Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NBM conducts National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development and Bamboo Exhibition in New Delhi
Exclusive website for Bamboo information launched
10 MAR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Bamboo Mission (NBM) conducted “The National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development” in New Delhi on 10th March 2023. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He spoke on the Ministry's efforts to enable the National Bamboo Mission in strengthening the value chain, enabling producers through incentives and last mile effectiveness of government schemes and thanked Invest India for their efforts in organising the event.
Inaugural session was graced by the Ambassador of Myanmar, Mr. Moe Kyaw Aung, Ambassador Serbia, Mr. Sinisa Pavic, Ms. Nita Pokhrel Aryal, Minister Economics, Nepal & Dr Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The inaugural session witnessed the launch of bamboo information website by Bamboo Technical Support Group South Zone, Kerala Forest Research Institute (BTSG - KFRI), - https://www.bambooinfo.in/default.asp. This is an exclusive website for bamboo information including bamboo species, cultivation, activities of BTSG-KFRI, and a database of artisans, researchers, farmers, plantations and nurseries is maintained by BTSG-KFRI. This was followed by the launch of a book “Different Eco-friendly Bamboo Products and Business Opportunities” authored by the Foundation for MSME clusters and a short film by NBM showcasing the scope of the Indian Bamboo Sector. Shri Naveen Kumar Patle, Additional Commissioner (Horticulture), delivered the vote of thanks for the session on "India's Vision for Bamboo”, giving special thanks to Invest India, PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry, media houses and the delegates of the workshop.
The context of the workshop was set in by Horticulture Commissioner Dr. Prabhat Kumar. He highlighted that the rising awareness of the use of sustainable and eco-friendly products, increasing investments in infrastructure development and the use of sustainable construction materials are the major growth drivers for Bamboo. To elaborate further on the discussion, 5 technical sessions were conducted which included presentations from experts in the bamboo industry as well as interactive directions with the delegates.
The Minister of Agriculture (Maharashtra), Shri Abdul Sattar, graced the occasion with his presence and shared his insights on the scope and potential of this sector. He also visited the exhibition and interacted with the artisans and entrepreneurs.
The workshop was closed by remarks from Shri Pasha Patel, Progressive Bamboo Farmer and summed-up by Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, DA&FW.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
മുള മേഖലയുടെ വികസനം, പ്രദർശനം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് എൻബിഎം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ദേശീയ ശില്പശാല നടത്തി
10 MAR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരള ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ ദക്ഷിണ മേഖല ബാംബൂ ടെക്‌നിക്കൽ സപ്പോർട്ട് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് മുളയെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമഗ്ര വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : മാർച്ച് 11, 2023
നാഷണൽ ബാംബൂ മിഷൻ (എൻബിഎം) 2023 മാർച്ച് 10 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ "മുള മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള' ദേശീയ ശില്പശാല നടത്തി. കാർഷിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അഭിലാഷ് ലിഖി ശില്പശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു .മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ദേശീയബാംബൂ മിഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനം കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനും നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക ആനുകൂല്യം നൽകൽ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ നിശ്ചിത ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലെത്തിച്ചേരൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിൽ മ്യാൻമറിന്റെ അംബാസഡർ ശ്രീ. മോ ക്യാവ് ഓങ്, സെർബിയ അംബാസഡർ
സിനിസ പവിക് , നേപ്പാൾ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യാ മന്ത്രി നിത പൊഖ്രെൽ ആര്യൽ , കേന്ദ്ര കാർഷിക കർഷക ക്ഷേമവകുപ്പ്ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ കമ്മീഷണർ ഡോ. പ്രഭാത് കുമാർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു . ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ മുളയെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമഗ്ര വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് https://www.bambooinfo.in/default.asp. കേരള ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ദക്ഷിണ മേഖല ബാംബൂ ടെക്നിക്കൽ സപ്പോർട്ട് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (ബിടിഎസ്ജി - കെഎഫ്ആർഐ) പുറത്തിറക്കി .
മുള ഇനങ്ങൾ, കൃഷി, ബിടിഎസ്ആർഎഫ്-KFRI, എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം , കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾ ,ഗവേഷകർ , കർഷകർ, തോട്ടങ്ങൾ, നഴ്‌സറികൾ , എന്നിവയുടെ ഡാറ്റ ബേസ് എന്നിവ അടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു പ്രത്യേക വെബ്സൈറ്റാണിത് .
എംഎസ്എംഇ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളുടെ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ രചിച്ച 'വിവിധ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ മുള ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും ബിസിനസ്സ് അവസരങ്ങളും ' എന്ന പുസ്തകം ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു .ഇന്ത്യൻ മുള മേഖലയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എൻബിഎമ്മിന്റെ ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വ ചിത്രവും പുറത്തിറക്കി .
സുസ്ഥിര, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന അവബോധം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ നിക്ഷേപം , സുസ്ഥിര നിർമ്മാണ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവ മുളയ്ക്കുള്ള പ്രധാന വളർച്ചാ ചാലക ശക്തിയാണെന്ന് ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ കമ്മീഷണർ ഡോ. പ്രഭാത് കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു . ചർച്ചയിൽ , 5 സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകളും നടന്നു . അതിൽ മുള വ്യവസായത്തിലെ വിദഗ്ധരുടെ അവതരണങ്ങളും പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ സംവേദനാത്മകമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.