Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Quality Control Order for mandatory certification of cotton bales
Testing facilities for entire cotton value chain to be strengthened by convergence with BIS: Shri Goyal
To enhance cotton productivity, holistic plan using cluster based and value chain approach through public private partnership approved
Apex Committee under Chairpersonship of Secretary (Textiles) constituted for expeditious implementation of mission-mode project on traceability, certification and branding of “Kasturi Cotton India”
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the fifth interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) in New Delhi to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain.
He approved the Quality Control Order (QCO) for mandatory certification of cotton bales under specification No. IS12171: 2019-Cotton Bales to augment supply of good quality cotton to the textile industry.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that quality of Indian cotton fibre is beneficial for farmers and industry both.
He stressed that branding of Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain from farmers to end users. MoU has been signed on 15.12.2022 between the CCI and TEXPROCIL to encourage the Trade and Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of “KASTURI Cotton India” with the project target period of 2022-23 to 2024-25. Steering Committee and Apex Committee have been constituted and the work of Traceability, Certification will begin in the current cotton season.
Holistic plan to enhance cotton productivity by targeting the technology of HDPS, Closer Spacing and ELS has been approved. It is based on public private partnership with cluster based and value chain approach. Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR) under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared this pilot plan to be implemented from 2023-24.
Shri Goyal emphasized strengthening testing facility needed to conform to KASTURI standards, DNA testing and traceability. He assured that adequate modern testing facilities would be created through BIS and TRAs (Textile Research Associations). BIS will ensure setting up of DNA testing facility for textile industry by convergence with Ministry of Textiles.
Hon’ble Minister also appealed to the industry to focus on quality and traceability of the entire textile value chain.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways and TAG Chairman Shri Ashok Kotak also guided the TAG meeting.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Abhilaksh Likhi and Joint Secretary Crops Mrs. Shubha Thakur, APEDA & BIS representatives, other senior officials from related Ministries and cotton value chain stakeholders were also present during the meeting.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Textiles elaborated the efforts taken by the Ministry to enable separate HSN code for ELS cotton so that segregated statistical data for ELS cotton be made available to calibrate policy decisions henceforth.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز نے روئی کی گانٹھوں کی لازمی تصدیق کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کی منظوری دی
بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ پوری روئی کی ویلیو چین کے لئے جانچ کی سہولیات کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا: جناب گوئل
کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی اور ویلیو چین طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے جامع منصوبہ منظور
سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) کی سربراہی میں اعلیٰ کمیٹی ‘‘کستوری کاٹن انڈیا’’ کے پتہ لگانے، سرٹیفیکیشن اور برانڈنگ کے مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل آوری کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، تجارت اور صنعت نیز صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں ٹیکسٹائل مشاورتی گروپ (ٹی اے جی) کے ساتھ پانچویں بات چیت پر مبنی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
انہوں نے تشریح نمبر IS12171: 2019-کاٹن گانٹھوں کے تحت کپاس کی گانٹھوں کے لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کی منظوری دی تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو اچھے معیار کی روئی کی فراہمی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستانی کاٹن فائبر کا معیار کسانوں اور صنعت دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی کپاس کی برانڈنگ سے کسانوں سے لے کر آخری صارفین تک کپاس کی پوری ویلیو چین میں بہت زیادہ قیمت بڑھے گی۔ سی سی آئی اورٹیکس پروسیل کے درمیان 15 دسمبر 2022 کو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ 23-2022 سے 25-2024 تک تجارت اور صنعت کو سراغ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور برانڈنگ کی مکمل ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی اور ایپکس کمیٹی تشکیل دے دی گئی ہے اور سراغ لگانے، سرٹیفیکیشن کا کام رواں کپاس کے سیزن میں شروع ہو جائے گا۔
ایچ ڈی پی ایس، کلوزر اسپیسنگ اور ای ایل ایس کی ٹکنالوجی کو ہدف بناکر کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے جامع منصوبے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کلسٹر پر مبنی اور ویلیو چین طریقہ کار کے ساتھ سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری پر مبنی ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کاٹن ریسرچ (سی آئی سی آر) نے 24-2023 سے لاگو ہونے کے لیے یہ پائلٹ پلان تیار کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کستوری معیارات، ڈی این اے ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے مطابق جانچ کی سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بی آئی ایس اور ٹی آر ایز (ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز) کے ذریعے ٹیسٹنگ کی مناسب سہولیات پیدا کی جائیں گی۔ بی آئی ایس ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے ڈی این اے ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت کے قیام کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کے معیار اور ٹریس ایبلٹی پر توجہ دیں۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ درشنا وی جردوش اور ریلویز اور ٹی اے جی کے چیئرمین اشوک کوٹک نے بھی ٹی اے جی میٹنگ کی رہنمائی کی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیلکش لیکھی اور فصلوں کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر، اے پی ای ڈی اے اور بی آئی ایس کے نمائندے، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور کپاس کی ویلیو چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل نے ایل ایل ایس کپاس کے لیے علیحدہ ایچ ایس این کوڈ کو فعال کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی تاکہ ای ایل ایس کپاس کے لیے الگ الگ شماریاتی ڈیٹا کو پالیسی فیصلوں کی پیمائش کے لیے دستیاب کرایا جائے۔