Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S ALL WOMEN CAR RALLY FLAGGED IN BY CNS
#SHEsUNSTOPPABLE #SOARHIGH
25 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Women Car Rally, comprising women officers of the Indian Navy and members of the Navy Wellness and Welfare Association (NWWA), was Flagged-in today, 25 Feb 23 by Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) and Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA. In keeping with the national vision and highlighting the contribution of Nari Shakti which is crucial for achieving the vision of ‘Amrit Kaal’ and enhancing awareness about Women in Whites, the Indian Navy in association with NWWA collaborated with M/s Jeep India to conduct an All-Women Motor Expedition as a tribute to brave women of the country and of Indian Navy.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1898621)
In his address the CNS congratulated the participants on not only completing the memorable journey covering 2300 km but also touching the lives and minds of many, as part of the outreach programmes. He expressed confidence that the interactions with young girls at private and government schools enroute, would motivate them to pursue their ambitions, including joining the Indian Navy and the Armed Forces. “A small spark today, will pave way for a big leap tomorrow” he said.
Emphasizing Indian Navy’s gender neutral outlook, the CNS spoke about various significant steps – like the maiden induction of women Agniveers last year and the opening up of all branches and specialisations for women officers. “It is quite clear to us that it will be Nari Shakti that will propel India’s growth in this Amrit Kaal” he said.
He complimented the Navy Wellness and Welfare Association (NWWA) on the community outreach during the journey, in helping organisations involved in the noble work of supporting abandoned elders, as well as underprivileged and special children. “While this rally has made its contribution, I am sure NWWA will continue to play its part in assisting people in need as a compassionate caregiver”.
The All-women Car Rally with the slogan ‘She’s Unstoppable’ and tagline ‘Soar High’ commenced from National War Memorial, New Delhi on 14 Feb 23 and reached War Memorial, Longewala (Rajasthan) on 19 Feb 23. The rally finished on 25 Feb 23 after travelling 2300 km over 12 days. The rally: -
(a) Celebrated Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav ie 75 years of Independence.
(b) Highlighted contribution of Naval Women Officers.
(c) Motivated Women to join Indian Navy.
(d) Paid homage at Longewala War Memorial.
(e) Interacted with Naval Veterans/ Veer Naris enroute.
(f) Conducted NWWA outreach as part of NWWA Day Celebrations.
President NWWA Mrs Kala Hari Kumar along with members from NWWA undertook outreach programs at Schools for Special Children, Old Age Homes and Orphanages, and interacted with ex-Servicemen and their families. The women officers undertook an awareness drive about career opportunities that the Indian Navy offered, the latest information on the Agnipath Scheme and various other options for joining the Navy, at identified schools and colleges.
In addition to Jeep India, who supported the rally with their fleet of SUVs, EVO India and Femina were the Media Partners while the Marriott Group was the hospitality host. The event was also partnered by Apparel India, DLF Promenade and Luxottica Group.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की अखिल महिला कार रैली को नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाई गई
25 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की महिला अधिकारियों और नेवी वेलनेस एंड वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के सदस्यों वाली अखिल महिला कार रैली को आज दिनांक 25 फरवरी 2023 को एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) और श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार, एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए अध्यक्ष ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप नारी शक्ति के योगदान को उजागर करने के लिए जो 'अमृत काल' के नज़रिए की प्राप्ति के लिए और वीमन इन व्हॉट्स के बारे में जागरूकता में वृद्धि हेतु महत्वपूर्ण है, एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए के सहयोग से भारतीय नौसेना ने मैसर्स जीप इंडिया के साथ देश और भारतीय नौसेना की बहादुर महिलाओं को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में अखिल महिला मोटर अभियान के साथ सहयोग किया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने अपने संबोधन में प्रतिभागियों को न केवल 2300 किमी की यादगार यात्रा पूरी करने के लिए बधाई दी बल्कि आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत कई लोगों के जीवन और मन-मस्तिष्क पर असर डालने के लिए भी बधाई दी । उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस दौरान निजी और सरकारी स्कूलों में युवा लड़कियों के साथ बातचीत उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना और सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने सहित अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी । उन्होंने कहा कि "आज एक छोटी सी प्रेरणा कल बड़ी उपलब्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी ।
भारतीय नौसेना के लैंगिक तटस्थ दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख ने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के बारे में बात की - जैसे पिछले साल पहली बार महिला अग्निवीरों को शामिल करना और महिला अधिकारियों के लिए सभी शाखाओं और विशेषज्ञताओं को खोलना । उन्होंने कहा कि "यह हमारे लिए बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है कि यह नारी शक्ति ही होगी जो इस अमृत काल में भारत की विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाएगी ।"
उन्होंने नेवी वेलनेस एंड वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के सफ़र के दौरान सामुदायिक आउटरीच पर परित्यक्त बुजुर्गों, साथ ही वंचितों और विशेष बच्चों का सहारा बनने के नेक काम में शामिल संगठनों की मदद करने के लिए सराहना की । उन्होंने कहा, "हालांकि इस रैली ने अपना योगदान दिया है, मुझे यकीन है कि एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए एक दयालु देखभालकर्ता के रूप में जरूरतमंद लोगों की सहायता करने में अपनी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा ।"
सभी महिलाओं की कार रैली 'शी इज़ अनस्टॉपेबल' और टैगलाइन 'सोर हाई' के नारे के साथ दिनांक 14 फरवरी 2023 को राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक, नई दिल्ली से शुरू हुई और दिनांक 19 फरवरी 2023 को युद्ध स्मारक, लोंगेवाला (राजस्थान) पहुंची । रैली 25 फरवरी 2023 को 12 दिन में 2300 किमी का सफर तय कर समाप्त हुई । इस रैली ने :-
(क) आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव यानी आजादी के 75 साल मनाए ।
(ख) नौसेना महिला अधिकारियों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला ।
(ग) महिलाओं को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया ।
(घ) लोंगेवाला युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की ।
(ङ) रास्ते में नौसेना के भूतपूर्व सैनिकों/वीर नारियों से बातचीत की ।
(च) एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए
दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए आउटरीच का आयोजन किया ।
एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए के सदस्यों के साथ स्पेशल बच्चों के लिए स्कूलों, वृद्धाश्रमों और अनाथालयों में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए और पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के साथ बातचीत की । महिला अधिकारियों ने तयशुदा स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा पेश किए जाने वाले करियर के अवसरों, अग्निपथ योजना की नवीनतम जानकारी और नौसेना में शामिल होने के अन्य विकल्पों के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया ।
जीप इंडिया, जिसने एसयूवी वाहनों के साथ रैली में सहयोग किया, के अलावा ईवीओ इंडिया और फेमिना आयोजन के मीडिया पार्टनर थे । जबकि मैरियट ग्रुप हॉस्पिटैलिटी होस्ट था । कार्यक्रम में अपारल इंडिया डीएलएफ प्रोमनैड और लक्सोटिका ग्रुप ने भी भागीदारी की ।