وزارت سیاحت
آئی آر سی ٹی سی ’’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘‘پہل کے تحت بابا صاحب امبیڈکر یاترا ٹور پیکج چلائے گا
7 راتوں اور 8 دن کا یہ مجوزہ بھارت گورو سیاحتی سفر دہلی سے شروع ہوگا
24 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آر سی ٹی سی ’’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘‘پہل کے تحت بابا صاحب امبیڈکر یاترا ٹور پیکج چلائے گا، جو ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے جڑے کچھ اہم مقامات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر یاترا کا پہلا سفر اپریل 2023 میں نئی دہلی سے شروع ہوگا۔ ’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘ پہل کے تحت وزارت ریلوے انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر پورے بھارت میں کئی تھیم پر مبنی سرکٹوں پر بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرینیں چلا رہی ہے۔
یہ 7 راتوںاور 8 دن کا مجوزہ بھارت گورو سیاحتی ٹرین کا سفر دہلی سے شروع ہوگا اور اس کا پہلا اسٹاپ مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نگر (مہو) ہے جو بابا صاحب کی جائے پیدائش (بھیم جنم بھومی) ہے۔ پھر یہ ٹرین ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن جائے گی جہاں سیاح دیکشا بھومی – نویان بدھ مت کی مقدس یادگار – دیکھنے کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد ٹرین ناگپور سے سانچی کے لیے روانہ ہوگی۔ سانچی کے نظاروں میں سانچی کے استوپا اور دیگر بدھ مت کے مقامات کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے۔ سانچی کے بعد وارانسی اگلی منزل ہے، جہاں سارناتھ اور کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اگلی اور آخری منزل گیا ہے۔ وہاں سیاحوں کو مشہور مہابودھی مندر اور دیگر خانقاہوں کی زیارت کے لیے بودھ گیا کے مقدس مقام پر لے جایا جائے گا۔ دیگر اہم بودھی مقامات راجگیر اور نالندہ کو بھی سڑک سے طے کیا جائے گا۔ یاترا آخر کار نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ سیاحوں کے پاس دہلی، متھرا اور آگرہ کینٹ اسٹیشنوں پر ٹرینوں میں سوار ہونے / اترنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، جنہیں پیار سے ’’بابا صاحب‘‘کہا جاتا ہے، بھارتی آئین کے اہم معمار تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ معروف قانون دان، سیاسی کارکن، ماہر بشریات، مصنف، مقرر، مورخ، ماہر معاشیات اور اسکالر بھی تھے۔ امبیڈکر نے اپنی پوری زندگی چھوت چھات جیسی سماجی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے وقف کردی اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کے لیے کھڑے رہے۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کی گئی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر یاترا کا مقصد امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے جڑے مقامات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا آغاز بھارت سرکار کی پہل ’’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘‘ کے مطابق گھریلو سیاحت میں خصوصی دلچسپی رکھنے والے سرکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے۔ یہ ٹرینیں آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی ہیں اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے سفر کی تمام تفصیلات، اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر خصوصی سود ٹرین پیکیج اس لنک پر دستیاب ہے: https://www.irctctourism.com۔

Ministry of Tourism
IRCTC to operate Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra tour package under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative
The proposed 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour starts from Delhi
24 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
IRCTC will be operating Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra tour package under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative,covering some of the prominent sites associated with the life of Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar. The First journey of the Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra will be from New Delhi in April 2023. Under “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative, Ministry of Railways along with Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC),is operating Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains on various theme based circuits across India.
The proposed 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour starts from Delhi and the first halt is Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow) in Madhya Pradesh, the birthplace of Baba Saheb (Bhim Janam Bhoomi) Then the train moves to Nagpur railway station where tourists proceed to visit Deekshabhoomi, a consecrated monument of Navayana Buddhism. The train departs from Nagpur for Sanchi. The sightseeing of Sanchi includes visit to the eponymous stupa and other Buddhist sites. Sanchi is followed by Varanasi as the next destination along with a visit to Sarnath & Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Gaya is the next and the final destination where the tourists will be taken to the holy site of Bodhgaya to visit the famous Mahabodhi Temple and other monasteries. Rajgir and Nalanda, the other important Buddhist sites would also be covered by road. The tour will finally terminate at New Delhi. Tourists will have the option to board / de-board the train at Delhi, Mathura and Agra Cantt stations.
Dr Baba Saheb Ambedkar, fondly referred to as “Baba Saheb”, was the main architect of the Indian Constitution. Besides he was also an eminent jurist, political activist, anthropologist, author, orator, historian, writer, economist and scholar. . Ambedkar, throughout his life, fought to eradicate the social evils like untouchability and stood up for the rights of the socially backward classes. The tour, Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra, designed by IRCTC, aims to highlight the places and destinations, connected with the life of Ambedkar.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote special interest circuits in domestic tourism. The train is being operated by IRCTC and all details of the Baba Saheb Ambedkar Yatra, a special interest train package is available at IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.