President's Secretariat
President of India presents Sangeet Natak Akademi’s fellowships and Akademi Awards
Art binds the linguistic diversity and regional characteristics in one thread: President Murmu
23 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puruskar) for the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 in New Delhi today (February 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the civilization showcases the material achievements of a nation but intangible heritage reveals through its culture. Culture is the real identity of a country. India's unique performing arts have kept our incredible culture alive for centuries. Our arts and artists are the carriers of our rich cultural heritage. 'Unity in diversity' is the biggest feature of our cultural traditions.
The President said that in our tradition, art is a spiritual practice, a medium of the search for truth, a medium of prayer and worship, a medium of public welfare. Collective exuberance and unity also find expression through dance and music. Art binds the linguistic diversity and ​​regional characteristics in one thread.
The President said that we should take pride in the fact that the oldest and best definitions and traditions of art have developed in our country. Our cultural values ​​have become more useful in the modern era. In today's time which is full of tension and conflict, Indian arts can spread peace and harmony. Indian arts are also the best example of India's soft power.
The President said that just as nature’s gifts like air and water do not recognize human limitations, the art forms are also above language and geographical boundaries. The music of M. S. Subbulakshmi, Pandit Ravi Shankar, Ustad Bismillah Khan, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Bhupen Hazarika are unhindered by language or geography. With their immortal music, they have left an invaluable legacy for music lovers not only in India but all over the world.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સંગીત નાટક અકાદમીની ફેલોશિપ અને અકાદમી પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા
કળા ભાષાકીય વિવિધતા અને પ્રાદેશિક લાક્ષણિકતાઓને એક દોરામાં બાંધે છેઃ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુ
23 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં (23 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023) વર્ષ 2019, 2020 અને 2021 માટે સંગીત નાટક અકાદમીની ફેલોશિપ (અકાદમી રત્ન) અને સંગીત નાટક અકાદમી પુરસ્કારો (અકાદમી પુરસ્કાર) એનાયત કર્યા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે સંસ્કૃતિ રાષ્ટ્રની ભૌતિક સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવે છે પરંતુ અમૂર્ત વારસો તેની સંસ્કૃતિ દ્વારા પ્રગટ થાય છે. સંસ્કૃતિ એ દેશની વાસ્તવિક ઓળખ છે. ભારતની અનોખી પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સે સદીઓથી આપણી અતુલ્ય સંસ્કૃતિને જીવંત રાખી છે. આપણી કલાઓ અને કલાકારો આપણા સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના વાહક છે. 'વિવિધતામાં એકતા' એ આપણી સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરાઓની સૌથી મોટી વિશેષતા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણી પરંપરામાં કલા એક આધ્યાત્મિક સાધના છે, સત્યની શોધનું માધ્યમ છે, પ્રાર્થના અને ઉપાસનાનું માધ્યમ છે, લોક કલ્યાણનું માધ્યમ છે. સામૂહિક ઉમંગ અને એકતા પણ નૃત્ય અને સંગીત દ્વારા અભિવ્યક્તિ શોધે છે. કલા ભાષાકીય વિવિધતા અને પ્રાદેશિક લાક્ષણિકતાઓને એક દોરામાં બાંધે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણે એ હકીકત પર ગર્વ લેવો જોઈએ કે આપણા દેશમાં કલાની સૌથી જૂની અને શ્રેષ્ઠ વ્યાખ્યાઓ અને પરંપરાઓ વિકસિત થઈ છે. આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યો આધુનિક યુગમાં વધુ ઉપયોગી બન્યા છે. આજના સમયમાં જે તણાવ અને સંઘર્ષથી ભરેલો છે, ભારતીય કળા શાંતિ અને સૌહાર્દ ફેલાવી શકે છે. ભારતીય કળા પણ ભારતની સોફ્ટ પાવરનું શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉદાહરણ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જેમ હવા અને પાણી જેવી કુદરતની ભેટ માનવીય મર્યાદાઓને ઓળખી શકતી નથી તેવી જ રીતે કલાના સ્વરૂપો પણ ભાષા અને ભૌગોલિક સીમાઓથી ઉપર છે. એમ.એસ. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મી, પંડિત રવિશંકર, ઉસ્તાદ બિસ્મિલ્લાહ ખાન, લતા મંગેશકર, પંડિત ભીમસેન જોશી અને ભૂપેન હજારિકાનું સંગીત ભાષા કે ભૂગોળથી પર છે. તેમના અમર સંગીત સાથે, તેઓએ માત્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર વિશ્વના સંગીત પ્રેમીઓ માટે અમૂલ્ય વારસો છોડી દીધો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -