Ministry of Earth Sciences
India urges the UN Member Nations to stay dedicated to the conservation and preservation of the oceans and its biodiversity, as well as to supporting sustainable economic development and the well-being of coastal people under the United Nation’s Convention on the Law of Sea (UNCLOS)
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in a draft statement supported the high ambition coalition for the early conclusion of the International Legally Binding Instrument – Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) under UNCLOS
Despite significant progress on several major issues, negotiations are still ongoing, and consensus not arrived at important issues like funding, intellectual property rights and institutional mechanisms: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
India today urged the member nations to stay dedicated to the conservation and preservation of the oceans and its biodiversity, as well as to supporting sustainable economic development and the well-being of coastal people under the United Nation’s Convention on the Law of Sea (UNCLOS).
In a draft statement supporting the high ambition coalition for the early conclusion of the International Legally Binding Instrument – Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) under UNCLOS, Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's approach to biodiversity management is congruent with three globally accepted principles: conservation, sustainable usage, and equitable benefit sharing.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s legislative framework, the "Biodiversity Act of 2002," bears witness to these values and we are determined to support all endeavors of global organizations that work towards the shared objective of achieving a robust and effective agreement on the protection and sustainable use of marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction.
Dr Jitendra Singh in the draft statement desired to have a global agreement to ensure a protected and resilient ocean and extended support for the early conclusion of the ongoing BBNJ negotiations and the entry into force of a strong framework that addresses conservation, sustainable utilization, and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the use of the same.
Aside from major elements such as Marine Protected Areas, Marine Genetic Resources and equitable benefit sharing, capacity building and transfer of marine technology, and Environmental Impact Assessment, India believes that the establishment of new institutions or the strengthening of existing ones with a robust democratic way of functioning are far more important, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that India is satisfied with the present talks at the Intergovernmental Conference, as several rounds of intergovernmental talks have been ongoing since 2014, with the most recent one taking place in 2023. He added that during these negotiations, member states worked to reach an agreement on a variety of issues, including the scope and governance of the agreement, the conservation and management of marine genetic resources, the sharing of benefits from their use, and the protection and preservation of marine ecosystems and biodiversity.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that despite significant progress on several major issues, negotiations are still ongoing, and consensus not arrived at important issues like funding, intellectual property rights and institutional mechanisms.
The Minister said, India is looking forward to this last session, which we believe will result in constructive ideas that will be a big step forward in addressing these challenges. We believe that the adoption of BBNJ agreement would signal the international community's strong commitment to the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity in the areas beyond national jurisdiction, and would provide a clear mandate for the implementation of the agreement, the Minister added.
Biodiversity occurring in areas beyond national jurisdiction remains a vital resource from the global seas, with more than 60% of it still to be managed and regulated with a legal frame work aimed at conservation. Biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction is also critical for the health of the ocean, the well-being of coastal people, and the overall sustainability of the planet.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ سمندروں اور اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور ساحلی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن برائے سمندری قانون (یو ا ین سی ایل او ایس ) کے تحت خود کو وقف رکھیں
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک مسودہ بیان میں یو ا ین سی ایل او ایس کے تحت قومی عدالتی دائرہ اختیار سے ماورا حیاتی تنوع – یعنی بین الاقوامی قانونی طور پر پابند عمل بنانےوالے معاہدات کی جلد تکمیل کے سلسلے میں اعلی اولوالعزم اشتراک کی حمایت کی
کئی اہم مسائل پر اہم پیش رفت کے باوجود، مذاکرات اب بھی جاری ہیں، اور فنڈنگ، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم جیسے اہم مسائل پر اتفاق رائے نہیں ہوسکا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ سمندروں اور ان کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور ساحلی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے سمندر کے قانون کے معاہدے (یو این سی ایل او ایس ) کے تحت خود کووقف رکھیں۔
یو این سی ایل او ایس کے تحت ایک مسودہ بیان میں یو ا ین سی ایل او ایس کے تحت قومی عدالتی دائرہ اختیار سے ماورا حیاتی تنوع – یعنی بین الاقوامی قانونی طور پر پابند عمل بنانےوالے معاہدات کی جلد تکمیل کے سلسلے میں اعلی اولوالعزم اشتراک کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انتظام کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر، عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ تین اصولوں کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے: تحفظ، پائیدار استعمال، اور ثمرات کا منصفانہ اشتراک۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کا قانون سازی کا فریم ورک، ’’2002 کا حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ‘‘ ان اقدار کی گواہی دیتا ہے اور ہم عالمی تنظیموں کی تمام کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو تحفظ اور قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر کے علاقوں میں سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے پائیدار استعمال پر ایک مضبوط اور موثر معاہدے کے حصول کے مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے کی جاتی ہیں ۔
مسودہ بیان میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک محفوظ اور لچکدار سمندر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک عالمی معاہدے کی خواہش کا اظہارکیا اور بی بی این جے کے جاری مذاکرات کی جلد تکمیل اور ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کے نفاذ کے لیے توسیعی حمایت کی خواہش ظاہر کی جو تحفظ، پائیدار استعمال، اور اسی کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کے منصفانہ اشتراک جیسے معاملات کا حل پیش کرے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سمندری تحفظ والے علاقے، سمندری جینیاتی وسائل اور مساوی فائدہ کی تقسیم، صلاحیت سازی اور سمندری ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص جیسے اہم عناصر کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے کہ نئے اداروں کا قیام یا موجودہ اداروں کوزبردست جمہوری طریقے سے مضبوط کرنا کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان بین الحکومتی کانفرنس میں ہونے والے موجودہ مذاکرات سے مطمئن ہے، کیونکہ بین الحکومتی مذاکرات کے کئی دور 2014 سے جاری ہیں، جن میں سب سے آخری 2023 میں ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مذاکرات کے دوران، رکن ممالک نے معاہدے کے دائرہ کار اور حکمرانی، سمندری جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظام، ان کے استعمال سے فوائد کا اشتراک، اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت اور تحفظ سمیت متعدد امور پر ایک معاہدے تک پہنچنے کے لئے کام کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ کئی اہم مسائل پر اہم پیش رفت کے باوجود، بات چیت اب بھی جاری ہے، اور فنڈنگ، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم جیسے اہم مسائل پر اتفاق رائے نہیں ہوسکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس آخری اجلاس کا منتظر ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہمیں یقین ہے کہ تعمیری خیالات سامنے آئیں گے جو ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ایک بڑا قدم ثا بت ہوگا۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ بی بی این جے معاہدے کو اپنانا بین الاقوامی برادری کے قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر کے علاقوں میں سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے مضبوط عزم کا اشارہ دے گا، اور معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لیے واضح مینڈیٹ فراہم کرے گا۔
قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر کے علاقوں میں پایا جانے والا حیاتیاتی تنوع عالمی سمندروں کا ایک اہم وسیلہ بنا ہوا ہے، جس میں سے 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کو ابھی بھی قانونی فریم ورک کے ذریعے منظم اور منضبط کیا جانا ہے جس کا مقصد تحفظ ہے۔ قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر کے علاقوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع ، سمندر کی بہتر صورتحال ، ساحلی لوگوں کی بہبود اور کرہ ارض کی مجموعی پائیداری کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