Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-Lane wide section from Phagwara to Rupnagar on NH-344A is being executed in Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs 1,367 Crore spanning length of 80.82 km
21 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambition to give a major boost to the road infra in Punjab, NHAI has developed a 4-Lane wide section from Phagwara to Rupnagar on NH-344A.
In series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the project is being executed in Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of ₹1,367 Crore spanning a length of 80.82 km. The section connects major cities Amritsar - Jalandhar - Chandigarh and extends mobility to Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Ropar, and Mohali.
The Minister said the alignment lessens the travel time from Jalandhar to Chandigarh to almost half and provides direct access to Khatkarkalan, which is the ancestral home of Shaheed Bhagat Singh.
Shri Gadkari said resonating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build sustainable infrastructure, this Green Highway is fully saturated with healthy flowering plants throughout the stretch. It is also considered to be one of the safest highways in Punjab and stimulates socio-economic development in the region.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ—344ਏ ’ਤੇ ਫਗਵਾੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ 4 ਲੇਨ ਚੌੜੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ 1,367 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 80.82 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਏਨਯੂਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
21 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ—344ਏ ’ਤੇ ਫਗਵਾੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ 4 ਲੇਨ ਚੌੜੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ 1,367 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 80.82 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਏਨਯੂਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਜਲੰਧਰ—ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ, ਜਲੰਧਰ, ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ, ਰੋਪੜ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਅੱਧਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਟਕੜਕਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਤੈਨੀ ਘਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਹਰਿਤ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਸਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ—ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।