National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA interacts with Life Insurance Industry on AS 117 for accounting for insurance contracts
23 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Body of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held interaction with members from Life Insurance Industry yesterday to discuss the proposed changes that Ind AS 117 seeks to bring to accounting for insurance contracts. Representatives from IRDAI also participated.
IndAS 117 is based on high quality global standard IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts issued by the International Accounting Standard Board of IFRS Foundation. IFRS 17 which was originally issued in May 2017 has become globally effective from 1 January 2023. It is expected to help investors and others better understand insurers’ risk exposure, profitability and financial position.
NFRA received the ICAI proposal for IndAS 117, along with the results of public consultations carried out since 2018. Several Life Insurance Entities had offered their comments on the exposure drafts issued by ICAI. Ind AS 117 is specifically designed to capture the unique features of the insurance and investment contracts of the Insurance Entities and introduces a paradigm shift in the measurement, presentation and disclosures in the financial statements of the Insurance Entities.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairperson NFRA emphasized the central role played by the Insurance Industry in the global economy; he said that based on an IASB study, with US$13 trillion in assets, insurers account for 12 per cent of the total assets of listed companies in 2015. Given the importance of the insurance sector, it was important to appreciate the practices and standards followed by the Industry and the expected benefits of their convergence with international standards and best practices.
Fruitful deliberations were held wherein representatives from IRDAI and members from the Life Insurance Industry provided valuable insights into the intricacies of the proposed Ind AS 117 and the wide consultations, capacity building and knowledge sharing efforts that are being carried out towards preparedness and to equip companies and professionals (accounting, actuaries and technology teams) to handle change.

தேசிய நிதி அறிவிக்கை ஆணையம்
காப்பீட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கான கணக்குப் பதிவுக்கான ஏஎஸ் 117 தரநிலை குறித்து தேசிய நிதி அறிக்கை ஆணையம், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆலோசனை
23 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
காப்பீட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கான கணக்குப் பதிவுகளில் ஏஎஸ் 117 தரநிலையில் மேற்கொள்ள உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து தேசிய நிதி அறிக்கை ஆணையத்தின் செயற்குழு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது. இந்தியக் காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சர்வதேச நிதி அறிக்கை தரநிலை 17ஐ அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உலகளாவிய தரத்துடன் ஐஎன்டிஏஎஸ் 117 உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2017ம் ஆண்டு வெளியிடப்பட்டு 2023 ஜனவரி 1ம் தேதி முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இது காப்பீட்டாளர்களை லாபம் நிதிநிலை உள்ளிட்டவைத் தொடர்பான சிறந்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஐஎன்டி ஏஎஸ் 117 தரநிலை தொடர்பாக 2018ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பொதுமக்கள் உடனான ஆலோனைகளில் இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காயர் நிறுவனம் பெற்ற கருத்துகளை தேசிய நிதி அறிக்கை ஆணையம் ஆய்வு செய்தது. இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காயர் நிறுவனத்தின் வரைவு அறிக்கை குறித்து பல்வேறு ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது கருத்துகளை தெரிவித்தன.
ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய தேசிய நிதி அறிக்கை ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. அஜய்பூஷன் பாண்டே, காப்பீட்டுத் துறை உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதாக கூறினார். இதில் சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறந்த தரநிலைகளைக் கொண்ட கணக்குப் பதிவு முறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.