Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister addresses Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Department of Pharmaceuticals on “Health and Medical Research”
Highlights India’s vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’, efforts of govt for Making Healthcare Affordable, Utilizing Technology for Innovative Healthcare Solutions, Creating New Health Ecosystem and need for Coordination between Private sector and Academia
“Our vision is ‘One Earth, One Health’ which underscores the importance of holistic healthcare for all living beings on mother earth”
“Making healthcare affordable has been the topmost priority of the Union Government”
“Healthcare is not limited to the agenda of the Union Health Ministry. It has become part of whole of the government approach today”
“With PM-ABHIM, a full ecosystem being created in the country of critical health infrastructure which has covered smaller cities and regions”
“Two schemes of the Government, AB-PMJAY and Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, have resulted in savings of more than Rs. 1 lakh cr for the marginalized and middle class as healthcare expenditure”
“Our focus on strengthening human resources in health sector has resulted in doubling of UG and PG seats since 2014. This forms a crucial pillar of healthcare infrastructure in the country”
Stressed the need to find coordination between the private sector and academia as it has the potential to grow the market size of Pharma sector to beyond Rs. 10 lakh crores
“India has earned the trust and confidence of the world during COVID19 pandemic as "Pharmacy of the World". We need to build on this trust and ensure that this is not tarnished in even the slightest manner”
“With our focus on Preventive Health, schemes such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, Ujjwala, Jal Jeevan and Poshan Abhiyaan have resulted in positive outcomes”
The Union Budget has never been a mere declaration for this Government. It is a commitment of a stable government for growth and development polices for the country: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The Government has accorded the topmost priority to health, and it is a crucial and fundamental pillar of a ‘Swastha and Samruddha Rashtra’”
“The Union Budget is a means to develop growth and development pathways, through consultative process with all stakeholders”
Stresses on Faster Implementation of Budget Proposals in a Streamlined Manner
Eminent speakers and Experts including Key stakeholders from Private Sector actively engaged for discussions on Improving Nursing Infrastructure, Education & Practice; Utilization of ICMR Laboratories; and Pharma Innovation
06 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post Union Budget webinar on “Health Education and Medical Research” of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dept of Pharmaceuticals (M/o Chemicals and Fertilizers), here today. It is ninth in a series of 12 post Budget webinars organized by the Union Government. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Dr V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present in the webinar, which was webcast.
The objective of the webinar was to involve the stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government in the health and medical research sectors.
The Prime Minister remarked that healthcare has to be looked at from the perspective of both pre and post COVID era. He stated that “the pandemic has taught us that when medical calamity befalls, the entire healthcare apparatus of the country can fall apart”. He pointed out that “as the pandemic focused global attention on healthcare, India went a step further and focused on wellness. That is why our vision is “One Earth, One Health” which underscores the importance of holistic healthcare for all living beings on mother earth”.
Highlighting the critical issue of supply chain brought to the fore by the pandemic, the Prime Minister expressed concern that when the pandemic was at its peak, lifesaving medicines and equipment like vaccines, masks etc., had been used as weapons by some countries. He reiterated that in the last few years, the government has been making efforts to ensure that our import dependence on such critical items is reduced and emphasized the role of all stakeholders in this to move towards making of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Prime Minister noted that since India’s independence, a long-term integrated approach to healthcare was a missing necessity. He said that “we have not limited healthcare only to the agenda of the Union Health Ministry. It has become part of a whole of the government approach today”.
The Prime Minister stated that making healthcare affordable has been the topmost priority of the Union Government. “The rationale behind providing free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakhs through the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY initiative was to save around Rs 80,000 crore of hard-earned money that would have otherwise been spent on medical expenditure”, he stated. “Tomorrow, as India celebrates Jan Aushadhi Diwas, it is pertinent to note that there are approximately 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country supplying medicines at highly affordable rates. These Jan Aushadhi Kendras have saved an additional Rs. 20,000 crores of poor and middle-class families in India”, he further stated.
The Prime Minister underlined the government’s commitment to bring modern healthcare infrastructure and facilities closer to people. He highlighted that “there are over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres all over India which offer screening facilities for diseases like diabetes, cancer and heart ailments. Through PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), critical health infrastructure is being established in small towns and cities”. He emphasized that through these initiatives, not only new hospitals are established but a health ecosystem is being created which are opening more opportunities for health entrepreneurs, investors and professionals.
