Ministry of Earth Sciences
India urges the UN Member Nations to stay dedicated to the conservation and preservation of the oceans and its biodiversity, as well as to supporting sustainable economic development and the well-being of coastal people under the United Nation’s Convention on the Law of Sea (UNCLOS)
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in a draft statement supported the high ambition coalition for the early conclusion of the International Legally Binding Instrument – Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) under UNCLOS
Despite significant progress on several major issues, negotiations are still ongoing, and consensus not arrived at important issues like funding, intellectual property rights and institutional mechanisms: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
India today urged the member nations to stay dedicated to the conservation and preservation of the oceans and its biodiversity, as well as to supporting sustainable economic development and the well-being of coastal people under the United Nation’s Convention on the Law of Sea (UNCLOS).
In a draft statement supporting the high ambition coalition for the early conclusion of the International Legally Binding Instrument – Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) under UNCLOS, Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's approach to biodiversity management is congruent with three globally accepted principles: conservation, sustainable usage, and equitable benefit sharing.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s legislative framework, the "Biodiversity Act of 2002," bears witness to these values and we are determined to support all endeavors of global organizations that work towards the shared objective of achieving a robust and effective agreement on the protection and sustainable use of marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction.
Dr Jitendra Singh in the draft statement desired to have a global agreement to ensure a protected and resilient ocean and extended support for the early conclusion of the ongoing BBNJ negotiations and the entry into force of a strong framework that addresses conservation, sustainable utilization, and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the use of the same.
Aside from major elements such as Marine Protected Areas, Marine Genetic Resources and equitable benefit sharing, capacity building and transfer of marine technology, and Environmental Impact Assessment, India believes that the establishment of new institutions or the strengthening of existing ones with a robust democratic way of functioning are far more important, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that India is satisfied with the present talks at the Intergovernmental Conference, as several rounds of intergovernmental talks have been ongoing since 2014, with the most recent one taking place in 2023. He added that during these negotiations, member states worked to reach an agreement on a variety of issues, including the scope and governance of the agreement, the conservation and management of marine genetic resources, the sharing of benefits from their use, and the protection and preservation of marine ecosystems and biodiversity.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that despite significant progress on several major issues, negotiations are still ongoing, and consensus not arrived at important issues like funding, intellectual property rights and institutional mechanisms.
The Minister said, India is looking forward to this last session, which we believe will result in constructive ideas that will be a big step forward in addressing these challenges. We believe that the adoption of BBNJ agreement would signal the international community's strong commitment to the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity in the areas beyond national jurisdiction, and would provide a clear mandate for the implementation of the agreement, the Minister added.
Biodiversity occurring in areas beyond national jurisdiction remains a vital resource from the global seas, with more than 60% of it still to be managed and regulated with a legal frame work aimed at conservation. Biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction is also critical for the health of the ocean, the well-being of coastal people, and the overall sustainability of the planet.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य राष्ट्रों से आग्रह किया है कि वे महासागरों और इसकी जैव विविधता के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सतत आर्थिक विकास तथा महासागरों के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीएलओएस) के अंतर्गत तटीय लोगों की भलाई के लिए समर्पित रहें
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक प्रारूप वक्तव्य में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कन्वेंशन (युनाइटेड नेशन्स कन्वेंशन ऑन द लॉ ऑफ़ सीज - यूएनसीएलओएस) के अंतर्गत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनी रूप से महत्वाकांक्षा गठबंधन का समर्थन किया
कई प्रमुख विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बावजूद, बातचीत अभी भी जारी है, और वित्तपोषण , बौद्धिक संपदा के अधिकार तथा संस्थागत तंत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अब तक आम सहमति नहीं बन पाई है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य राष्ट्रों से आग्रह किया है कि वे महासागरों और इसकी जैव विविधता के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सतत आर्थिक विकास तथा समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कन्वेंशन (युनाइटेड नेशन्स कन्वेंशन ऑन द लॉ ऑफ़ सीज - यूएनसीएलओएस) के अंतर्गत तटीय लोगों की भलाई के लिए समर्पित रहें। .
यूएनसीएलओएस के अंतर्गत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी साधन-जैव विविधता के परे राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र (बीबीएनजे) के शीघ्र निष्कर्ष के लिए उच्च महत्वाकांक्षा गठबंधन का समर्थन करने वाले एक प्रारूप वक्तव्य में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव विविधता प्रबंधन के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण विश्व स्तर पर संरक्षण, स्थायी उपयोग और समान लाभ साझा करना के तीन स्वीकृत सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत का विधायी ढांचा अर्थात "2002 का जैव विविधता अधिनियम" इन मूल्यों का साक्षी है और हम वैश्विक संगठनों के उन सभी प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो संरक्षण पर एक मजबूत एवं प्रभावी समझौते को प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में समुद्री जैव विविधता के सतत उपयोग वाले साझा उद्देश्य की दिशा में काम करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने प्रारूप वक्तव्य में एक संरक्षित और लचीला महासागर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक वैश्विक समझौता करने तथा चल रही जैव विविधता से परे राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र (बायोडाइवरसिटी बियॉन्ड नेशनल ज्यूरिडिक्शन्स – बीबीएनजे) वार्ताओं के शीघ्र निष्कर्ष के लिए विस्तारित समर्थन और एक ऐसे मजबूत ढांचे के बल में प्रवेश करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की, जो संरक्षण, स्थायी उपयोग उससे उत्पन्न होने वाले लाभों को न्यायसंगत रूप से साझा कर सकेI
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, महासागरीय आनुवंशिक संसाधनों और समान लाभ साझा करने, क्षमता निर्माण एवं महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण एवं पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के आकलन जैसे प्रमुख तत्वों के अलावा भारत का मानना है कि एक मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से नए संस्थानों की स्थापना अथवा वर्तमान संस्थानों द्वारा एक मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से कामकाज किया जाना कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत अंतर-सरकारी सम्मेलन में वर्तमान वार्ता से संतुष्ट है, क्योंकि 2014 से ही अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता के कई दौर चल रहे हैं और जिसमें से सबसे हाल की वार्ता 2023 में हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन वार्ताओं के दौरान, सदस्य देशों ने समझौते के दायरे और अनुपालन, महासागरीय आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, उनके उपयोग से लाभ साझा करने और महासागरीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एवं जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए काम किया और फिर संरक्षण सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर एक समझौते पर पहुंचें हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि कई प्रमुख विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बावजूद, बातचीत अभी भी चल रही है हालाँकि वित्त पोषण, बौद्धिक संपदा के अधिकार और संस्थागत तंत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सहमति नहीं बन पाई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत इस अंतिम सत्र की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है, जिसके बारे में हमारा मानना है कि अब रचनात्मक विचार सामने आएंगे जो इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारा यह मानना है कि बायोडाइवरसिटी बियॉन्ड नेशनल ज्यूरिडिक्शन्स (बीबीएनजे) समझौते को अपनाने से राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में महासागरीय जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय की सुदृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत मिलेगा और समझौते के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक स्पष्ट जनादेश भी मिल सकेगा।
राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में होने वाली जैव विविधता वैश्विक समुद्रों से प्राप्त होने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन बनी हुई है और इसके 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक भाग को अभी भी प्रबंधित किया जाना है और संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से एक कानूनी ढांचे के साथ इसे विनियमित किया जाना है। राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता समुद्र एवं महासागरों के स्वस्थ स्वरूप, तटीय लोगों की भलाई और ग्रह की समग्र स्थिरता के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।