Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses post-budget webinar on “Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’
Tourism has always been a part of our social and cultural civilization : PM
The biggest employment generating sector could very well be the tourism sector after textiles industry: Shri G.K Reddy
03 MAR 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the post-budget webinar on “Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’, organized by Ministry of Tourism. This is a series of post-budget webinars being organized by the Government with an aim to brainstorm ideas for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget-2023.
In his address, the Prime Minister, Shri Narender Modi said that tourism has always been a part of our social and cultural civilization. India`s tourism comprises of multiple aspects and can be promoted as coastal tourism, wildlife tourism, adventure tourism, cultural tourism, beach, mangrove, Himalayan, spiritual tourism and others. This year`s Budget prioritizes the development of tourist destination in a holistic manner and it aims to develop at least 50 tourism destinations which can then be promoted globally. He stated that with the development of tourist amenities at destinations, the tourism sector will definitely flourish. As an example, with the reconstruction of the Kashi Vishwanath Temple corrido, 7 crore tourists have visited the city. Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Kedarnath Dham are live models highlighting the fact that ease of travelling encourages increased tourist footfall. Further technological advances and digitalization with better infrastructure and cleanliness will help to boost tourism. Apps for tourists and digital connectivity can be modernized to make it accessible to all tourists. There has been an increase in the number of foreign tourists visiting India. With a proper strategy to promote India globally, the footfall is also bound to increase substantially. The Union Budget 2023-24 has allocated an amount of Rs 2400 crores to the Ministry of Tourism.
Prime Minister described Destination Weddings as an upcoming niche and emerging sector which had the potential for increasing tourism. The exchange of intercultural wedding rituals amongst the States can boost the sector further. Further events like global Conferences and sporting events has the potential to create stupendous level of infrastructure. He cited the example of the recent FIFA World Cup 2022, which benefitted Qatar`s economy massively.
The Post Budget Webinar had 6 breakout sessions deliberating on Destination Centric Approach for Tourism Development, Convergence – The Power of Collaboration, Strengthening Public Private Participation in Tourism Sector, Driving Innovation and Digitalization in Tourism Sector, Impacting lives at grass root level through Tourism and Cultural Heritage for Promotion of Tourism. The sessions saw active participation from different panellists from State, Central Ministries as well as Industry associations, District administrations, local bodies, experts in the field of tourism and hospitality, Invest India etc.
Speaking at the concluding session, Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy thanked Prime Minister for showing the path for developing tourism sector in mission mode as well as all the panellists and speakers for their suggestion and ideas to overcome the challenges and move towards implementation of the budget announcements. He stated that the biggest employment generating sector could very well be the tourism sector after textiles industry. Government of India, state governments, private stakeholders and civil society should closely work together to promote the tourism industry of the country. This sector is one of the sectors to generate maximum employment with the least capital investment, he said.
Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh on the occasion said that this year’s budget has given us new vision for tourism development and it focuses on promotion of tourism in mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships. He also said that the budget proposes facilitation of tourism infrastructure and amenities in border villages under the Vibrant Village Programme and encourages setting up a Unity Mall in the state capital or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital for promotion and sale of their own ODOPs (one district, one product), GI products and other handicraft products, and for providing space for such products of all other States.
Shri Arvind Singh highlighted the fact that this year’s budget advocates a shift from department centric and scheme centric approach to a destination centric approach for planning, development and management of tourism
On the occasion Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that the Ministry of Culture has the basic objective of preserving, disseminating and also promoting Indian Culture and Indian culture is a very rich repository of ideas, of places, of facets of our heritage, of performing arts, visual arts, monuments which are of immense interests to the tourists not only within India but also abroad.
He also informed that to begin with the Ministry of Culture will develop 5 big cultural spaces in India and going forward more spaces will be developed. These are the places where the tourists will be exposed to the best of Indian music, dance performances, book reading, painting competitions, quizzing competitions and other cultural activities in the integrated fashion.
Secretary Culture also highlighted the importance of technology and said that using AI, VR and other digital techniques the monuments can be developed as more interesting places for the younger generation.He also said that PPP's have the potential creating value around these monuments and make them living example of wealth and beauty India offers.
A number of suggestions and ideations emanated from the deliberations, which are broadly as follows :-
a. Planning of the destinations is crucial for the development of the destinations. The model on the lines of Ekta Nagar needs to be replicated.
b. Destination Management is important which should be done taking into account the government agencies, private partners and local communities.
c. It is important to device a mechanism which institutionalizes an enabling framework for promoting public private partnership in the tourism and hospitality sector.
d. Expeditious role of national digital tourism mission which can provide a similar tourism interface between tourism stakeholders and services to the tourists. Convergence of skilling, capacity building and enterprises development at the destination for various cutting edge job opportunities in tourism and hospitality sectors.
e. Promoting ease of doing business particularly for hospitality sector which is to take various promotions from multiple departments and agencies from the government. Visitor management system should be in place to manage over crowing at the destinations. There is a need to introduce courses of skilling of tour guides across the country and at all the destinations.
f. India has innumerable heritage monuments which can attract domestic and foreign tourists provided they have quality tourist amenities and tourist experiences. Specific schemes should be introduced for such tourism centric development at these heritage sites.