The Prime Minister observed that in the last few years, over 260 medical colleges have been established which simultaneously led to two-fold increase in the number of medical graduate and post-graduate seats since 2014. To similarly enhance the number of trained technicians in the country, this year’s budget lays focus on establishing 157 new nursing colleges in close vicinity to existing medical colleges in the country. “This is a big step towards strengthening medical human resource for not only India but also for catering to the world’s demand in case of any need”, he stated.
Elaborating on the growing utilization of technology in healthcare, the Prime Minister noted that “We want to give timely healthcare to the citizens through the facility of Digital Health ID. 10 crore people have already benefited by teleconsultation through schemes like eSanjeevani. 5G is creating new opportunities in this sector for startups. Drones are bringing revolutionary changes in medicine delivery and testing services”, he said. “This is a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs and will give a push to our efforts for universal healthcare”, he further stated, urging the entrepreneurs to innovate in order to reduce the import of any technology.
The Prime Minister informed that the medical devices market, which is witnessing 12-14 percent growth, is reaching Rs 4 lakh crore in coming years. He said that India has started work on skilled manpower for future medical technology and high-end manufacturing and research. He said, in institutions like IIT, courses like biomedical engineering will be started. He further asked the participants to find ways of industry-academia and government collaboration.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to capitalize on the success of India’s pharma sector. The Prime Minister stated that, “India has earned the trust and confidence of the world during COVID19 pandemic as “Pharmacy of the World”. We need to build on this trust and ensure that this is not tarnished in even the slightest manner”. He informed that a new programme is being launched to boost research and innovation in the pharma sector through Centres of Excellence which will strengthen the economy as well as create new opportunities for employment. He stressed the need to find coordination between the private sector and academia as it has the potential to grow the market size beyond 10 lakh crores. Highlighting the several steps taken by the government to further research in this sector, the Prime Minister stated that many new labs by ICMR have been opened up for the research industry.
The Prime Minister noted the impact of the government’s initiatives like Swacch Bharat Abhiyan, Ujjwala Scheme, Jal Jeevan Mission and National POSHAN Mission on preventive healthcare. He also mentioned the role of millets-Shri Anna, Yoga, Fit India Movement, and Ayurveda in promoting healthy lifestyles. Noting the establishment of the global centre for traditional medicine under the aegis of WHO in India, the Prime Minister reiterated his request for evidence-based research in Ayurveda.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the efforts taken by the government are also aimed at making India the world's most attractive medical tourism destination.
The Prime Minister stressed that a developed health and wellness ecosystem can be created in India only with Sabka Prayas and requested all stakeholders to give in their valuable suggestions. “We should be able to implement the Budget provisions within the time limit for decided targets with a concrete roadmap. Realizing all the dreams on the ground before the next Budget while taking all stakeholders along will require the benefit of your experience”, he told the participants.
In his valedictory address, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized the sentiments of Prime Minister and stated that “The Union Budget has never been a mere declaration for this Government. It is a commitment of a stable government for growth and development polices for the country. The Prime Minister has shown us a clear and holistic vision of the country’s development during the Amrit Kaal, and the Budget embodies the decisions necessary to achieve those goals”. He further stressed that “This is the first time that health in the country has been linked with development. The Government has accorded the topmost priority to health, and it is a crucial and fundamental pillar of a “Swastha and Samruddha Rashtra”.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that it there has been a shift from “volume to value based health outcomes. We are today discussing innovation, research, patents, quality in medical devices manufacturing. Under Prime Minister’s leadership, India’s economy and development sectors have transformed with focus on Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, to move towards strengthening local economy.”
He further highlighted that “The Union Budget is a means to develop growth and development pathways, through consultative process with all stakeholders. We are not just talking about creating new hospitals only, but also enhancing the number of medical professionals.”
The webinar had breakout sessions on the following three themes:
1. Qualitative improvement in Nursing: Infrastructure, Education & Practice
This session saw the participation of around 400 experts comprising of centre, state, academia, industry and two participants from nursing unions. The speakers deliberated that norms for Indian Nursing Council with regard to infrastructure requirement for nursing colleges must be followed. Further, libraries should be equipped with e-books, journals and practical files should be maintained in addition to computer labs, laboratories, with availability of internet, skill labs and simulation labs should also be maintained.
Implementation of competency-based curriculum was highly advocated by the participants that includes standard syllabus prescribed by the Indian Nursing Council. Co-location of the nursing colleges with the medical colleges would further bolster the range and array of resources available such as bedside teaching opportunities to the students enhancing their learning experiences. As assessment framework for nursing education should be developed, with a monitoring committee at the national and state level that would facilitate adherence to standards.
