Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar on three-day visit to Bengaluru from tomorrow;
First Digital India Dialogues on Digital India Bill to be held with all stakeholders in Bengaluru
08 MAR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be in Bengaluru for a three-day official visit from 9th March onwards
The Minister will be delivering an address at the Deep Tech Summit - Transformation Through Indigenous Innovation organised by MeitY-NASSCOM Center of Excellence (CoE) - IoT & AI.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will discuss about the policy initiatives that are being taken by the Government of India to catalyse the deep tech ecosystem and further India’s digital economy goals.
The Minister will also be launching the next edition of the flagship program Healthcare Innovation Challenge (HIC) at the event. Past editions of HIC have witnessed many successes of digital adoption by health providers across the country.
The summit will also showcase leading edge innovative solutions, curated round table and panels, networking opportunities with Industry leaders, Investors and government representatives. The DeepTech conference in Bengaluru will also draw participation from Startups from across the country, especially Karnataka.
Later, the Minister will hold a consultation on the soon-to-be introduced Digital India Bill - a future ready legislation that aims to replace the existing IT Act & provide a strong framework for India’s Techade. These consultations are a part of the Digital India Dialogues that are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative of developing a consultative approach to law and policy making.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be discussing with stakeholders, including industry representatives, lawyers, Intermediaries, Consumer groups amongst others on the principles on which the proposed Bill will be based on and invite their inputs on it.
The next day, the Minister will address a session oon 'New India for Young India' at the R.V. College of Engineering, Bengaluru and interact with the students. As part of this initiative, the Minister has visited over 43 colleges across the country in the past 18 months during which he has interacted with students on the opportunities available for them in New India and the efforts by the Narendra Modi Government on Digitalization and Skilling, Catalyzing IndiaTechade.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also hold an interactive session with IT professionals related to various aspects of tech development.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल से बेंगलुरु के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर जा रहे हैं
डिजिटल इंडिया विधेयक पर सभी हितधारकों के साथ पहला डिजिटल इंडिया संवाद बेंगलुरु में आयोजित होगा
08 MAR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर 9 मार्च से तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर बेंगलुरु में जा रहे हैं।
राज्य मंत्री महोदय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय-नैसकॉम उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) - इन्टरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स -आईओटी और आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस-एआई द्वारा आयोजित डीप टेक समिट - ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन थ्रू इंडीजिनस इनोवेशन यानी स्वदेशी नवाचार के माध्यम से परिवर्तन में भाषण देंगे।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर उन नीतिगत पहलों के बारे में चर्चा करेंगे जो भारत सरकार द्वारा गहन तकनीकी ईकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए की जा रही हैं।
राज्य मंत्री महोदय इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख कार्यक्रम हेल्थकेयर इनोवेशन चैलेंज यानी स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार चुनौती (एचआईसी) के अगले संस्करण का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार चुनौती के पिछले संस्करणों ने देश भर में स्वास्थ्य प्रदाताओं द्वारा डिजिटल अपनाने की कई सफलताओं को देखा है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में अग्रणी अभिनव समाधान, क्यूरेटेड राउंड टेबल और पैनल, उद्योग के नेताओं, निवेशकों और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ नेटवर्किंग के अवसर भी प्रदर्शित होंगे। बेंगलुरू में होने वाले डीपटेक सम्मेलन में देश भर के स्टार्टअप, विशेषकर कर्नाटक के स्टार्टप्स भी शामिल होंगे।
बाद में, राज्य मंत्री महोदय जल्द ही पेश किए जाने वाले डिजिटल इंडिया बिल - एक भविष्य के लिए तैयार कानून पर परामर्श करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा आईटी अधिनियम को बदलना और भारत के टेकेड के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करना है। ये परामर्श डिजिटल इंडिया संवाद का एक हिस्सा हैं जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कानून और नीति निर्माण के लिए एक परामर्शी दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की पहल के अनुरूप हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, वकीलों, बिचौलियों, उपभोक्ता समूहों सहित अन्य हितधारकों के साथ उन सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा करेंगे, जिन पर प्रस्तावित विधेयक आधारित होगा और इस पर उनकी राय आमंत्रित करेंगे।
अगले दिन, राज्य मंत्री महोदय आर.वी. कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग, बेंगलुरु में 'न्यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया' पर एक सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे। इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले 18 महीनों में देश भर के 43 से अधिक महाविद्यालयों का दौरा किया है, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने छात्रों के साथ न्यू इंडिया में उनके लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों और डिजिटलाइजेशन, कैटालाइजिंग इंडिया टेकड और स्किलिंग पर नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों पर बातचीत की है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर तकनीकी विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं से संबंधित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पेशेवरों के साथ आयोजित होने वाले एक संवादात्मक सत्र में भी शामिल होंगे।