وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان میں آیوش کے وزیر سربانند سونووال کل ایس سی او کی پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور روایتی ادویات پر ایکسپو کا افتتاح کریں گے
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے 17 ممالک کے 150 سے زائد بین الاقوامی مندوبین سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس اور ایکسپو کا مقصد شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک کے درمیان ریگولیٹری دفعات کے بارے میں آگاہی، بہترین طرز عمل اور سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینا ہے - جناب سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہندر بھائی منجپارا، عالیجناب مرکزی وزیر صحت، میانمار، ڈاکٹر تھیٹ کھنگ ون، جناب نائب وزیر صحت، مالدیپ صفیہ محمد سعید کے ساتھ سکریٹری، آیوش، وید راجیش کوٹیچا افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے
01 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کل گوہاٹی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے تحت روایتی ادویات پر پہلی بی2بی عالمی کانفرنس اور ایکسپو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے چار روزہ بین الاقوامی سربراہی اجلاس میں 17 ممالک کے 150 سے زائد مندوبین کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔
افتتاحی پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ”وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان پوری دنیا میں روایتی ادویات کے مضبوط احیا میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج، ہمیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان اس سال شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (SCO) - ایک باوقار بین الحکومتی تنظیم - کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ اس مینڈیٹ کے تحت، ہم گوہاٹی میں ایس سی او کی پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور روایتی ادویات پر ایکسپو کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی مہارت میں شامل ہر فرد کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع ہے کیونکہ 17 ممالک کے ماہرین انسانی زندگیوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے روایتی ادویات کے امکانات پر بات کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ جب کہ ہم مریضوں کی مکمل نگہداشت کے لیے روایتی ادویات کے ساتھ جدید ادویات کے ہموار تعامل کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس واقعہ سے اس سمت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
کل ہونے والے افتتاحی اجلاس میں آیوش اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہندر بھائی منجپارہ، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر صحت، حکومت میانمار، ڈاکٹر تھیٹ کھنگ ون؛ عزت مآب نائب وزیر صحت، حکومت مالدیپ، صفیہ محمد سعید اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کے علاوہ دیگر افراد کے شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
ایس سی او کے تحت روایتی ادویات پر بی2بی کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2 سے 5 مارچ 2023 کو گوہاٹی، آسام میں ہونا طے پایا ہے۔ کانفرنس اور ایکسپو تمام شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم اور شراکت دار ممالک کے ریگولیٹرز، صنعتوں اور کاروباری رہنماؤں کو روایتی ادویات کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے مصنوعات، خدمات، تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی، کاسمیٹکس، جڑی بوٹیوں کے بارے میں غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان سمیت 16 ممالک کے 150 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جس میں اعلیٰ سطح کے مندوبین جیسے صحت کے وزرا، سرکاری مندوبین، اور ایس سی او اور شراکت دار ممالک کے غیر ملکی خریدار شامل ہیں۔ 13 ممالک کے کل 75 غیر ملکی حکام اور کاروباری مندوبین نے بذات خود اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ چین، ازبکستان، کرغزستان، قازقستان کے سرکاری مندوبین آن لائن شامل ہوں گے۔
مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر آیوش، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ”ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو اپنی وراثت پر فخر ہے - خاص طور پر روایتی ادویات کے اس شعبے میں جس نے ہزاروں سالوں سے انسانیت کی خدمت کی ہے۔ آج، ہمارے پاس، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں، اپنے ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے اور انسانی زندگیوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں روایتی ادویات کو بحال کرنے کی تحریک کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ جب کہ دنیا ایک وبائی بیماری سے صحت یاب ہو رہی ہے، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں معاونت میں روایتی ادویات کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ ہمیں اس فائدہ کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ پلیٹ فارم اسے اگلے درجے تک لے جانے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔
اس تاریخی موقع پر جب آسام کے گوہاٹی میں ایک اعلیٰ شہرت کا بین الاقوامی پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ”شمال مشرقی ہندوستان گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھا ہے۔ اس خطے کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے نئے انجن کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے، یہ واقعی خوشی کا لمحہ ہے اور خطے میں ہر ایک کے لیے ایک فخر کا مقام ہے کہ گوہاٹی اس شان و شوکت کی ایک بین الاقوامی نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ خطہ کے لوگوں کے لیے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ملک بنانے کی تحریک کا حصہ بننے کا ایک شاندار موقع ہے۔
ہندوستان نے 17 ستمبر 2022 کو ازبکستان کے سمرقند میں سال 2023 کے لیے ایس سی او کونسل آف ہیڈز آف اسٹیٹ کی صدارت سنبھالی۔ سمرقند میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہی اجلاس میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تبصرہ کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان روایتی ادویات پر ایک نئے ایس سی او ماہر ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے پہل کرے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت ایس سی او کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت مختلف اقدامات پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سال فروری کو روایتی ادویات کے ماہرین اور پریکٹیشنرز کی ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ایس سی او کے 25 ممالک کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کے مطابق، گزشتہ ماہ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ماہرین کی میٹنگ کے دوران روایتی ادویات پر ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کے مسودے کی منظوری دی گئی۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)، یا شنگھائی معاہدہ، آٹھ رکنی کثیر جہتی تنظیم کا یوریشیائی سیاسی، اقتصادی اور سیکورٹی اتحاد ہے، جو 15 جون 2001 کو شنگھائی، چین میں قائم ہوا۔ ایس سی او میں 08 رکن ممالک، 03 مبصرین اور 14 پارٹنر ممالک شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو جولائی 2005 کے اجلاس میں مبصر کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا اور 9 جون 2017 کو قازقستان کے آستانہ میں ایس سی او سربراہی اجلاس میں مکمل رکن کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا۔ ماہرین کی سطح پر منظور شدہ مسودے کو اب متعلقہ ملک کے دیگر انتظامی طریقہ کار سے مشروط کیا جائے گا اور آخر میں ریاستوں کے سربراہی اجلاس میں اپنایا جائے گا۔

AYUSH
SCO’s First International Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine to be inaugurated in India by Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal tomorrow
More than 150 international delegates from 17 countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to participate in the Summit
The conference and expo intend to bring increased awareness, best practices, understanding of the regulatory provisions among SCO countries - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister of State Dr Mahendrabhai Munjpara, His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win, His Excellency Dy Minister of Health, Maldives Safiyya Mohamed Saeed along with Secretary, Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha to attend the inaugural summit
01 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the first B2B Global Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) at Guwahati tomorrow. More than 150 delegates from 17 countries are likely to attend in this first of its kind four day international summit here.
