Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses post-budget webinar on “Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’
Tourism has always been a part of our social and cultural civilization : PM
The biggest employment generating sector could very well be the tourism sector after textiles industry: Shri G.K Reddy
03 MAR 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the post-budget webinar on “Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’, organized by Ministry of Tourism. This is a series of post-budget webinars being organized by the Government with an aim to brainstorm ideas for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget-2023.
In his address, the Prime Minister, Shri Narender Modi said that tourism has always been a part of our social and cultural civilization. India`s tourism comprises of multiple aspects and can be promoted as coastal tourism, wildlife tourism, adventure tourism, cultural tourism, beach, mangrove, Himalayan, spiritual tourism and others. This year`s Budget prioritizes the development of tourist destination in a holistic manner and it aims to develop at least 50 tourism destinations which can then be promoted globally. He stated that with the development of tourist amenities at destinations, the tourism sector will definitely flourish. As an example, with the reconstruction of the Kashi Vishwanath Temple corrido, 7 crore tourists have visited the city. Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Kedarnath Dham are live models highlighting the fact that ease of travelling encourages increased tourist footfall. Further technological advances and digitalization with better infrastructure and cleanliness will help to boost tourism. Apps for tourists and digital connectivity can be modernized to make it accessible to all tourists. There has been an increase in the number of foreign tourists visiting India. With a proper strategy to promote India globally, the footfall is also bound to increase substantially. The Union Budget 2023-24 has allocated an amount of Rs 2400 crores to the Ministry of Tourism.
Prime Minister described Destination Weddings as an upcoming niche and emerging sector which had the potential for increasing tourism. The exchange of intercultural wedding rituals amongst the States can boost the sector further. Further events like global Conferences and sporting events has the potential to create stupendous level of infrastructure. He cited the example of the recent FIFA World Cup 2022, which benefitted Qatar`s economy massively.
The Post Budget Webinar had 6 breakout sessions deliberating on Destination Centric Approach for Tourism Development, Convergence – The Power of Collaboration, Strengthening Public Private Participation in Tourism Sector, Driving Innovation and Digitalization in Tourism Sector, Impacting lives at grass root level through Tourism and Cultural Heritage for Promotion of Tourism. The sessions saw active participation from different panellists from State, Central Ministries as well as Industry associations, District administrations, local bodies, experts in the field of tourism and hospitality, Invest India etc.
Speaking at the concluding session, Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy thanked Prime Minister for showing the path for developing tourism sector in mission mode as well as all the panellists and speakers for their suggestion and ideas to overcome the challenges and move towards implementation of the budget announcements. He stated that the biggest employment generating sector could very well be the tourism sector after textiles industry. Government of India, state governments, private stakeholders and civil society should closely work together to promote the tourism industry of the country. This sector is one of the sectors to generate maximum employment with the least capital investment, he said.
Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh on the occasion said that this year’s budget has given us new vision for tourism development and it focuses on promotion of tourism in mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships. He also said that the budget proposes facilitation of tourism infrastructure and amenities in border villages under the Vibrant Village Programme and encourages setting up a Unity Mall in the state capital or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital for promotion and sale of their own ODOPs (one district, one product), GI products and other handicraft products, and for providing space for such products of all other States.
Shri Arvind Singh highlighted the fact that this year’s budget advocates a shift from department centric and scheme centric approach to a destination centric approach for planning, development and management of tourism
On the occasion Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that the Ministry of Culture has the basic objective of preserving, disseminating and also promoting Indian Culture and Indian culture is a very rich repository of ideas, of places, of facets of our heritage, of performing arts, visual arts, monuments which are of immense interests to the tourists not only within India but also abroad.
He also informed that to begin with the Ministry of Culture will develop 5 big cultural spaces in India and going forward more spaces will be developed. These are the places where the tourists will be exposed to the best of Indian music, dance performances, book reading, painting competitions, quizzing competitions and other cultural activities in the integrated fashion.
Secretary Culture also highlighted the importance of technology and said that using AI, VR and other digital techniques the monuments can be developed as more interesting places for the younger generation.He also said that PPP's have the potential creating value around these monuments and make them living example of wealth and beauty India offers.
