Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Quality Control Order for mandatory certification of cotton bales
Testing facilities for entire cotton value chain to be strengthened by convergence with BIS: Shri Goyal
To enhance cotton productivity, holistic plan using cluster based and value chain approach through public private partnership approved
Apex Committee under Chairpersonship of Secretary (Textiles) constituted for expeditious implementation of mission-mode project on traceability, certification and branding of “Kasturi Cotton India”
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the fifth interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) in New Delhi to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain.
He approved the Quality Control Order (QCO) for mandatory certification of cotton bales under specification No. IS12171: 2019-Cotton Bales to augment supply of good quality cotton to the textile industry.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that quality of Indian cotton fibre is beneficial for farmers and industry both.
He stressed that branding of Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain from farmers to end users. MoU has been signed on 15.12.2022 between the CCI and TEXPROCIL to encourage the Trade and Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of “KASTURI Cotton India” with the project target period of 2022-23 to 2024-25. Steering Committee and Apex Committee have been constituted and the work of Traceability, Certification will begin in the current cotton season.
Holistic plan to enhance cotton productivity by targeting the technology of HDPS, Closer Spacing and ELS has been approved. It is based on public private partnership with cluster based and value chain approach. Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR) under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared this pilot plan to be implemented from 2023-24.
Shri Goyal emphasized strengthening testing facility needed to conform to KASTURI standards, DNA testing and traceability. He assured that adequate modern testing facilities would be created through BIS and TRAs (Textile Research Associations). BIS will ensure setting up of DNA testing facility for textile industry by convergence with Ministry of Textiles.
Hon’ble Minister also appealed to the industry to focus on quality and traceability of the entire textile value chain.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways and TAG Chairman Shri Ashok Kotak also guided the TAG meeting.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Abhilaksh Likhi and Joint Secretary Crops Mrs. Shubha Thakur, APEDA & BIS representatives, other senior officials from related Ministries and cotton value chain stakeholders were also present during the meeting.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Textiles elaborated the efforts taken by the Ministry to enable separate HSN code for ELS cotton so that segregated statistical data for ELS cotton be made available to calibrate policy decisions henceforth.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने कपास की गांठों के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश को मंजूरी दी
बीआईएस के समन्वय से, संपूर्ण कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं को मजबूत किया जाएगा: श्री गोयल
कपास उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से क्लस्टर आधारित और मूल्य श्रृंखला दृष्टि का उपयोग करने वाली समग्र योजना को मंजूरी दी गई
"कस्तूरी कॉटन इंडिया" का पता लगाने, प्रमाणन और ब्रांडिंग पर मिशन-मोड परियोजना के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए सचिव (वस्त्र) की अध्यक्षता में शीर्ष समिति गठित
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए शुरू हुई पहल की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए नई दिल्ली में वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) के साथ पांचवीं आपसी-संवाद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
उन्होंने वस्त्र उद्योग को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कपास की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए विनिर्देश संख्या आईएस12171: 2019-कॉटन बेल्स के तहत कपास की गांठों के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) को मंजूरी दी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय कपास फाइबर की गुणवत्ता किसानों और उद्योग जगत दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय कपास की ब्रांडिंग, किसानों से लेकर अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक, पूरी कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला में बहुत अधिक मूल्य संवर्धन करेगी। सीसीआई और टैक्सप्रोसिल के बीच 15.12.2022 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, ताकि 2022-23 से 2024-25 तक की परियोजना लक्ष्य अवधि के तहत "कस्तूरी कॉटन इंडिया" का पता लगाने, प्रमाणन और ब्रांडिंग की पूरी जिम्मेदारी लेकर स्व-नियमन के सिद्धांत पर काम करने के लिए व्यापार और उद्योग जगत को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। संचालन समिति और शीर्ष समिति का गठन किया जा चुका है और मौजूदा कपास सीजन में पता लगाने, प्रमाणन का काम शुरू हो जाएगा।
एचडीपीएस, पौधों के बीच जगह को कम करना और ईएलएस की तकनीक को लक्षित करते हुए, कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की समग्र योजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। यह क्लस्टर आधारित और मूल्य श्रृंखला दृष्टि के साथ सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी पर आधारित है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में केंद्रीय कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईसीआर) ने 2023-24 से लागू होने वाली यह पायलट योजना तैयार की है।
श्री गोयल ने कस्तूरी मानकों, डीएनए परीक्षण और पता लगाने की क्षमता के अनुरूप परीक्षण सुविधा को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि बीआईएस और टीआरए (वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ) के माध्यम से पर्याप्त आधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाएं तैयार की जाएंगी। वस्त्र मंत्रालय के समन्वय में, बीआईएस कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए डीएनए परीक्षण सुविधा की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करेगा।
माननीय मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत से सम्पूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला की गुणवत्ता और पता लगाने की क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की भी अपील की।
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना वी. जरदोश और टीएजी के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कोटक ने भी टीएजी बैठक का मार्गदर्शन किया।
बैठक में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी और संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर, एपीडा और बीआईएस के प्रतिनिधि, संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न हितधारक भी उपस्थित थे।
वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह ने ईएलएस कपास के लिए अलग एचएसएन कोड को सक्षम करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी, ताकि ईएलएस कपास के अलग-अलग सांख्यिकीय डेटा को नीतिगत निर्णयों के आकलन के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।