A need for defining career pathway for the nursing profession was mentioned that would enable the nursing professionals to grow and develop their careers with leadership roles in decision making. This would also boost creation of jobs in the field, enabling to earn at a higher pay-scale. There was also a mention of developing an elective course for languages should be promoted that would facilitate in career opportunities of the nursing graduates.
Lauding the vision of the government Dr.V.K Paul stated “It is the biggest expansion of government nursing education capacity in the country and it will be noted in that fashion for a long time to come. 157 nursing colleges bringing in 16,000 private nursing seats is a phenomenal development.” He opined that these colleges should be known as “Institutions of Eminence” that would further reinforce the motivation to maintain stellar standards of education in every way. He also added that imbibing soft skills in the curriculum is essential as the graduates of these courses will go on to become global ambassadors of the nation in the medical field. It was suggested that these Institutes of Excellence would act as mentors for the state nursing colleges.
The breakout group suggested that it is not only important to increase the quantity of nursing colleges, but equally critical to focus on the quality. Participants recommended that the Government must ensure that the quality of education in the already established nursing institutions (more than 5000 in number) remains at the forefront. It was suggested that training of the nursing students must take a central role in their education, wherein a large part of their education is invested in equipping them with the skill sets required on the practical aspect of their profession, thereby improving the quality of the nursing profession overall.
1. Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs as facilitator for Medical Research
Following up on the clarion call made by Prime Minister to advance research and development in the country, the budget saw announcements about opening up ICMR facilities for innovators and researchers. The breakout session on “Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs as facilitator for Medical Research” saw participation from about 500 experts from Industry, Academia and government where they discussed the ways for executing this policy efficiently.
The brainstorming session saw critical suggestions such as ramping up essential diagnostics and equipment through a robust supply chain, bringing stakeholders under single window system from start to end of a product lifecycle, making a unified list or single digital portal of areas of expertise being focused upon by institutions and industry partners, careful assessment of sustainability of this facility sharing policy, decentralization by creating nodal regional centres for hand holding and guidance for regional institutes, industry bodies, startups; focusing on creating clusters where stakeholders can work under one roof, more research time to clinicians, curtailing long approval processes through robust guidelines and streamlined regulatory processes. Other suggestions like bridging the gap between private and public institutional funding, focus on patenting standards, Intellectual property rights etc, creating a clinical trials network were given during the session.
While welcoming the budget announcements, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR noted that “a country can only become developed when it has robust research and development ecosystem. Through this budget announcement, our collaborations are going to increase and will strengthen capacities for the future readiness. Opening up ICMR facilities for innovators will also not only help in reducing our import dependency by providing impetus to home grown solutions, but will also help India in becoming global leader through efficient utilization of resources and skilled manpower. He focused on two Cs i.e., Collaboration and Confidence, which were seen during covid pandemic where country rose to the occasion and instead of working in silos, worked as Team India and developed our own products such as diagnostics and testing kits.
Participants thanked the Government of India for taking this bold move that will not only expedite the research but will lead an idea from bench to market more efficiently. This will be an apt example of true Jan-Bhagidari for betterment of the country.
1. Pharma innovation and multidisciplinary courses for medical devices
Breakout Session on “Promotion of research and innovation in pharma medtech sector and support for courses for medical devices” focused on key opportunities India wants to explore in becoming Aatmanirbhar in this sector. The focus of the discussions was on funding for research and to involve the private sector to significantly boost the funding. Value addition will be possible only with more investment in research, it was highlighted. The essence was towards intense collaboration between public and private research, and shift twoards national collaborative efforts rather than efforts in silos. Only then shall India achieve heights in research, it was expressed.
In order to keep pace with the time, stakeholders suggested for key interventions such as promoting research and innovation in pharmaceuticals through Centres of Excellence (CoEs), developing industry oriented course curriculum, elective courses on cutting edge technology, exposure of manpower to industry setup where they can hone their skills, emphasis on creating local innovative solutions. Such skilling would help in creating affordable, accessible and quality products for not just citizens but for the world.