A number of suggestions and ideations emanated from the deliberations, which are broadly as follows :-
a. Planning of the destinations is crucial for the development of the destinations. The model on the lines of Ekta Nagar needs to be replicated.
b. Destination Management is important which should be done taking into account the government agencies, private partners and local communities.
c. It is important to device a mechanism which institutionalizes an enabling framework for promoting public private partnership in the tourism and hospitality sector.
d. Expeditious role of national digital tourism mission which can provide a similar tourism interface between tourism stakeholders and services to the tourists. Convergence of skilling, capacity building and enterprises development at the destination for various cutting edge job opportunities in tourism and hospitality sectors.
e. Promoting ease of doing business particularly for hospitality sector which is to take various promotions from multiple departments and agencies from the government. Visitor management system should be in place to manage over crowing at the destinations. There is a need to introduce courses of skilling of tour guides across the country and at all the destinations.
f. India has innumerable heritage monuments which can attract domestic and foreign tourists provided they have quality tourist amenities and tourist experiences. Specific schemes should be introduced for such tourism centric development at these heritage sites.
Link of the webinar : https://youtube.com/live/cOYm5okQjp0?feature=share

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘अभियान स्तर पर पर्यटन का विकास’ पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया
पर्यटन हमेशा हमारी सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक सभ्यता का अंग रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
कपड़ा उद्योग के बाद सबसे अधिक रोजगार पैदा करने वाला सेक्टर पर्यटन सेक्टर ही हो सकता हैः श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
03 MAR 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अभियान स्तर पर पर्यटन का विकास पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया। यह वेबिनार केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित होने वाली पहलों के कारगर क्रियान्वयन के लिये सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित करने के क्रम में सरकार द्वारा आयोजित बजट-उपरांत वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला में शामिल है।
अपने सम्बोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि पर्यटन हमेशा हमारी सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक सभ्यता का अंग रहा है। भारत के पर्यटन में अनेक पहलू हैं और उन्हें समुद्र तटीय पर्यटन, वन्यजीव पर्यटन, रोमांचकारी पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन, बीच, मैनग्रोव, हिमालय, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन आदि के तौर पर प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। इस वर्ष के बजट में पर्यटन गंतव्यों के समग्र विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और इसका उद्देश्य है कि ऐसे कम से 50 पर्यटन गंतव्यों का विकास किया जाये, जिन्हें विश्वस्तर पर प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास होने से पर्यटन सेक्टर निश्चित रूप से फले-फूलेगा। उदाहरण के लिये, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर कॉरिडोर के पुनर्निमाण के कारण सात करोड़ पर्यटक शहर में आ चुके हैं। काशी विश्वनाथ धाम और केदारनाथ धाम इस बात के जीते-जागते उदाहरण हैं कि यात्रा आसान हो जाने से पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ती है। इसके अलावा, प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति और डिजिटलीकरण के साथ बेहतर अवसंरचना और साफ-सफाई से भी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी। पर्यटकों के लिये एप्प और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को आधुनिक बनाया जा सकता है, ताकि सभी पर्यटकों के लिये सुगमता हो। भारत में आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ गई है। भारत को विश्वस्तर पर प्रोत्साहित करने की समुचित रणनीति की बदौलत यह संख्या और बढ़ेगी। वर्ष 2023-24 के केंद्रीय बजट में पर्यटन मंत्रालय को 2400 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डेस्टीनेशन वेडिंग का उदीयमान सेक्टर के रूप में उल्लेख किया, जिसमें पर्यटन के विकास की अपार क्षमता है। राज्यों के बीच अंतर-सांस्कृतिक वैवाहिक अनुष्ठानों के आदान-प्रदान से पर्यटन सेक्टर में तेजी आ सकती है। इसके अलावा, वैश्विक सम्मेलनों और खेल स्पर्धाओं जैसे आयोजनों में बेहतरीन अवसंचरना तैयार करने की संभावना मौजूद है। उन्होंने हाल में फीफा विश्व कप 2022 का हवाला दिया, जिसके कारण कतर की अर्थव्यवस्था को भारी लाभ पहुंचाया है।
बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार में छह मुख्य सत्र हुये, जिनमें पर्यटन विकास के लिये गंतव्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण, सूत्रबद्धता – सहयोग की शक्ति, पर्यटन सेक्टर में सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी, पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेष और डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा, पर्यटन के माध्यम से मैदानी स्तर पर जीवन को प्रभावित करना तथा पर्यटन के प्रोत्साहन के लिये सांस्कृतिक धरोहर शामिल थे। सत्रों में राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, उद्योग संघों, जिला प्रशासन, स्थानीय निकायों, पर्यटन व सत्कार क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया आदि के विभिन्न पैनलिस्टों ने हिस्सा लिया।
