Ministry of Tourism
IRCTC to operate Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra tour package under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative
The proposed 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour starts from Delhi
24 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
IRCTC will be operating Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra tour package under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative,covering some of the prominent sites associated with the life of Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar. The First journey of the Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra will be from New Delhi in April 2023. Under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative, Ministry of Railways along with Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC),is operating Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains on various theme based circuits across India.
The proposed 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour starts from Delhi and the first halt is Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow) in Madhya Pradesh, the birthplace of Baba Saheb (Bhim Janam Bhoomi) Then the train moves to Nagpur railway station where tourists proceed to visit Deekshabhoomi, a consecrated monument of Navayana Buddhism. The train departs from Nagpur for Sanchi. The sightseeing of Sanchi includes visit to the eponymous stupa and other Buddhist sites. Sanchi is followed by Varanasi as the next destination along with a visit to Sarnath & Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Gaya is the next and the final destination where the tourists will be taken to the holy site of Bodhgaya to visit the famous Mahabodhi Temple and other monasteries. Rajgir and Nalanda, the other important Buddhist sites would also be covered by road. The tour will finally terminate at New Delhi. Tourists will have the option to board / de-board the train at Delhi, Mathura and Agra Cantt stations.
Dr Baba Saheb Ambedkar, fondly referred to as “Baba Saheb”, was the main architect of the Indian Constitution. Besides he was also an eminent jurist, political activist, anthropologist, author, orator, historian, writer, economist and scholar. . Ambedkar, throughout his life, fought to eradicate the social evils like untouchability and stood up for the rights of the socially backward classes. The tour, Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra, designed by IRCTC, aims to highlight the places and destinations, connected with the life of Ambedkar.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote special interest circuits in domestic tourism. The train is being operated by IRCTC and all details of the Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra, a special interest train package is available at IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
"देखो अपना देश" पहल के अंतर्गत आईआरसीटीसी बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर यात्रा टूर पैकेज संचालित करेगा
7 रात और 8 दिन की ये प्रस्तावित भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन यात्रा दिल्ली से शुरू होगी
24 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरसीटीसी "देखो अपना देश" पहल के अंतर्गत बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर यात्रा टूर पैकेज का संचालन करेगा, जिसमें डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर के जीवन से जुड़े कुछ प्रमुख स्थलों को शामिल किया जाएगा। बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर यात्रा की पहली जर्नी अप्रैल 2023 में नई दिल्ली से शुरू होगी। "देखो अपना देश" पहल के तहत रेल मंत्रालय भारतीय रेलवे खानपान एवं पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) के साथ मिलकर पूरे भारत में कई थीम आधारित सर्किट पर भारत गौरव पर्यटक ट्रेनों का संचालन कर रहा है।
ये 7 रात और 8 दिन की प्रस्तावित भारत गौरव पर्यटक ट्रेन यात्रा दिल्ली से शुरू होगी है और इसका पहला पड़ाव मध्यप्रदेश में डॉ. अंबेडकर नगर (महू) है जो बाबा साहेब की जन्मभूमि (भीम जन्म भूमि) है। फिर ये ट्रेन नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन तक जाती है जहां पर्यटक नवयान बौद्ध धर्म के पवित्र स्मारक - दीक्षाभूमि की यात्रा के लिए आगे बढ़ते हैं। आगे ट्रेन नागपुर से सांची के लिए रवाना होती है। सांची के दर्शनीय स्थलों में सांची के स्तूप और अन्य बौद्ध स्थलों की यात्रा शामिल है। सांची के बाद वाराणसी अगला गंतव्य है, जहां सारनाथ और काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर की यात्रा भी शामिल है। अगला और अंतिम गंतव्य स्थल है - गया। वहां पर्यटकों को प्रसिद्ध महाबोधि मंदिर और अन्य मठों के दर्शन के लिए बोधगया के पवित्र स्थल पर ले जाया जाएगा। अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध स्थलों राजगीर और नालंदा को भी सड़क मार्ग से कवर किया जाएगा। ये यात्रा अंत में नई दिल्ली में समाप्त होगी। पर्यटकों के पास दिल्ली, मथुरा और आगरा कैंट स्टेशनों पर ट्रेन में चढ़ने/उतरने का विकल्प होगा।
डॉ. बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर, जिन्हें प्यार से "बाबा साहेब" कहा जाता है, वे भारतीय संविधान के मुख्य निर्माता थे। इसके अलावा वे एक प्रसिद्ध न्यायविद, राजनीतिक कार्यकर्ता, मानवविज्ञानी, लेखक, वक्ता, इतिहासकार, अर्थशास्त्री और विद्वान भी थे। अंबेडकर ने अपने पूरे जीवन में अस्पृश्यता जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों को मिटाने के लिए संघर्ष किया और सामाजिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों के अधिकारों के लिए खड़े हुए। आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा डिज़ाइन की गई इस बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर यात्रा का उद्देश्य अंबेडकर के जीवन से जुड़े स्थानों और स्थलों को रेखांकित करना है।
भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की शुरुआत भारत सरकार की पहल "देखो अपना देश" के अनुरूप घरेलू पर्यटन में विशेष रुचि वाले सर्किटों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए है। ये ट्रेन आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा संचालित की जा रही है और बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर यात्रा के सभी विवरण, और एक विशेष रुचि वाला ट्रेन पैकेज आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट: https://www.irctctourism.com पर उपलब्ध है।