Ministry of Railways
Railway Board organises “Walkathon” for promoting and celebrating Women Empowerment as a part of upcoming International Women’s Day
06 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
International Women’s Day is celebrated globally on 8th March each year to celebrate achievements of women.
As a part of celebrations of upcoming International Women’s day, Railway Board and Railway Sports Promotion Board organized a “Walkathon” today i.e. on 6th March, 2023 from Rail Bhawan to Boat club and back in New Delhi for promoting and celebrating Women Empowerment. 150 women employees from Indian Railways including eminent sportspersons, frontline women employees, RPF personnel and Railway Board officers participated in the Walkathon. Ms. Anjali Goyal, Member Finance and Ms. Jaya Verma Sinha, Member Operations & Business Development, Railway Board were also present during the walkathon.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
येत्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाचा एक भाग म्हणून, महिला सक्षमीकरणाचा प्रसार आणि कार्यक्रम साजरा करण्यासाठी रेल्वे मंडळाच्या वतीने “वॉकेथॉन” आयोजित
06 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
महिलांच्या कर्तृत्वाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी 8 मार्च या दिवशी जागतिक महिला दिन जगभरात साजरा केला जातो.
येत्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून,महिला सक्षमीकरणाचा प्रसार आणि सोहळा साजरा करण्यासाठी रेल्वे मंडळाच्या वतीने रेल्वे मंडळ आणि रेल्वे क्रीडा संवर्धन मंडळ यांनी आज म्हणजेच 6 मार्च 2023 रोजी रेल्वे भवन ते बोट क्लब ते पुन्हा नवी दिल्ली अशी “वॉकेथॉन” (पदयात्रा) आयोजित केली होती. या वॉकेथॉनमध्ये नामवंत खेळाडू, आघाडीवर राहून काम करणाऱ्या महिला कर्मचारी, आरपीएफ कर्मचारी आणि रेल्वे मंडळाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 150 महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला.रेल्वे मंडळाच्या वित्त विभागाच्या सदस्य अंजली गोयल तसेच परिचालन आणि व्यवसाय विभागाच्या सदस्य जया वर्मा सिन्हा या वॉकेथॉन दरम्यान उपस्थित होत्या.