Ministry of Science & Technology
Revisiting Structure- function relationships of protein on the Birth Centenary of Dr. G. N. Ramachandran: A pioneering biophysicist and structural biologist (CPBCR)
04 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biochemistry at The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat organized an international conference in offline mode on “Celebrating Proteins on the Birth Centenary of Dr. G. N. Ramachandran (2023)”. He was a pioneering scientist in the field of protein structure, who opened doors to the field of structural biology with his discovery of the structure of collagen and Ramachandran plots. The birth centenary celebrations of G. N. Ramachandran call for remembering his unique pursuits and outstanding achievements in science.
The inaugural session was graced by the Chief Guest, Padma Shri awardee, Global Leaders Foundation’s “Millennium Leader of Asia” and former Vice-chancellor of Gujarat Agricultural University graced the occasion as Chief Guest. In charge Dean, Prof K Muralidharan, delivered welcome address. Prof C. Ratna Prabha Convener and Head, Department of Biochemistry apprised the various pursuits of the department and spoke on the theme of the conference and its objectives. Prof Pushpa Robin secretary Alumni association of Biochemistry department (ABCD) informed the activities of the alumni association. The conference has an admirable list of eminent scientists from India and abroad.
The inaugural session was followed by the various Plenary Sessions. Prof Kini Manjunatha of National University of Singapore delivered Keynote address he spoke on the development of many medical applications of his research on the protein and peptide toxins of snakes and other animals. Prof. Siddhartha P. Sarma, Chairman Molecular Biology Unit (MBU), Indian Institute of Science (IISC), Bangalore spoke on structural characterization of proteins using NMR Spectroscopy. Prof DN Rao from Biochemistry department and Executive editor Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB) CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, delivered a talk on enzyme arsenal of Helicobacter pylori responsible for causing peptic ulcers and gastric cancers. Prof B. VV Prasad from Baylor college of Medicine, Houston, USA had associated himself with Dr GN. Ramachandran during his Ph.D . He gave a lecture on the structural mechanisms of replications and morphogenesis of human rotavirus. Dr David Heppner, from University at Buffalo, USA spoke on the design and development of drugs for mutant EGFR. Prof Alo Nag, Delhi University, presented a talk on disrupting oncogenic interaction with peptides - a strategy for HPV induced cancer therapy Dr Vishal M Gohil, from Texas A&M University, USA and Prof P. Guptasarma from IISER Mohali, Dr Sharad Gupta from IIT Gandhinagar, gave talks on basic aspects of proteins and their relevance to human diseases
Faculty members and Scientists from national and international universities were invited as a panel of experts to judge the posters and oral presentations from young investigators and budding scientists. Dr NK Prasanna Sr Scientist & editor Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB) from CSIR-NIScPR, Prof DN Rao Executive editor, Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB) CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, Prof BVV Prasad Baylor college, Houston USA, Kini Manjunatha from NUS, Singapore and David Heppner, University at Buffalo USA have judged the Poster and Oral Presentations.
The program was concluded with announcing the results of oral and poster presentations. Cash prizes sponsored by Gujarat Science Academy, Ahmadabad, Gujarat were awarded to the best posters presented by research scholars and oral presentations by young investigators. Recognizing the importance of the event SERB-DST, Gujarat State Biotechnology Mission, The MS University of Baroda, Society of Biological chemists (SBC), India, and Gujarat Science Academy have sponsored the conference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جی این رامچندرن : ایک حیاتیاتی طبیعات داں اور ساختی ماہر حیاتیات
(سی پی بی سی آر)کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر پروٹین کے ڈھانچے کے افعال پر نظر ثانی
