Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INS TRIKAND IN INTERNATIONAL MARITIME EXERCISE/CUTLASS EXPRESS 23 (IMX/CE-23)
10 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand participated in Sea Phase-I of the International Maritime Exercise/Cutlass Express 2023 (IMX/CE-23) held in the Gulf from 05 to 09 March 2023. During the period, the ship exercised with naval units of Bahrain, Japan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, UAE, UK and USA with the common aim of enhancing maritime security, keeping shipping lanes open and ensuring safety of navigation.
INS Trikand is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and operates under the Western Naval Command headquartered at Mumbai. She is a modern warship with advanced technologies to make her stealthy, fast and formidable. With long reach and a state-of-the-art combat suite, the ship is designed to undertake a wide spectrum of naval operations.
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)PU3U.jpeg)
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NV9H.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بین الاقوامی سمندری مشق/کٹلاس ایکسپریس 23 (آئی ایم ایکس/سی ای23-) میں آئی این ایس تری کند کی شرکت
10 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تریکند نے خلیج میں 05 سے 09 مارچ 2023 تک منعقدہ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم مشق/ کٹلاس ایکسپریس 2023 (آئی ایم ایکس/سی ای-23) کے سی مرحلہ-I میں حصہ لیا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران جہاز نے، میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے، شپنگ لین کو کھلا رکھنے اور نیویگیشن کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناناےکے مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ، بحرین، جاپان،عمان، سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ اور امریکہ کے بحری یونیٹوں کے ساتھ مشقیں کیں۔
آئی این ایس تری کند، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے اور مغربی بحریہ کی کمان کے تحت کام کرتا ہے جس کا صدر دفتر ممبئی میں ہے۔ وہ ایک جدید جنگی جہاز ہے جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو اسےجنگجو، تیزرفتار اور مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ طویل رسائی اور جدید ترین جنگی سہولیات کے ساتھ، جہاز کو وسیع پیمانے پر بحری کارروائیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)PU3U.jpeg)
PARTICIPATIONOFINSTRIKANDININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NV9H.jpeg)