Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhotsav: A 3-week Women Led Swachhata Campaign launched by MoHUA
07 MAR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
• Campaign aims to recognize and celebrate the transition from women in sanitation to women-led sanitation
• Series of events and activities will be organized across cities to celebrate women from all walks of life
• First edition of Women Icons leading Sanitation & Waste Management (WINS) Challenge-2023 announced during the event
• WINS Challenge-2023 to recognize high-impact women entrepreneurs or women-led enterprises working to achieve urban swachhata
“I can see the manifold contribution of ‘Nari Shakti’, my mothers, sisters and daughters, in the next 25 years compared to the contribution in the last 75 years of India's journey…The more we pay attention to this aspect, the more opportunities and facilities we provide to our daughters, they will return us much more than that. They will take the country to a new height.” -Hon’ble Prime Minister, Independence Day Speech, 2022
Women can help drive the change. They have been the flag-bearers of swachhata since time immemorial, not just in their homes but in society at large. In the run up to the Women’s Day on 8th March, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launched Swachhotsav, 3-week women-led swachhata campaign, under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. The campaign aims to recognize and celebrate the transition from women in sanitation to women-led sanitation. A series of events and activities will be organized across cities to celebrate women from all walks of life, who will provide leadership in making the mission of garbage free cities (GFC) a success.
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S Puri launching Swachhotsav, 3-week women-led swachhata campaign, under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0
When the Swachh Bharat Mission kicked-off in 2014, large-scale participation of women was witnessed in cleanliness drives, spreading awareness to use toilets, and contributing in their own way towards swachhata. Over the eight years, sanitation is clearly evolving as a key pillar of the Jan Andolan just as other important stakeholders like youth and startups. From operating material recovery facilities to initiating waste-to-wealth startups, from managing sewage treatment plants to generating opportunities of employment for others, women are leading the way.
At the launch, the first edition of Women Icons leading Sanitation & Waste Management (WINS) Challenge-2023 was announced. The WINS Challenge-2023 will recognize high-impact women entrepreneurs or women-led enterprises working to achieve urban swachhata. The nominations for the WINS Awards-2023 will begin 8th March onwards.
The Swachhata Yatra will kick-off on 10th March and will conclude on 30th March, which has been declared as International Day of Zero Waste by the United Nations General Assembly. Representatives of 34 States/UTs will be travelling to 24 States/UTs as part of the Yatra. It is a one-of-a-kind inter-state peer learning initiative that will encourage members of Area Level Federations (ALF) or Self-Help Groups (SHG) to travel to selected cities as ‘Swachhata Doots’. Also, during the yatra Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) will be invigorated to vow their commitment to the vision of ‘Garbage-Free Cities’ through the pledge for swachhata.
Swachh Mashaal March will set the tone for the ‘Women-led Swachhotsav’ on 30th March, which will follow cleanliness drives to be held at public places, open plots, water bodies, railway tracks, public toilets in every ward of a participating ULB.
Influencers are not just those on social media but even women, who are influencing groups, communities, states by contributing to the cause of public welfare in a massive way. They are launching swachhata initiatives, running them, influencing others to join in, thus providing the thrust to such drives. The campaign aims to capture the strength of such women. Cities will create a network of 75,000 GFC Influencers or Garbage Free City Influencers across India in sanitation and waste management during the campaign period. These women swachhata warriors will be trained for sanitation to create a conducive environment to mainstream their leadership in sanitation.
