے 3 یونٹ دھارواڑ اور سری نگر میں واقع علاقائی تحقیقی مراکز میں لگائے گئے ہیں جن کے لیے وزارت زراعت نے 3.7 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ خواتین کسان کانفرنس کے دوران، انسٹی ٹیوٹ/ مراکز پر چلائے جانے والے درج فہرست ذات کے ذیلی منصوبے کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین کسانوں میں 50 لاکھ روپے کے زرعی آلات تقسیم کیے گئے۔
جناب تومر نے درج فہرست ذات کے ذیلی پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے کسانوں اور خواتین کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور چارے کی فصل کی 300 سے زیادہ اقسام اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی مختلف تکنیکوں کے لیے ادارے کے سائنسدانوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ادارے کی مختلف تحقیقات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک لے جانے پر زور دیا۔ کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے ملک میں پانی اور چارے کی مناسب دستیابی کے لیے مزید کوششوں پر زور دیا۔