Ministry of Textiles
"Use your creativity so that you can contribute to nation building as much as to your own careers, stand up, bring new ideas”, says Union Minister for Textiles, Piyush Goyal at the Convocation Ceremony organized by NIFT
Let us simplify and compress admissions process, refurbish campus, modernize curriculum, introduce technology and expand educational access to the needy, suggests Union Minister for Textiles, Piyush Goyal at the NIFT, Mumbai Convocation Ceremony
NIFT, Mumbai awards degrees to 286 students of the class of 2022
24 FEB 2023 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 24 February 2023
Union Minister for Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, Piyush Goyal was the Chief Guest at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) for the Convocation Ceremony of the class of 2022 at its campus at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai today. This year, 286 students (208 UG and 78 PG) from the class of 2022 received Undergraduate and Postgraduate Degrees from NIFT, Mumbai. Guests of honour for the event were Rachna Shah, Secretary (Textiles), Ministry of Textiles & Chairperson, BOG-NIFT and Rohit Kansal, Director General, NIFT.
Addressing the students on the occasion Union Minister for Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, Piyush Goyal referred to how the institution can evolve to compete on a global level and said, “It will be good if the NIFT Academic Council considers adding courses which could hone public skills such as language, presentation, grooming. We need to really add value to our students so that they can speak confidently in public, for holistic development which will prepare them for the difficult world outside. We need to change the designation Director General, so as to reflect the new-age culture. As the Prime Minister has spoken of changing the colonial mindset, a thoughtful gesture of changing the convocation costume to our traditional costume has been adopted. Now that this institution is 35 years old, it is time to give it a new look and refurbishment, so that the students can study in a more exciting atmosphere. I have also requested NIFT Mumbai to look at the technology levels in all NIFT campuses, to bring in new technology.” He also added that that the institution needs to come up with a more contemporary curriculum and increase the industry internships to a period of six months.
With respect to cost of education, the Minister stated “I have asked the NIFT Governing Council to consider a freeze on fees for some time, so that fees are not increased every year. We also need to expand our scholarships so that the less privileged students also get a chance to study at NIFT and get an opportunity to become really good fashion designers and make a difference to their lives and those of their families. Let the admission process be completely need-blank so that once they are admitted based on merit, we can give scholarships based on their need.”
On further simplifying admission processes, he said. “I am also thinking that we will have a faster and more compressed admission process, cutting the time from application till final admit down by 50%. We could also consider splitting it up into two rounds of admission, as per good practices across the world, so that more children get opportunity to apply. Let the form for applying for scholarships be completely online and simple.”
Expressing desire that the students help revive traditional art, the Minister said, “Let us send our students to handloom and handicraft clusters, let them do some designs and help our artisans onboard their products on to GeM, so that these visits can be made more useful and help the weavers and artisans. I also look at some of the students helping revive traditional arts such as GI arts and heritage-related arts. Some of the students could also become very good event managers, some of you could also become very good resources for museums, archaeological societies, in our restorations going on for UNESCO heritage sites.”
Inspiring the students as they graduate, he concluded by saying, “Graduation is the beginning of a new future, use your creativity so that you can contribute to nation building as much as to your own careers. Be trendsetters, setting completely new ideas into the system. I have the confidence that you and the batches coming after you are going to make NIFT proud, empower our weavers and our textile industry. Stand up, don't become one in a crowd, don't just go the beaten path, fashion cannot just be a career or a job or a limited perspective, fashion truly is a way of life. Each one of you is going to chart out a brilliant career as you chart out a brilliant new life for you, your families and for the nation. You are fortunate to be embarking on this career in the Amrit Kaal, your life will be like Amrit.”
Speaking on the occasion, Rachna Shah, Secretary (Textiles), Ministry of Textiles & Chairperson, BOG-NIFT reminded the students that they had the privilege of studying in one of the best institutes. "You have to bear in mind that there is a very deep and very long textiles tradition for India, I hope that you as ambassadors of this tradition will make it stronger”, she said. “The fashion landscape is constantly evolving; it will be worthwhile to be mindful of that. Sustainability and digitization are two critical elements of fashion and fashion technology. Your generation should build on sustainable fashion which is climate -positive, leveraging the rich tradition of our handlooms and textiles. Some of you will become entrepreneurs and contribute to nation building, you should play an important and critical role in preserving the rich heritage and tradition our country is endowed with. Stay connected to your roots and to this alma mater of yours, and to Indian tradition”, she added.
Find the link to view the entire convocation ceremony here.
NIFT is the first Institute in India to award its degrees in Fashion Education. The Degrees awarded by the Institute are recognized worldwide. The Institute confers Degrees to the graduates in the Convocation Ceremony marking the occasion.
Set up in 1986, NIFT is a pioneering institute of fashion education in the country, and it has been in the vanguard of providing a professional human resource to the textile, apparel, and fashion industry. Established in the year 1995 in ‘Fashion Capital of India’, today NIFT Mumbai is spread over 10 acres of area in Navi Mumbai, has state-of-the-art facilities and world-class infrastructure, highly equipped labs, and machine rooms. The institute has highly trained faculties with strong industry connections. NIFT Mumbai runs two Postgraduate and six Undergraduate Programs. The PG Courses are Master of Design, and Master of Fashion Management. The UG courses are Bachelor of Design in Accessory Design, Fashion Communication, Fashion Design, Knitwear Design, Textile Design, and Bachelor of Fashion Technology in Apparel Production. The graduates of NIFT understand the nuances of fashion business spanning art, craft, technology, and strategy and acquire the skill sets that make them adapt to the growing needs of the industry.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
“तुमच्या सृजनशीलतेचा वापर करा, जेणेकरून तुम्ही तुमचे आयुष्य घडवतांनाच देशउभारणीतही योगदान देऊ शकाल, उभे रहा, नव्या कल्पना आणा” एनआयएफटीने आयोजित केलेल्या दीक्षांत समारंभात केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचं विद्यार्थ्यांना आवाहन
प्रवेश प्रकिया अधिक सुलभ आणि आटोपशीर करा, परिसराचे नूतनीकरण, अभ्यासक्रमाचे आधुनिकीकरण, तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि गरजूंपर्यंत शिक्षण पोहोचवण्यासाठी त्याचा विस्तार करा, असा वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचा एनआयएफटी मुंबईच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात सल्ला
एनआयएफटी, मुंबई मध्ये 2022 या वर्षातील 286 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवी प्रदान
24 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023
नवी मुंबईतील खारघर इथल्या राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या आज झालेल्या दीक्षांत समारंभात, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग, उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य तसेच ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. यावर्षी, एकूण 286 विद्यार्थ्यांना, (ज्यात 208 पदवीधर आणि 78 पदव्युत्तर शिक्षण घेतलेले विद्यार्थी) पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली. वस्त्रोद्योग विभागाच्या सचिव, रचना शहा आणि BOG-NIFT चे महासंचालक रोहित कंसल, हे या कार्यक्रमाला, सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलतांना, पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले, की कशाप्रकारे , संस्था, जागतिक पातळीवरील स्पर्धेसाठी, स्वतःला उन्नत करु शकतात. ते म्हणाले की, जर एनआयएफटी शैक्षणिक परिषदेने, आपल्या संस्थेत असे काही अभ्यासक्रम आणण्याचा विचार केला, ज्यातून विद्यार्थ्यांना भाषा,सादरीकरण, व्यक्तिमत्व विकास अशी सार्वजनिक आयुष्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये शिकता आली, तर ते फार उत्तम होईल. आपल्याला आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे मूल्यवर्धन करण्याची गरज आहे, जेणेकरून ते लोकांसमोर आत्मविश्वासाने बोलू शकतील, त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाथी, आपण त्यांना बाहेरच्या खडतर जगाचा सामना करण्यास तयार करायला हवे. नव्या युगातील नव्या संस्कृतीच्या अनुरूप आपल्याला महासंचालक हे पदही बदलायला हवे.
पंतप्रधानांनी वसाहतवादी मानसिकता बदलण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे, त्यानुसार, दीक्षांत समारंभात, आपला पारंपरिक पोशाख घालून येण्याची कृती, अतिशय स्तुत्य आहे. तसेच, मी एनआयएफटी मुंबईला अशीही विनंती केली आहे, त्यांनी इथल्या सगळ्या परिसरात नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणावे. असे गोयल म्हणाले. संस्थेमध्ये आता काळानुरूप अद्ययावत अभ्यासक्रम आणायला हवा आणि उद्योगात होणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षणाचा कालावधी सहा महिन्यांपर्यंत वाढवायला हवा, असेही त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
शिक्षणाच्या खर्चाबद्दल बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले, राष्ट्रीय फॅशन संस्थेच्या नियामक परिषदेला मी विनंती केली आहे की शैक्षणिक शुल्क स्थिर ठेवले जावे, जेणेकरून दरवर्षी ते वाढणार नाही.
