President's Secretariat
President of India presents Sangeet Natak Akademi’s fellowships and Akademi Awards
Art binds the linguistic diversity and regional characteristics in one thread: President Murmu
23 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puruskar) for the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 in New Delhi today (February 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the civilization showcases the material achievements of a nation but intangible heritage reveals through its culture. Culture is the real identity of a country. India's unique performing arts have kept our incredible culture alive for centuries. Our arts and artists are the carriers of our rich cultural heritage. 'Unity in diversity' is the biggest feature of our cultural traditions.
The President said that in our tradition, art is a spiritual practice, a medium of the search for truth, a medium of prayer and worship, a medium of public welfare. Collective exuberance and unity also find expression through dance and music. Art binds the linguistic diversity and ​​regional characteristics in one thread.
The President said that we should take pride in the fact that the oldest and best definitions and traditions of art have developed in our country. Our cultural values ​​have become more useful in the modern era. In today's time which is full of tension and conflict, Indian arts can spread peace and harmony. Indian arts are also the best example of India's soft power.
The President said that just as nature’s gifts like air and water do not recognize human limitations, the art forms are also above language and geographical boundaries. The music of M. S. Subbulakshmi, Pandit Ravi Shankar, Ustad Bismillah Khan, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Bhupen Hazarika are unhindered by language or geography. With their immortal music, they have left an invaluable legacy for music lovers not only in India but all over the world.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಿಂದ ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯ ಫೆಲೋಶಿಪ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ
ಕಲೆಯು ಭಾಷಾ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಎಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
23 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 23, 2023) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2019, 2020 ಮತ್ತು 2021 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯ ಫೆಲೋಶಿಪ್ (ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ರತ್ನ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ (ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ) ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅಮೂರ್ತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ಅದರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅನಾವರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯೇ ದೇಶದ ನಿಜವಾದ ಗುರುತು. ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಗಳು ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರಿಸಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರು ನಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ವಾಹಕಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 'ವಿವಿಧತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆ' ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲೆಯು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ, ಸತ್ಯಶೋಧನೆಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ, ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರಾಧನೆಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಜನಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ವಿಜೃಂಭಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆಯು ನೃತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತದ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಲೆಯು ಭಾಷಾ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಎಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲೆಯ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾದ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಬೆಳೆದು ಬಂದಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಪಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆಧುನಿಕ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಉದ್ವಿಗ್ನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘರ್ಷದಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿರುವ ಇಂದಿನ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲೆಗಳು ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯನ್ನು ಪಸರಿಸಬಹುದು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಿಸರ್ಗದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಾದ ಗಾಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ಹೇಗೆ ಮಾನವನ ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲವೋ ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಕಲಾ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳು ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸುಬ್ಬುಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿ, ಪಂಡಿತ್ ರವಿಶಂಕರ್, ಉಸ್ತಾದ್ ಬಿಸ್ಮಿಲ್ಲಾ ಖಾನ್, ಲತಾ ಮಂಗೇಶ್ಕರ್, ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಭೀಮಸೇನ್ ಜೋಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಪೇನ್ ಹಜಾರಿಕಾ ಅವರ ಸಂಗೀತಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾಷೆ ಅಥವಾ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕತೆಯು ಅಡೆತಡೆಯಾಗಲಿಲ್ಲ. ತಮ್ಮ ಅಮರ ಸಂಗೀತದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿ ಹೋಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
http://Please click here to see the President’s Speech