Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NBM conducts National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development and Bamboo Exhibition in New Delhi
Exclusive website for Bamboo information launched
10 MAR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Bamboo Mission (NBM) conducted “The National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development” in New Delhi on 10th March 2023. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He spoke on the Ministry's efforts to enable the National Bamboo Mission in strengthening the value chain, enabling producers through incentives and last mile effectiveness of government schemes and thanked Invest India for their efforts in organising the event.
Inaugural session was graced by the Ambassador of Myanmar, Mr. Moe Kyaw Aung, Ambassador Serbia, Mr. Sinisa Pavic, Ms. Nita Pokhrel Aryal, Minister Economics, Nepal & Dr Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The inaugural session witnessed the launch of bamboo information website by Bamboo Technical Support Group South Zone, Kerala Forest Research Institute (BTSG - KFRI), - https://www.bambooinfo.in/default.asp. This is an exclusive website for bamboo information including bamboo species, cultivation, activities of BTSG-KFRI, and a database of artisans, researchers, farmers, plantations and nurseries is maintained by BTSG-KFRI. This was followed by the launch of a book “Different Eco-friendly Bamboo Products and Business Opportunities” authored by the Foundation for MSME clusters and a short film by NBM showcasing the scope of the Indian Bamboo Sector. Shri Naveen Kumar Patle, Additional Commissioner (Horticulture), delivered the vote of thanks for the session on "India's Vision for Bamboo”, giving special thanks to Invest India, PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry, media houses and the delegates of the workshop.
The context of the workshop was set in by Horticulture Commissioner Dr. Prabhat Kumar. He highlighted that the rising awareness of the use of sustainable and eco-friendly products, increasing investments in infrastructure development and the use of sustainable construction materials are the major growth drivers for Bamboo. To elaborate further on the discussion, 5 technical sessions were conducted which included presentations from experts in the bamboo industry as well as interactive directions with the delegates.
The Minister of Agriculture (Maharashtra), Shri Abdul Sattar, graced the occasion with his presence and shared his insights on the scope and potential of this sector. He also visited the exhibition and interacted with the artisans and entrepreneurs.
The workshop was closed by remarks from Shri Pasha Patel, Progressive Bamboo Farmer and summed-up by Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, DA&FW.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनबीएम ने नई दिल्ली में बांस क्षेत्र के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और बांस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
बांस से संबंधित जानकारियों के लिए एक अलग से वेबसाइट शुरू की गई
10 MAR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) ने 10 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में 'बांस क्षेत्र के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला' का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने किया। उन्होंने मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन को सक्षम बनाने, प्रोत्साहन के जरिए उत्पादकों को सशक्त करने और आखिरी छोर तक सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में प्रयासों के लिए 'इन्वेस्ट इंडिया' को धन्यवाद दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में म्यांमार के राजदूत श्री मो क्याव आंग, सर्बिया के राजदूत श्री सिनिसा पविक, नेपाल की आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्री नीता पोखरेल आर्यल और डॉ. प्रभात कुमार, बागवानी आयुक्त, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग शामिल हुए। उद्घाटन सत्र में बांस तकनीकी सहायता समूह दक्षिण क्षेत्र, केरल वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (बीटीएसजी-केएफआरआई) की ओर से बांस संबंधित जानकारियों के लिए विशेष वेबसाइट https://www.bambooinfo.in/default.asp का शुभारंभ किया गया। बांस की प्रजातियों, खेती, बीटीएसजी-केएफआरआई की गतिविधियों और बीटीएसजी-केएफआरआई द्वारा कारीगरों, शोधकर्ताओं, किसानों, वृक्षारोपण तथा नर्सरी के डेटाबेस आदि की बांस से संबंधित जानकारियां इस वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके बाद फाउंडेशन फॉर एमएसएमई क्लस्टर्स की किताब 'बांस के इको-फ्रेंडली अलग-अलग उत्पाद और बिजनेस की संभावनाएं' किताब का विमोचन किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय बांस क्षेत्र के दायरे को समझाने वाली एनबीएम की एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई। श्री नवीन कुमार पाटले, अपर आयुक्त (बागवानी) ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री, मीडिया समूहों और कार्यशाला के प्रतिनिधियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए 'बांस के लिए भारत का विजन' सत्र के लिए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव भाषण दिया।
कार्यशाला की रूपरेखा के बारे में उद्यान आयुक्त डॉ. प्रभात कुमार ने जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सतत एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों के उपयोग के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में निवेश में वृद्धि और टिकाऊ निर्माण सामग्री का उपयोग बांस के प्रमुख विकास चालक हैं। चर्चा को विस्तार देते हुए 5 तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें बांस उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों की प्रस्तुतियां और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पारस्परिक संवाद शामिल था।
कृषि मंत्री (महाराष्ट्र) श्री अब्दुल सत्तार भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित रहे और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता एवं व्यापकता पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया और कारीगरों व उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की।
बांस के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले प्रगतिशील किसान श्री पाशा पटेल और बागवानी आयुक्त, डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू डॉ. प्रभात कुमार की टिप्पणियों के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ।