कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठता हासिल करने के लिए किसान से लेकर इंडस्ट्रीज सब मिलकर काम करें- श्री तोमर
आईसीएआर, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों व उद्योगों के सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
आईसीएआर की तकनीकों से पारस्परिक लाभ प्राप्त करते हुए कृषि क्षेत्र सहित देश को लाभ दिलाना उद्देश्य
06 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) व इसके तहत आने वाले संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों व उद्योगों का सम्मेलन दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर व राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी भी शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन के माध्यम से आईसीएआर का उद्देश्य उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा जगत के उन संगठनों के साथ काम करना है, जिनकी आईसीएआर की तकनीकों में रूचि है, ताकि पारस्परिक लाभ प्राप्त करते हुए इसका दीर्घकाल में व्यापकता के साथ कृषि क्षेत्र सहित देश को फायदा मिल सकें। आईसीएआर से सम्बद्ध 100 से ज्यादा संस्थानों के साथ ही कृषि वि.वि. भी हैं, जिनके पास सुसज्जित अनुसंधान/विकास सुविधाएं, प्रयोगशालाएं/बुनियादी ढांचा सहित विभिन्न कृषि सुविधाएं उपलब्ध है, जिनका परस्पर उपयोग सार्वजनिक भलाई के लिए किया जा सकता है।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर ने जो अनुसंधान किया है, उसका उपयोग इंडस्ट्रीज कैसे करें, एक-दूसरे से पूरक होकर इसे कैसे आगे बढ़ाएं, जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाली इंडस्ट्रीज क्या चाहती है, फीडबैक मिलेगा तो काम और बेहतर किया जा सकता है। हमारे कृषि उत्पादों की अहमियत दुनिया में बढ़ी है। हमारे उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता अच्छी रहे, यह जिम्मेदारी सबकी है। इस क्षेत्र में जो कमियां या गैप्स है, उन्हें भरने की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही विद्यमान अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए भारत कृषि क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठता कैसे हासिल कर सकता है, उस दिशा में किसान से लेकर इंडस्ट्रीज, सभी को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। अमृत काल में ऐसे विमर्श की महत्ता और बढ़ जाती है। दुनिया की भारत से अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में हमारी सोच होना चाहिए। दुनिया के राजनीतिक परिदृश्य पर भारत की बढ़ती हुई महत्ता को प्रतिपादित करने व इसे और मजबूत करने के लिए तथा वर्ष 2047 (अमृत काल) तक भारत विकसित देश के रूप में खड़ा हो, इस लक्ष्य की पूर्ति के लिए हमारे विमर्श की व्यापकता एवं सार्थकता होना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी इस दिशा में स्वयं भी सोचते है और दूसरे भी इस दिशा में प्रवृत्त हो, यह उनका आग्रह रहता है। वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत के बारे में राय तेजी से बदल रही है, जो और तेजी से बदलें व स्थापित हों, इसके लिए हम सब के संयुक्त प्रयास व तीव्र गति से चलने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत ने काफी प्रगति की है, लेकिन अभी बहुत सारी चुनौतियां कृषि के समक्ष है, जिनकी पहचान करते हुए उनके समाधान की दिशा में काम करना व कृषि क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को और बल देने वाला बनें, इस दिशा में ज्यादा विमर्श होना चाहिए। परंपरागत कृषि से बढ़कर, साथ ही लैब टू लैंड तक तकनीक का पूरा उपयोग करते हुए, योजनाबद्ध ढंग से काम करने की जरूरत है। आईसीएआर से जुड़े वैज्ञानिकों ने काफी उल्लेखनीय अनुसंधान किए हैं, जो आज देश-दुनिया के काम आ रहे हैं। एक समय था जब हम दुनिया से सीखना चाहते थे लेकिन आज कृषि क्षेत्र में दुनिया, भारत से सीखना चाहती है। किसानों को अच्छा आदान व तकनीक का लाभ मिलें, उत्पाद गुणवत्तापूर्ण हो, फसलोपंरात नुकसान कम हो, कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश बढ़े, इस दिशा में और तेजी से काम करने की जरूरत है। यद्यपि इन सभी को लेकर भारत सरकार अपने स्तर पर काम कर रही है, जिसके सद्परिणाम भी सबके सामने आ रहे हैं लेकिन हम सब जानते हैं कि किसान, उनका उत्पादन, उसके साथ अनुसंधान व तकनीक, साथ में इंडस्ट्रीज, ये सब आपस में जुड़ते हैं तो इससे अर्थव्यवस्था बलवती होती है, किसान को अपने उत्पादन का वाजिब दाम मिल पाएं, यह सुनिश्चित करने की स्थिति आती है, इसलिए इंडस्ट्रीज का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होता है।
केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. हिमांशु पाठक, सम्मेलन की समन्वयक - आईसीएआर की वाणिज्यिक शाखा एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लि. के सीईओ डा. प्रवीण मलिक सहित उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि श्री हेमेंद्र माथुर व श्री सलिल सिंघल ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार रखे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
