Ministry of Railways
Railway Board organises “Walkathon” for promoting and celebrating Women Empowerment as a part of upcoming International Women’s Day
06 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
International Women’s Day is celebrated globally on 8th March each year to celebrate achievements of women.
As a part of celebrations of upcoming International Women’s day, Railway Board and Railway Sports Promotion Board organized a “Walkathon” today i.e. on 6th March, 2023 from Rail Bhawan to Boat club and back in New Delhi for promoting and celebrating Women Empowerment. 150 women employees from Indian Railways including eminent sportspersons, frontline women employees, RPF personnel and Railway Board officers participated in the Walkathon. Ms. Anjali Goyal, Member Finance and Ms. Jaya Verma Sinha, Member Operations & Business Development, Railway Board were also present during the walkathon.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड ने आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के एक भाग के रूप में महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने व इसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए "वॉकथॉन" का आयोजन किया
06 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष 8 मार्च को विश्व स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया जाता है।
आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, रेलवे बोर्ड और रेलवे खेलकूद संवर्धन बोर्ड ने महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और इसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए आज यानि 6 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रेल भवन से बोट क्लब और वापसी का "वॉकथॉन" का आयोजन किया। प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों, अग्रिम पंक्ति की महिला कर्मचारियों, आरपीएफ कर्मियों और रेलवे बोर्ड की अधिकारियों सहित भारतीय रेलवे की 150 महिला कर्मचारियों ने वॉकथॉन में भाग लिया। सुश्री अंजलि गोयल, सदस्य वित्त और सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा, सदस्य संचालन और व्यवसाय विकास, रेलवे बोर्ड भी वॉकथॉन के दौरान उपस्थित थीं।