Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Two-day Millet Mahotsav organised at Agra, Uttar Pradesh
MoS SP Singh Baghel appreciates Prime Minister’s decision to set the Minimum Support Price for Millets higher than Wheat to encourage millet cultivation
Shri Baghel says, International Year of Millet is the time for Krishi Antyodaya
Millet Based Khareed Kendras set up in country for first time post-independence
04 MAR 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Millet Mahotsav was organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Agra, Uttar Pradesh, from 3-4 March, 2023. The event was inaugurated by Minister of State for Law & Justice, Prof. SP Singh Baghel. Several dignitaries, including Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Minhaj Alam, were also present on the occasion.
During his inaugural address, Prof. SP Singh Baghel applauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to set the Minimum Support Price for Millets higher than Wheat as it would encourage farmers to adopt millet cultivation, especially in the regions where there is a shortage of water. Shri Baghel stated that the consistent efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led to the United Nations declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets and has put India to be at the forefront of championing this initiative and built a strong name for Millets at the global level.
Shri Baghel referred to the International Year of Millets as the time for Krishi Antyodaya (Upliftment of Farmers). He said that Millets is often perceived to be associated with a poverty-based lifestyle, and there is a need to create awareness to change this perception. The Minister, who is also Member of Parliament from Agra, expressed his gratitude towards the Ministry of Food Processing Industries for the initiative of Millet Mahotsav and for selecting Agra as one of the districts to conduct the event. Uttar Pradesh is the largest producer of food grains in India and accounted for about 18.89% share (58.32 million MT) in the country’s total food grain output in 2020-21. In the year 2019-20, the state of Uttar Pradesh produced 21,71,836.00 MT millet. The different varieties of millets mainly produced in Uttar Pradesh include Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Kodo and Barnyard Millet. In the Agra district, the millet varieties produced mainly include Sorghum and Pearl Millet. In the year 2019-20, Agra produced 99 MT of Sorghum and 2,93,964 MT of Pearl Millet.
Speaking about the cultural impact of Millets, Shri Baghel said that Millet Based Khareed Kendras have been set up in the country for the first time post-independence and steps like these will contribute greatly towards the initiative of IYoM. He also talked about the nutritional benefits of Millet and how it has helped to control health problems like diabetes.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries informed the gathering that the government is organizing Millet Mahotsav in 20 States and 30 Districts across the country and these districts represent key regions engaged in the processing of Millets. He enlightened the participants about the aim and salient features of Millet Mahotsav and the importance of a holistic approach to Millet processing. He emphasized on the various qualities of Millets like minimal water requirement and adaptability according to the terrain, that makes Millets a suitable alternative to commercially grown crops. The States hosting the events include Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Punjab, Kerala, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, West Bengal, and Jharkhand.
Touching upon the importance of millets and the immense market potential for millet-based value-added products, Shri Alam talked about the opportunities in millet processing in Uttar Pradesh. He also informed the stakeholders about the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries to support the food processing sector and cited the role of the PMFME Scheme in empowering micro food processing enterprises by providing financial, technical and business support across the value chain.
The two-day event was aimed at bringing all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with special focus on millets, on a common platform and encompassed a wide range of activities like exhibition and sale of various millet-based products, live kitchen, millet recipe demonstration, cooking competition, painting competition, sharing of success stories, informative sessions on millet processing, interactive sessions between industry experts and micro food processing enterprises, SHGs, FPOs engaged in food processing followed by cultural programs.
In addition to the Millets Mahotsav, a mega-food event World Food India 2023 is also being organized by the Ministry from 3rd to 5th Nov 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to provide a unique platform to all stakeholders i.e. producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, academia, start-up & innovators, food retailers, etc. to interact and have a dialogue. The event is slated to be the biggest-ever congregation of dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic food companies which would put India firmly on the global food landscape.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
اترپردیش کے آگرہ میں موٹے اناج سے متعلق دوروزہ مہوتسو کا انعقادکیا گیا
وزیر مملکت ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے موٹے اناج کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے گیہوں کے مقابلے جوار کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی ) کی حد کو زیادہ مقرر کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی
جناب بگھیل نے موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کو کرشی انتودیہ کا وقت بتایا
آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں موٹے اناج پر مبنی خرید کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں
04 MAR 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے اتر پردیش کے آگرہ میں تین سے چار مارچ 2023 تک دوروزہ موٹے اناج کے مہوتسو کا انعقادکیا گیا۔قانون وانصاف کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اس ایوینٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری سمیت متعددشخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجودتھیں۔
افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے گیہوں سے زیادہ موٹے اناج کی کم از کم قیمت مقرر کرنے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی کیونکہ اس سے موٹے اناج کی کاشت کو اپنانے ، خاص طورسے ان خطوں میں جہاں پانی کی قلت ہے، کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
بگھیل نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مستقبل کوششوں کی بدولت اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قراردیا اور عالمی سطح پر اس پہل کی حمایت کرنے میں بھارت کو سب سے آگے رکھا اور موٹے اناج کے تعلق سے اس کی ایک مضبوط پہچان بنائی گئی ۔
جناب بگھیل نے جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کو کرشی انتودیہ (کسانوں کی ترقی ) کا وقت بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عام طورپر موٹے اناج کو غربت پرمبنی طرز زندگی سے جڑا ہوا مانا جاتا ہے۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ اس تصور کو بدلنے کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف ، جو آگرہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں ، نے موٹے اناج کے مہوتسوکی پہل اور اس ایوینٹ کے انعقاد کے لئے تمام اضلاع میں سے ایک کے طورپر آگرہ کو منتخب کرنے پر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کا شکریہ اد ا کیا۔ اترپردیش ، ہندوستان میں سب سے اناج پید اکرنے والی ریاست ہے ۔ 21-2020 میں ملک کے کل اناج کی پیداو ار میں تقریباََ 18.89 فیصد ( 58.32 ملین میٹرک ٹن ) حصہ اسی ریاست کا ہے۔سال 20-2019 میں اترپردیش میں 2171836.00 میٹرک ٹن موٹے اناج کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے ۔ مختلف قسم کے موٹے اناج جیسے جوار ( سورگم)، پرل باجرہ ، کودو اور بارن یارڈ باجرہ ہیں، یہ خاص طورپر اترپردیش میں پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ آگرہ ضلع میں مختلف قسم کے موٹے اناج خاص طورپر سورگم اور پرل باجرہ کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔سال 20-2019 میں آگرہ میں 99 میٹرک ٹن جوار اور 293964 میٹرک ٹن پرل باجرے کی پیداوار ہوئی تھی۔
موٹے اناج کے ثقافتی اثرات کے بارے میں جناب بگھیل نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں موٹے اناج پرمبنی خرید کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور اس طر ح کے اقدامات سے بین الاقوامی موٹے اناج کی پہل میں کافی تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے موٹے اناج کے غذائی فوائد کا بھی ذکرکیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ کس طرح موٹا اناج ذیا بیطس جیسے صحت مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منہاج عالم نے بتایا کہ حکومت ، ملک کی 20 ریاستوں اور 30 اضلاع میں موٹے اناج کے مہوتسو کا انعقاد کررہی ہے اور یہ اضلاع موٹے اناج کی تیار ی میں شامل اہم خطوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو موٹے اناج کے مہوتسو کے مقاصد اور اہم خصوصیات نیز موٹے اناج کی تیاری کے لئے جامع نقطہ نظرکی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے موٹے اناج کی مختلف خوبیوں جیسے کم پانی کی ضرورت اور علاقے کے مطابق سازگار حالات پر بھی بات کی ، جو موٹے اناج کو تجارتی طورپر اگائی جانے والی فصلوں کے سامنے مناسب متبادل بناتا ہے۔موٹا اناج مہوتسو کی میز بانی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں مدھیہ پردیش ، بہار ، تلنگانہ ،تمل ناڈو ، اترپردیش ،آسام ، گجرات ، آندھر ا پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ،اوڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، کیرالہ ،راجستھان ، ہماچل پردیش ،کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیں گڑھ ، ہریانہ ،مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے موٹے اناج کی اہمت اور اس پر مبنی قدر میں اضافہ سے متعلق مصنوعات کے لئے بازار کے بے پناہ امکانات کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب عالم نے اترپردیش میں موٹے اناج کی تیاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں شراکت داروں کو بتایا نیز وزیر موصو ف نے ویلیو چین میں مالی ، تکنیکی اورکاروباری مدد فراہم کرکے چھوٹی سطح کی ڈبہ بند خوراک کے اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں چھوٹے پیمانے کی ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے تعاو ن کا ذکر کیا ۔
دوروزہ ایوینٹ کا مقصد موٹے اناج پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا اور متعدد سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد تھا۔ان سرگرمیوں میں مختلف موٹے اناج پر مصنوعات کی نمائش و فروخت ، لائیو کچن اور موٹے اناج ریسیپی کی نمائش ، کھانا بنانے کا مقابلہ ، پینٹنگ مقابلہ ، کامیاب کہانیوں کو مشترک کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ موٹے اناج کی تیاری سے متعلق معلوماتی سیشن ، ڈبہ بند خوراک میں شامل صنعتی ماہرین اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی ڈبہ بند خوراک کے اداروں ایس ایچ جیز ، ایف پی اوز کے درمیان آپسی بات چیت کا سیشن اور اس کے بعد ثقافتی پروگرام شامل تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت ، موٹے اناج کے مہوتسو کے تحت نئی دلی کے پرگتی میدان میں تین سے پانچ نومبر 2023 تک ایک میگا فوڈ ایوینٹ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کا بھی انعقاد کرے گی تاکہ تمام شراکت داروں یعنی اناج کی پیداوار کرنے والے ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی تیاری کرنے والے ،آلات سازی ، لاجسٹکس کمپنیاں ، کولڈ چین کمپنیاں ، ٹکنالوجی کے فراہم کنندگان ، ماہرین تعلیم ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کاروں ، خوراک کے خردہ فروش وغیرہ کو ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا جاسکے جہاں وہ اپنے مسائل اورترقی سے متعلق امور پر بات چیت کرسکیں ۔ یہ ایوینٹ اہم عالمی اور گھریلو خوراک کی کمپنیوں کی معزز شخصیات ، عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری ہستیوں کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہونے والا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کو خوراک کے تناظر میں مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