Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Quality Control Order for mandatory certification of cotton bales
Testing facilities for entire cotton value chain to be strengthened by convergence with BIS: Shri Goyal
To enhance cotton productivity, holistic plan using cluster based and value chain approach through public private partnership approved
Apex Committee under Chairpersonship of Secretary (Textiles) constituted for expeditious implementation of mission-mode project on traceability, certification and branding of “Kasturi Cotton India”
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the fifth interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) in New Delhi to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain.
He approved the Quality Control Order (QCO) for mandatory certification of cotton bales under specification No. IS12171: 2019-Cotton Bales to augment supply of good quality cotton to the textile industry.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that quality of Indian cotton fibre is beneficial for farmers and industry both.
He stressed that branding of Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain from farmers to end users. MoU has been signed on 15.12.2022 between the CCI and TEXPROCIL to encourage the Trade and Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of “KASTURI Cotton India” with the project target period of 2022-23 to 2024-25. Steering Committee and Apex Committee have been constituted and the work of Traceability, Certification will begin in the current cotton season.
Holistic plan to enhance cotton productivity by targeting the technology of HDPS, Closer Spacing and ELS has been approved. It is based on public private partnership with cluster based and value chain approach. Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR) under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared this pilot plan to be implemented from 2023-24.
Shri Goyal emphasized strengthening testing facility needed to conform to KASTURI standards, DNA testing and traceability. He assured that adequate modern testing facilities would be created through BIS and TRAs (Textile Research Associations). BIS will ensure setting up of DNA testing facility for textile industry by convergence with Ministry of Textiles.
Hon’ble Minister also appealed to the industry to focus on quality and traceability of the entire textile value chain.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways and TAG Chairman Shri Ashok Kotak also guided the TAG meeting.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Abhilaksh Likhi and Joint Secretary Crops Mrs. Shubha Thakur, APEDA & BIS representatives, other senior officials from related Ministries and cotton value chain stakeholders were also present during the meeting.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Textiles elaborated the efforts taken by the Ministry to enable separate HSN code for ELS cotton so that segregated statistical data for ELS cotton be made available to calibrate policy decisions henceforth.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ કપાસની ગાંસડીના ફરજિયાત પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ આદેશને મંજૂરી આપી
BIS સાથે કન્વર્જન્સ કરીને સમગ્ર કપાસની વેલ્યુ ચેઇન માટે પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓ મજબૂત કરવામાં આવશે: શ્રી ગોયલ
કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે, જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા ક્લસ્ટર આધારિત અને મૂલ્ય સાંકળના અભિગમનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સર્વગ્રાહી યોજના મંજૂર
"કસ્તુરી કોટન ઇન્ડિયા"ની શોધક્ષમતા, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને બ્રાન્ડિંગ પરના મિશન-મોડ પ્રોજેક્ટના ઝડપી અમલીકરણ માટે સચિવ (ટેક્સટાઇલ)ના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ સર્વોચ્ચ સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ અને ગ્રાહક બાબતો અને ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રી, શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે કપાસની મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા માટેની પહેલોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા નવી દિલ્હીમાં ટેક્સટાઇલ એડવાઇઝરી ગ્રૂપ (TAG) સાથે પાંચમી ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી.
તેમણે કાપડ ઉદ્યોગમાં સારી ગુણવત્તાના કપાસનો પુરવઠો વધારવા માટે સ્પષ્ટીકરણ નંબર IS12171: 2019-કોટન ગાંસડી હેઠળ કપાસની ગાંસડીના ફરજિયાત પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ ઓર્ડર (QCO)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
શ્રી પિયૂષ ગોયલે ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે ભારતીય કપાસના ફાઇબરની ગુણવત્તા ખેડૂતો અને ઉદ્યોગ બંને માટે ફાયદાકારક છે.
તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય કપાસનું બ્રાન્ડિંગ ખેડૂતોથી લઈને અંતિમ વપરાશકારો સુધીની સમગ્ર કપાસની મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં મહાન મૂલ્ય ઉમેરશે. CCI અને TEXPROCIL વચ્ચે 15.12.2022ના રોજ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેના પર પ્રોજેક્ટ લક્ષ્યાંક સમયગાળા સાથે "કસ્તુરી કોટન ઇન્ડિયા"ની ટ્રેસિબિલિટી, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને બ્રાન્ડિંગની સંપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી ધરાવીને સ્વ-નિયમનના સિદ્ધાંત પર કામ કરવા વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 2022-23 થી 2024-25. સ્ટિયરિંગ કમિટી અને એપેક્સ કમિટીની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે અને ચાલુ કપાસની સિઝનમાં ટ્રેસબિલિટી, સર્ટિફિકેશનની કામગીરી શરૂ થશે.
HDPS, ક્લોઝર સ્પેસિંગ અને ELSની ટેક્નોલોજીને લક્ષ્યાંક બનાવીને કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવાની સર્વગ્રાહી યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. તે ક્લસ્ટર આધારિત અને મૂલ્ય સાંકળ અભિગમ સાથે જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારી પર આધારિત છે. કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કોટન રિસર્ચ (CICR) 2023-24થી અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે આ પાયલોટ પ્લાન તૈયાર કર્યો છે.
શ્રી ગોયલે કસ્તુરી ધોરણો, ડીએનએ પરીક્ષણ અને ટ્રેસીબિલિટીને અનુરૂપ પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાને મજબૂત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે BIS અને TRAs (ટેક્ષટાઈલ રિસર્ચ એસોસિએશન) દ્વારા પૂરતી આધુનિક પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓ ઉભી કરવામાં આવશે. BIS કાપડ મંત્રાલય સાથે સંકલન કરીને કાપડ ઉદ્યોગ માટે ડીએનએ પરીક્ષણ સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રીએ સમગ્ર ટેક્સટાઇલ વેલ્યુ ચેઇનની ગુણવત્તા અને ટ્રેસીબિલિટી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા ઉદ્યોગને પણ અપીલ કરી હતી.
શ્રીમતી દર્શના વી. જરદોશ, માનનીય કાપડ અને રેલ્વે રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને TAGના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી અશોક કોટકે પણ TAG બેઠકમાં માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું હતું.
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના અધિક સચિવ શ્રી અભિલાક્ષ લખી અને સંયુક્ત સચિવ પાક શ્રીમતી શુભા ઠાકુર, APEDA અને BIS પ્રતિનિધિઓ, સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કપાસ મૂલ્ય સાંકળના હિતધારકો પણ બેઠક દરમિયાન હાજર હતા.
શ્રીમતી રચના શાહ, સેક્રેટરી, ટેક્સટાઈલ, મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ELS કપાસ માટે અલગ HSN કોડને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયત્નોની વિસ્તૃત માહિતી આપી જેથી ELS કપાસ માટે અલગથી આંકડાકીય ડેટા હવેથી નીતિ નિર્ણયોને માપાંકિત કરવા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરી શકાય.