وزارت دفاع
سالانہ ریفٹ کانفرنس 23 (اے آر سی - 23) اور سالانہ انفرا اسٹرکچر اینڈ انڈیجنائزیشن کانفرنس 23 (اے آئی آئی سی -23)
25 FEB 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کی سالانہ ریفٹ کانفرنس 23 (اے آر سی - 23) اور سالانہ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ انڈیجنائزیشن کانفرنس 23 (اے آئی سی-23)، 23 اور 24 فروری کو بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان کے ہیڈ کوارٹر ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ کانفرنس چیف آف میٹریل (سی او ایم )، وائس ایڈمیرل سندیپ نیتھانی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں / آبدوزوں کی بحالی کے منصوبوں، اور بھارتی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سی او ایم نے نیول پلیٹ فارمز کی مشینری، ایچ یو ایل ایل، ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے پہلوؤں پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ درپیش چیلنجز پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین، کوانٹم کمپیوٹیشن، جی 5 برائے آئی او ٹی ، روبوٹکس وغیرہ کا استعمال کریں، تاکہ مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کی مدت میں کمی کے ذریعے جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی آپریشنل دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور بیس پورٹ سے دور بحری جہازوں کی توسیع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں معیاری پیداوار کی فراہمی کے لیے مرمت کے لیے ذمہ دار حکام پر زیادہ انحصار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
24 فروری 2023 کو ہونے والی اے آئی آئی سی میٹنگ کے دوران، مٹیریل کے چیف نے مختلف تکنیکی اور سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ سی او ایم نے بھارتی بحریہ میں دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے جاری تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ مزید برآں، میٹنگ کے دوران مختلف بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں مستقبل کے پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے اضافی برتھنگ اسپیس کی تخلیق شامل ہے جو اگلے 15 سالوں میں شامل کیے جائیں گے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران حکومت ہند کی پہل آتم نربھر بھارت کی مناسبت سے مقامی بنانے پر ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس میں بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر، تینوں نیول کمانڈز، تینوں سروسز انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول پروجیکٹس، نیول ڈاکیارڈس، ریپیئر یارڈز اور بھارتی بحریہ کے مادی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)QD55.jpeg)
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)GFVH.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL REFIT CONFERENCE 23 (ARC-23) AND ANNUAL INFRASTRUCTURE & INDIGENISATION CONFERENCE 23 (AIIC-23)
25 FEB 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Annual Refit Conference 23 (ARC-23) and Annual Infrastructure & Indigenisation Conference 23 (AIIC-23) conducted on 23 and 24 Feb 23 at Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. The conference was held under the Chairmanship of VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel (COM). Refit plans, operational availability of ships/ submarines of the Indian Navy and the plans for augmentation of infrastructure to meet the growing requirements of the Indian Navy were discussed during the conference.
Chief of Materiel lauded the progress made on maintenance and sustenance aspects of Machinery, Hull, Weapons and Sensors of the Naval platforms. He urged the Technical fraternity to remain focused on challenges faced and use latest technologies like Artificial Intelligence, blockchain, quantum computation, 5G for IOT, robotics, etc, to ensure enhanced operational availability of ships and submarines through reduction in maintenance periods. He further highlighted the growing role of the Indian Navy and the extended deployment of ships away from the base port, which calls for greater reliance on repair authorities to deliver quality output.
During the AIIC meeting held on 24 Feb 23, progress of various Technical and Marine infrastructure projects was reviewed by the Chief of Materiel. The COM expressed satisfaction with the pace of the ongoing technical infrastructure projects aimed at the augmentation of repair and refitting facilities in the Indian Navy. Further, various Marine infrastructure projects including the creation of additional berthing space for future platforms planned to be inducted over the next 15 years were reviewed during the meeting.
An exclusive session on indigenisation was also conducted during the conference, in line with the Government of India's initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The conference was attended by delegates from the Naval Headquarters, the three Naval Commands, the Tri-Services Andaman and Nicobar Command, Director General Naval Projects, Naval Dockyards, Repair Yards and Material Organisations of the Indian Navy.
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)QD55.jpeg)
ANNUALREFITCONFERENCE23(ARC-23)GFVH.jpeg)