Promoting Research and Innovation in Pharmaceuticals focused on two main components- (a) Establishment of CoEs and (b) promotion of research in six moonshot areas. The establishment of CoEs focused on the need to include advance technologies like AI/ML based technologies and dedicated R&D clusters exclusively for MSMEs. It was also suggested that CoEs should establish international chairs at NIPERs to bring international talents. Under the second component, the need to replicate the successful existing models of industry-academia collaborations was discussed. It was also recommended to enhance inter departmental collaborations within government to streamline R&D in pharma MedTech sector and to build up faith and partnership between industry and academia for fruitful collaboration. The need to develop evidence generation facilities at academia for facilitating the industry was also emphasized.
It was noted that for a vibrant research ecosystem and efficient coordination, there needs to be constant feedback mechanism among the stakeholders. Such intense collaborations would lead to easier exchange of ideas, create a national identity & prevent stakeholder from working in silos, harmonizing funding among the private and public research institutions, bringing much needed value addition. Other crucial suggestions such as exemption of lab research from regulatory protocols, easing regulatory processes, ensuring industry competitiveness, commercialization, clear guidelines on clinical trials, tariff and fiscal support, coordination across departments within the government were discussed. It was also observed that India needs to focus on projects in some moonshot areas so that India becomes self-reliant in these advance technologies.
Background:
The government has undertaken several budgetary reforms in the past few years. The date of the Union Budget was advanced to 1st February so that Ministries and Departments get sufficient time for utilization of the funds on the ground before the onset of monsoons. Another step towards bringing in reforms in budget implementation was the novel idea of Post Budget Webinars. This idea was conceptualized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to bring together experts from the public and private sectors, academia, industry and practitioners on the field on a single platform and collaboratively work on implementation strategies across sectors. These webinars were started in 2021 in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and encourage involvement and ownership of all concerned stakeholders in effective, quick and seamless implementation of the Budget announcements.
The webinars are focused on synergizing efforts of various Ministers and Departments and all concerned stakeholders towards preparation of action plans with quarterly targets so that the implementation is front ended and smooth with the timely achievement of intended outcomes. They are being held virtually to ensure wide participation. They are being attended by concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from Government departments, Regulators, Academia, Trade and Industry associations etc.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research, Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Shri Atul Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, Dept. of Biotechnology, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr S C Sharma, CEO (NMC), Dr T Dileep Kumar, President, Indian Nursing Council, Dr Anup Anvikar, Director, NIB Noida, Dr Sachin Mittal, JS (ME), Ms. Anu Nagar, JS (DHR), Shri Kamlesh Pant, Chairman NPPA, Principal Secretaries from States and other senior officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, ICMR, NHM, NITI Aayog, National Medical Commission (NMC), Nursing Council of India, healthcare professionals from public and private sectors such as Dr N K Arora, Prof. Vijay Raghavan, Dr Devi Shetty, Dr Naresh Trehan, and professionals from para-medics, nursing, health management, technology and research participated in the webinar.
Address of Hon. Prime Minister can be viewed at this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s90J8zIsNuk

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور دواسازی کے محکمہ کے ’’صحت اور طبی تحقیق‘‘ پر بجٹ کے بعد ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ کےہندوستان کے وژن، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے جدید حل کے لیے ِٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، نئے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل اور نجی شعبے اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
’’ہمارا وژن ،ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ ہے جو مادر دھرتی پر تمام جانداروں کے لیے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے‘‘
’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی بنانا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے‘‘
‘’صحت کی دیکھ بھال مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ایجنڈے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ آج کل حکومتی طرز عمل کا حصہ بن چکا ہے
