Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The National Trust organized a National Exhibition on “Talent and Scope of Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities” in Delhi on 3rdMarch 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.
The Exhibition was inaugurated by the Chairperson, National Trust and Secretary, DEPwD.
19 stalls were put up by Registered Organizations (ROs) of the National Trust to showcase products from different states
Self Advocacy Training Programme need to be expanded - Chairperson, National Trust and Secretary, DEPwD
03 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, DEPwD and Chairperson, National Trust welcomed all the participants of the National Exhibition and stated that the objective of this exhibition is to showcase various talents and skills of Divyangjan (PwIDDs). He also suggested for organising such programmes in NGO centres where large no. of PwIDDs can get opportunity to showcase their skills. He informed that thought there are 21 types of disabilities but the National Trust is dealing with four types of disabilities namely Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation (Intellectual Disability) and Multiple Disability. He also stated that Self Advocacy Training Programme need to be expanded. For this he advised for conducting this training programme at various places to make more and more PwIDDs as Self Advocates. Secretary DEPwD and Chairperson, National Trust appreciated the performance made by Divyangjan and also the products displayed in the stalls.
Mrs. Shanti Auluck while addressing the gathering said we could not provide facilities to these persons because we underestimated the capabilities of these children. While working with these children we learnt the eagerness for learning, the zeal for life and the feel of taking responsibility. Mind is designed to learn. They have the potential to grow when given an opportunity.
Mr. Rishi Bhuttan shared his life journey with the gathering that how being a person with Cerebral Palsy he overcame the challenges.
Ms. Tanya shared her experience of life that how she became a Special Educator. She is also a member of Self Advocacy.
Apart from cultural performance by Divyangjan showing unity and diversity there was also presentation of products prepared by these Divyangjan in different stalls. The products were exhibited by the Registered Organisations of the National Trust from States i.e. Assam, Tripura, Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal. What to say the beautiful products prepared by these Divyangjans from North to South to East to West.
Mesmerizing performances by the kids from 9 States i.e. Assam, Tripura, Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Kerala got huge round of applause from the audience. Such lively performances should be organised from time to time.
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities is a statutory body constituted by an Act of Parliament, 1999.
During the Exhibition, Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities showcased their talents and skills in the form of Cultural programme (Dance, Art, Singing etc.) and displayed products developed by them. 19 stalls were put up by Registered Organizations (ROs) of the National Trust. Cultural Program included Yoga performance by PwIDDs, Bihu dance and Patriotic dance by PwIDDs and other performance will be performed by 10 ROs during the Exhibition.
Dr. Shanti Auluck, Chairperson, Muskaan Parents Association, Delhi will speak on ‘Experience sharing on working with PwIDDs. In addition, 2 working PwIDDs will share their experience during the exhibition.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹرسٹ نے 3 مارچ 2023 کو دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں ’’ذہنی اور ترقیاتی معذوری والے افراد کی صلاحیتوں اور دائرہ کار‘‘ پر ایک قومی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا
نمائش کا افتتاح چیئرپرسن، نیشنل ٹرسٹ اور سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے کیا
نیشنل ٹرسٹ کی رجسٹرڈ تنظیموں (آر او ایس) کے ذریعہ 19 اسٹال لگائے گئے تھے تاکہ مختلف ریاستوں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جاسکے
سیلف ایڈوکیسی ٹریننگ پروگرام کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے - چیئرپرسن، نیشنل ٹرسٹ اور سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی
03 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور چیئرپرسن، نیشنل ٹرسٹ نے قومی نمائش کے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ اس نمائش کا مقصد دیویانگجن (پی ڈبلیو آئی ڈی ڈی) کی مختلف صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے این جی او مراکز میں ایسے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی جہاں بڑی تعداد میں۔پی ڈبلیو آئی ڈی ڈی ایس کو اپنی صلاحیتیں دکھانے کا موقع مل سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ معذوری کی 21 اقسام ہیں لیکن نیشنل ٹرسٹ چار قسم کی معذوریوں سے نمٹ رہا ہے جن میں آٹزم، سیریبرل فالج، دماغی پسماندگی (انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹی) اور ایک سے زیادہ معذوری شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیلف ایڈوکیسی ٹریننگ پروگرام کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے انہوں نے مختلف مقامات پر اس تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کا مشورہ دیا۔
محترمہ شانتی اولک نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم ان بچوں کو سہولیات فراہم نہیں کر سکے کیونکہ ہم نے ان بچوں کی صلاحیتوں کو کم سمجھا۔ ان بچوں کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے ہم نے سیکھنے کا شوق، زندگی کے لیے جوش اور ذمہ داری لینے کا احساس سیکھا۔ دماغ سیکھنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ موقع ملنے پر ان میں بڑھنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔
دیویانگجن کی ثقافتی کارکردگی کے علاوہ اتحاد اور تنوع کو ظاہر کرنے کے ساتھ مختلف اسٹالوں میں ان دیویانگجن کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی پیشکش بھی تھی۔ ریاستوں یعنی آسام، تریپورہ، مہاراشٹر، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، اترپردیش، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال سے نیشنل ٹرسٹ کی رجسٹرڈ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ شمال سے جنوب مشرق سے مغرب تک ان دیویانگجنوں کی تیار کردہ خوبصورت اور قابل تعریف مصنوعات کے کیا کہنے۔
نو ریاستوں یعنی آسام، تریپورہ، مہاراشٹر، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ کے بچوں کی طرف سے دلکش پرفارمنس کو سامعین سے زبردست تالیاں ملی۔ وقتاً فوقتاً اس طرح کی جاندار پرفارمنس کا انعقاد کیا جانا چاہیے۔
نیشنل ٹرسٹ فار دی ویلفیئر آف پرسنز آف آٹزم، سیریبرل فالج، دماغی پسماندگی اور ایک سے زیادہ معذوری ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ، 1999 کے ذریعے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
نمائش کے دوران، فکری اور ترقیاتی معذوری کے حامل افراد نے ثقافتی پروگرام (رقص، فن، گانے وغیرہ) کی شکل میں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ان کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ نیشنل ٹرسٹ کے رجسٹرڈ آرگنائزیشنز (آر اوز) کی جانب سے 19 اسٹالز لگائے گئے۔ ثقافتی پروگرام میں پی ڈبلیو آئی ڈی ڈیز کی طرف سے یوگا پرفارمنس، پی ڈبلیو آئی ڈی ڈیز کی طرف سے بیہو ڈانس اور محب وطن رقص شامل تھا اور نمائش کے دوران 10 آر اوز کی طرف سے دیگر پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر شانتی اولک، چیئرپرسن، مسکان پیرنٹس ایسوسی ایشن، دہلی 'پی ڈبلیو آئی ڈیڈیز کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے تجربے کے اشتراک پر بات کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2 کام کرنے والے 'پی ڈبلیو آئی ڈیڈیز نمائش کے دوران اپنا تجربہ شیئر کریں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2290