Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-Lane wide section from Phagwara to Rupnagar on NH-344A is being executed in Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs 1,367 Crore spanning length of 80.82 km
21 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambition to give a major boost to the road infra in Punjab, NHAI has developed a 4-Lane wide section from Phagwara to Rupnagar on NH-344A.
In series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the project is being executed in Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of ₹1,367 Crore spanning a length of 80.82 km. The section connects major cities Amritsar - Jalandhar - Chandigarh and extends mobility to Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Ropar, and Mohali.
The Minister said the alignment lessens the travel time from Jalandhar to Chandigarh to almost half and provides direct access to Khatkarkalan, which is the ancestral home of Shaheed Bhagat Singh.
Shri Gadkari said resonating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build sustainable infrastructure, this Green Highway is fully saturated with healthy flowering plants throughout the stretch. It is also considered to be one of the safest highways in Punjab and stimulates socio-economic development in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ 344 اے پر پھگواڑہ سے روپ نگر تک 4 لین چوڑے سیکشن کو ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ میں 1.367 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی پر محیط 80 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے
21 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی خواہش کے ساتھ این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ 4 اے پر پھگواڑہ سے روپ نگر تک 344 لین چوڑا سیکشن تیار کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری نے سلسلہ وار ٹوئٹس میں کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ میں1367 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 80 کلومیٹر طویل ہے۔ یہ سیکشن بڑے شہروں امرتسر - جالندھر - چنڈی گڑھ کو جوڑتا ہے اور کپورتھلہ، جالندھر، لدھیانہ، روپڑ اور موہالی تک محیط ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سے جالندھر سے چنڈی گڑھ تک سفر کا وقت تقریباً آدھا ہو جائے گا اور کھٹکرکلاں تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم ہوگی جو شہید بھگت سنگھ کا آبائی گھر ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی روشنی میں یہ گرین ہائی وے پھولدار پودوں سے آراستہ ہے۔ یہ پنجاب کی محفوظ ترین شاہراہوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے اور خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