Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment initiates matching of the eShram beneficiaries’ data with the Ration Card (National Food Security Act (NFSA)) data
This initiative to ensure that Ration Card benefits under NFSA is made available to all eligible workers registered on eShram portal
24 FEB 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The eShram portal was launched on 26th August 2021 by the Ministry of Labour & Employment to create a National Database of the unorganised/migrant workers and to provide them with a Universal Account Number (UAN). The portal has received unprecedented response from the unorganised/migrant workers of the country and as on 24th February 2023, over 28.60 crore workers have registered on the eShram portal.
One of the objective of the eShram portal is to extend the benefits of social security and welfare schemes to unorganised workers especially migrant workers, and to identify workers who are deprived of the various benefits of the welfare schemes of the Central and/or State Government due to lack of awareness or otherwise. With this objective, Ministry of Labour & Employment initiated matching of the eShram beneficiaries’ data with the Ration Card (National Food Security Act (NFSA)) data available with the Department of Food and Public Distribution(DFPD). The complete data set of Ration card was made available by the DFPD to the Ministry of Labour & Employment. On matching of the two data sets, it has been observed that out of total 28.60 crore eShram registrants, about 20.63 crore eShram registrants are registered in NFSA database of DFPD and about 7.96 core eShram registrants are yet to get registered on NFSA data.
Ministry of Labour and Employment is conveying the details of all eShram registered unorganised/migrant workers who are not yet registered on NFSA to DFPD so that these eShram registrants may also be included under database of DFPD as per their eligibility. This initiative will ensure that Ration Card benefits under NFSA is made available to all eligible workers registered on eShram.
The eShram portal is already integrated with National Career Service (NCS) portal and more than 10 lakh eShram registrants have registered on NCS to get benefits of domestic as well as international jobs available on NCS portal. Further, eShram portal is also integrated with PMSYM portal to facilitate eShram registrants getting benefit of pension scheme of Ministry of Labour & Employment.
Ministry of Labour & Employment is constantly making efforts to work towards the welfare of entire workforce under both organized and unorganized sectors. The above initiative will definitely be beneficial to a large section of unorganized workers and their families.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने राशन कार्ड (राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, एनएफएसए) डेटा के साथ ई-श्रम लाभार्थियों के डेटा का मिलान शुरू किया
इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि एनएफएसए के तहत राशन कार्ड का लाभ ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत सभी पात्र कामगारों को मिले
24 FEB 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
ई-श्रम पोर्टल को 26 अगस्त 2021 को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था जिसका उद्देश्‍य असंगठित/प्रवासी कामगारों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाना और उन्हें एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) प्रदान करना है। इस पोर्टल के बारे में देश भर के असंगठित/प्रवासी कामगारों का रुख अभूतपूर्व एवं अत्‍यंत सकारात्‍मक रहा है और 24 फरवरी 2023 तक 28.60 करोड़ से भी अधिक कामगारों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण कराया है।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल का एक उद्देश्य असंगठित कामगारों, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी कामगारों को भी सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करना, एवं जागरूकता की कमी या किसी और वजह से केंद्र और/या राज्य सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के विभिन्न लाभों से वंचित कामगारों की पहचान करना है। इस उद्देश्य से श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के पास उपलब्ध राशन कार्ड (राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, एनएफएसए) डेटा के साथ ई-श्रम लाभार्थियों के डेटा का मिलान शुरू किया। राशन कार्ड का पूरा डेटा सेट डीएफपीडी द्वारा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय को उपलब्ध कराया गया। इन दोनों डेटा सेटों का मिलान करने पर यह पाया गया है कि कुल 28.60 करोड़ ई-श्रम पंजीकृत व्‍यक्तियों में से लगभग 20.63 करोड़ ई-श्रम पंजीकृत व्‍यक्ति डीएफपीडी के एनएफएसए डेटाबेस में भी पंजीकृत हैं, जबकि लगभग 7.96 करोड़ ई-श्रम पंजीकृत व्‍यक्तियों को एनएफएसए डेटाबेस में पंजीकृत होना अभी बाकी है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय उन सभी ई-श्रम पंजीकृत असंगठित/प्रवासी कामगारों का विवरण डीएफपीडी को दे रहा है जो अभी तक एनएफएसए में पंजीकृत नहीं हैं, ताकि इन ई-श्रम पंजीकृत व्‍यक्तियों को भी उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार डीएफपीडी के डेटाबेस में शामिल किया जा सके। इस पहल के तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत सभी पात्र कामगारों को एनएफएसए के तहत राशन कार्ड के लाभ उपलब्ध कराए जाएं।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पहले से ही राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत है और 10 लाख से भी अधिक ई-श्रम पंजीकृत व्‍यक्तियों ने एनसीएस पर अपना पंजीकरण कराया है, ताकि एनसीएस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौकरियों का लाभ उन्‍हें प्राप्त हो सके। इसके अलावा, ई-श्रम पोर्टल को पीएमएसवाईएम पोर्टल के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है, ताकि ईश्रम पंजीकृत व्‍यक्तियों को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की पेंशन योजना का भी लाभ मिल सके।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय संगठित एवं असंगठित दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत संपूर्ण कार्यबल के कल्याण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। उपर्युक्त पहल निश्चित रूप से बड़ी संख्‍या में असंगठित कामगारों और उनके परिवारों के लिए लाभप्रद साबित होगी।