Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes discussions on Role of Media and Entertainment in Empowering Women ahead of International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women in collaboration with Netflix hosted special discussions yesterday on the role of media and entertainment in empowering women, ahead of International Women’s Day.
The two panel discussions brought together some of the most distinguished personalities from the industry, academia, NGOs, women actors and directors who shared their perspective on the role of storytelling in shaping the narrative of women empowerment.
Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women said, “Cinema can be a massive change-agent, but their full potential cannot be realised until we accept and elevate the voices and stories of women. Women’s involvement in all facets of the film industry, including writing, directing, producing, and acting, not only inspires and encourages women everywhere but also ushers in a future that is more fair and inclusive for everyone. Through this NCW-Netflix collaboration, we aim to highlight the amazing abilities of women in film so that future generations will be able to hear their voices, learn about their experiences, and be inspired by what they have accomplished.”
Tanya Bami, Series Head, Netflix India spoke on the role of storytelling in driving female forward narratives.
The day-long event started with a panel discussion on the role of media and entertainment in women empowerment. The panel had celebrated actor and producer Huma Qureshi, Himanshu Rai- Director IIM Indore, Veerendra Mishra - IPS AIG MP Police, Nayana Sahasrabuddhe - President, Bhartiya Stree Shakti, Priyanka Kher - Breakthrough India and Uday Singh - Head Motion Pictures Association.
The second-panel discussion titled ‘Her Story, Her Voice: A Conversation with Women in Media & Entertainment’ provided insights on championing female representation in the entertainment industry. The panel featured women actors and directors who are known for their stellar work in depiction of strong, progressive and resilient women through their stories.
On the panel were Rasika Dugal (Indian Actress known for her role in Delhi Crime), Jasmeet K. Reen (Director, Darlings), Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Director of Thappad), Prajakta Koli (Indian Youtuber & Actress, known for her role in Netflix series Mismatched). Tanya Bami, Series Head, Netflix India represented the streaming service on the panel. The session was moderated by film critic Sucharita Tyagi.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பெண்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கின் பங்கு குறித்த விவாதத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்த தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம்
04 MAR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கின் பங்கு குறித்து நெட்ஃபிளிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் நேற்று சிறப்பு விவாதத்தை நடத்தியது.
தொழில்துறை, கல்வித்துறை, தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், நடிகைகள் மற்றும் இயக்குநர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் ஆளுமைகள், இரண்டு குழு விவாதங்களின் மூலம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலில் கதைசொல்லலின் பங்கு குறித்த தங்களது பார்வையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் ரேகா ஷர்மா பேசுகையில், “சினிமா ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய ஊடகம் என்றாலும், பெண்களின் குரல்களையும், கதைகளையும் முழுமையாக ஏற்கும் வரை அதன் முழு திறனையும் உணர முடியாது. தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம்- நெட்ஃபிளிக்ஸ் இணைந்து, திரைப்படங்களில் பெண்களின் அற்புதமான திறன்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். இதன் மூலம், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் அவர்களின் குரல்களைக் கேட்கவும், அவர்களின் அனுபவங்களைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ளவும், அவர்களின் சாதனைகளால் ஈர்க்கப்படவும் முடியும்“ என்று கூறினார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கின் பங்கு என்ற தலைப்பிலான குழு விவாதத்துடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. இந்த குழுவில் நடிகையும், தயாரிப்பாளருமான ஹுமா குரேஷி, ஐஐஎம் இந்தூர் இயக்குநர் ஹிமான்ஷு ராய், வீரேந்திர மிஸ்ரா ஐபிஎஸ் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இரண்டாவது குழு விவாதம் 'அவளது கதை, அவளது குரல்: ஊடகத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுடன் ஒரு உரையாடல் என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்றது. ஊடகத்துறையில் பெண்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த ஆலோசனைகளை இந்த குழு வழங்கியது. இக்குழுவில், நடிகை ரசிகா துகல், இயக்குநர் ஜஸ்மீத் கே.ரீன்நெட்ஃபிக்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் இணையத் தொடர் பிரிவு தலைவர் தன்யா பாமி உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த அமர்வை திரைப்பட விமர்சகர் சுசரிதா தியாகி தொகுத்து வழங்கினார்.