Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Spices Board celebrates 36th Anniversary
Diversification of exports markets and creating Brand India will strengthen the entire value chain’: Rajesh Agrawal IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce
01 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Diversification of exports markets and creating Brand India in the spices sector will help make India more sustainable and resilient in the export of spices. This will give strength to the entire value chain” said Shri Rajesh Agrawal IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, while inaugurating the 36th Anniversary Celebrations of Spices Board at Kochi.
Interacting with the spice industry leaders and exporters, the Additional Secretary opined “if more value addition happens within the economy, this will make the sector more resilient”. He also called for leveraging of technology and public- private partnerships for further growth and developments in the spices sector.
Addressing the exporters and other stakeholders at the function, Shri D Sathiyan IFS, Secretary, Spices Board informed that the Board has been strategizing to achieve 10 Bn USD in exports of spices by 2030 and requested for insights from the stakeholders on key potential and emerging markets and the stumbling barriers in trade of spices for collective action.
As part of its 36th anniversary celebrations, a panel discussion with spice industry leaders and exporters on doubling exports was organised. The panel discussion chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal IAS witnessed active participation of experts from different sectors of the spice industry and representatives of spice exporters associations. On the sidelines of the panel discussion, a compendium on the key schemes for the spices exporters compiled and prepared by YES Bank and Spices Board was released by Shri Rajesh Agrawal IAS, Additional Secretary and the appeal mechanism designed in the Quality Management System of Spices Board for export of spices was introduced before the stakeholders.
On its 36th Foundation Day, Spices Board also organised a nation-wide campaign on ‘Clean and Safe Spices’ covering more than 20 states/UT to spread the message and awareness on food safety and quality of spices for producing surplus quality spices.
Spices Board (Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India), the flagship organization for the development and worldwide promotion of Indian spices, was constituted on 26th February 1987 with the merger of erstwhile Cardamom Board and Spices Export Promotion Council. The Board functions an international link between the Indian exporters and the importers abroad and it has been involved in various activities which touch upon every segment of the spices sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मसाला बोर्ड ने 36वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
निर्यात बाजारों का विविधीकरण और ब्रांड भारत का सृजन समस्त मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा : श्री राजेश अग्रवाल आईएएस, अपर सचिव, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय
01 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल आईएएस, अपर सचिव, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने कोच्चि में मसाला बोर्ड की 36वीं वर्षगांठ समारोहों का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, ‘‘ निर्यात बाजारों का विविधीकरण और मसाला सेक्टर में ब्रांड भारत का सृजन भारत को मसालों के निर्यात में अधिक टिकाऊ और गतिशील बनाने में सहायता करेगा। यह समस्त मूल्य श्रंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा। ‘‘
मसाला उद्योग के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों तथा निर्यातकों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करते हुए, अपर सचिव ने विचार व्यक्त किया, ‘‘ अगर अर्थव्यवस्था के भीतर अधिक मूल्य वर्धन होता है तो यह सेक्टर को और अधिक लचीला बना देगा। ‘‘ उन्होंने मसाला सेक्टर में और अधिक वृद्धि तथा विकास करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने तथा सार्वजनिक-निजी साझीदारियां करने की भी अपील की।
समारोह में निर्यातकों एवं अन्य हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए, मसाला बोर्ड के सचिव आईएफएस श्री डी. साथियन ने जानकारी दी कि बोर्ड 2030 तक मसालों के निर्यात में 10 बिलियन डॉलर अर्जित करने के लिए कार्यनीति बनाता रहा है और उन्होंने हितधारकों से प्रमुख संभावित तथा उभरते बाजारों पर तथा सामूहिक कार्रवाई मसालों के व्यापार में आने वाली बाधाओं पर अंतदृष्टि के लिए अनुरोध किया।
अपनी 36वीं वर्षगांठ समारोहों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, निर्यात को दोगुना करने पर मसाला उद्योग के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों तथा निर्यातकों के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता श्री राजेश अग्रवाल आईएएस द्वारा की गई जिसमें मसाला उद्योग के विभिन्न सेक्टरों के विशेषज्ञों तथा मसाला निर्यातक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय सहभागिता देखी गई। पैनल चर्चा के दौरान, यस बैंक और मसाला बोर्ड द्वारा मसाला निर्यातकों के लिए तैयार की गई और संकलित प्रमुख स्कीमों पर एक सार-संग्रह अपर सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल आईएएस द्वारा जारी की गई और मसालों के निर्यात के लिए मसाला बोर्ड की गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली में तैयार की गई अपील तंत्र की रूपरेखा हितधारकों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत की गई।
अपने 36वें संस्थापना दिवस पर, मसाला बोर्ड ने अतिरिक्त गुणवत्ता वाले मसालों के उत्पादन के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और मसालों की गुणवत्ता पर संदेश और जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए 20 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित मसालों पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का भी आयोजन किया।
भारतीय मसालों के विकास तथा विश्व व्यापी संवर्धन के लिए मसाला बोर्ड ( वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार) का गठन तत्कालीन इलायची बोर्ड तथा मसाला निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के विलय के साथ 26 फरवरी 1987 को किया गया था। मसाला बोर्ड भारतीय निर्यातकों और विदेशों में स्थित आयातकों के बीच एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कड़ी के रूप में काम करता है और यह विभिन्न कार्यकलापों में शमिल रहा है जो मसाला सेक्टर के प्रत्येक वर्ग को छूता है।