Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal makes a strong pitch for ‘India Growth Story’ at the Global Investor Summit in Vizag
PLI scheme in 14 sectors with an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities & exports: Shri Sonowal
04 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal made a strong pitch for the India Growth Story at the Global Investor Summit in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Delivering the keynote address at the valedictory session of Global Investor Summit the Union Shipping Minister stressed on the innovative schemes laid out by Narendra Modi Government in order to propel growth in the manufacturing. He said it is due to the innate ability of the Indian economy to withstand global economic challenges that it remains one of the brightest spots of growth & development in the world.
Shri Sonowal said, In Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country is moving fast on the path of development with the goal of a developed India through creation of modern infrastructure. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision is to ensure inclusive development and growth by developing our ports, railways and highways to enhance supply chain and reduce logistics costs. The Prime Minister Gati Shakti plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure development, but has also reduced the cost of projects. Multi Modal Transport System is the future of every city. Andhra Pradesh and the coastal regions of India will move ahead in this race for development with a new momentum.”
Speaking about the robust state of Indian Economy, the Minister pitched for increased investment from the businesses in the India growth story. He said “As per the latest Economic Survey, India received the highest ever FDI inflows of $ 84.8 billion in service sector during the last fiscal. This is a result of the government’s investor friendly FDI policy under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
Echoing optimistic outlook of the Indian economy, Shri Sonowal further said, “India continues to open up its sectors to global investors by raising the investment limits, removing regulatory barriers, developing infrastructure, and improving the business environment. Despite the Russia-Ukraine war, US monetary policy, global recession and other global uncertainties, the Indian economy remained healthy. India will attract the eyes of overseas investors in 2023 as well on account of measures such as the rollout of the production-linked incentive (PLI) schemes; promote ease of doing business, reducing the compliance burden for industry and the projection of healthy economic growth. The PLI scheme was announced for 14 sectors, including white goods, telecom and auto components with an outlay of 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities and exports.”
Talking about the marine economy of the country Shri Sonowal said, The Indian ports have to gear up for the rising demand for port services due to various schemes implemented by visionary PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. The sea has been a source of wealth and prosperity for India for centuries, and our coasts have served as gateways to this prosperity. Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees are underway in the country for port-led development. They will expand further in future. Today, India of the 21st century is implementing the idea of holistic development of coastal districts. The Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the PM GatiShakti has brought various line ministries closer, to work together resulting in faster results in achieving the Goals and has yielded benefits to the Public at large. Sense of togetherness is the key of PM GatiShakti. This will benefit all sections of the people of India, foster competitiveness and make India march ahead to compete with other developed countries of the world.”
The session was also attended by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister of DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy among other leaders of trade and industries of the country at the Advantage Andhra Pradesh Global Investor Summit 2023 at Visakhapatnam.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी वैझाग येथील जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार शिखर परिषदेत ‘भारताची विकास गाथे’ची केली दमदार मांडणी
भारताची उत्पादन क्षमता आणि निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी 1.97 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह 14 क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रॉडक्शन लिंकड् इनसेंटीव्ह योजना: सोनोवाल
