Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INS TRIKAND IN INTERNATIONAL MARITIME EXERCISE/CUTLASS EXPRESS 23 (IMX/CE-23)
10 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand participated in Sea Phase-I of the International Maritime Exercise/Cutlass Express 2023 (IMX/CE-23) held in the Gulf from 05 to 09 March 2023. During the period, the ship exercised with naval units of Bahrain, Japan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, UAE, UK and USA with the common aim of enhancing maritime security, keeping shipping lanes open and ensuring safety of navigation.
INS Trikand is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and operates under the Western Naval Command headquartered at Mumbai. She is a modern warship with advanced technologies to make her stealthy, fast and formidable. With long reach and a state-of-the-art combat suite, the ship is designed to undertake a wide spectrum of naval operations.
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)PU3U.jpeg)
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NV9H.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास/कटलास एक्सप्रेस 2023 (आईएमएक्स/सीई-23) में आईएनएस त्रिकंड की भागीदारी
10 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत आईएनएस त्रिकंड ने 05 से 09 मार्च 2023 तक खाड़ी में आयोजित हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास/कटलास एक्सप्रेस 2023 (आईएमएक्स/सीई-23) के समुद्री चरण-I में भाग लिया। इस अवधि के दौरान, आईएनएस त्रिकंड ने समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने, शिपिंग लेन को खुला रखने और नेविगेशन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के सामान्य उद्देश्य के साथ बहरीन, जापान, ओमान, सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ब्रिटेन और अमरीका की नौसेना इकाइयों के साथ समन्वित रूप से अभ्यास किया।
आईएनएस त्रिकंड भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है। यह मुंबई में मुख्यालय वाले पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत कार्य करता है। त्रिकंड आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस एक युद्धपोत है, जिसमें राडार से बच निकलने की क्षमता, तेज गति और दुर्जेय बनाने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकें समाहित हैं। इसे लंबी दूरी तक पहुंच बनाने और अत्याधुनिक कॉम्बैट सूट के साथ नौसेना के संचालन में व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)PU3U.jpeg)
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NV9H.jpeg)