Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
European Investment Bank’s Global Director meets CMD, IREDA for collaboration on RE and Green Hydrogen projects financing
02 MAR 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Maria Shaw-Barragan, Global Director, European Investment Bank (EIB), met Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Directors (CMD), Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), at IREDA’s corporate office today.
Commenting on the potential collaboration, Shri Das said, "IREDA is committed to supporting the growth of Renewable Energy in India through financing, and we will be happy to be partnering with the European Investment Bank to achieve our climate goals. This collaboration will provide much-needed support for the development of Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen projects in India, helping to open up new opportunities for the country's citizens and advancing the Government of India's goal of achieving 50% of its installed energy capacity from non-fossil fuels by the year 2030."
CMD, IREDA also emphasised how this kind of collaboration can create new opportunities in the emerging segment of Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, E-Mobility, Battery storage, etc. enabling project developers, investors, and other stakeholders to leverage the expertise and resources of two reputable institutions. It can help to create a faster sustainable future for all.
The Global Director of the EIB commended IREDA for its impressive growth over the previous three years. She also praised Team IREDA for quickly, effectively, and qualitatively financing the RE projects.
Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA, Dr. R. C. Sharma, CFO, IREDA, and other senior IREDA and EIB officials also attended the meeting.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق یورپی بینک کے عالمی ڈائریکٹر نے آر ای اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت پر تعاون کے لئے سی ایم ڈی ، آر آئی ای ڈی سے ملاقات کی
02 MAR 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق یورپی بینک (ای آئی بی ) کی عالمی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ماریا شا بارراگن نے آج آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے کارپوریٹ دفتر میں ، بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ سے متعلق ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز (سی ایم ڈی) ، جناب پردیپ کمار داس سے ملاقات کی۔
ممکنہ تعاون پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، جناب داس نے کہا ، " آئی آر ای ڈی اے مالی اعانت کے ذریعہ بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے ، اور ہمیں اپنے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق یورپی بینک کے ساتھ شراکت میں خوشی ہوگی۔ یہ تعاون بہت کچھ فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لئے ضروری حمایت میں وہ سب کچھ فراہم کرے گا جو ملک کے شہریوں کے لئے نئے مواقع کھولنے میں مدد اور سال 2030 تک غیر زیر زمین ایندھن (نان فاسل فیولس)سے اس کی نصب شدہ توانائی کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے، سی ایم ڈی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے تعاون سے قابل تجدید توانائی ، گرین ہائیڈروجن ، گرین امونیا ، ای موبلٹی ، بیٹری اسٹوریج ، وغیرہ کے ابھرتے ہوئے میدانوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں۔ اوران دو معروف اداروں کے وسائل سب کے لئے تیز تر پائیدار مستقبل بنانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
ای آئی بی کے عالمی ڈائریکٹر نے پچھلے تین سال میں اس کی متاثر کن نمو کے لئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے آر ای منصوبوں کو معیار کے ساتھ فوری اور مؤثر طریقے سے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کےلئے بھی آئی آر ای ڈی اے ٹیم کی ستائش کی۔
جناب چنتن شاہ ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے ، ڈاکٹر آر سی شرما ، سی ایف او ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے ، اور دیگر سینئر آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور ای آئی بی کے عہدیداروں نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