’’پی ایم۔ادبی ایچ آئی ایم کے ساتھ، اہم صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے والے ملک میں ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے جس نے چھوٹے شہروں اور علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے‘‘
‘’حکومت کی دو اسکیموں،اے بی-پی ایم جے اےوائی اور جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا، کے نتیجے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کے طور پر پسماندہ اور متوسط طبقے کے لیےایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے
’’صحت کے شعبے میں انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے پر ہماری توجہ کے نتیجے میں 2014 سے یو جی اور پی جی کی نشستیں دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں۔ یہ ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک اہم ستون ہے’’ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ اس میں فارما سیکٹر کی مارکیٹ کا حجم 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت ہے
’’ہندوستان نے کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دنیا کی فارمیسی‘‘ کے طور پر دنیا کا یقین اور اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہمیں اس اعتماد کو استوار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ اسے معمولی سا بھی داغ نہ لگے
’’احتیاطی صحت پر ہماری توجہ کے ساتھ، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، اجوالا، جل جیون اور پوشن ابھیان جیسی اسکیموں کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں‘‘
مرکزی بجٹ اس حکومت کے لیے کبھی بھی محض اعلان نہیں رہا۔ یہ ملک کی ترقی اور ترقی کی پالیسیوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم حکومت کا عزم ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
’’حکومت نے صحت کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے، اور یہ 'سواستھ اور سمردھ راشٹر' کا ایک اہم اور بنیادی ستون ہے‘‘
’’مرکزی بجٹ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے ترقی اور ترقی کے راستے تیار کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے‘‘
ایک منظم انداز میں بجٹ کی تجاویز پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد پر زور
نامور مقررین اور ماہرین بشمول پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نرسنگ انفراسٹرکچر، تعلیم اور پریکٹس کو بہتر بنانے پر بات چیت کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر لیبارٹریز کا استعمال؛ اور فارما انوویشن پر زور
06 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل (کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزر) کے "صحت کی تعلیم اور طبی تحقیق" پر مرکزی بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کے زیر اہتمام 12 پوسٹ بجٹ ویبنارز کی سیریز میں نویں نمبر پر ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ بھی اس ویبینار میں موجود تھے، جسے ویب کاسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
ویبنار کا مقصد صحت اور طبی تحقیق کے شعبوں میں حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو کووڈ سے پہلے اور بعد کے دونوں دور کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "وبائی بیماری نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ جب طبی آفت آتی ہے، تو ملک کا سارا ہیلتھ کیئر اپریٹس ٹوٹ سکتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ "جیسے ہی وبائی مرض نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر عالمی توجہ مرکوز کی، ہندوستان نے ایک قدم آگے بڑھا کر تندرستی پر توجہ دی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارا وژن "ایک زمین، ایک صحت" ہے جو مادر زمین پر تمام جانداروں کے لیے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
وبائی امراض کے ذریعہ سامنے لائے گئے سپلائی چین کے اہم مسئلے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ جب وبائی بیماری اپنے عروج پر تھی، زندگی بچانے والی ادویات اور آلات جیسے ویکسین، ماسک وغیرہ، کو کچھ ممالک نے بطور ہتھیار استعمال کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے کہ اس طرح کی اہم اشیاء پر ہمارا درآمدی انحصار کم ہو اور اس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار پر زور دیا تاکہ آتمانیر بھر بھارت بنانے کی طرف بڑھیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد سے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی مربوط نقطہ نظر ایک لاپتہ ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو صرف مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ایجنڈے تک محدود نہیں رکھا ہے۔ یہ آج کل حکومتی طریقہ کار کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی بنانا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ "آیوشمان بھارت-پی ایم جے اے وائی پہل کے ذریعے 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج فراہم کرنے کے پیچھے دلیل یہ ہے کہ محنت سے کمائی گئی تقریباً 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت تھی جو بصورت دیگر طبی اخراجات پر خرچ ہو جاتی"، انہوں نے کہا۔ "کل، جیسا کہ ہندوستان جن اوشدھی دیوس منا رہا ہے، یہ نوٹ کرنا مناسب ہے کہ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 9,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر ہیں جو انتہائی سستی قیمتوں پر ادویات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں نے ہندوستان میں غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کے اضافی 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے" ۔
