Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal celebrates Unying Festival at Boleng, Arunachal Pradesh
Unying is a spring festival marking the beginning of the spring season & new year of Adi community
Display of sacred worship & bonhomie at the festival adds strength to Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat
25 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the colourful Siang Unying Festival - which is an important festival of the Adi community at Boleng ,Arunachal Pradesh.
The festival of Unying is celebrated to herald the season of cultivation, beginning of the Adi community’s new year, arrival of spring seasons as well as a great way to strengthen the bond among the community.
Speaking at the event, the Shri Sonowal said, “It is a delight to attend the sacred yet colourful Siang Unying festival here today. The culture & traditions of our people, of Arunachal Pradesh and of Northeast India are unique treasure of the country. It gives me great joy to witness such display of sacred worship, bonhomie among the Adi community. This is the perfect example what Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’ spirit imbibes. I take this opportunity to wish all my brothers and sisters season’s greetings as you celebrate the bounty of mother nature with love, compassion & care.”
The festival was also attended by Mr Tapir Gao, MP, Lok Sabha representing Arunachal East constituency.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని బోలెంగ్‌లో యూనియింగ్ ఉత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకున్నారు
యూనియింగ్ పండుగ వసంత ఋతువు కొత్త సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభాన్ని సూచించే ఆది సామాజిక వర్గ పండుగ
పండుగలో పవిత్రమైన ఆరాధన వేడుక సంబరాలు ప్రదర్శించడం ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్‌కు బలం చేకూరుస్తుంది
25 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర నౌకాశ్రయాలు, షిప్పింగ్ & జలమార్గాలు మరియు ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని బోలెంగ్‌లో ఆది సమాజం యొక్క ముఖ్యమైన పండుగ అయిన రంగుల సియాంగ్ యూనియింగ్ ఉత్సవానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
సాగు సీజన్, ఆది సమాజం యొక్క కొత్త సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభం, వసంత రుతువుల ఆగమనం మరియు సమాజం మధ్య బంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి గొప్ప మార్గంగా చెప్పడానికి యూనియింగ్ పండుగ జరుపుకుంటారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ జరిగే పవిత్రమైన రంగుల సియాంగ్ యూనియింగ్ ఉత్సవానికి హాజరుకావడం ఆనందంగా ఉంది. మన అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలు, మరియు ఈశాన్య భారతదేశం యొక్క సంస్కృతి మరియు సంప్రదాయాలు దేశానికి ప్రత్యేకమైన నిధి. ఆది సమాజంలో ఇటువంటి పవిత్రమైన ఆరాధన, వేడుక సంబరాల ప్రదర్శనను చూడడం నాకు చాలా సంతోషాన్నిస్తుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గారి ‘ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్’ స్ఫూర్తికి ఇది సరైన ఉదాహరణ. మీరు ప్రేమ, కరుణ మరియు శ్రద్ధతో ప్రకృతి మాత ప్రసాదాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్న సందర్భంగా నా సోదరులు మరియు సోదరీమణులందరికీ ఈ పర్వదిన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేయడానికి నేను ఈ అవకాశాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకుంటాను" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ ఉత్సవానికి అరుణాచల్ తూర్పు నియోజకవర్గానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న లోక్‌సభ ఎంపీ అయిన తపిర్ గావ్ కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.