Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Quality Control Order for mandatory certification of cotton bales
Testing facilities for entire cotton value chain to be strengthened by convergence with BIS: Shri Goyal
To enhance cotton productivity, holistic plan using cluster based and value chain approach through public private partnership approved
Apex Committee under Chairpersonship of Secretary (Textiles) constituted for expeditious implementation of mission-mode project on traceability, certification and branding of “Kasturi Cotton India”
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the fifth interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) in New Delhi to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain.
He approved the Quality Control Order (QCO) for mandatory certification of cotton bales under specification No. IS12171: 2019-Cotton Bales to augment supply of good quality cotton to the textile industry.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that quality of Indian cotton fibre is beneficial for farmers and industry both.
He stressed that branding of Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain from farmers to end users. MoU has been signed on 15.12.2022 between the CCI and TEXPROCIL to encourage the Trade and Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of “KASTURI Cotton India” with the project target period of 2022-23 to 2024-25. Steering Committee and Apex Committee have been constituted and the work of Traceability, Certification will begin in the current cotton season.
Holistic plan to enhance cotton productivity by targeting the technology of HDPS, Closer Spacing and ELS has been approved. It is based on public private partnership with cluster based and value chain approach. Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR) under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared this pilot plan to be implemented from 2023-24.
Shri Goyal emphasized strengthening testing facility needed to conform to KASTURI standards, DNA testing and traceability. He assured that adequate modern testing facilities would be created through BIS and TRAs (Textile Research Associations). BIS will ensure setting up of DNA testing facility for textile industry by convergence with Ministry of Textiles.
Hon’ble Minister also appealed to the industry to focus on quality and traceability of the entire textile value chain.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways and TAG Chairman Shri Ashok Kotak also guided the TAG meeting.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Abhilaksh Likhi and Joint Secretary Crops Mrs. Shubha Thakur, APEDA & BIS representatives, other senior officials from related Ministries and cotton value chain stakeholders were also present during the meeting.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Textiles elaborated the efforts taken by the Ministry to enable separate HSN code for ELS cotton so that segregated statistical data for ELS cotton be made available to calibrate policy decisions henceforth.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருத்தி பேல்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் பெற தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையைக் கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
22 FEB 2023 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் ஜவுளி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கலந்தாய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பருத்தி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முன்னெடுப்புகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது பருத்தி பேல்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் பெற தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையை கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜவுளித் தொழிற்சாலைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை சிறந்த, தரம் வாய்ந்த பருத்தி நூல்கள் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்திய பருத்தி இழையின் தரத்தால் விவசாயிகள் மட்டுமல்லாது தொழிற்சாலைகளும் பெரும் பலனடையும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய பருத்திக்கு முத்திரை வழங்குவது, ஒட்டுமொத்த பருத்தியின் மதிப்பு சங்கிலிக்கு கூட்டு மதிப்பு அளிப்பதுடன், விவசாயிகள் முதல் நுகர்வோர் வரை தனி அடையாளத்தையும் அளிக்கும் என்றார். இதற்காக மத்திய பருத்தி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பருத்தி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 15-ந் தேதி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். குறிப்பாக கஸ்தூரி பருத்தியை இந்தியாவின் முத்திரையாக அங்கீகரிப்பது மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் வழங்குவது குறித்த திட்டத்தை 2022-23 மற்றும் 2024-25 இடையேயான காலகட்டத்தில் நிறைவேற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஜவுளி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியின் தரத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு தொழிற்சாலைகள் உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கஸ்தூரி பருத்தியின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பரிசோதனை வசதிகளை பலப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும், இதற்காக ஜவுளி ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய தர ஆணையம் வாயிலாக நவீன பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும் எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி, இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுபா தாகூர் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.