04 MAR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग तसेच आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे झालेल्या जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार शिखर परिषदेत भारताच्या विकास गाथेची जोरदार मांडणी केली. जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार शिखर परिषदेच्या समापन सत्रात मुख्य भाषण देताना केंद्रीय जहाजबांधणी मंत्र्यांनी उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारने मांडलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण योजनांवर भर दिला. जागतिक आर्थिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याच्या भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या अंगभूत क्षमतेमुळे भारत जगातील वृद्धी आणि विकासाचे सर्वात उज्ज्वल ठिकाण आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळामध्ये, आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीद्वारे, विकसित भारताच्या ध्येयाने, देश विकासाच्या मार्गावर वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे, असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. पुरवठा साखळी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी आपली बंदरे, रेल्वे आणि महामार्ग विकसित करून सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि वाढ सुनिश्चित करणे हे आपल्या माननीय पंतप्रधानांचे ध्येय आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान गती शक्ती योजनेमुळे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा वेग तर वाढलाच, पण प्रकल्पांच्या खर्चातही घट झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मल्टी मॉडेल ट्रान्सपोर्ट सिस्टीम हे प्रत्येक शहराचे भविष्य आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश आणि भारतातील किनारी प्रदेश विकासाच्या या शर्यतीत नव्या गतीने पुढे जातील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मजबूत स्थितीबद्दल बोलताना, मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या विकास गाथेतील व्यवसायांमधून वाढीव गुंतवणूकीची बाजू मांडली. नवीन आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात भारताला सेवा क्षेत्रात 84.8 अब्ज डॉलरची थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक प्राप्त झाली असून नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या गतिशील नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या, गुंतवणूकदारांना अनुकूल असणाऱ्या थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक धोरणाचा हा परिणाम आहे, असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
गुंतवणुकीची मर्यादा वाढवून, नियामक अडथळे दूर करून, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करून आणि व्यवसायाचे वातावरण सुधारून भारत आपली क्षेत्रे जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी खुली करत आहे, असे सोनोवाल यांनी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या आशावादी दृष्टिकोन प्रतिध्वनीत करत असताना सांगितले. रशिया-युक्रेन युद्ध, अमेरिकेचे आर्थिक धोरण, जागतिक मंदी आणि इतर जागतिक अनिश्चितता असूनही भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ राहिली. प्रॉडक्शन-लिंक्ड इन्सेंटिव्ह (पीएलआय) योजनांच्या रोलआउट, व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण, उद्योगासाठी अनुपालन ओझे कमी करणे आणि निरोगी आर्थिक वाढीचा प्रक्षेपण करणे यासारख्या उपाययोजनांमुळे 2023 या वर्षात भारत परदेशी गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करेल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. भारताची उत्पादन क्षमता आणि निर्यात वाढविण्यासाठी ₹1.97 लाख कोटी खर्चासह व्हाईट गुडस् म्हणजेच घरातील उपकरणे, दूरसंचार आणि वाहन यांच्यासह 14 क्षेत्रांसाठी प्रॉडक्शन-लिंक्ड इन्सेंटिव्ह (पीएलआय) योजना जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
दूरदर्शी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राबविलेल्या विविध योजनांमुळे भारतीय बंदरांना बंदर सेवांच्या वाढत्या मागणीसाठी सज्ज व्हावे लागेल, असे मंत्र्यांनी देशाच्या सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले. समुद्र हा भारतासाठी शतकानुशतके संपत्ती आणि समृद्धीचा स्त्रोत आहे आणि आपल्या किनारपट्टीने या समृद्धीचे प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून काम केले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आज बंदराच्या विकासासाठी हजारो कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प देशात सुरू आहेत. आणि भविष्यात त्यांचा आणखी विस्तार होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. आज 21व्या शतकातील भारत किनारी जिल्ह्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाची कल्पना राबवत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने, प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ती योजनेने एकत्र काम करण्यासाठी, परिणामी उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी विविध मंत्रालयांना जवळ आणली आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यामुळे जलद परिणाम मिळत आहेत आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जनतेला लाभ होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. एकजुटीची भावना हीच प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्तीची गुरुकिल्ली आहे. यामुळे भारतातील लोकांच्या सर्व घटकांना फायदा होईल, स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल आणि भारताला जगातील इतर विकसित देशांशी स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी पुढे जाण्यास मदत होईल. असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
Addressing the valedictory session at Advantage Andhra Pradesh #GlobalInvestorsSummit2023. @Advantage_APGov https://t.co/zgQafqjUgY
— Sarbananda Sonowal (@sarbanandsonwal) March 4, 2023
विशाखापट्टणम येथे ॲडव्हांटेज आंध्र प्रदेश जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार शिखर परिषदे 2023 मध्ये आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री जगन मोहन रेड्डी, ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास विभागाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांच्यासह देशातील व्यापार आणि उद्योगांचे इतर नेते या सत्राला उपस्थित होते.