Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Trust to organize a one-day National Level Exhibition at Dr.Ambedkar International Centre New Delhi on 3rd March to showcase talents and skills of Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
02 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust is organizing a one-day National Level Exhibition on 3rd March 2023, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation, and Multiple Disabilities is a statutory body constituted by an Act of Parliament, in 1999.
Exhibition will be inaugurated at 10:00 AM by the Chairperson, National Trust, and Secretary, DEPwD Shri Rajesh Aggarwal. During the Exhibition, Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities will showcase their talents and skills in the form of a Cultural programme (Dance, Art, Singing, etc.) and display of products developed by them. 19 stalls will be put up by Registered Organizations (ROs) of the National Trust. The Cultural Program includes a Yoga performance by PwIDDs, a Bihu dance, and a Patriotic dance by PwIDDs and other performances will be performed by 10 ROs during the Exhibition.
Dr. Shanti Auluck, Chairperson, Muskaan Parents Association, Delhi will speak on ‘Experience sharing on working with PwIDDs. In addition, 2 working PwIDDs will share their experience during the exhibition.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ 3 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
02 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ 3 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1999 ਵਿੱਚ ਔਟੀਜਮ, ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਅਸਮਰਥਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟਰਸੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.00 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਨ੍ਰਿਤ, ਕਲਾ, ਸਿੰਗਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 19 ਸਟਾਲ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਹੂ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੋਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੁਸਕਾਨ ਪੇਰੈਂਟਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਔਲਕ, ‘ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।