Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan – MoU signed between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Brahma Kumaris today to make NMBA more effective and widespread
Role of collective and community-based approach to solve the problem of drug addiction emphasized by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment
04 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social- medical problem.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) which is an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments. Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, Programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs etc. and NGOs/VOs for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (lRCAs), Community based peer Led intervention (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents and Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODIC) Addiction treatment facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals' and District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) in the identified districts.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is a flagship programme of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment which is currently operational in 372 districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan. So far 9.50+ crore people reached out so far including 3.10+ crore youth, 2.05 Crore through various activities. More than 3 lakh educational institutions have been reached to spread the message of drug de-addiction.
To make the Abhiyaan more effective, the Ministry felt that the spiritual organizations can play a very strategic role in the campaign. Taking a step in this direction, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment signed an MoU with the Prajapati Brahma Kumari Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, Mount Abu for spreading the message of NMBA among the youth, women, students etc. The ceremony was held in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi on 4th March 2023 in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, MSJE, Shri Ramdas Athawle, MoS (SJE), Senior officers of the Department and senior members of the Brahma Kumaris management.
In the event, BK Asha Didi, Member, Brahma Kumaris Management Committee thanked the Ministry for giving opportunity to assist the people of this country to lead a drug free life. She stressed this would be possible only by self-introspection, self-awareness and spiritual awakening.
Afterwards, Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Ramdas Athawale emphasized on drug free society to make India topmost leader of the world and shared their views on how spiritual organizations can play important role in Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
In the end, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar thanked BK Asha Didi on behalf of Prajapita Brahma Kumari Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, for signing the MoU with the Ministry. Minister stated that NMBA has now become a mass movement and it is spreading day by day to every nook and corner of the country. He highlighted the need for collective and community-based approach in solving the problem of addiction. The participation of spiritual leaders will not only increase the outreach of this mission, but will also help people to keep distance from intoxication through spiritual enlightment.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान अधिक प्रभावी आणि व्यापक करण्यासाठी सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभाग आणि ब्रह्मा कुमारी यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
04 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
अमली पदार्थांचा अति वापर ही एक अशी समस्या आहे जी देशाच्या सामाजिक जडणघडणीवर विपरित परिणाम करत आहे. कोणत्याही अमली पदार्थावर अवलंबित्वामुळे व्यक्तीच्या आरोग्यावरच केवळ परिणाम होत नाही तर त्यांचे कुटुंब आणि संपूर्ण समाजही विस्कळीत होतो. विविध मनोविकारी पदार्थांचे सतत सेवन केल्याने व्यक्तीचे त्यावरील अवलंबित्व वाढते. काही पदार्थांच्या सेवनामुळे न्यूरो-मानसिक विकार, हृदय व रक्तवाहिन्यासंबंधी रोग, तसेच अपघात, आत्महत्या आणि व्यक्ती हिंसक होणे असे प्रकार होऊ शकतात. म्हणून, अमली पदार्थांचा वापर आणि अवलंबित्व याकडे मानसिक-सामाजिक-वैद्यकीय समस्या म्हणून पाहण्याची गरज आहे.
हे अभियान अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी, सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालयाला असे वाटले की अध्यात्मिक संघटना मोहिमेत अत्यंत धोरणात्मक भूमिका बजावू शकतात. म्हणून या दिशेने पाऊल टाकत, सामाजिक न्याय आणि अधिकारिता विभाग यांनी प्रजापती ब्रह्मा कुमारी ईश्वरीय विद्यापीठ, माउंट अबू यांच्यासोबत नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानाचा संदेश युवक, महिला, विद्यार्थी इत्यादींमध्ये पसरवण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला. आज 4 मार्च 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील 15 जनपथ वरील डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र येथे केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले, विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि ब्रह्मा कुमारी व्यवस्थापनाचे वरिष्ठ सदस्य यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा करार करण्यात आला.
यावेळी बोलताना राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी भारताला जगातील सर्वोच्च नेता बनवण्यासाठी अमली पदार्थमुक्त समाजावर भर दिला आणि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानात आध्यात्मिक संस्था कशा प्रकारे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात यावर त्यांचे विचार मांडले.
अमली पदार्थांच्या वाढत्या मागणीच्या धोक्याला आळा घालण्यासाठी भारत सरकारचे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय, अमली पदार्थांची नशेखोरांकडून येणारी मागणी कमी करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती योजना लागू करत आहे. ही एकछत्री अशी योजना आहे. ज्या अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारांना केंद्राकडून आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश इत्यादींद्वारे अमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधात्मक शिक्षण आणि जागरुकता निर्मिती, क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल्य विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, अमली पदार्थांची मागणी कमी करण्यासाठी कार्यक्रम आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाधीनांना उदरनिर्वाहासाठी आधार केंद्रे यांचा यात समावेश आहे. काही निवडक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये व्यसनाधीनांसाठी एकात्मिक पुनर्वसन केंद्रे , किशोरवयीन मुलांमध्ये अमली पदार्थांचा वापर लवकर प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी समुदायावर आधारित समवयस्कांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील मध्यस्थी आणि सरकारी रुग्णालये आणि जिल्हा व्यसनमुक्ती केंद्रांमध्ये व्यसनमुक्ती उपचार सुविधा या गैर सरकारी संस्था /स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांना चालविण्यासाठी आणि देखरेखीसाठी देण्यात येतील.
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान हा सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचा एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आहे जो सध्या देशातील 372 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कार्यान्वित आहे. ज्याचा उद्देश उच्च शिक्षणावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून तरुणांमध्ये अमली पदार्थांच्या दुरुपयोगाच्या दुष्परिणामांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आहे. उच्च शिक्षण संस्था, विद्यापीठ परिसर, शाळा आणि समाजापर्यंत पोहोचणे आणि समुदायाचा सहभाग वाढवून हे अभियान यशस्वी करणे हा आहे. हे अभियान आतापर्यंत 9.50 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे ज्यात 3.10 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त तरुणांचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय 2.05 कोटी लोकांपर्यंत विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे हे अभियान पोहोचले आहे. व्यसनमुक्तीचा संदेश देण्यासाठी 3 लाखांहून अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थांपर्यंत सुद्धा हे अभियान पोहोचले आहे.