وزیر اعظم نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات کو لوگوں کے قریب لانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ "پورے ہندوستان میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز ہیں جو ذیابیطس، کینسر اور دل کی بیماریوں جیسی بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔پی ایم -آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) کے ذریعے چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں صحت کا اہم ڈھانچہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے نہ صرف نئے ہسپتال قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے جس سے صحت کے کاروباریوں، سرمایہ کاروں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مزید مواقع کھل رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں 260 سے زائد میڈیکل کالجز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے 2014 سے میڈیکل گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں کی تعداد میں دو گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک، اس سال کے بجٹ میں ملک میں موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے قریب 157 نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ " انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ کسی بھی ضرورت کی صورت میں دنیا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے طبی انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے‘‘۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ "ہم ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی کی سہولت کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بروقت صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ای سنجیوانی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سے 10 کروڑ لوگ پہلے ہی مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔ جی5 اس شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ڈرون ادویات کی ترسیل اور جانچ کی خدمات میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا رہے ہیں"، انہوں نے کہا۔ "یہ کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع ہے اور اس سے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے کاروباری افراد پر اختراعات کرنے پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ طبی آلات کی مارکیٹ، جس میں 12-14 فیصد اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، آنے والے سالوں میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مستقبل کی طبی ٹیکنالوجی اور اعلیٰ درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں میں بائیو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ جیسے کورس شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید شرکاء سے کہا کہ وہ صنعت، اکیڈمیا اور حکومتی تعاون کے طریقے تلاش کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے فارما سیکٹر کی کامیابی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، "ہندوستان نے کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران "دنیا کی فارمیسی" کے طور پر دنیا کا اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہمیں اس اعتماد کو استوار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ اسے معمولی سا بھی داغدار نہ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے فارما سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے جس سے معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان تال میل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ اس میں مارکیٹ کا حجم 10 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ بڑھنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس شعبے میں مزید تحقیق کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےوزیر اعظم نے حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، اجولا اسکیم، جل جیون مشن اور حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر قومی پوشن مشن کے اثرات کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں شری انا، یوگا، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، اور آیوروید کے کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے زیراہتمام روایتی ادویات کے عالمی مرکز کے قیام کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید میں ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے اپنی درخواست کو دہرایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے پرکشش طبی سیاحتی مقام بنانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں صحت اور تندرستی کا ایک ترقی یافتہ ماحولیاتی نظام صرف سب کا پرایاس سے ہی تشکیل دیا جا سکتا ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپنی قیمتی تجاویز دینے کی درخواست کی۔ "ہمیں ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ کے ساتھ طے شدہ اہداف کے لیے مقررہ وقت کے اندر بجٹ کی دفعات کو لاگو کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو بتایا تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ساتھ لیتے ہوئے اگلے بجٹ سے پہلے زمین پر موجود تمام خوابوں کی تعبیر آپ کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہوگی" ۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے وزیر اعظم کے جذبات پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ "مرکزی بجٹ اس حکومت کے لیے کبھی بھی محض اعلان نہیں رہا۔ یہ ملک کی ترقی اور ترقی کی پالیسیوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم حکومت کا عزم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال کے دوران ہمیں ملک کی ترقی کا ایک واضح اور جامع وژن دکھایا ہے، اور بجٹ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری فیصلوں کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ملک میں صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے صحت کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے، اور یہ "سواستھا اور سمردھ راشٹر" کا ایک اہم اور بنیادی ستون ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ "حجم سے قدر پر مبنی صحت کے نتائج میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ آج ہم طبی آلات کی تیاری میں جدت، تحقیق، پیٹنٹ، معیار پر بات کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان کی معیشت اور ترقی کے شعبوں نے مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔"
انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ "مرکزی بجٹ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے ترقی اور ترقی کے راستے تیار کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ ہم صرف نئے ہسپتال بنانے کی بات نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ویبنار میں درج ذیل تین موضوعات پر بریک آؤٹ سیشنز رکھے گئے تھے:
1 ۔نرسنگ میں معیار کی بہتری: بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعلیم اور مشق
اس سیشن میں تقریباً 400 ماہرین نے شرکت کی جن میں مرکز، ریاست، اکیڈمی، صنعت اور نرسنگ یونینوں کے دو شرکاء شامل تھے۔ مقررین نے غور کیا کہ نرسنگ کالجوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کے سلسلے میں انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کے اصولوں پر عمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ مزید برآں لائبریریوں کو ای بک، جرائد اور پریکٹیکل فائلوں سے لیس کیا جائے، کمپیوٹر لیبز، لیبارٹریز کے علاوہ انٹرنیٹ کی دستیابی کے ساتھ اسکل لیبز اور سمولیشن لیبز کو بھی برقرار رکھا جائے۔
قابلیت پر مبنی نصاب کے نفاذ کی شرکاء کی طرف سے بہت زیادہ وکالت کی گئی جس میں انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ معیاری نصاب شامل ہے۔ نرسنگ کالجوں کا میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے طلباء کو ان کے سیکھنے کے تجربات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے دستیاب وسائل جیسے بستر کے کنارے تدریس کے مواقع کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ جیسا کہ نرسنگ کی تعلیم کے لیے تشخیص کا فریم ورک تیار کیا جانا چاہیے، قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر ایک مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے ساتھ جو معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہونے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
نرسنگ کے پیشے کے لیے کیریئر کے راستے کی وضاحت کرنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا گیا جو نرسنگ کے پیشہ ور افراد کو فیصلہ سازی میں قائدانہ کردار کے ساتھ اپنے کیریئر کی ترقی اور فروغ کے قابل بنائے گا۔ اس سے فیلڈ میں ملازمتوں کی تخلیق کو بھی فروغ ملے گا، جس سے زیادہ تنخواہ کے پیمانے پر کمائی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اختیاری کورس تیار کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا جو نرسنگ گریجویٹس کے کیریئر کے مواقع میں سہولت فراہم کرے۔
حکومت کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ "یہ ملک میں سرکاری نرسنگ کی تعلیم کی صلاحیت کی سب سے بڑی توسیع ہے اور اسے آنے والے طویل عرصے تک اس انداز میں نوٹ کیا جائے گا۔ 157 نرسنگ کالجوں میں 16,000 پرائیویٹ نرسنگ سیٹیں لانا ایک غیر معمولی پیشرفت ہے۔ انہوں نے رائے دی کہ ان کالجوں کو "انسٹی ٹیوشنز آف ایمننس" کے نام سے جانا جانا چاہئے جو ہر طرح سے تعلیم کے شاندار معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی تحریک کو مزید تقویت بخشیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نصاب میں نرم مہارتوں کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ ان کورسز کے فارغ التحصیل افراد میڈیکل کے شعبے میں ملک کے عالمی سفیر بنیں گے۔ یہ تجویز کیا گیا تھا کہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسیلنس ریاستی نرسنگ کالجوں کے لیے سرپرست کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
بریک آؤٹ گروپ نے مشورہ دیا کہ نرسنگ کالجوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا نہ صرف اہم ہے بلکہ معیار پر توجہ دینا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ شرکاء نے سفارش کی کہ حکومت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ پہلے سے قائم نرسنگ اداروں (تعداد میں 5000 سے زیادہ) میں تعلیم کا معیار سب سے آگے رہے۔ یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ نرسنگ کے طالب علموں کی تربیت کو ان کی تعلیم میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے، جس میں ان کی تعلیم کا ایک بڑا حصہ انہیں ان کے پیشے کے عملی پہلو پر درکار ہنر مندی سے آراستہ کرنے میں صرف کیا جاتا ہے، اس طرحمجموعی طور پر نرسنگ پیشہ کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔
2 ۔طبی تحقیق کے لیے سہولت کار کے طور پر آئی سی ایم آر لیبز کا پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں استعمال*
ملک میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے کی گئی واضح کال پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، بجٹ میں اختراع کاروں اور محققین کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر سہولیات کھولنے کے اعلانات دیکھے گئے۔ "میڈیکل ریسرچ کے لیے سہولت کار کے طور پر آئی سی ایم آر لیبز کا پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا استعمال" پر بریک آؤٹ سیشن میں صنعت، اکیڈمیا اور حکومت کے تقریباً 500 ماہرین نے شرکت کی جہاں انہوں نے اس پالیسی کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ذہن سازی(برین اسٹورمنگ) سیشن میں اہم تجاویز پیش کی گئیں جیسے کہ ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین کے ذریعے ضروری تشخیص اور آلات کو بڑھانا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پروڈکٹ لائف سائیکل کے شروع سے آخر تک سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے تحت لانا، ایک متحد فہرست بنانا یا مہارت کے شعبوں کا واحد ڈیجیٹل پورٹل بنانا جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ اداروں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے، اس سہولت کے اشتراک کی پالیسی کی پائیداری کا محتاط جائزہ، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے نوڈل علاقائی مراکز بنا کر وکندریقرت اور علاقائی اداروں، صنعتی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے رہنمائی؛ ایسے کلسٹرز بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا جہاں اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایک چھت کے نیچے کام کر سکیں، معالجین کے لیے مزید تحقیق کا وقت، مضبوط رہنما خطوط اور منظم ریگولیٹری عمل کے ذریعے منظوری کے طویل عمل کو کم کرنا۔ دیگر تجاویز جیسے نجی اور سرکاری ادارہ جاتی فنڈنگ ​​کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا۔
