National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA interacts with Life Insurance Industry on AS 117 for accounting for insurance contracts
23 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Body of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held interaction with members from Life Insurance Industry yesterday to discuss the proposed changes that Ind AS 117 seeks to bring to accounting for insurance contracts. Representatives from IRDAI also participated.
IndAS 117 is based on high quality global standard IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts issued by the International Accounting Standard Board of IFRS Foundation. IFRS 17 which was originally issued in May 2017 has become globally effective from 1 January 2023. It is expected to help investors and others better understand insurers’ risk exposure, profitability and financial position.
NFRA received the ICAI proposal for IndAS 117, along with the results of public consultations carried out since 2018. Several Life Insurance Entities had offered their comments on the exposure drafts issued by ICAI. Ind AS 117 is specifically designed to capture the unique features of the insurance and investment contracts of the Insurance Entities and introduces a paradigm shift in the measurement, presentation and disclosures in the financial statements of the Insurance Entities.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairperson NFRA emphasized the central role played by the Insurance Industry in the global economy; he said that based on an IASB study, with US$13 trillion in assets, insurers account for 12 per cent of the total assets of listed companies in 2015. Given the importance of the insurance sector, it was important to appreciate the practices and standards followed by the Industry and the expected benefits of their convergence with international standards and best practices.
Fruitful deliberations were held wherein representatives from IRDAI and members from the Life Insurance Industry provided valuable insights into the intricacies of the proposed Ind AS 117 and the wide consultations, capacity building and knowledge sharing efforts that are being carried out towards preparedness and to equip companies and professionals (accounting, actuaries and technology teams) to handle change.

జాతీయ ఆర్థిక నివేదన ప్రాధికార సంస్థ
బీమా ఒప్పందాల్లో ఏఎస్‌ 117 ప్రమాణాలపై జీవిత బీమా పరిశ్రమతో ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ సమావేశం
23 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ రిపోర్టింగ్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ) కార్యనిర్వాహక వర్గం, జీవిత బీమా పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన సభ్యులతో నిన్న సమావేశం నిర్వహించింది. బీమా ఒప్పందాల్లో పారదర్శకత పెంచడానికి ఇండ్‌ ఏఎస్‌ 117 ఆశిస్తున్న ప్రతిపాదిత మార్పుల గురించి చర్చించింది. ఇర్డాయ్‌ ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ అకౌంటింగ్ స్టాండర్డ్ బోర్డ్ జారీ చేసిన అత్యున్నత ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ప్రామాణిక నిబంధనలైన ఐఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఎస్‌ 17 ఇన్సూరెన్స్‌ ఒప్పందాల ఆధారంగా ఇండ్‌ ఏఎస్‌ 117 ప్రమాణాలను రూపొందించారు. వాస్తవానికి, 2017 మేలో జారీ చేసిన ఐఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఎస్‌ 17 ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 1 జనవరి 2023 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. ఇన్సూరెన్స్‌ నిబంధనల్లోని కఠిన నియమాలు, లాభదాయకత, ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతులను బాగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి పెట్టుబడిదార్లకు ఇది సాయపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
2018 నుంచి ఉన్న ప్రజాభిప్రాయ సేకరణలతో పాటు ఇండ్‌ ఏఎస్‌ 117 కోసం ఐసీఏఐ నుంచి ప్రతిపాదనను ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ అందుకుంది. ఐసీఏఐ జారీ చేసిన ముసాయిదా పత్రాలపై దేశంలోని జీవిత బీమా సంస్థలు తమ ప్రతిస్పందన తెలియజేశాయి. బీమా సంస్థలకు చెందిన బీమా & పెట్టుబడి ఒప్పందాల ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలను అర్ధం చేసుకోవడానికి ఇండ్‌ ఏఎస్‌ 117ను ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించారు. బీమా సంస్థల ఆర్థిక నివేదికల్లోని విషయాలను తెలియజేస్తుంది.
ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ చైర్‌పర్సన్ డా.అజయ్ భూషణ్ పాండే, ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో బీమా పరిశ్రమ పోషించే ప్రధాన పాత్ర గురించి మాట్లాడారు. ఐఏఎస్‌బీ అధ్యయనం ప్రకారం, 2015లోని లిస్టెడ్ కంపెనీల మొత్తం ఆస్తుల్లో 12 శాతం బీమా కంపెనీవేని, $13 ట్రిలియన్ ఆస్తులు ఈ పరిశ్రమకు ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. బీమా రంగం ప్రాధాన్యతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, పరిశ్రమ అనుసరించిన పద్ధతులు, పాటించిన ప్రమాణాలను అభినందించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం అన్నారు.
ప్రతిపాదిత ఇండ్‌ ఏఎస్‌ 117పై విస్తృత సంప్రదింపులు జరిగాయి. సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం, సంసిద్ధత, నిపుణులను (గణాంక, సాంకేతిక బృందాలు) నియమించుకోవడం, కంపెనీలను సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలపై ఇర్డాయ్‌ ప్రతినిధులు, జీవిత బీమా పరిశ్రమ సభ్యులు వారి ఆలోచనలు అందించారు, చర్చలు ఫలవంతంగా జరిగాయి.