AYUSH
SCO’s First International Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine to be inaugurated in India by Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal tomorrow
More than 150 international delegates from 17 countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to participate in the Summit
The conference and expo intend to bring increased awareness, best practices, understanding of the regulatory provisions among SCO countries - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister of State Dr Mahendrabhai Munjpara, His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win, His Excellency Dy Minister of Health, Maldives Safiyya Mohamed Saeed along with Secretary, Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha to attend the inaugural summit
01 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the first B2B Global Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) at Guwahati tomorrow. More than 150 delegates from 17 countries are likely to attend in this first of its kind four day international summit here.
Speaking at the curtain raiser press conference, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is leading in the strong revival of traditional medicine throughout the world. Today, it gives us immense pleasure to share that India is presiding over the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) - a prestigious intergovernmental organisation - this year. Under this mandate, we are organising SCO’s first international conference and expo on traditional medicine at Guwahati. This is a unique opportunity for everyone involved in the patient care and clinical excellence as experts from 17 countries come together to discuss possibilities of traditional medicine for the enriching the quality of human lives. As we move towards a vision of seamless interplay of modern medicine with traditional medicine for the holistic patient care, this event is likely to play a pivotal role towards this direction.”
The inaugural session tomorrow is likely to be attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Mahendrabhai Munjpara; His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; His Excellency Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.
The B2B Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under SCO is scheduled from 2nd to 5th March, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam. The Conference and Expo will provide an opportunity to regulators, industries and business leaders in all the SCO and partner countries to deliberate on various aspects of Traditional Medicine aspects such as products, services, education, skill development, cosmetics, Herbal extracts and further deepen the trade and friendship among each other in the area of Traditional medicine and allied field. More than 150 delegates from 16 countries including India are participating in this event, which includes high level delegates such as Health Ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries. The total 75 foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries have confirmed their participation in physical mode. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan will be joining online.
Adding further, the Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The people of the India are proud of their heritage - especially in the rich traditional medicine domain that has served the humanity for thousands of years. Today, we have an opportunity, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, to further our heritage and be part of a movement to revive traditional medicine across the world for the betterment of quality of human lives. As the world recovers from a pandemic, the crucial role played by the traditional medicine in supporting patient care has been underlined. We need to take this advantage forward and this platform is the perfect opportunity to take it to the next level.”
On the historic occasion when an international event of high repute is being organised at Guwahati in Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Northeast India has bloomed under the Prime Ministership of Shri Narendra Modi ji in last 8 years. That, the region is recognised as the new engine of growth of India, is indeed a moment to rejoice & a point of reflection for everyone in the region. It is a proud moment for all of us that Guwahati is organising an international expo of this grandeur. It is a wonderful window of opportunity for the people of the region to become part of a movement to make India the greatest country in the world by 2047.”
India assumed the Presidency of SCO Council of Heads of State for the year 2023 on 17th September 2022 at Samarkand in Uzbekistan. Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO summit at Samarkand has remarked that India would take the initiative for a new SCO Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush has been working on various initiatives under the SCO mandate. On February this year, a virtual conference of experts and practitioners of traditional medicine was organised where experts from 25 countries of SCO participated. As per the vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, the draft terms of reference of Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine was approved during a meeting of experts held at New Delhi last month.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), or Shanghai Pact, is an Eurasian political, economic, and security alliance of eight member multilateral organisation, established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai, China. SCO includes 08 member states, 03 observers and 14 dialogue partner countries. India was granted Observer status at the July 2005 Astana Summit and the status of full member on 9th June, 2017 at the SCO Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan. The draft approved at expert level will now be subjected to other administrative procedures of respective country and will be finally adopted at the Head of the States Summit.
The B2B conference will have detailed presentation and deliberations from SCO and partner Countries on Regulatory Framework for Traditional Medicine Products and practices including Pharmacopoeia, Quality assurance and Research, Herbal extracts, Nutraceuticals, etc from Manufacturers and Suppliers of SCO & Partner Countries and Government interventions to promote Traditional medicine in them. Sessions are also planned like ‘Know your buyer’ and ‘B2B meetings’ for discussing on specific product-wise, export & import opportunities and for deeper economic partnerships with increased market access across SCO countries. The Expo on Traditional Medicine on the sidelines of the SCO event is aimed at opening up trade opportunities in traditional medicine amongst SCO & partner countries. The Ayush industry as well as Foreign Traditional Medicine industries/exporters/importers will be showcasing their products and services in the Expo.