From farmers to Industry, all should work together to strive for excellence in agriculture - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister attends the conference of ICAR, Agricultural Universities and Industries
Objective to benefit the country including Agriculture sector by getting mutual benefits from the techniques developed by ICAR
06 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A conference of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and its affiliated institutes, agricultural universities and industries was organized in New Delhi today. Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary participated in this. Through the conference, ICAR aims to work with organizations from industry, research and academia, that are interested in ICAR's technologies, so that while achieving mutual benefits, the tie ups can widely benefit the country including Agriculture sector in the long run. Agriculture Universities along with more than 100 institutes affiliated to ICAR have various agricultural facilities including well equipped research/development facilities, laboratories/infrastructure which can be mutually used for public good.
Addressing the conference, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that if feedback is received on how industries can apply the research done by ICAR, how to take it forward by complementing each other, what do the industries working at the grassroots level want, then the delivery will improve. The importance of our agricultural products has increased in the world. It is everyone's responsibility to ensure that the quality of our products is good. The shortcomings or gaps in this sector need to be filled, as well as how India can achieve excellence in the agriculture sector while facing the current international challenges, everyone from farmers to industry should work together in that direction. The importance of such discussions increases even more during the Amrit Kaal. Our thinking should be towards fulfilling the expectations of the world from India. To render India's increasing importance on the political scene of the world and to strengthen it further and to fulfill the goal that India should stand as a developed country by the year 2047 (Amrit Kaal), towards this goal it is very necessary our discussion should be comprehensive and meaningful. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself thinks in this direction and it is his insistence that others should also move in this direction. In the global scenario, the opinion about India is changing rapidly, which needs to be changed and established faster, for this we all need to work together and move at a faster pace.
Shri Tomar said that India has made a lot of progress in the agriculture sector, but there are many challenges in the field of agriculture, identifying them and working towards their solution, so that the agriculture sector should play a bigger role in strengthening the country's economy. There should be more discussion in the direction. There is a need to work in a planned manner, moving beyond traditional agriculture, as well as making full use of technology from lab to land. Scientists associated with ICAR have done a lot of remarkable research, which is useful for the country and the world today. There was a time when we wanted to learn from the world but today the world wants to learn from India in agriculture sector. There is a need to work faster in this direction so that the farmers get the benefit of good inputs and technology, production quality improves, post-harvest losses are reduced and private investment in the agriculture sector multiplies. Although the Government of India is working on all these at its own level, the results of which are evident before all of us, but we all know that the farmers, their produce, along with research & technology besides industries, if all of them come together then this will make the economy strong. We have to ensure the farmer gets a fair price for his produce, hence the contribution of Industry assumes significance.
MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary; Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR; coordinator of the conference, Dr. Praveen Malik, CEO, Agrinovate India Ltd, - the commercial arm of ICAR; along with industry representatives Shri Hemendra Mathur and Shri Salil Singhal also spoke on the occasion.