Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan MoU to be signed between Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Brahma Kumaris Mount Abu tomorrow
03 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be signing an Memorandum of Understanding between Brahma Kumaris Mount Abu at Dr. B.R Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan MoU will be signed in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, and Senior officers of the Department and senior members of the Brahma Kumaris management.
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is entering into an MoU with the Brahma Kumaris, Mount Abu for spreading the message of NMBA among the youth, women, students etc. With the signing of this MoU, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment feels that implementation of NMBA will get a boost towards achieving drug sensitized India. To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR).
This is an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, Programme for Drug Demand Reduction.
The Ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) currently operational in 372 districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan tomorrow New Delhi.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय व माउंट आबू स्थित ब्रह्मा कुमारी के बीच कल नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे
03 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय कल नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में माउंट आबू स्थित ब्रह्मा कुमारी के साथ नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करेगा। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और ब्रह्मा कुमारी प्रबंधन के वरिष्ठ सदस्य उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग व माउंट आबू स्थित ब्रह्मा कुमारी के बीच होने वाले इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य युवाओं, महिलाओं, छात्रों आदि के बीच नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के संदेश का प्रसार करना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग को यह आशा है कि एनएमबीए के कार्यान्वयन से नशीले पदार्थों को लेकर भारत को संवेदनशील बनाने की दिशा में बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नशीले पदार्थों की मांग के खतरे को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार का सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय नशीले पदार्थों की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) को लागू कर रही है।
यह एक व्यापक योजना है, जिसके तहत निवारक शिक्षा व जागरूकता सृजन, क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण व पहले से नशा करने वालों की आजीविका सहायता, नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी को लेकर कार्यक्रम संचालित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, विद्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ युवाओं के बीच नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय ने महत्वाकांक्षी नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया है। वर्तमान में यह देश के 372 जिलों में संचालित हो रहा है। वहीं, कल नई दिल्ली में इसे समुदाय के बीच पहुंचाने, इसमें भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और अभियान के स्वामित्व सौंपने की शुरुआत की जाएगी।