Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar on three-day visit to Bengaluru from tomorrow;
First Digital India Dialogues on Digital India Bill to be held with all stakeholders in Bengaluru
08 MAR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be in Bengaluru for a three-day official visit from 9th March onwards
The Minister will be delivering an address at the Deep Tech Summit - Transformation Through Indigenous Innovation organised by MeitY-NASSCOM Center of Excellence (CoE) - IoT & AI.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will discuss about the policy initiatives that are being taken by the Government of India to catalyse the deep tech ecosystem and further India’s digital economy goals.
The Minister will also be launching the next edition of the flagship program Healthcare Innovation Challenge (HIC) at the event. Past editions of HIC have witnessed many successes of digital adoption by health providers across the country.
The summit will also showcase leading edge innovative solutions, curated round table and panels, networking opportunities with Industry leaders, Investors and government representatives. The DeepTech conference in Bengaluru will also draw participation from Startups from across the country, especially Karnataka.
Later, the Minister will hold a consultation on the soon-to-be introduced Digital India Bill - a future ready legislation that aims to replace the existing IT Act & provide a strong framework for India’s Techade. These consultations are a part of the Digital India Dialogues that are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative of developing a consultative approach to law and policy making.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be discussing with stakeholders, including industry representatives, lawyers, Intermediaries, Consumer groups amongst others on the principles on which the proposed Bill will be based on and invite their inputs on it.
The next day, the Minister will address a session oon 'New India for Young India' at the R.V. College of Engineering, Bengaluru and interact with the students. As part of this initiative, the Minister has visited over 43 colleges across the country in the past 18 months during which he has interacted with students on the opportunities available for them in New India and the efforts by the Narendra Modi Government on Digitalization and Skilling, Catalyzing IndiaTechade.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also hold an interactive session with IT professionals related to various aspects of tech development.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر کل سے بنگلورو کے تین روزہ دورے پر ؛
بنگلورو میں تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بل پر پہلا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کا انعقاد
08 MAR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، کاروبار اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر 9 مارچ سے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر بنگلورو میں ہوں گے۔
وزیرموصوف میتی وائی-ناسکوم سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) – آئی او ٹی اینڈ اے آئی کے زیر اہتمام گھریلو اختراع کے ذریعہ یکسر تبدیلی کے موضوع پر ڈیپ ٹیک سربراہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے -
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ان پالیسی اقدامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے جو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ڈیپ ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام میں تیزی لانے اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے مزید اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لئے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف اس پروگرام میں فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن چیلنج (ایچ آئی سی) کا اگلا ایڈیشن بھی لانچ کریں گے۔ ایچ آئی سی کے ماضی کے ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر میں صحت فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل اپنانے کی بہت سی کامیابیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سربراہی اجلاس میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور سرکاری نمائندوں کے ساتھ ، اہم جدید ترین حل ، تشکیل شدہ گول میز اور پینل، نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع کی بھی نمائش کی جائیں گی ۔ بنگلورو میں ہونے والی ڈیپ ٹیک کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے خاص طور پر کرناٹک سے اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت بھی ہوگی۔
بعدازاں ، وزیرموصوف ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بل کے بارے میں عنقریب متعارف کیے جانے والے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بل کے بارے میں مشاورت کریں گے۔ یہ مستقبل کے لئے تیار قانون سازی ہے جس کا مقصد موجودہ آئی ٹی ایکٹ کو تبدیل کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ٹیک ایڈ کے لئے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشاورت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کےمذاکرات کا ایک حصہ ہے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قانون اور پالیسی سازی کے لئے مشاورتی نقطہ نظرفروغ دینے کی پہل کے مطابق ہیں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر صنعت کے نمائندے ، وکلاء ، ثالثوں ، صارفین کے گروپ اور دیگر سمیت شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ان اصولوں پر جن پر مجوزہ بل کی بنیاد رکھی جائے گی، تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور اس پر ان کی رائے طلب کریں گے ۔
اگلے دن ، وزیر موصوف بنگلورو کے آر وی کالم میں 'نیو انڈیا فار ینگ انڈیا' کے اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس پہل کے تحت ر ، وزیرموصوف نے گذشتہ 18 مہینوں میں ملک بھر کے 43 سے زیادہ کالجوں کا دورہ کیا ہے جس کے دوران انہوں نے نیو انڈیا میں ان کے لئے دستیاب مواقع اور ڈیجیٹل کاری مہارت اور انڈیا ٹیک ایڈ کے فروغ سے متعلق نریندر مودی حکومت کی کوششوں پر طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ٹیک ڈویلپمنٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن بھی منعقد کریں گے۔