President's Secretariat
President of India presents Sangeet Natak Akademi’s fellowships and Akademi Awards
Art binds the linguistic diversity and regional characteristics in one thread: President Murmu
23 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puruskar) for the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 in New Delhi today (February 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the civilization showcases the material achievements of a nation but intangible heritage reveals through its culture. Culture is the real identity of a country. India's unique performing arts have kept our incredible culture alive for centuries. Our arts and artists are the carriers of our rich cultural heritage. 'Unity in diversity' is the biggest feature of our cultural traditions.
The President said that in our tradition, art is a spiritual practice, a medium of the search for truth, a medium of prayer and worship, a medium of public welfare. Collective exuberance and unity also find expression through dance and music. Art binds the linguistic diversity and ​​regional characteristics in one thread.
The President said that we should take pride in the fact that the oldest and best definitions and traditions of art have developed in our country. Our cultural values ​​have become more useful in the modern era. In today's time which is full of tension and conflict, Indian arts can spread peace and harmony. Indian arts are also the best example of India's soft power.
The President said that just as nature’s gifts like air and water do not recognize human limitations, the art forms are also above language and geographical boundaries. The music of M. S. Subbulakshmi, Pandit Ravi Shankar, Ustad Bismillah Khan, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Bhupen Hazarika are unhindered by language or geography. With their immortal music, they have left an invaluable legacy for music lovers not only in India but all over the world.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने संगीत नाटक अकादमी की फैलोशिप और अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
कला, भाषाई विविधता और क्षेत्रीय विशेषताओं को एक सूत्र में बांधती है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
23 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 फरवरी, 2023) नई दिल्ली में साल 2019, 2020 और 2021 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी की फैलोशिप (अकादमी रत्न) और संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभ्यता किसी राष्ट्र की भौतिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करती है, लेकिन अमूर्त विरासत उसकी संस्कृति के माध्यम से सामने आती हैं। संस्कृति ही देश की वास्तविक पहचान होती है। भारत की अद्वितीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं ने सदियों से हमारी अतुल्य संस्कृति को जीवंत बनाए रखा है। हमारी कलाएं और कलाकार हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संवाहक हैं। 'विविधता में एकता' हमारी सांस्कृतिक परम्पराओं की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में कला एक साधना है, सत्य की खोज का माध्यम है, प्रार्थना व पूजा का माध्यम है, लोक कल्याण का माध्यम है। सामूहिक उल्लास और एकता भी नृत्य व संगीत के माध्यम से अभिव्यक्त होती है। कला भाषाई विविधता और क्षेत्रीय विशेषताओं को एक सूत्र में बांधती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें इस बात पर गर्व होना चाहिए कि हमारे देश में कला की सबसे प्राचीन और सबसे श्रेष्ठ परिभाषाएं व परंपराएं विकसित हुई हैं। आधुनिक युग में हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्य और अधिक उपयोगी हो गए हैं। आज के तनाव और संघर्ष से भरे युग में, भारतीय कलाओं द्वारा शांति और सौहार्द का प्रसार किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा भारतीय कलाएं भी भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर का बेहतरीन उदाहरण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जिस तरह हवा और पानी जैसे प्राकृतिक उपहार मानवीय सीमाओं को नहीं मानते, उसी तरह कला की विधाएं भी भाषा और भौगोलिक सीमाओं से ऊपर होती हैं। एम.एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी, पंडित रविशंकर, उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान, लता मंगेशकर, पंडित भीमसेन जोशी और भूपेन हजारिका का संगीत भाषा या भूगोल से बाधित नहीं होते थे। उन्होंने अपने अमर संगीत से केवल भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व में संगीत प्रेमियों के लिए एक अमूल्य विरासत छोड़ी है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-