Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS Signs MoU with IIT Guwahati, IIT Gandhinagar and NIT Calicut for establishing ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’
MoU to strengthen and enhance the standards formulation activity by facilitating Research & Development projects, encouraging involvement of young minds
22 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Guwahati, IIT Gandhinagar and NIT Calicut for establishment of ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ at these institutes. This is an initiative towards institutionalizing its engagement with the eminent institutes of the country for securing active participation of academia in standards formulation and making teaching of Indian standards an integral part of the curriculum.
The BIS Standardization Chair is created for research and development, teaching and training in the field of Standardization and Conformity Assessment in the country with focus on the areas of Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical, Earthquake Engineering, Development and Management of water resources and renewable energy projects, Infrastructure Development, Medical Biotechnology & Nanotechnology, Biomaterials, etc. This will promote excellence and leadership in teaching and research & development in the field of science and various disciplines.
On this occasion, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS said that the MoUs between the premier academic institutes and BIS would strengthen and enhance the standards formulation activity by facilitating Research & Development projects, encouraging involvement of young minds in the area of standardization process and jointly organizing seminars, conferences, workshops symposia or lectures, training and short-term education programs. He also emphasized on the need to engage with start-ups and incubation centres at academic institutions in formulation of new standards and compliance with the existing. He further expressed his anticipation that technology innovation and standards development shall be interwoven seamlessly to foster development.
Prof. Parameswar K. Iyer, Officiating Director IIT Guwahati; Prof Rajat Moona, Director IIT Gandhinagar; Prof Prasad Krishna, Director NIT Calicut (connected through VC) assured commitment towards this initiative and agreed to take forward the collaboration with BIS.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
'বিআইএছ চেয়াৰ প্ৰফেচৰ' স্থাপনৰ বাবে আইআইটি গুৱাহাটী, আইআইটি গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু এনআইটি কালিকটৰ সৈতে বিআইএছৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ
গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে, যুৱ সমাজৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে মানদণ্ড প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ কাৰ্যকলাপ শক্তিশালী আৰু উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত
22 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰো (বিআইএছ)য়ে 'বিআইএছ মানক চেয়াৰ প্ৰফেচৰ' স্থাপনৰ বাবে আইআইটি গুৱাহাটী, আইআইটি গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু এনআইটি কালিকটৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। মানক প্ৰস্তুতকৰণত শিক্ষাৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে আৰু ভাৰতীয় মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষাদানক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দেশৰ শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক আনুষ্ঠানিক কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত এইটো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
অসামৰিক, বৈদ্যুতিক, যান্ত্ৰিক, ৰাসায়নিক, ভূমিকম্প অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, জলসম্পদ আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰকল্প, আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশ, চিকিৎসা জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নেনোপ্ৰযুক্তি, জৈৱসামগ্ৰী আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি দেশত মানক আৰু অনুৰূপতা মূল্যায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ, শিক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে বিআইএছ মানকৰণ চেয়াৰ প্ৰফেচৰৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে বিজ্ঞান আৰু বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষা দান আৰু গৱেষণা তথা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ উপৰি নেতৃত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে বিআইএছৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী প্ৰমোদ কুমাৰ তিৱাৰীয়ে কয় যে আগশাৰীৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানবোৰ আৰু বিআইএছৰ মাজত সম্পন্ন হোৱা বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি, মানককৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱ সমাজৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। তদুপৰি, যুটীয়াভাৱে বিভিন্ন চেমিনাৰ, সন্মিলন, কৰ্মশালা বা বক্তৃতানুষ্ঠান, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী শিক্ষামূলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰি মানদণ্ড প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ শক্তিশালী কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে নতুন মানদণ্ড প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু পূৰ্বৰে পৰা চলি অহা অনুপালনৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু ইনকিউবেচন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাৱন আৰু মানদণ্ড বিকাশক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ'ব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত আই.আই.টি. গুৱাহাটীৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক পৰমেশ্বৰ কে. আয়াৰ; আইআইটি গান্ধীনগৰৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক ৰজত মুনা; এনআইটি কালিকটৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক প্ৰসাদ কৃষ্ণাই (ভিচিৰ জৰিয়তে সংযুক্ত) এই পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি সহায় আগবঢ়াই যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু বিআইএছৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।