पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बोलेंग में यूनिइंग फेस्टिवल मनाया
यूनिइंग फेस्टिवल एक वसंतोत्सव है, जो वसंत मौसम की शुरुआत और आदि समुदाय के नए साल का प्रतीक है
इस उत्सव में पवित्र पूजा और सौहार्द का प्रदर्शन एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को शक्ति देता है
25 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बोलेंग में रंग-बिरंगे सियांग यूनिइंग महोत्सव में भाग लिया। यह फेस्टिवल आदि समुदाय का एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्सव है।
यूनिइंग महोत्सव खेती के मौसम की शुरुआत, आदि समुदाय के नए साल की शुरुआत, वसंत ऋतु के आगमन के साथ-साथ इस समुदाय के बीच आपसी संबंधों को सशक्त करने का एक शानदार तरीका है।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आज यहां पवित्र लेकिन रंग-बिरंगे सियांग यूनिइंग फेस्टिवल में भाग लेना खुशी की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लोगों की संस्कृति एवं परंपराएं देश की अनूठी संपदा हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आदि समुदाय के बीच पवित्र पूजा, सौहार्द के इस तरह के प्रदर्शन को देखकर मुझे अत्यधिक खुशी होती है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का सटीक उदाहरण है। मैं इस अवसर पर अपने सभी भाइयों एवं बहनों को इस मौसम की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं क्योंकि आप प्रेम, करुणा और देखभाल के साथ प्रकृति मां के उपहार का जश्न मनाते हैं।
इस समारोह में अरुणाचल पूर्व निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लोकसभा सांसद श्री तपीर गाओ ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal celebrates Unying Festival at Boleng, Arunachal Pradesh
Unying is a spring festival marking the beginning of the spring season & new year of Adi community
Display of sacred worship & bonhomie at the festival adds strength to Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat
25 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the colourful Siang Unying Festival - which is an important festival of the Adi community at Boleng ,Arunachal Pradesh.
The festival of Unying is celebrated to herald the season of cultivation, beginning of the Adi community’s new year, arrival of spring seasons as well as a great way to strengthen the bond among the community.
Speaking at the event, the Shri Sonowal said, “It is a delight to attend the sacred yet colourful Siang Unying festival here today. The culture & traditions of our people, of Arunachal Pradesh and of Northeast India are unique treasure of the country. It gives me great joy to witness such display of sacred worship, bonhomie among the Adi community. This is the perfect example what Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’ spirit imbibes. I take this opportunity to wish all my brothers and sisters season’s greetings as you celebrate the bounty of mother nature with love, compassion & care.”
The festival was also attended by Mr Tapir Gao, MP, Lok Sabha representing Arunachal East constituency.