Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan MoU to be signed between Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Brahma Kumaris Mount Abu tomorrow
03 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be signing an Memorandum of Understanding between Brahma Kumaris Mount Abu at Dr. B.R Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan MoU will be signed in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, and Senior officers of the Department and senior members of the Brahma Kumaris management.
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is entering into an MoU with the Brahma Kumaris, Mount Abu for spreading the message of NMBA among the youth, women, students etc. With the signing of this MoU, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment feels that implementation of NMBA will get a boost towards achieving drug sensitized India. To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR).
This is an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, Programme for Drug Demand Reduction.
The Ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) currently operational in 372 districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan tomorrow New Delhi.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور ماؤنٹ آبو میں واقع برہما کماری کے درمیان کل نشے سے پاک ہندوستان مہم کے ایم او یو پر دستخط ہوں گے
03 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں برہما کماری ماؤنٹ ابو کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کرے گی۔ نشے سے پاک مہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور برہما کماری مینجمنٹ کے سینئر ممبران کی موجودگی میں کیے جائیں گے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ نوجوانوں، خواتین، طالب علموں وغیرہ میں این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے برہما کماری، ماؤنٹ ابو کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کر رہا ہے۔ این ایم بی اے کو منشیات کے تئیں حساس ہندوستان کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک فروغ ملے گا۔ منشیات کی طلب کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای)، حکومت ہند، منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان(این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
یہ ایک چھتری اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کو انسدادی تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنے، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ہنر کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور سابق منشیات کے عادی افراد کی روزی روٹی میں مدد، منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے پروگرام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت نے امید افزا نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو شروع کیا ہے جو اس وقت ملک کے 372 اضلاع میں کام کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں اور لوگوں تک رسائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2289