04 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، وڈودرا، گجرات کے شعبہ حیاتیات نے ‘‘ڈاکٹر جی این رامچندرن (2023) کی صد سالہ پیدائش پر پروٹینز کا جشن منانا’ کے موضوع پر آف لائن موڈ میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ وہ پروٹین کے ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ سائنسدان تھے، جنہوں نے کولیجن اور رامچندرن پلاٹوں کی ساخت کی دریافت کے ساتھ ساختی حیاتیات کے شعبے کے لیے تحقیقات کے دروازے کھول دیے۔ جی این رامچندرن کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی تقریبات سائنس میں ان کی منفرد حصولیابیوں اور شاندار کارناموں کو یاد کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہیں۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے مہمان خصوصی، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ، گلوبل لیڈرز فاؤنڈیشن کے ‘‘ملینیم لیڈر آف ایشیا’’ اور گجرات زرعی یونیورسٹی کے سابق وائس چانسلر نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ انچارج ڈین پروفیسر کے مرلی دھرن نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر سی رتنا پربھا کنوینر اور سربراہ، بایو کیمسٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے شعبہ کے مختلف کاموں سے آگاہ کیا اور کانفرنس کے موضوع اور اس کے مقاصد پر بات کی۔ پروفیسر پشپا رابن سکریٹری ایلومنائی ایسوسی ایشن آف بائیو کیمسٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ(اے بی سی ڈی) نے سابق طلباء ایسوسی ایشن کی سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے نامور سائنسدانوں کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد نے شرکت کی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد مکمل حاضری والے مختلف اجلاس ہوئے۔ سنگاپور کی نیشنل یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر کنی منجوناتھا نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا جس میں انہوں نے سانپوں اور دیگر جانوروں کے پروٹین اور پیپٹائڈ زہریلے مادوں پر اپنی تحقیق کے بہت سے طبی استعمال کی ترقی پر بات کی۔ پروفیسر سدھارتھ پی سرما، چیئرمین سالیماتی حیاتیاتی یونٹ(ایم بی یو) ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلور نے این ایم آر اسپیکٹرو کاپی کے استعمال سے پروٹین کی ساختی خصوصیات پر بات کی۔ بائیو کیمسٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ سے پروفیسر ڈی این راؤ اور ایگزیکٹو ایڈیٹر انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس( آئی جے بی بی) سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، نئی دہلی نے نظام ہاضمہ کے سرطان اور گیسٹرک کینسر کا سبب بننے والے ہیلی کوبیکٹر پائلوری کے انزائم آرسنل پر ایک گفتگو کی۔ بائیلور کالج آف میڈیسن، ہوسٹن، امریکہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پروفیسر وی وی بی پرساد نے خود کو ڈاکٹر جی این رامچندرن سے جوڑا تھا۔ اپنے پی ایچ ڈی کے دوران انہوں نے انسانی روٹا وائرس کی نقل کے ساختی میکانزم اور ہیئتی تشکیل (مورفوجینیسیس) پر ایک لیکچر دیا۔ بفالو میں امریکہ کی یونیورسٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر ڈیوڈ ہیپنر نے متغیر ای جی ایف آر کے لیے ادویات کے ڈیزائن اور تیاری پر بات کی۔ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر آلو ناگ نے پیپٹائڈس کے ساتھ رسولی پیدا کرنے والے تعامل میں خلل ڈالنے پر ایک گفتگو پیش کی – ایچ پی وی سے متاثرہ کینسر کے علاج کے لیے حکمت عملی ڈاکٹر وشال ایم گوہل، ٹیکساس اے اینڈ ایم یونیورسٹی، امریکہ اور آئی آئی ایس ای آر موہالی سے پروفیسر پی گپتا سرما ، ڈاکٹر شرد گپتا آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر سے ، نے پروٹین کے بنیادی پہلوؤں اور انسانی بیماریوں سے ان کے تعلق پر گفتگو کی۔
قومی اور بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور سائنسدانوں کو ماہرین کے ایک پینل کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نوجوان تفتیش کاروں اور ابھرتے ہوئے سائنسدانوں کے پوسٹروں اور زبانی پیشکشوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرسے ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنا سینئر سائنٹسٹ اور ایڈیٹر انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس(آئی جے بی بی) ، پروفیسر ڈی این راؤ ایگزیکٹو ایڈیٹر، انڈین جرنل آف بایو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس (آئی جے بی بی) سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرسے، نئی دہلی، پروفیسر بی وی وی پرساد ہوٹن کالج امریکہ، کنی منجو ناتھا ،این یو ایس سنگاپور سے اور فالو میں امریکی یونیورسٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈیوڈ ہیپنر نے پوسٹر اور زبانی پریزنٹیشنز کے بارے میں اپنا فیصلہ دیا۔
پروگرام کا اختتام زبانی اور پوسٹر کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشن کے نتائج کے اعلان کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ گجرات سائنس اکیڈمی، احمد آباد، گجرات کے زیر اہتمام نقد انعامات ریسرچ اسکالرز کے پیش کردہ بہترین پوسٹرز اور نوجوان تفتیش کاروں کی زبانی پیشکشوں کو دیے گئے۔ تقریب کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایس ای آر بی۔ ڈی ایس ٹی، گجرات اسٹیٹ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی مشن، دی ایم ایس یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، سوسائٹی آف بائیولوجیکل کیمسٹ (ایس بی سی))، انڈیا، اور گجرات سائنس اکیڈمی نے کانفرنس کو اسپانسر کیا ہے۔