National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA interacts with Life Insurance Industry on AS 117 for accounting for insurance contracts
23 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Body of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held interaction with members from Life Insurance Industry yesterday to discuss the proposed changes that Ind AS 117 seeks to bring to accounting for insurance contracts. Representatives from IRDAI also participated.
IndAS 117 is based on high quality global standard IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts issued by the International Accounting Standard Board of IFRS Foundation. IFRS 17 which was originally issued in May 2017 has become globally effective from 1 January 2023. It is expected to help investors and others better understand insurers’ risk exposure, profitability and financial position.
NFRA received the ICAI proposal for IndAS 117, along with the results of public consultations carried out since 2018. Several Life Insurance Entities had offered their comments on the exposure drafts issued by ICAI. Ind AS 117 is specifically designed to capture the unique features of the insurance and investment contracts of the Insurance Entities and introduces a paradigm shift in the measurement, presentation and disclosures in the financial statements of the Insurance Entities.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairperson NFRA emphasized the central role played by the Insurance Industry in the global economy; he said that based on an IASB study, with US$13 trillion in assets, insurers account for 12 per cent of the total assets of listed companies in 2015. Given the importance of the insurance sector, it was important to appreciate the practices and standards followed by the Industry and the expected benefits of their convergence with international standards and best practices.
Fruitful deliberations were held wherein representatives from IRDAI and members from the Life Insurance Industry provided valuable insights into the intricacies of the proposed Ind AS 117 and the wide consultations, capacity building and knowledge sharing efforts that are being carried out towards preparedness and to equip companies and professionals (accounting, actuaries and technology teams) to handle change.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
این ایف آر اے نے بیمہ معاہدات کے لئے اے ایس 117 برائے احستاب کے موضوع پر بیمہ صنعت سے گفت وشنید کی
23 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مالی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کی ایگزیکیٹو باڈی مجلس عاملہ نے آئی این ڈی ، اے ایس 117 کے ذریعہ مجوزہ تبدیلیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے گزشتہ روز زندگی بیمہ صنعت کے اراکین سے گفت وشنید کی، جس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ بیمہ معاہدات کے لئے احستاب کے عمل کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے نمائندگان نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی۔
آئی این ڈی اے ایس 117 آئی ایف آر ایس 17 کے اعلی ترین عمدگی کے حامل عالمی معیارات پر منحصر ہے۔ آئی ایف آر ایس فاؤ نڈیشن کے بین الاقوامی احستاب معیارات بورڈ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی ایف آر ایس 17 ، جس نے اصلاً مئی 2017 میں اسے جاری کیا تھا، وہ یکم جنوری 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہو چکا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے سرمایہ کاران اور دیگر متعلقہ ادارے بیمہ کرنے والے ادارے کو لاحق خطرات اور خدشات منفعت اور مالی پوزیشن کی بہتر تفہیم پر قادر ہو سکیں گے۔
این ایف آر اے 117 آئی این ڈی اے ایس کے لئے آئی سی اے آئی کی 2018 سے کیے گئے عوامی مشاورت کے نتائج کے ساتھ تجویز موصول ہوئی۔ کئی زندگی بیمہ اداروں نے آئی سی اے آئی کے جاری کئے گئے مسودہ پر اپنے تبصرے پیش کیے تھے۔ آئی این ڈی اے ایس 117 کو خاص طور پر بیمہ اداروں کے بیمہ اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں کی منفرد خصوصیات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے اور بیمہ اداروں کے مالی بیانات میں پیمائش، پیشکش اور انکشافات میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
این ایف آر اے کےصدر نشیں ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے عالمی معیشت میں بیمہ صنعت کے مرکزی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی اے ایس بی کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر صنعت کے ذریعہ اور بین الاقوامی معیارات اور بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ان کے ہم آہنگی کے متوقع فوائد، 13 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کے اثاثوں کے ساتھ، 2015 میں درج کمپنیوں کے کل اثاثوں کا 12 فیصد بیمہ کنندگان پر مشتمل ہے۔
ثمر آور بات چیت ہوئی، جس میں آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے نمائندوں اور لائف انشورنس انڈسٹری کے ممبران نے مجوزہ آئی این ڈی اے ایس 117 کی پیچیدگیوں اور وسیع مشاورت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے اشتراک کی کوششوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی، جو تبدیلی کو سنبھالنے کے لیے پیشہ ور افراد (اکاؤنٹنگ،بیمے کے ماہر اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹیمیں) تیاری اور کمپنیوں کو لیس کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