पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'भारत की विकास गाथा' का जोरदार समर्थन किया
भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात में वृद्धि के लिए, 14 क्षेत्रों में 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की पीएलआई योजना: श्री सोनोवाल
04 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत की विकास गाथा का जोरदार समर्थन किया। वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए केंद्रीय पोत परिवहन मंत्री ने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा लागू की गयी अभिनव योजनाओं पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने की सहज क्षमता है, जिसके कारण यह दुनिया में विकास के सबसे अग्रणी देशों में एक है।
IMG_256
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, आजादी के अमृत काल में देश आधुनिक अवसंरचना-निर्माण के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ विकास के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए हमारे बंदरगाहों, रेलवे और राजमार्गों को विकसित करके समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति योजना ने न केवल अवसंरचना-विकास की गति को तेज किया है, बल्कि परियोजनाओं की लागत भी कम कर दी है। बहु-मॉडल परिवहन प्रणाली प्रत्येक शहर का भविष्य है। आंध्र प्रदेश और भारत के तटीय क्षेत्र नई गति के साथ विकास की इस यात्रा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
IMG_256
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत स्थिति के बारे में, मंत्री ने भारत की विकास गाथा में व्यवसायों से निवेश बढ़ाने की वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा, "नवीनतम आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, भारत ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान सेवा क्षेत्र में अब तक का सर्वाधिक 84.8 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई प्राप्त किया। यह श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व में सरकार की निवेशक-अनुकूल एफडीआई नीति का परिणाम है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति आशावादी दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, भारत निवेश की सीमा बढ़ाकर, नियामक बाधाओं को हटाकर, अवसंरचना-विकास और कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार करके अपने क्षेत्रों को वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए खोलना जारी रखे हुए है। रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध, अमेरिकी मौद्रिक नीति, वैश्विक मंदी और अन्य वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रदर्शन संतोषजनक रहा। भारत 2023 में; उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं की शुरुआत, व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा, उद्योग के लिए अनुपालन बोझ में कमी और बेहतर आर्थिक विकास का अनुमान; जैसे उपायों के कारण विदेशी निवेशकों को आकर्षित करना जारी रखेगा। भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए ₹1.97 लाख करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ घरेलू उपकरण, दूरसंचार और वाहन कल-पुर्जों सहित 14 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना की घोषणा की गई है।
IMG_256
देश की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, भारतीय बंदरगाहों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लागू की गई विभिन्न दूरदर्शी योजनाओं के कारण बंदरगाह सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग के लिए तैयार रहना होगा। समुद्र, सदियों से भारत के लिए धन और समृद्धि का स्रोत रहा है और हमारे तट इस समृद्धि के प्रवेश द्वार रहे हैं। आज देश में पत्तन-केन्द्रित विकास के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं चल रहीं हैं। भविष्य में इनका और विस्तार होगा। आज 21वीं सदी का भारत तटीय जिलों के समग्र विकास के विचार को अमल में ला रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पीएम गतिशक्ति से सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में तेजी आयी है और जनता को बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ मिला है। एकजुटता की भावना पीएम गतिशक्ति की कुंजी है। इससे भारत के सभी समुदायों को लाभ होगा, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत दुनिया के अन्य विकसित देशों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए आगे बढ़ेगा।
विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित ‘एडवांटेज आंध्र प्रदेश ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर समिट’ 2023 के इस सत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जगन मोहन रेड्डी, डोनर के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी सहित देश के व्यापार और उद्योग जगत के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal makes a strong pitch for ‘India Growth Story’ at the Global Investor Summit in Vizag
PLI scheme in 14 sectors with an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities & exports: Shri Sonowal
04 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal made a strong pitch for the India Growth Story at the Global Investor Summit in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Delivering the keynote address at the valedictory session of Global Investor Summit the Union Shipping Minister stressed on the innovative schemes laid out by Narendra Modi Government in order to propel growth in the manufacturing. He said it is due to the innate ability of the Indian economy to withstand global economic challenges that it remains one of the brightest spots of growth & development in the world.
Shri Sonowal said, In Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country is moving fast on the path of development with the goal of a developed India through creation of modern infrastructure. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision is to ensure inclusive development and growth by developing our ports, railways and highways to enhance supply chain and reduce logistics costs. The Prime Minister Gati Shakti plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure development, but has also reduced the cost of projects. Multi Modal Transport System is the future of every city. Andhra Pradesh and the coastal regions of India will move ahead in this race for development with a new momentum.”
Speaking about the robust state of Indian Economy, the Minister pitched for increased investment from the businesses in the India growth story. He said “As per the latest Economic Survey, India received the highest ever FDI inflows of $ 84.8 billion in service sector during the last fiscal. This is a result of the government’s investor friendly FDI policy under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
Echoing optimistic outlook of the Indian economy, Shri Sonowal further said, “India continues to open up its sectors to global investors by raising the investment limits, removing regulatory barriers, developing infrastructure, and improving the business environment. Despite the Russia-Ukraine war, US monetary policy, global recession and other global uncertainties, the Indian economy remained healthy. India will attract the eyes of overseas investors in 2023 as well on account of measures such as the rollout of the production-linked incentive (PLI) schemes; promote ease of doing business, reducing the compliance burden for industry and the projection of healthy economic growth. The PLI scheme was announced for 14 sectors, including white goods, telecom and auto components with an outlay of 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities and exports.”
Talking about the marine economy of the country Shri Sonowal said, The Indian ports have to gear up for the rising demand for port services due to various schemes implemented by visionary PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. The sea has been a source of wealth and prosperity for India for centuries, and our coasts have served as gateways to this prosperity. Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees are underway in the country for port-led development. They will expand further in future. Today, India of the 21st century is implementing the idea of holistic development of coastal districts. The Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the PM GatiShakti has brought various line ministries closer, to work together resulting in faster results in achieving the Goals and has yielded benefits to the Public at large. Sense of togetherness is the key of PM GatiShakti. This will benefit all sections of the people of India, foster competitiveness and make India march ahead to compete with other developed countries of the world.”
The session was also attended by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister of DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy among other leaders of trade and industries of the country at the Advantage Andhra Pradesh Global Investor Summit 2023 at Visakhapatnam.