समापन सत्र में पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को अभियान स्तर पर विकसित करने का मार्ग दिखाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के साथ-साथ सभी पैनलिस्टों और वक्ताओं को मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिये सुझाव देने पर तथा बजट घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए उनके विचारों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कपड़ा उद्योग के बाद सबसे बड़ा रोजगार पैदा करने वाला क्षेत्र पर्यटन क्षेत्र हो सकता है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, निजी हितधारकों और सिविल सोसायटी को देश के पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र सबसे कम पूंजी निवेश के साथ अधिकतम रोजगार पैदा करने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
इस अवसर पर पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविन्द सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट ने हमें पर्यटन विकास के लिए नई सोच प्रदान की है और यह राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की एकसूत्रता और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के अभियान स्तर पर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बजट में वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत सीमावर्ती गांवों में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं का प्रस्ताव है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडीओपी (एक जिला, एक उत्पाद), जीआई उत्पादों और अन्य हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के प्रचार और बिक्री के लिए राज्य की राजधानी या सबसे प्रमुख पर्यटन केंद्र या वित्तीय राजधानी में एक यूनिटी मॉल स्थापित करने को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। साथ ही, अन्य सभी राज्यों के ऐसे उत्पादों के लिए स्थान प्रदान करने के लिए आग्रह किया गया है।
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष का बजट पर्यटन की योजना, विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए विभाग केंद्रित और योजना केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव की पैरवी करता है।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय का मूल उद्देश्य भारतीय संस्कृति का संरक्षण, प्रसार और संवर्धन करना है और भारतीय संस्कृति विचारों, स्थानों, हमारी विरासत के पहलुओं, मंच कलाओं, दृश्य कलाओं, स्मारकों का एक बहुत समृद्ध भंडार है, जो न केवल भारत में बल्कि विदेशों में भी पर्यटकों के लिए अत्यंत रुचिकर हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत में पांच बड़े सांस्कृतिक स्थानों का विकास करेगा और इस काम को आगे बढ़ाते हुये अधिक स्थानों का विकास किया जाएगा। ये वे स्थान हैं जहां पर्यटकों को भारतीय संगीत, नृत्य प्रदर्शन, पुस्तक पढ़ने, पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं, क्विज़िंग प्रतियोगिताओं और एकीकृत फैशन में अन्य सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों से परिचित कराया जाएगा।
संस्कृति सचिव ने प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि एआई, वीआर और अन्य डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करके स्मारकों को युवा पीढ़ी के लिए अधिक दिलचस्प स्थानों के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पीपीपी के पास इन स्मारकों के आसपास मूल्य-संवर्धन करने और उन्हें भारत की सम्पदा और सौंदर्य का जीवंत उदाहरण बनाने की क्षमता है।
विचार-विमर्श से कई सुझाव और विचार सामने आये, जो मोटे तौर पर निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. गंतव्यों के विकास के लिए गंतव्यों की योजना महत्त्वपूर्ण है। एकता नगर की तर्ज पर मॉडल को दोहराने की जरूरत है।
2. गंतव्य प्रबंधन महत्त्वपूर्ण है, जिसे सरकारी एजेंसियों, निजी भागीदारों और स्थानीय समुदायों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाना चाहिए।
3. पर्यटन और सत्कार क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचे को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार करना जरूरी है।
4. राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन की त्वरित भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण है, जो पर्यटन हितधारकों और पर्यटकों को सेवाओं के बीच एक समान पर्यटन इंटरफेस प्रदान कर सकती हो। पर्यटन और सत्कार क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए गंतव्य पर कौशल, क्षमता निर्माण और उद्यम विकास का सूत्रपात।
5. विशेष रूप से सत्कार क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना, जिसे सरकारी विभागों और एजेंसियों से प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त हो। गंतव्यों पर भीड़ के प्रबंधन के लिए आगंतुक प्रबंधन प्रणाली होनी चाहिए। देश भर में और सभी गंतव्यों पर टूर गाइड के कौशल के पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है।
6. भारत में असंख्य धरोहर स्मारक हैं, जो घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित कर सकते हैं, बशर्ते उनके पास गुणवत्तापूर्ण पर्यटक सुविधाएं और पर्यटकों के प्रबंधन का अनुभव हो। इन धरोहर स्थलों पर इस तरह के पर्यटन केंद्रित विकास के लिए विशिष्ट योजनाएं शुरू की जानी चाहिए।
वेबिनार का लिंक : https://youtube.com/live/cOYm5okQjp0?feature=share