The women-led swachhata campaign aims to celebrate women and their leadership and contribution towards a sustainable future. The campaign aims to not only create a peer learning network, but to encourage women at large to join the mission of urban swachhata.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छोत्सव : MoHUA ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले तीन सप्ताह तक चलने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान का किया शुभारंभ
07 MAR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
मैं भारत की पिछले 75 वर्षों की यात्रा में योगदान की तुलना में आगामी 25 वर्षों में 'नारी शक्ति', मेरी माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों के कई गुना योगदान देख सकता हूं ... जितना अधिक हम इस पहलू पर ध्यान देंगे, उतने ही अधिक अवसर और सुविधाएं हम अपनी बेटियों को दे सकते हैं, वे उससे कहीं ज्यादा हमें लौटाएंगी। वे देश को नई ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाएंगी।
-माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन, 2022
महिलाएं बदलाव लाने में योगदान दे सकती हैं। वे न केवल अपने घरों में बल्कि पूरे समाज में अनादि काल से स्वच्छता की ध्वजवाहक रही हैं। 8 मार्च को महिला दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले तीन सप्ताह तक चलने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान स्वच्छोत्सव का शुभारंभ किया। इस उत्सव में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता में महिलाओं की भागीदारी से आगे बढ़कर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली स्वच्छता को पहचाना और मनाया जा रहा है। कचरा मुक्त शहरों (जीएफसी) के मिशन को सफल बनाने में अपना नेतृत्व प्रदान करने वाली सभी क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं को समर्पित इस उत्सव को मनाने के लिए शहरों में कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी।
साल 2014 में जब स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआती हुई, तब सफाई अभियानों में बड़े स्तर पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी देखी गई थी, जिनमें शौचालयों के इस्तेमाल के लिए जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना और स्वच्छता की ओर अपनी तरह से योगदान देना शामिल रहा। वे पिछले आठ वर्षों में स्वच्छता स्पष्ट रूप से जन आंदोलन के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में विकसित हो रही हैं, जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक, युवा और स्टार्टअप। मटीरियल रिकवरी फेसिलिटी सिस्टम के संचालन से लेकर वेस्ट टु वेल्थ स्टार्टअप शुरू करने तक, सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स के प्रबंधन से लेकर दूसरों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने तक महिलाएं आगे बढ़ रही हैं।
स्वच्छोत्सव के लॉन्च के दौरान ही विमन आइकॉन्स लीडिंग सैनिटेशन एंड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट (WINS) चैलेंज-2023 की घोषणा भी की गई। WINS चैलेंज-2023 शहरों में स्वच्छता हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करने वाली महिला उद्यमियों या महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को मान्यता देगा। WINS अवॉर्ड्स-2023 के लिए नामांकन 8 मार्च से शुरू होंगे।
10 मार्च से स्वच्छता यात्रा की शुरुआत होगी, जो 30 मार्च को पूरी होगी, जिसे यूनाइटेड नेशन्स जनरल असेंबली द्वारा इंटरनैशनल डे ऑफ जीरो वेस्ट के रूप में घोषित किया गया है। 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि इस यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का भ्रमण करेंगे। यह एकजुट होकर सीखने की एक तरह की अंतर-राज्यीय पहल है, जो एरिया लेवल फेडरेशन (ALF) या स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHG) के सदस्यों को चयनित शहरों की 'स्वच्छता दूत' के रूप में यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
साथ ही, यात्रा के दौरान महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को स्वच्छता की प्रतिज्ञा के माध्यम से 'कचरा मुक्त शहरों' के विजन के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
30 मार्च को स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च 'महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वच्छोत्सव' के लिए बेहतर माहौल बनाएगा, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले यूएलबी के प्रत्येक वार्ड के सार्वजनिक स्थानों, खुले भूखंडों, जल निकायों, रेलवे पटरियों, सार्वजनिक शौचालयों पर स्वच्छता अभियान का पालन किया जाएगा।
इन्फ्लुएंसर सिर्फ सोशल मीडिया पर ही नहीं होते बल्कि महिलाएं भी हैं, जो बड़े पैमाने पर जनकल्याण के लिए योगदान देकर समूहों, समुदायों और राज्यों को प्रभावित कर रही हैं। वे स्वच्छता से जुड़ी नई पहल शुरू कर रही हैं और दूसरों को इसमें शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए इस अभियान को बल भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य ऐसी महिलाओं की ऊर्जा प्राप्त करना है। अभियान के दौरान सभी शहर स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए पूरे भारत में 75,000 जीएफसी इन्फ्लुएंसर या कचरा मुक्त सिटी इन्फ्लुएंसर का एक नेटवर्क तैयार करेंगे। इन महिला स्वच्छता योद्धाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने के अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए और स्वच्छता में नेतृत्व के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वच्छता अभियान का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और उनके नेतृत्व समेत एक स्थायी भविष्य की दिशा में उनके योगदान का जश्न मनाना है।