Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Bhupender Yadav visits Vulture Conservation and Breeding Centre , Pinjore
Vultures may be released in the wild after breeding- Bhupender Yadav
20 FEB 2023 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India Shri Bhupender Yadav, today visited the Vulture Conservation and Breeding Centre , Pinjore. The Minister has said that the vultures may be released in the wild after breeding .He also assured technical and financial support for the development of the Jatayu Vulture Breeding Centre.
It is proposed to release Oriental white-backed Vultures during the year 2023-24 in the wild. The released birds will be monitored closely for atleast a year with satellite transmitters and will look for any behaviour problems to make sure that they adjust well to the wild conditions and there is no mortality due to diclofenac poisoning. Thereafter the birds would be released regularly in the wild every year.
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.24 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.22 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.19 PM.jpeg
The Jatayu Conservation Breeding Centre (JCBC), was established to investigate the dramatic declines in the population of the three India’s Gyps species of vultures, the Oriental white-backed, Long-billed and Slender-billed vultures, from looming extinction. It is a collaborative initiative between the Haryana Forest Department and Bombay Natural History Society.The main objectives of the centre were to establish a founder population of 25 pairs of each of the 3 species of vultures and to produce a population of at least 200 birds, in 15 years of each species to be reintroduced to the wild.
Sh Pankaj Goyal , Principal Chief Conservator, Forest Wildlife said that the centre has continued its efforts to make the environment safe for vultures in the wild by monitoring the prevalence of vulture toxic drugs specially diclofenac in veterinary use by carrying out cattle carcass samplings across the country. The Centre is coordinating Zoo of Central Zoo Authority for Vulture Conservation Breeding Programme. The Centre received Technical and financial support from the Central Zoo Authority.He also said that , different species of exotic birds and animals are being brought into state of Haryana frtom other states at Pipli, Rohtak and Bhiwani Zoos for promotion and development of Wildlife Tourism and generate awareness among students for wildlife and environment .
Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (HoFF) Sh Jagdish Chandra said that the Centre will also be providing founder stock of vultures to other Vulture Conservation Breeding facilities in the country .

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
محنت، روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے گِدھ کے تحفظ اور افزائش کے مرکز، پنجور کا دورہ کیا
گِدھوں کو افزائش کے بعد جنگل میں چھوڑا جا سکتا ہے - بھوپیندر یادو
20 FEB 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
محنت، روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج گِدھ کے تحفظ اور افزائش کے مرکز، پنجور کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افزائش کے بعد گِدھوں کو جنگل میں چھوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ’جٹایو وولچر بریڈنگ سنٹر‘ کے فروغ کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
سال 24-2023 کے دوران جنگل میں اورینٹل سفید پشت والے گِدھوں کو چھوڑنے کی تجویز ہے۔ چھوڑے گئے گِدھوں کی کم از کم ایک سال تک سیٹلائٹ ٹرانسمیٹر کی مدد سے سخت نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ وہ جنگل کے ماحول میں اچھی طرح سے ہم آہنگ ہوجائیں اور ڈائکلو فیناک زہر کی وجہ سے کوئی موت نہ ہو، ان کے برتاؤ سے متعلق کسی بھی مسئلہ کا پتہ لگایاجائے گا۔ اس کے بعد گدھوں کو ہر سال باقاعدگی سے جنگل میں چھوڑا جائے گا۔
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.24 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.22 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.19 PM.jpeg
جٹایو کنزرویشن اینڈ بریڈنگ سینٹر (جے سی بی سی) کا قیام گدھوں کی تین ہندوستانی جپس پرجاتیوں - اورینٹل وائٹ بیکڈ، لانگ بلڈ اور سلنڈر بلڈ گدھوں کی آبادی میں ڈرامائی طور پر آئی گراوٹ کی جانچ کے لئے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ یہ ہریانہ کے محکمہ جنگلات اور بامبے نیچرل ہسٹری سوسائٹی کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ اس مرکز کا بنیادی مقصد 15 سال میں گدھوں کی 3 اقسام میں سے ہر ایک کے 25 جوڑوں کی ایک فاونڈر آبادی قائم کرنا اور کم از کم 200 پرندوں کی آبادی پیدا کرنا اور انہیں جنگل کے ماحول میں دوبارہ چھوڑنا ہے۔
جنگلی حیات سے متعلق پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر جناب پنکج گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ سنٹر پورے ملک میں مردہ مویشیوں کے نمونے لے کر گِدھوں کی زہریلی دواوں، خاص طور پر ڈائکلو فیناک کے ویٹرنری استعمال میں اضافے کی نگرانی کر کے جنگل میں گِدھوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ ماحول پیدا کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔یہ سنٹر گدھ کے تحفظ کی افزائش سے متعلق پروگرام کے لیے سینٹرل زولوجیکل گارڈنز اتھارٹی کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کر رہا ہے۔ اس سنٹر کو سنٹرل زولوجیکل گارڈنز اتھارٹی سے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے غیر ملکی پرندوں اور جانوروں کی مختلف اقسام کو دیگر ریاستوں سے ہریانہ ریاست کے پپلی، روہتک اور بھیوانی چڑیاگھروں میں لایا جا رہا ہے، تاہم طلباء میں جنگلی حیات اور ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹ (ایچ او ایف ایف) جناب جگدیش چندرا نے کہا کہ یہ سنٹر ملک میں دیگر گدھوں کے کنزرویشن بریڈنگ سہولیات کے لیے گدھوں کا فاؤنڈر اسٹاک بھی فراہم کرے گا۔