वंचित घटकांतील विद्यार्थ्यांना राष्ट्रीय फॅशन संस्थेत शिकण्याची संधी मिळावी आणि खरोखर चांगले फॅशन डिझायनर बनता यावे, यासाठी आपल्याला शिष्यवृत्तीची व्याप्ती देखील वाढवावी लागेल. यामुळे त्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचे आयुष्य बदलेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रवेश प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे पारदर्शी असेल आणि त्यामुळे गुणवत्तेच्या आधारे प्रवेश दिल्यानंतर गुणवान विद्यार्थ्यांना गरजेनुसार शिष्यवृत्ती देता येऊ शकेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रवेश प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ करण्याबाबत ते म्हणाले की एक वेगवान आणि अधिक आटोपशीर अशी प्रवेश प्रक्रिया असावी. त्यामुळे प्रवेशासाठी अर्ज केल्यापासून अंतिम प्रवेशापर्यंतचा वेळ 50% कमी होईल. आम्ही जगभरातील चांगल्या पद्धतींनुसार प्रवेश प्रक्रियेचे विभाजन दोन फेऱ्यांमध्ये करण्याचा विचार करत आहोत. त्यामुळे अधिक मुलांना अर्ज करण्याची संधी मिळेल. शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी अर्ज करण्याची प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे ऑनलाइन आणि सोपी असायला हवी, असे त्यांनी सुचविले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी पारंपरिक कलेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यास मदत करावी अशी इच्छा व्यक्त करून ते म्हणाले, आपण विद्यार्थ्यांना हातमाग आणि हस्तकला क्लस्टर्समध्ये पाठवू या, त्यांना काही डिझाइन्स करू द्या. कारागिरांना त्यांची उत्पादने गव्हर्नमेंट इ मार्केटप्लेस वर पाठवता आली तर ते अधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील. त्यामुळे विणकर आणि कारागीरांना ऑनलाईन विक्रीसाठी मदत होईल "
विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रेरणा देताना ते म्हणाले, पदवी ही नवीन भविष्याची सुरुवात आहे. तुम्ही सर्जनशीलता वापरलीत तर स्वतःच्या कारकीर्दीप्रमाणेच राष्ट्र उभारणीतही योगदान देऊ शकता. ट्रेंडसेटर व्हा, यंत्रणेत पूर्णपणे नवीन कल्पना आणा. असे केलेत तर तुम्ही आणि तुमच्या नंतर येणार्‍या तुकड्यांचा राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेला (एनआयएफटी) अभिमान वाटेल. विणकरांना आणि कापड उद्योगाला हे नवीन पदवीधर सक्षम बनवतील, असा मला विश्वास वाटतो. उभे राहा, गर्दीचा एक भाग होऊ नका, फक्त प्रस्थापित मार्गावर जाऊ नका, फॅशन हा फक्त करियर किंवा नोकरी किंवा मर्यादित दृष्टीकोन असू शकत नाही, फॅशन हा खरोखरच जीवनाचा एक मार्ग आहे. अमृत कालमध्ये या करिअरची सुरुवात करण्याचे भाग्य तुम्हाला लाभले आहे त्यामुळे तुमचे आयुष्य अमृतासारखे होईल, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव बीओजी-एनआयएफटीच्या अध्यक्ष रचना शहा यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले. एनआयएफटीच्या रूपाने त्यांना एका उत्तम संस्थेत शिक्षण घेण्याचा विशेषाधिकार मिळाला आहे, याची जाणीव त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना करून दिली. " भारताला कापडाची खूप मोठी, सखोल परंपरा आहे, तुम्ही या परंपरेचे राजदूत म्हणून ती अधिक मजबूत कराल", अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. तुम्ही तुमच्या मुळाशी आणि भारतीय परंपरेशी जोडलेले रहा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
संपूर्ण दीक्षांत समारंभ पाहण्यासाठी लिंक
फॅशन या विषयात पदवी प्रदान करणारी एनआयएफटी ही भारतातील पहिली संस्था आहे. या संस्थेच्या पदव्यांना जगभरात मान्यता आहे. दीक्षांत समारंभात संस्था पदवीधरांना पदवी प्रदान करते.