Ministry of Finance
Shri S.S. Dubey takes charge as Controller General of Accounts (CGA)
06 MAR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S.S. Dubey took charge as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) here today. Shri Dubey is the 28th Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India.
Shri Dubey, a 1989-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, is appointed by the Government of India as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) with effect from 6th March, 2023. Prior to taking charge as the CGA, Shri Dubey was Additional Controller General of Accounts, Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Shri Dubey has served as Chief Controller of Accounts in Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion etc. and as Controller/Deputy Controller of Accounts in Ministry of Environment & Forest, Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Supply etc. and was in-charge of budgeting, accounting, payment, internal audit etc. He also served as Financial Advisor & Chief Accounts Officer in Bank Note Press, Dewas.
On his Central deputation, Shri Dubey served as Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor to Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. He was also Deputy Secretary/Director to Ministry of Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution and supervised Targeted Public Distribution System (PDS) and CWC (PSU).
Shri Dubey was Government of India nominee Director on Board of Public Sector Undertakings like Engineering Projects India ltd., NBCC, HUDCO and Metro Rail Corporations of several states.
Besides, serving Government of India, Shri Dubey also has international experience of five years in United Nations, where he worked as Head of Procurement and Logistics, United Nations World Food Programme, New Delhi.
Controller General of Accounts (CGA) is ‘the Principal Advisor’ on Accounting matters to the Union Government. CGA is responsible for establishing and managing a technically sound Management Accounting System and preparation & submission of the accounts of the Union Government. CGA is also responsible for exchequer control and conduct of internal audits for the Central Government.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री एस.एस. दुबे ने महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
06 MAR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
श्री एस.एस. दुबे ने आज यहां महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। श्री दुबे वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के 28वें महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) हैं।
भारत सरकार के द्वारा महालेखा नियंत्रक के पद पर नियुक्त 1989-बैच के भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) अधिकारी श्री दुबे की नियुक्ति 6 मार्च 2023 से प्रभावी है। सीजीए के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, श्री दुबे अतिरिक्त महालेखा नियंत्रक, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के पद पर थे।
श्री दुबे ने आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, औद्योगिक नीति और संवर्धन विभाग आदि में मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक के रूप में तथा पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग, आपूर्ति विभाग आदि में लेखा नियंत्रक/उप-नियंत्रक और बजट, लेखा, भुगतान, आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा आदि के प्रभारी के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने बैंक नोट प्रेस, देवास में वित्तीय सलाहकार और मुख्य लेखा अधिकारी के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
अपनी केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति पर, श्री दुबे ने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य किया। वह खाद्य, उपभोक्ता मामले और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उप-सचिव/निदेशक भी थे और उन्होने लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) और सीडब्ल्यूसी (पीएसयू) का पर्यवेक्षण भी किया।
श्री दुबे इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड, एनबीसीसी, हुडको और कई राज्यों के मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के बोर्ड में भारत सरकार द्वारा नामित निदेशक रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार की सेवा के अलावा, श्री दुबे के पास संयुक्त राष्ट्र में पाँच वर्षों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव भी है, जहाँ उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम, नई दिल्ली में प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रमुख के रूप में काम किया।
महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) केंद्र सरकार के लेखा से जुड़े मामलों पर 'मुख्य सलाहकार' है। सीजीए तकनीकी रूप से मजबूत एक प्रबंधन लेखा प्रणाली की स्थापना एवं उसे प्रबंधित करने और सरकार के खातों की तैयारी तथा उन्हें प्रस्तुत करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। सीजीए केंद्र सरकार के लिए राजकोष नियंत्रण और आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा के संचालन के लिए भी जिम्मेदार है।