Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes discussions on Role of Media and Entertainment in Empowering Women ahead of International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women in collaboration with Netflix hosted special discussions yesterday on the role of media and entertainment in empowering women, ahead of International Women’s Day.
The two panel discussions brought together some of the most distinguished personalities from the industry, academia, NGOs, women actors and directors who shared their perspective on the role of storytelling in shaping the narrative of women empowerment.
Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women said, “Cinema can be a massive change-agent, but their full potential cannot be realised until we accept and elevate the voices and stories of women. Women’s involvement in all facets of the film industry, including writing, directing, producing, and acting, not only inspires and encourages women everywhere but also ushers in a future that is more fair and inclusive for everyone. Through this NCW-Netflix collaboration, we aim to highlight the amazing abilities of women in film so that future generations will be able to hear their voices, learn about their experiences, and be inspired by what they have accomplished.”
Tanya Bami, Series Head, Netflix India spoke on the role of storytelling in driving female forward narratives.
The day-long event started with a panel discussion on the role of media and entertainment in women empowerment. The panel had celebrated actor and producer Huma Qureshi, Himanshu Rai- Director IIM Indore, Veerendra Mishra - IPS AIG MP Police, Nayana Sahasrabuddhe - President, Bhartiya Stree Shakti, Priyanka Kher - Breakthrough India and Uday Singh - Head Motion Pictures Association.
The second-panel discussion titled ‘Her Story, Her Voice: A Conversation with Women in Media & Entertainment’ provided insights on championing female representation in the entertainment industry. The panel featured women actors and directors who are known for their stellar work in depiction of strong, progressive and resilient women through their stories.
On the panel were Rasika Dugal (Indian Actress known for her role in Delhi Crime), Jasmeet K. Reen (Director, Darlings), Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Director of Thappad), Prajakta Koli (Indian Youtuber & Actress, known for her role in Netflix series Mismatched). Tanya Bami, Series Head, Netflix India represented the streaming service on the panel. The session was moderated by film critic Sucharita Tyagi.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने ‘महिला सक्षमीकरणात प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन विश्वाची भूमिका या विषयावरील चर्चासत्राचे केले आयोजन
04 MAR 2023 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
येत्या आठ मार्चला असलेल्या महिला दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने, नेटफ्लिक्सच्या सहकार्याने ‘महिला सक्षमीकरणात प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगांची भूमिका’ या विषयावरील चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले होते.
यावेळी झालेल्या दोन चर्चासत्रांमध्ये, उद्योगक्षेत्र, शिक्षणक्षेत्र, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, महिला कलाकार आणि दिग्दर्शक अशा विविध क्षेत्रातल्या नामवंत महिला सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या संकल्पनेला आकार देण्यासाठी, कथा सांगण्याचा दृष्टिकोन कशाप्रकारे भूमिका पार पाडू शकतो, यावर सगळ्यांनी आपापली मते मांडली.
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षा रेखा शर्मा यावेळी म्हणाल्या की, “सिनेमा हे समाजात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याचे एक महत्वाचे साधन ठरू शकते, मात्र जोपर्यंत आपण महिलांचे आवाज ऐकत नाही, आणि त्यांच्या कथा त्यातून मांडत नाही, तोपर्यंत, या माध्यमाचा आपण पुरेपूर उपयोग करु शकत नाही. चित्रपट उद्योगाशी संबंधित सर्व क्षेत्रात, म्हणजे लेखन, दिग्दर्शन, निर्मिती आणि अभिनय यात महिलांचा सहभाग इतर महिलांना केवळ प्रेरणा आणि प्रोत्साहन देणारा नसतो, तर त्यातून प्रत्येकासाठी, एका न्याय्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक भविष्याची वाटचालही सुकर होऊ शकते. राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग आणि नेटफ्लिक्स यांच्या सहकार्यातून आमचा उद्देश, सिनेमाक्षेत्रातल्या महिलांमधील सुप्त क्षमता अधोरेखित करत, त्या सिनेमातून मांडणे हा आहे, जेणेकरुन, भविष्यातील पिढ्यांना देखील त्यांचा आवाज ऐकता येईल, त्यांचे अनुभव जाणून घेता येतील आणि त्यांनी मिळवलेल्या यशातून पुढची पिढी प्रेरणाही घेऊ शकेल”
नेटफ्लिक्स इंडियाच्या मालिका प्रमुख तान्या बामी यांनी महिलांना पुढे जाण्यासाठी कथा-कथनाच्या भूमिकेवर भाष्य केले.
दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात महिला सक्षमीकरणात माध्यमे आणि मनोरंजनाची भूमिका या विषयावरील चर्चासत्राने झाली.
तर दुसऱ्या चर्चासत्रात, 'तिची कथा, तिचा आवाज: मीडियामधील महिलांसोबत संभाषण' या विषयावर बोलतांना, मनोरंजन आणि प्रसारमाध्यम व्यवस्थेतील महिलांनी आपले अनुभव यावेळी मांडले.