Ministry of Education
President of India Graces Sixth Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University
10 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 6th convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi today (March 10, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that students from all over India study in JNU. This University presents a lively reflection of the cultural unity of India amid the diversities. Students from many other countries also study in the University. Thus, JNU’s attraction as a centre of learning goes beyond India.
The President said that JNU is known for its progressive practices and rich contributions in terms of social sensitivity, inclusion and women empowerment.
The President said that students and faculty of JNU have made impressive contributions in various fields such as education and research, politics, civil service, diplomacy, social work, science & technology, media, literature, art and culture. She was happy to note that JNU has been at the second position continuously since the year 2017 among the universities of the country under the ‘National Institutional Ranking Framework’.
The President said that the vision, mission and objectives of JNU were articulated in its founding legislation. These basic ideals include national integration, social justice, secularism, democratic way of life, international understanding and scientific approach to the problems of society. She urged the University community to remain steadfast in its adherence to these foundational principles.
The President said that character building is also one of the main objectives of education. Invaluable opportunities for character building should never be lost by going with the flow of the moment. She said that young students have a natural tendency of curiosity, questioning and use of logic. This tendency should always be encouraged. Opposition to unscientific stereotypes by the younger generation should also be encouraged. Acceptance or rejection of ideas should be based on debate and dialogue.
The President expressed confidence that universities like JNU would contribute effectively in upholding the ideals of our freedom struggle, preserving the values ​​of the Constitution and achieving the goals of nation-building.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that India is not only the world's oldest democracy, but it is also the mother of democracy. And JNU is a vivid experimental ground for this democracy, he added.
He further said that JNU is unlike any other university in terms of diversity, sensitivity, equality, quality, affordability, and multi-diversity. India is an ancient civilization with knowledge as its capital. JNU is working to take our knowledge-based civilization forward, he added.
He extended his wishes to the students who received degrees today and wished them luck for their future endeavours. He expressed his confidence that JNU students will set new standards in fulfilling the expectations of the country, society and humanity.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے چھٹے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں بہ نفس نفیس شرکت
10 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 مارچ ؍2023)نئی دہلی میں جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے چھٹے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شر کت کر کے اسے وقار بخشا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بھر سے آئے طلبہ جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ یہ یونیورسٹی کثرت میں وحدت کے مظہر ہماری ثقافتی یگانگت اور رنگا رنگی کی زندہ و جاوید نظیر ہے۔ ہندوستان سے باہر کے بہت سے ملکوں سے بھی طلبہ یہاں تعلیم حاصل کرنے آتے ہیں اور اس طرح علم کے مرکز کی حیثیت سے جے این یو کی کشش ہندوستان سے باہر بھی پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جے این یو اپنی ترقی پسندانہ سوچ کے لئے مشہور ہے اور اس نے سماجی بیداری، شمولیت اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی جانب زبردست کام کئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جے این یو کے طلبہ اور اساتذہ نے مختلف شعبوں مثلاً تعلیم اور تحقیق، سیاست، سول سروس، ڈپلومیسی، سوشل ورک، سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، میڈیا،ادب اور ثقافت میں قابل ذکر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جے این یو 2017 سے لگاتار ہر سال‘‘ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنل رینکنگ فریم ورک’’ کے تحت ملک میں دوسرے نمبر پر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جے این یو کا ویژن، مشن اور مقاصد اس کے اساسی قانون میں پنہاں ہیں۔یہ بنیادی نظریات قومی یکجہتی، سماجی انصاف، سکیولرزم، جمہوری طرز زندگی ، بین الاقوامی مفاہمت اور معاشرے کے مسائل کے ازالے کے لئے سائنسی سوچ کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ان بنیادی اصولوں کی پاسداری کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کردارسازی بھی تعلیم کے خاص مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ کردارسازی کے مواقع کو وقتی معاملات میں ضائع نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان طلبہ میں فطری طور پر تجسس، سوالات کرنے اور منطق استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ اس رجحان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے۔ نوجوان نسل جب غیر سائنسی فرسودہ خیالات کی مخالفت کرتی ہے، تو اس کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہونی چاہئے۔ خیالات و نظریات کی قبولیت یا تردیدہمیشہ بحث و مباحثہ اور بات چیت پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ جے این یو جیسی یونیورسٹیاں ہمیشہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے نظریات کی پاسداری کریں گی، آئین کے اقدار کو سربلند رکھیں گی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ہاتھ بٹائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے قدیم جمہوریت ہے، بلکہ یہ جمہوریت کی ماں ہے اور جے این یو اس جمہوریت کی فعال تجربہ گاہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جے این یو دیگر کسی بھی یونیورسٹی کی طرح تنوع، مساوات، معیار، مناسب فیس اور ثقافتی رنگا رنگی کا مظہر ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک قدیم تہذیب والا ملک ہے اور علم ہمارا سرمایہ ہے۔ جے این یو ہماری علم پر مبنی تہذیب کو آگے لے جانے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے آج ڈگری پانے والے طلبہ کے لئے تمنا ظاہر کی کہ وہ مستقبل میں کامیاب ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کی کہ جے این یو کے طلبہ ملک ، معاشرے اور انسانیت کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کا ایک نیا معیار وضع کریں گے۔