Ministry of Tourism
IRCTC to operate Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra tour package under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative
The proposed 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour starts from Delhi
24 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
IRCTC will be operating Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra tour package under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative,covering some of the prominent sites associated with the life of Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar. The First journey of the Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra will be from New Delhi in April 2023. Under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative, Ministry of Railways along with Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC),is operating Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains on various theme based circuits across India.
The proposed 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour starts from Delhi and the first halt is Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow) in Madhya Pradesh, the birthplace of Baba Saheb (Bhim Janam Bhoomi) Then the train moves to Nagpur railway station where tourists proceed to visit Deekshabhoomi, a consecrated monument of Navayana Buddhism. The train departs from Nagpur for Sanchi. The sightseeing of Sanchi includes visit to the eponymous stupa and other Buddhist sites. Sanchi is followed by Varanasi as the next destination along with a visit to Sarnath & Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Gaya is the next and the final destination where the tourists will be taken to the holy site of Bodhgaya to visit the famous Mahabodhi Temple and other monasteries. Rajgir and Nalanda, the other important Buddhist sites would also be covered by road. The tour will finally terminate at New Delhi. Tourists will have the option to board / de-board the train at Delhi, Mathura and Agra Cantt stations.
Dr Baba Saheb Ambedkar, fondly referred to as “Baba Saheb”, was the main architect of the Indian Constitution. Besides he was also an eminent jurist, political activist, anthropologist, author, orator, historian, writer, economist and scholar. . Ambedkar, throughout his life, fought to eradicate the social evils like untouchability and stood up for the rights of the socially backward classes. The tour, Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra, designed by IRCTC, aims to highlight the places and destinations, connected with the life of Ambedkar.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote special interest circuits in domestic tourism. The train is being operated by IRCTC and all details of the Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra, a special interest train package is available at IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
“நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கர் யாத்திரை சுற்றுலாத் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தை ஐஆர்சிடிசி செயல்படுத்துகிறது
24 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே உணவு வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாk கழகமான ஐஆர்சிடிசி பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கர் யாத்திரை சுற்றுலாத் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த உள்ளது. "தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ் எனப்படும் நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்" என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் இந்த சுற்றுலாத் திட்டம் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் வாழ்க்கையுடன் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களைப் பார்க்கும் வகையில் வடிமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கர் யாத்திரை என்ற சுற்றுலாத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் பயணம் புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து ஏப்ரல் 2023-ல் தொடங்குகிறது. இந்த சுற்றுலாத் திட்டத்திற்காக ஐஆர்சிடிசி பாரத் கௌரவ் சுற்றுலா ரயில்களை இயக்க உள்ளது. 7 இரவுகள் மற்றும் 8 பகல்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த சுற்றுலாவின் முதல் பயணம் தில்லியில் தொடங்கி முதலாவதாக மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த இடமான டாக்டர் அம்பேத் நகருக்கு (மாவ்) சென்றபின் அங்கிருந்து நாக்பூரில் தீக்ஷா பூமிக்கு செல்லும் வகையில், சுற்றுலாத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சாஞ்சி, கயா, சாராநாத், ராஜ்கிர், நாலந்தா, உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களுக்கும் செல்லும் வகையில் பயணம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பின்னர் மீண்டும் சுற்றுலா ரயில் புதுதில்லி திரும்பும். இதில் பங்கேற்கும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், தில்லி, மதுரா, ஆக்ரா கண்டோன்மென்ட் ஆகிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பயணத்தைத் துவங்கி நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தித் தரப்படும்.