Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
From farmers to Industry, all should work together to strive for excellence in agriculture - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister attends the conference of ICAR, Agricultural Universities and Industries
Objective to benefit the country including Agriculture sector by getting mutual benefits from the techniques developed by ICAR
06 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A conference of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and its affiliated institutes, agricultural universities and industries was organized in New Delhi today. Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary participated in this. Through the conference, ICAR aims to work with organizations from industry, research and academia, that are interested in ICAR's technologies, so that while achieving mutual benefits, the tie ups can widely benefit the country including Agriculture sector in the long run. Agriculture Universities along with more than 100 institutes affiliated to ICAR have various agricultural facilities including well equipped research/development facilities, laboratories/infrastructure which can be mutually used for public good.
Addressing the conference, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that if feedback is received on how industries can apply the research done by ICAR, how to take it forward by complementing each other, what do the industries working at the grassroots level want, then the delivery will improve. The importance of our agricultural products has increased in the world. It is everyone's responsibility to ensure that the quality of our products is good. The shortcomings or gaps in this sector need to be filled, as well as how India can achieve excellence in the agriculture sector while facing the current international challenges, everyone from farmers to industry should work together in that direction. The importance of such discussions increases even more during the Amrit Kaal. Our thinking should be towards fulfilling the expectations of the world from India. To render India's increasing importance on the political scene of the world and to strengthen it further and to fulfill the goal that India should stand as a developed country by the year 2047 (Amrit Kaal), towards this goal it is very necessary our discussion should be comprehensive and meaningful. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself thinks in this direction and it is his insistence that others should also move in this direction. In the global scenario, the opinion about India is changing rapidly, which needs to be changed and established faster, for this we all need to work together and move at a faster pace.
Shri Tomar said that India has made a lot of progress in the agriculture sector, but there are many challenges in the field of agriculture, identifying them and working towards their solution, so that the agriculture sector should play a bigger role in strengthening the country's economy. There should be more discussion in the direction. There is a need to work in a planned manner, moving beyond traditional agriculture, as well as making full use of technology from lab to land. Scientists associated with ICAR have done a lot of remarkable research, which is useful for the country and the world today. There was a time when we wanted to learn from the world but today the world wants to learn from India in agriculture sector. There is a need to work faster in this direction so that the farmers get the benefit of good inputs and technology, production quality improves, post-harvest losses are reduced and private investment in the agriculture sector multiplies. Although the Government of India is working on all these at its own level, the results of which are evident before all of us, but we all know that the farmers, their produce, along with research & technology besides industries, if all of them come together then this will make the economy strong. We have to ensure the farmer gets a fair price for his produce, hence the contribution of Industry assumes significance.
MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary; Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR; coordinator of the conference, Dr. Praveen Malik, CEO, Agrinovate India Ltd, - the commercial arm of ICAR; along with industry representatives Shri Hemendra Mathur and Shri Salil Singhal also spoke on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں سے لے کر صنعت تک، سب کو زراعت میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے، مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے - جناب تومر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آئی سی اے آر، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تکنیکوں سے باہمی فائدے حاصل کرکے، زراعت کے شعبے سمیت ملک کو فائدہ پہنچانے کا مقصد
06 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور اس سے منسلک اداروں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں کی ایک کانفرنس آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کے ذریعے، آئی سی اے آرکا مقصد صنعت، تحقیق اور اکیڈمی سے تعلق رکھنے والی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہے، جو آئی سی اے آرکی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں، تاکہ باہمی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ معاہدہ طویل مدت میں زراعت کے شعبے سمیت ،ملک کو وسیع پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچا سکے۔ آئی سی اے آرسے وابستہ 100 سے زیادہ اداروں کے ساتھ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں مختلف زرعی سہولیات ہیں جن میں پوری طرح سے لیس تحقیق/ترقیاتی سہولیات، لیبارٹریز/بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں جنہیں عوام کی بھلائی کے لیے باہمی طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اگر اس بارے میں رائے ملتی ہے کہ صنعتیں آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق کو کس طرح لاگو کرسکتی ہیں، ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرکے اسے آگے کیسے لے جا سکتی ہیں، نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والی صنعتیں کیا چاہتی ہیں، تو اس کی فراہمی کی جائے گی۔ دنیا میں ہماری زرعی مصنوعات کی اہمیت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانا ہر کسی کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہماری مصنوعات کا معیار اچھا ہو۔ اس شعبے میں موجود خامیوں یا خلا کو پر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہندوستان موجودہ بین الاقوامی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے شعبے میں کس طرح بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرسکتا ہے، اس ضمن میں کسانوں سے لے کر صنعت تک سب کو اس سمت میں مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ امرت کال کے دوران اس طرح کے مباحثے کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ ہماری سوچ ہندوستان سے دنیا کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ہونی چاہئے۔ دنیا کے سیاسی منظر نامے پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو پیش کرنے اور اسے مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اور اس ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کہ ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر کھڑا ہونا چاہیے (امرت کال)۔ اس مقصد کی طرف ہماری جامع اور معنی خیز بحث بہت ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی خود اس سمت میں سوچتے ہیں اور یہ ان کا اصرار ہے کہ دوسروں کو بھی اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ عالمی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے بارے میں رائے تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے، جسے بدلنے اور تیزی سے قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اس کے لیے ہم سب کو مل کر کام کرنے اور تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے زراعت کے شعبے میں کافی ترقی کی ہے، لیکن زراعت کے شعبے میں بہت سے چیلنجز ہیں، ان کی نشاندہی کرکے ان کے حل کی سمت کام کیا جا رہا ہے، اس لیے زرعی شعبے کو ملک کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ سمت میں مزید بحث ہونی چاہیے۔ روایتی زراعت سے آگے بڑھ کر منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لیب سے لے کر زمین تک ٹیکنالوجی کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر سے وابستہ سائنسدانوں نے کافی قابل ذکر تحقیق کی ہے، جو آج ملک اور دنیا کے لیے مفید ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہم دنیا سے سیکھنا چاہتے تھے لیکن آج دنیا زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان سے سیکھنا چاہتی ہے۔ اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو اچھی معلومات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ ملے، پیداوار کا معیار بہتر ہو، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کم ہوں اور زرعی شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری بڑھے۔ حالانکہ حکومت ہند ان سب پر اپنی سطح پر کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے نتائج ہم سب کے سامنے ہیں۔ لیکن ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ کسان، ان کی پیداوار، تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتوں کے علاوہ ان سب کو ایک ساتھ لے کر چلا جائے توپھر اس سے معیشت مضبوط ہوگی۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسان کو اس کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے۔ اس لیے صنعت کا حصہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت (زراعت) جناب کیلاش چودھری؛ آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، ؛ کانفرنس کے کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر پروین ملک، سی ای او، ایگرینویٹ انڈیا لمیٹڈ، - آئی سی اے آر کی تجارتی شاخ؛ صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ جناب ہیمیندر ماتھر اور جناب سلیل سنگھل نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