आयुष
एससीओ के पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एवं पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक्सपो का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल कल करेंगे
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के करीब 17 देशों के 150 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे
सम्मेलन एवं एक्सपो का उद्देश्य बी2बी देशों में नियामक प्रावधानों और बेस्ट प्रेक्टिस को साझा करना और जागरूकता फैलाना है : श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री महेंद्र भाई मुंजपारा, म्यांमार के केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. थेटखेंगविन, मालदीप के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री मोहम्मद सईद और सचिव आयुष वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा शामिल होंगे
01 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
गुवाहाटी 1 मार्च 2023: केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री सर्वानंद सोणोवाल शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (SCO) के तहत गुवाहाटी में गुरुवार से शुरू हो रहे पहले बी2बी वैश्विक सम्मेलन एवं पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक्सपो का उद्घाटन करेंगे। एसीओ के 17 देशों से 150 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों अपनी तरह के पहले इस चार दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
कर्टेन रेजर प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत पूरे विश्व में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के उत्थान के लिए कार्य कर रहा है। आज हमें यह बताते हुए अपार खुशी हो रही है कि शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ)- एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन -की अध्यक्षता इस वर्ष भारत कर रहा है असम के शहर गुवाहाटी में आयोजित हो रहे इस सम्मेलन से रोगियों की देखभाल और क्लीनिकल एक्सिलेंस में शामिल प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए यह एक खास अवसर है, क्योंकि 17 देशों के विशेषज्ञ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर विचार मंथन के लिए एक मंच पर रहे हैं। समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के समन्वय (इंटीग्रेशन) के लिए यह आयोजन एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी साबित होगा।
कल के उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री महेंद्र भाई मुंजपारा, म्यांमार के केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. थेटखेंगविन, मालदीप के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री मोहम्मद सईद और सचिव आयुष वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के तहत 2 से 5 मार्च, 2023 तक असम के शहर गुवाहाटी असम में बी2बी कॉन्फ्रेंस एवं पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक्सपो का आयोजन हो रहा है। यह सम्मेलन और एक्सपो नियामकों, उद्योगो एवं व्यापारी नेतृत्व करने वालों के लिए एक अवसर लेकर आया है। इससे एससीओ एवं सहयोगी देशों के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के अलग-अलग आयामों जैसे उत्पाद, सेवा, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, कॉस्मेटिक और हर्बल आदि के लिए परस्पर मैत्री एवं व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अभी तक 13 देशों के करीब 75 आधिकारिक एवं व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने की पुष्टि की है। चीन, उज्बेकिस्तान, किरगिस्तान और कजाकिस्तान के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधि वर्चुवल रूप सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा कि भारत के लोगों को अपनी परंपरा पर गर्व है, खास तौर पर समृद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर जिसने हजारों वर्षों से मानवता की सेवा की है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत हमें यह अवसर मिला है कि मानव जीवन के गुणात्मक सुधार के लिए हम अपनी विरासत और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के पुनरोद्धार की विश्वव्यापी मुहिम का हिस्सा बनें। कोविड महामारी से पार पाने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है। अब जरूरत है कि इसको आगे ले जाया जाए और यह मंच इसके लिए एक बेहतरीन अवसर है।
असम के शहर गुवाहाटी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के आयोजन के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सोणोवाल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में पिछले आठ सालों में उत्तर-पूर्व ने खासा विकास किया है। अब यह क्षेत्र भारत के ग्रोथ इंजन के रूप में जाना जा रहा है। हम सबके लिए यह गर्व का विषय है कि गुवाहाटी में इस स्तर के अंतरराष्ट्रीय एक्सपो का आयोजन हो रहा है। क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए 2047 तक भारत को विश्व में श्रेष्ठतम देश बनाने की मुहिम का हिस्सा बनने का यह स्वर्णिम अवसर है।भारत ने 17 सितंबर 2022 को उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में वर्ष 2023 के लिए एससीओ परिषद के प्रमुखों की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है। समरकंद में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा था कि भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक नए एससीओ विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के लिए पहल करेगा।
एससीओ मेंडेट के तहत आयुष मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न पहल किए हैं। इसी वर्ष फरवरी में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रेक्टिशनरों और विशेषज्ञों का एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया जिसमें एससीओ के 25 देश शामिल हुए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के अनुरुप नई दिल्ली में पिछले महीने ही आयोजित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विशेषज्ञ कार्यकारी समूह के ड्राफ्ट TOR को मंजूरी दी गई।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ), या शंघाई पैक्ट, शंघाई, चीन में 15 जून 2001 को स्थापित आठ सदस्यीय बहुपक्षीय संगठन का एक यूरेशियन राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सुरक्षा गठबंधन है। एससीओ में 08 सदस्य राज्य, 03 पर्यवेक्षक और 14 संवाद सहयोगी देश शामिल हैं। भारत को जुलाई 2005 में अस्ताना शिखर सम्मेलन में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा दिया गया और 9 जून, 2017 को अस्ताना, कजाकिस्तान में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में पूर्ण सदस्य का दर्जा दिया गया। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विशेषज्ञ कार्यकारी समूह में स्वीकार किए गए उपरोक्त ड्राफ्ट को आगे होने वाले शिखर सम्मेलन में अंगीकार किया जाएगा।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक्सपो का उद्देश्य एससीओ एवं साझेदार देशों के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर व्यापार के नये रास्ते खोलना है। आयुष इंडस्ट्री के साथ ही पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित विदेशी उद्योग/निर्यातक/आयातक अपने उत्पाद एवं सेवाओं को इस एक्सपो में प्रदर्शित करेंगे।