Link of the webinar : https://youtube.com/live/cOYm5okQjp0?feature=share

وزارت سیاحت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’’مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کی ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
سیاحت ہمیشہ سے ہماری سماجی اور ثقافتی تہذیب کا حصہ رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے بعد سب سے بڑا روزگار پیدا کرنے والا شعبہ سیاحت کا شعبہ ہو سکتا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
03 MAR 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ’’مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کے فروغ‘‘ کے موضوع پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینارز کا ایک سلسلہ ہے جو حکومت کی طرف سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے خیالات پر غورو خوض کرنا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ سیاحت ہمیشہ سے ہماری سماجی اور ثقافتی تہذیب کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سیاحت متعدد پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ہے اور اسے ساحلی سیاحت، جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورازم، ثقافتی سیاحت، ساحل سمندر، مینگروو، ہمالیائی، روحانی سیاحت اور دیگر کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں سیاحتی مقامات کے فروغ کو ایک جامع انداز میں ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اس کا مقصد کم از کم 50 سیاحتی مقامات تیار کرنا ہے جنہیں پھر عالمی سطح پر فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامات پر سیاحتی سہولیات کے فروغ سے سیاحت کا شعبہ یقینی طور پر پروان چڑھے گا۔ مثال کے طور پر، کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کے کاریڈو کی تعمیر نو کے ساتھ، 7 کروڑ سیاح اس شہر کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔ کاشی وشوناتھ دھام اور کیدارناتھ دھام لائیو ماڈل ہیں جو اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ سفر میں آسانی سے سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مزید تکنیکی ترقی اور بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔ سیاحوں کے لیے ایپس اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو جدید بنایا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ اسے تمام سیاحوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مناسب حکمت عملی کے ساتھ سیاحوں کی آمد میں کافی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں سیاحت کی وزارت کو 2400 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈیسٹینیشن ویڈنگز کو ایک آنے والا مقام ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ بتایا جس میں سیاحت کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ریاستوں کے درمیان بین ثقافتی شادی کی رسومات کا تبادلہ اس شعبے کو مزید فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔ عالمی کانفرنسوں اور کھیلوں کے ایونٹس جیسے مزید پروگراموں میں شاندار سطح کا انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ فیفا ورلڈ کپ 2022 کی مثال دی، جس نے قطر کی معیشت کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچایا۔
پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار میں 6 بریک آؤٹ سیشنز تھے جن میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے مقام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر، میل ملاپ - تعاون کی طاقت، سیاحت کے شعبے میں سرکاری۔ نجی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا، سیاحت کے شعبے میں اختراع اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینا، سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر زندگیوں کو متاثر کرنا ان سیشنوں میں ریاستی، مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی انجمنوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ، مقامی اداروں، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے ماہرین، انوسٹ انڈیا وغیرہ کے مختلف پینلسٹوں نے فعال طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے کا راستہ دکھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ساتھ ہی تمام پینلسٹوں اور مقررین کا چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور بجٹ کے اعلانات پر عمل درآمد کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے تجاویز اور خیالات پیش کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے بعد سب سے بڑا روزگار پیدا کرنے والا شعبہ سیاحت کا شعبہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتیں، نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سول سوسائٹی کو ملک کی سیاحت کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ کم سے کم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
سکریٹری سیاحت جناب اروند سنگھ نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ نے ہمیں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا نقطہ نظر دیا ہے اور اس میں ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت، سرکاری پروگراموں اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ساتھ مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کے فروغ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ جناب اروند سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس سال کا بجٹ سیاحت کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی اور بندوبست کے لیے محکمے پر مرکوز اور اسکیم پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے مقام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی طرف تبدیلی کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستانی ثقافت کو محفوظ کرنا، پھیلانا اور اس کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ہندوستانی ثقافت خیالات، مقامات، ہمارے ورثے کے پہلوؤں، پرفارمننگ آرٹ ، ویژول آرٹس اوریادگاروں کا ایک بہت بڑا ذخیرہ ہے۔ جس میں نہ صرف ہندوستان کے بلکہ بیرون ممالککے سیاحوں کی بھی بہت زیادہ دلچسپی ہے۔
ثقافت سیکرٹری نے ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اے آئی ، وی آر اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل تکنیکوں کے استعمال سے یادگاروں کو نوجوان نسل کے لیے مزید دلچسپ مقامات کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی پی پی کے پاس ان یادگاروں کی قدر و قیمت بڑھانے اور انہیں ہندوستان کی دولت اور خوبصورتی کی زندہ مثال بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
غور و خوض کرنے سے متعدد تجاویز اور نظریات سامنے آئے جو کہ موٹے طور پر درج ذیل ہیں:-
• مقام کی ترقی کے لیے مقامات کی منصوبہ بندی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ایکتا نگر کی طرز پر ماڈل کو نقل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• مقام کا بندوسبت اہم ہے جو سرکاری ایجنسیوں، نجی شراکت داروں اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جانا چاہیے۔
• خصوصی طور پر مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیا جائےجس کے لئے سرکار کے کئی محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کو پروموشن کے مختلف پروگرام چلانے ہوں گے۔ مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کا بندوبست کرنے کے لیے وزیٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم نافذ کیا جائے۔ ملک بھر میں اور تمام مقامات پر ٹور گائیڈز کی مہارت کے کورسز شروع کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں وراثت کی بے شمار یادگاریں ہیں جو ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر سکتی ہیں بشرطیکہ ان کے پاس معیاری سیاحتی سہولیات اور سیاحتی تجربات ہوں۔ ان وراثتی مقامات پر سیاحت پر مرکوز ترقی کے لئے خصوصی اسکیمیں شروع کی جانی چاہئیں۔
ویبنار کا لنک: https://youtube.com/live/cOYm5okQjp0?feature=share