Speaking at the curtain raiser press conference, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is leading in the strong revival of traditional medicine throughout the world. Today, it gives us immense pleasure to share that India is presiding over the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) - a prestigious intergovernmental organisation - this year. Under this mandate, we are organising SCO’s first international conference and expo on traditional medicine at Guwahati. This is a unique opportunity for everyone involved in the patient care and clinical excellence as experts from 17 countries come together to discuss possibilities of traditional medicine for the enriching the quality of human lives. As we move towards a vision of seamless interplay of modern medicine with traditional medicine for the holistic patient care, this event is likely to play a pivotal role towards this direction.”
The inaugural session tomorrow is likely to be attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Mahendrabhai Munjpara; His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; His Excellency Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.
The B2B Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under SCO is scheduled from 2nd to 5th March, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam. The Conference and Expo will provide an opportunity to regulators, industries and business leaders in all the SCO and partner countries to deliberate on various aspects of Traditional Medicine aspects such as products, services, education, skill development, cosmetics, Herbal extracts and further deepen the trade and friendship among each other in the area of Traditional medicine and allied field. More than 150 delegates from 16 countries including India are participating in this event, which includes high level delegates such as Health Ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries. The total 75 foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries have confirmed their participation in physical mode. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan will be joining online.
Adding further, the Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The people of the India are proud of their heritage - especially in the rich traditional medicine domain that has served the humanity for thousands of years. Today, we have an opportunity, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, to further our heritage and be part of a movement to revive traditional medicine across the world for the betterment of quality of human lives. As the world recovers from a pandemic, the crucial role played by the traditional medicine in supporting patient care has been underlined. We need to take this advantage forward and this platform is the perfect opportunity to take it to the next level.”
On the historic occasion when an international event of high repute is being organised at Guwahati in Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Northeast India has bloomed under the Prime Ministership of Shri Narendra Modi ji in last 8 years. That, the region is recognised as the new engine of growth of India, is indeed a moment to rejoice & a point of reflection for everyone in the region. It is a proud moment for all of us that Guwahati is organising an international expo of this grandeur. It is a wonderful window of opportunity for the people of the region to become part of a movement to make India the greatest country in the world by 2047.”
India assumed the Presidency of SCO Council of Heads of State for the year 2023 on 17th September 2022 at Samarkand in Uzbekistan. Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO summit at Samarkand has remarked that India would take the initiative for a new SCO Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush has been working on various initiatives under the SCO mandate. On February this year, a virtual conference of experts and practitioners of traditional medicine was organised where experts from 25 countries of SCO participated. As per the vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, the draft terms of reference of Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine was approved during a meeting of experts held at New Delhi last month.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), or Shanghai Pact, is an Eurasian political, economic, and security alliance of eight member multilateral organisation, established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai, China. SCO includes 08 member states, 03 observers and 14 dialogue partner countries. India was granted Observer status at the July 2005 Astana Summit and the status of full member on 9th June, 2017 at the SCO Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan. The draft approved at expert level will now be subjected to other administrative procedures of respective country and will be finally adopted at the Head of the States Summit.
The B2B conference will have detailed presentation and deliberations from SCO and partner Countries on Regulatory Framework for Traditional Medicine Products and practices including Pharmacopoeia, Quality assurance and Research, Herbal extracts, Nutraceuticals, etc from Manufacturers and Suppliers of SCO & Partner Countries and Government interventions to promote Traditional medicine in them. Sessions are also planned like ‘Know your buyer’ and ‘B2B meetings’ for discussing on specific product-wise, export & import opportunities and for deeper economic partnerships with increased market access across SCO countries. The Expo on Traditional Medicine on the sidelines of the SCO event is aimed at opening up trade opportunities in traditional medicine amongst SCO & partner countries. The Ayush industry as well as Foreign Traditional Medicine industries/exporters/importers will be showcasing their products and services in the Expo.