Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL REFIT CONFERENCE 23 (ARC-23) AND ANNUAL INFRASTRUCTURE & INDIGENISATION CONFERENCE 23 (AIIC-23)
25 FEB 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Annual Refit Conference 23 (ARC-23) and Annual Infrastructure & Indigenisation Conference 23 (AIIC-23) conducted on 23 and 24 Feb 23 at Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. The conference was held under the Chairmanship of VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel (COM). Refit plans, operational availability of ships/ submarines of the Indian Navy and the plans for augmentation of infrastructure to meet the growing requirements of the Indian Navy were discussed during the conference.
Chief of Materiel lauded the progress made on maintenance and sustenance aspects of Machinery, Hull, Weapons and Sensors of the Naval platforms. He urged the Technical fraternity to remain focused on challenges faced and use latest technologies like Artificial Intelligence, blockchain, quantum computation, 5G for IOT, robotics, etc, to ensure enhanced operational availability of ships and submarines through reduction in maintenance periods. He further highlighted the growing role of the Indian Navy and the extended deployment of ships away from the base port, which calls for greater reliance on repair authorities to deliver quality output.
During the AIIC meeting held on 24 Feb 23, progress of various Technical and Marine infrastructure projects was reviewed by the Chief of Materiel. The COM expressed satisfaction with the pace of the ongoing technical infrastructure projects aimed at the augmentation of repair and refitting facilities in the Indian Navy. Further, various Marine infrastructure projects including the creation of additional berthing space for future platforms planned to be inducted over the next 15 years were reviewed during the meeting.
An exclusive session on indigenisation was also conducted during the conference, in line with the Government of India's initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The conference was attended by delegates from the Naval Headquarters, the three Naval Commands, the Tri-Services Andaman and Nicobar Command, Director General Naval Projects, Naval Dockyards, Repair Yards and Material Organisations of the Indian Navy.
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)QD55.jpeg)
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)GFVH.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदलाची वार्षिक पुनर्जोडणी परिषद 23(ARC-23) आणि वार्षिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि स्वदेशीकरण परिषद 23 (AIIC-23)
25 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदलाच्या विशाखापट्टणम् येथील ईस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड मुख्यालयात 23 आणि 24 फेब्रुवारी रोजी वार्षिक पुनर्जोडणी परिषद 23 आणि वार्षिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि स्वदेशीकरण परिषद 23 चे आयोजन करण्यात आले. चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल (COM) व्हाईस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. रिफिट प्लॅन्स, भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे/ पाणबुड्या यांची परिचालनात्मक उपलब्धता आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या वाढत्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्याचे नियोजन याबाबत या परिषदेमध्ये चर्चा करण्यात आली. नौदलाची जहाजे आणि इतर प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील यंत्रणा, जहाजाचा सांगाडा, शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्स यांची देखभाल आणि टिकाऊपणा याबाबतच्या पैलूंवर केलेल्या प्रगतीची चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल यांनी प्रशंसा केली. समोर येणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आणि देखभालीचा कालावधी कमी करून जहाजांची आणि पाणबुड्यांची परिचालनात्मक उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ब्लॉकचेन, क्वांटम कंप्युटेशन, रोबोटिक्स इत्यादी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या वाढत चाललेल्या भूमिकेकडे आणि आपला तळ असलेल्या बंदरापासून दूरच्या ठिकाणी जास्त काळासाठी होत असलेल्या तैनातीकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. ज्यामुळे ही जहाजे सुस्थितीत राखण्यासाठी त्यांची देखभाल-दुरुस्ती करणाऱ्या व्यवस्थांची जबाबदारी वाढली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
24 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी एआयआयसी बैठकीच्या वेळी, विविध तांत्रिक आणि सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल यांनी आढावा घेतला. भारतीय नौदलाच्या दुरुस्ती आणि पुनर्जोडणी सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सध्या सुरू असलेल्या तांत्रिक पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्याशिवाय पुढील 15 वर्षात जहाजे उभी करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त जागा तयार करण्यासह विविध सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा या बैठकीत आढावा घेण्यात आला. भारत सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून पूर्णपणे स्वदेशीकरणावर भर असलेल्या एका विशेष सत्राचे आयोजन या परिषदेदरम्यान करण्यात आले. नौदल मुख्यालय, तिन्ही नौदल कमांड, अंदमान निकोबार कमांड ट्राय सर्विसेस, नौदल प्रकल्प महासंचालक, नौदल गोदी, दुरुस्ती तळ आणि सामग्री संघटना यांचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेला उपस्थित होते.
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)QD55.jpeg)
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)GFVH.jpeg)