Ministry of Railways
Railway Board organises “Walkathon” for promoting and celebrating Women Empowerment as a part of upcoming International Women’s Day
06 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
International Women’s Day is celebrated globally on 8th March each year to celebrate achievements of women.
As a part of celebrations of upcoming International Women’s day, Railway Board and Railway Sports Promotion Board organized a “Walkathon” today i.e. on 6th March, 2023 from Rail Bhawan to Boat club and back in New Delhi for promoting and celebrating Women Empowerment. 150 women employees from Indian Railways including eminent sportspersons, frontline women employees, RPF personnel and Railway Board officers participated in the Walkathon. Ms. Anjali Goyal, Member Finance and Ms. Jaya Verma Sinha, Member Operations & Business Development, Railway Board were also present during the walkathon.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے بورڈ آنے والے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے ’’واکاتھون‘‘ کا انعقاد کرے گا
06 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین دنیا بھر میں ہر سال 8 مارچ کو خواتین کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
آنے والے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریلوے بورڈ اور ریلوے اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈ نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے آج یعنی 6 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ریل بھون سے بوٹ کلب تک اور پھر واپسی کے لئے ایک ’واکا تھون‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی 150 خاتون ملازمین بشمول نامور کھلاڑی، صف اول کی خواتین ملازمین، آر پی ایف کی اہلکار اور ریلوے بورڈ کی افسران نے واکاتھون میں شرکت کی۔ واکاتھون کے دوران ریلوے بورڈ کی ممبر فائننس محترمہ انجلی گوئل اور ممبر آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا بھی موجود تھیں۔