Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal makes a strong pitch for ‘India Growth Story’ at the Global Investor Summit in Vizag
PLI scheme in 14 sectors with an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities & exports: Shri Sonowal
04 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal made a strong pitch for the India Growth Story at the Global Investor Summit in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Delivering the keynote address at the valedictory session of Global Investor Summit the Union Shipping Minister stressed on the innovative schemes laid out by Narendra Modi Government in order to propel growth in the manufacturing. He said it is due to the innate ability of the Indian economy to withstand global economic challenges that it remains one of the brightest spots of growth & development in the world.
Shri Sonowal said, In Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country is moving fast on the path of development with the goal of a developed India through creation of modern infrastructure. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision is to ensure inclusive development and growth by developing our ports, railways and highways to enhance supply chain and reduce logistics costs. The Prime Minister Gati Shakti plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure development, but has also reduced the cost of projects. Multi Modal Transport System is the future of every city. Andhra Pradesh and the coastal regions of India will move ahead in this race for development with a new momentum.”
Speaking about the robust state of Indian Economy, the Minister pitched for increased investment from the businesses in the India growth story. He said “As per the latest Economic Survey, India received the highest ever FDI inflows of $ 84.8 billion in service sector during the last fiscal. This is a result of the government’s investor friendly FDI policy under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
Echoing optimistic outlook of the Indian economy, Shri Sonowal further said, “India continues to open up its sectors to global investors by raising the investment limits, removing regulatory barriers, developing infrastructure, and improving the business environment. Despite the Russia-Ukraine war, US monetary policy, global recession and other global uncertainties, the Indian economy remained healthy. India will attract the eyes of overseas investors in 2023 as well on account of measures such as the rollout of the production-linked incentive (PLI) schemes; promote ease of doing business, reducing the compliance burden for industry and the projection of healthy economic growth. The PLI scheme was announced for 14 sectors, including white goods, telecom and auto components with an outlay of 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities and exports.”
Talking about the marine economy of the country Shri Sonowal said, The Indian ports have to gear up for the rising demand for port services due to various schemes implemented by visionary PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. The sea has been a source of wealth and prosperity for India for centuries, and our coasts have served as gateways to this prosperity. Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees are underway in the country for port-led development. They will expand further in future. Today, India of the 21st century is implementing the idea of holistic development of coastal districts. The Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the PM GatiShakti has brought various line ministries closer, to work together resulting in faster results in achieving the Goals and has yielded benefits to the Public at large. Sense of togetherness is the key of PM GatiShakti. This will benefit all sections of the people of India, foster competitiveness and make India march ahead to compete with other developed countries of the world.”
The session was also attended by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister of DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy among other leaders of trade and industries of the country at the Advantage Andhra Pradesh Global Investor Summit 2023 at Visakhapatnam.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ویزاگ میں سرمایہ کاروں کے عالمی اجلاس میں‘انڈیا گروتھ اسٹوری’کے لیے ایک مضبوط پیش کش کی
بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کووسعت دینے کے لیے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ 14 شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم: جناب سونووال
04 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں نیز آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ع سرمایہ کاروں کی عالمی چوٹی کانفرنس میں بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان کے لیے مضبوط موقف پیش کیا۔ سرمایہ کار وں کی عالمی سربراہ میٹنگ کے اختتامی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جہاز رانی کی مرکزی وزیر نے مینوفیکچرنگ میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نریندر مودی حکومت کی طرف سے وضع کردہ اختراعی اسکیموں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی بھارتی معیشت کی فطری صلاحیت کے سبب یہ دنیا میں ترقی اورفروغ کے روشن ترین مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا‘‘آزادی کا امرت کال میں، ملک جدیدبنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا وژن سپلائی چین کو بڑھانے اور رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنی بندرگاہوں، ریلوے اور شاہراہوں کو ترقی دے کر جامع ترقی اورشرح نمو کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے گتی شکتی منصوبہ نے نہ صرف یہ کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کیا ہے بلکہ پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت کو بھی کم کیا ہے۔ کثیر ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ نظام ہر شہر کا مستقبل ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش اور ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقے ترقی کی اس دوڑ میں ایک نئی رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ہبھارتی معیشت کی مضبوط حالت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی داستان میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں سے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘تازہ ترین اقتصادی جائزےکے مطابق، ہندوستان نے گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران خدمات سے متعلق شعبے میں 84.8 بلین ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ آمد حاصل کی اورایسا یہ جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں حکومت کی سرمایہ کار دوست ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے نتیجے میں ہوا ہے۔
بھارتی معیشت کے پُرامید نقطہ نظر کی بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت سرمایہ کاری کی حدوں کو بڑھا کر، ضابطوں کی رکاوٹوں کودور کرکے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنا کر اپنے شعبوں کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے کھول رہا ہے۔ روس یوکرین جنگ، امریکی مالیاتی پالیسی، عالمی کساد بازاری اور دیگر عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود ہندوستانی معیشت مستحکم رہی۔بھارت 2023 میں بیرون ملک سرمایہ کاروں کی نظریں اپنی طرف متوجہ کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ایسے اقدامات کرے گا جس میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیموں کے عمل آوری کی وجہ سے؛ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا، صنعت کے لیے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا اور صحت مند معاشی نمو کی پیش گوئی کرنا شامل ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا اعلان 14 شعبوں کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، جس میں وائٹ گڈز، ٹیلی کام اور آٹو پرزے شامل ہیں، ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے جس پر 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
ملک کی سمندری معیشت کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘بصیرت والافروز یر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے نافذ کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں سے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کو بندرگاہی خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ سمندر صدیوں سے ہندوستان کے لیے دولت اور خوشحالی کا ذریعہ رہا ہے اور ہمارے ساحل اس خوشحالی کے باب کے طور پر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ آج، بندرگاہ کی وزارت کی قیادت کے تحت ترقی کے لیے ملک میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ اوریہ کہ مستقبل میں ان میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ آج 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان ساحلی اضلاع کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے خیال کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، پی ایم گتی شکتی نے مختلف وزارتوں کو قریب کیا ہے لہذا ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے نتیجے میں اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں تیزی سے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں اور اس سے بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اتحاد کا احساس پی ایم گتی شکتی کی کلید ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے تمام طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، مسابقت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کے دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایڈوانٹیج آندھرا پردیش گلوبل انویسٹر سمٹ 2023 میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب جگن موہن ریڈی،ڈونر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے علاوہ ملک کی تجارت اور صنعتوں کے دیگر قائدین نے بھی شرکت کی۔