Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-Lane wide section from Phagwara to Rupnagar on NH-344A is being executed in Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs 1,367 Crore spanning length of 80.82 km
21 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambition to give a major boost to the road infra in Punjab, NHAI has developed a 4-Lane wide section from Phagwara to Rupnagar on NH-344A.
In series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the project is being executed in Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of ₹1,367 Crore spanning a length of 80.82 km. The section connects major cities Amritsar - Jalandhar - Chandigarh and extends mobility to Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Ropar, and Mohali.
The Minister said the alignment lessens the travel time from Jalandhar to Chandigarh to almost half and provides direct access to Khatkarkalan, which is the ancestral home of Shaheed Bhagat Singh.
Shri Gadkari said resonating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build sustainable infrastructure, this Green Highway is fully saturated with healthy flowering plants throughout the stretch. It is also considered to be one of the safest highways in Punjab and stimulates socio-economic development in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्ग - 344ए पर फगवाड़ा से रूपनगर तक 4 लेन चौड़े खंड का निष्पादन 1,367 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 80.82 किमी की लंबाई में हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मोड में किया जा रहा है : श्री नितिन गडकरी
21 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब में सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने की महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ, एनएचएआई ने राजमार्ग - 344ए पर फगवाड़ा से रूपनगर तक 4 लेन चौड़े खंड का विकास किया है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में कहा कि इस परियोजना का निष्पादन 1,367 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 80.82 किमी की लंबाई में हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मोड में किया जा रहा है। यह खंड प्रमुख नगरों अमृतसर - जालंधर - चंडीगढ़ को कनेक्ट करता है और कपूरथला, जालंधर, लुधियाना, रोपर तथा मोहाली की गतिशीलता बढ़ाता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह संयोजन जालंधर से चंडीगढ़ तक की यात्रा के समय को लगभग आधा कर देता है और खटकड़कलां तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करता है जो शहीद भगत सिंह का पैतृक घर है।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि टिकाऊ अवसंरचना का निर्माण करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को प्रतिध्वनित करते हुए, यह हरित राजमार्ग पूरे रास्ते पर स्वस्थ फूलों के पौधों से पूरी तरह भरा हुआ है। यह पंजाब के सबसे सुरक्षित राजमार्गों में से एक माना जाता है और क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है।