بجٹ کے اعلانات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، ڈی ایچ آر نے نوٹ کیا کہ "ایک ملک تبھی ترقی یافتہ ہو سکتا ہے جب اس کے پاس مضبوط تحقیق اور ترقی کا ماحولیاتی نظام ہو۔ اس بجٹ کے اعلان کے ذریعے، ہمارے تعاون میں اضافہ ہونے والا ہے جو مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ اختراع کاروں کے لیےآئی سی ایم آر کی سہولیات کو کھولنے سے نہ صرف دیسی حلوں یا گھر میں پیدا ہونے والے حل کو تحریک فراہم کرکے ہمارے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، بلکہ وسائل اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے موثر استعمال کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو عالمی لیڈر بننے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس نے دو Cs یعنی تعاون اور اعتماد پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جو کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران دیکھا گیا تھا جہاں ملک اس موقع پر کھڑا ہوا اور سائلو میں کام کرنے کے بجائے، ٹیم انڈیا کے طور پر کام کیا اور تشخیصی اور ٹیسٹنگ کٹس جیسی اپنی مصنوعات تیار کیں۔
3 ۔ طبی آلات کے لیے فارما جدت اور کثیر الضابطہ کورسز
"فارما میڈٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کا فروغ اور طبی آلات کے کورسز کے لیے تعاون" پر بریک آؤٹ سیشن ان اہم مواقع پر مرکوز تھا جو ہندوستان اس شعبے میں آتم نربھر بننے کے لیے تلاش کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ بات چیت کا محور تحقیق کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​اور فنڈنگ ​​کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کو شامل کرنے پر تھا۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ تحقیق میں مزید سرمایہ کاری سے ہی ویلیو ایڈیشن ممکن ہوگا۔ جو ہر سرکاری اور نجی تحقیق کے درمیان زبردست تعاون کی طرف تھا، اور سائلو میں کوششوں کے بجائے دو طرفہ قومی تعاون کی کوششوں کو منتقل کرنا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہی ہندوستان تحقیق میں بلندیوں کو حاصل کر سکے گا۔
شرکاء نے یہ جرات مندانہ اقدام اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس سے نہ صرف تحقیق میں تیزی آئے گی بلکہ ایک آئیڈیا کو بینچ سے مارکیٹ تک زیادہ موثر طریقے سے لے جائے گا۔ یہ ملک کی بہتری کے لیے سچے جن بھاگیداری کی ایک بہترین مثال ہوگی۔
وقت کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے فارماسیوٹیکل میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے، صنعت پر مبنی کورس کے نصاب کی ترقی، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے انتخابی کورسز، صنعت کے سیٹ اپ میں افرادی قوت کی نمائش جیسے اہم اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی۔ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھار سکتے ہیں، مقامی اختراعی حل بنانے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی مہارت نہ صرف شہریوں کے لیے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے سستی، قابل رسائی اور معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں مددگار ہوگی۔
دو اہم اجزاء پر توجہ مرکوز کی دواسازی میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا- (a) CoEs کا قیام اور (b) چھ مون شاٹ علاقوں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینا۔ CoEs کے قیام نے AI/ML پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز اور MSMEs کے لیے مخصوص R&D کلسٹرز جیسی ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا کہ CoEs کو NIPERs میں بین الاقوامی چیئرس قائم کرنی چاہئیں تاکہ بین الاقوامی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لایا جا سکے۔ دوسرے جزو کے تحت، صنعتی اکیڈمی تعاون کے کامیاب موجودہ ماڈلز کو نقل کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اندر بین محکمانہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز تعاون کے لیے اعتماد اور شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کی بھی سفارش کی گئی۔
یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ ایک متحرک تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام اور موثر کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مستقل رائے کا طریقہ کار ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اس طرح کے گہرے تعاون سے خیالات کے تبادلے میں آسانی ہوگی، قومی شناخت پیدا ہوگی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سائلو میں کام کرنے سے روکا جائے گا، نجی اور سرکاری تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان فنڈنگ ​​کو ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا، جس سے بہت زیادہ ضروری قدر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ دیگر اہم تجاویز جیسے لیب ریسرچ کو ریگولیٹری پروٹوکول سے استثنیٰ، ریگولیٹری عمل میں نرمی، صنعت کی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانا، کمرشلائزیشن، کلینکل ٹرائلز کے بارے میں واضح رہنما خطوط، ٹیرف اور مالی معاونت، حکومت کے اندر تمام محکموں میں ہم آہنگی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا کہ ہندوستان کو چند مون شاٹ علاقوں میں منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہندوستان ان جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصار بن سکے۔