पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम, रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने गिद्ध संरक्षण एवं प्रजनन केंद्र, पिंजौर का दौरा किया
प्रजनन के बाद गिद्धों को जंगल में छोड़ा जा सकता है - भूपेंद्र यादव
20 FEB 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम, रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज गिद्ध संरक्षण एवं प्रजनन केंद्र, पिंजौर का दौरा किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रजनन के बाद गिद्धों को जंगल में छोड़ा जा सकता है। उन्होंने ‘जटायु गिद्ध प्रजनन केंद्र’ के विकास के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने का भी आश्वासन दिया।
वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान जंगल में ओरिएंटल सफेद पीठ वाले गिद्धों को छोड़ने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। छोड़े गए गिद्धों की कम से कम एक वर्ष तक उपग्रह ट्रांसमीटरों की सहायता से कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाएगी। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वे जंगली परिस्थितियों में अच्छी तरह से समायोजित हो जाएं और डाइक्लोफेनाक विषाक्तता के कारण कोई मृत्यु दर न हो, उनकी किसी भी व्यवहार संबंधी समस्या का पता लगाया जाएगा। इसके बाद गिद्धों को हर साल नियमित रूप से जंगल में छोड़ा जाएगा।
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.24 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.22 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.19 PM.jpeg
जटायु संरक्षण एवं प्रजनन केन्‍द्र (जेसीबीसी) की स्थापना गिद्धों की तीन भारतीय गिप्स प्रजातियों- ओरिएंटल व्हाइट-बैक्ड, लॉन्ग-बिल्ड और स्लेंडर-बिल्ड गिद्धों की आबादी में नाटकीय रूप से आई गिरावट की जांच के लिए की गई थी। यह हरियाणा वन विभाग और बॉम्बे नेचुरल हिस्ट्री सोसाइटी के बीच एक सहयोगी पहल है। इस केंद्र का मुख्य उद्देश्य 15 वर्षों में गिद्धों की 3 प्रजातियों में से प्रत्येक के 25 जोड़ों की एक संस्थापक आबादी स्थापित करना और कम से कम 200 पक्षियों की आबादी का उत्पादन करना और उनका वन्‍य जीवन में पुन: प्रवेश कराना है।
श्री पंकज गोयल, प्रधान मुख्य संरक्षक, वन वन्यजीव ने कहा कि यह केंद्र पूरे देश में मवेशियों के शवों के नमूने लेकर गिद्धों की जहरीली दवाओं, विशेष रूप से डाइक्लोफेनाक के पशु चिकित्सा उपयोग में बढोतरी की निगरानी करके जंगल में गिद्धों के लिए सुरक्षित माहौल बनाने के लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। यह केंद्र गिद्ध संरक्षण प्रजनन कार्यक्रम के लिए केंद्रीय प्राणी उद्यान प्राधिकरण का समन्वय कर रहा है। इस केंद्र को केंद्रीय प्राणी उद्यान प्राधिकरण से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वन्यजीव पर्यटन के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए विदेशी पक्षियों और जानवरों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों को अन्य राज्यों से हरियाणा राज्‍य के पिपली, रोहतक और भिवानी प्राणी उद्यानों में लाया जा रहा है, हालांकि छात्रों में वन्य जीवन और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करनी है।
प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक (एचओएफएफ) श्री जगदीश चंद्र ने कहा कि यह केंद्र देश में अन्य गिद्ध संरक्षण प्रजनन सुविधाओं के लिए गिद्धों का संस्थापक स्टॉक भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Bhupender Yadav visits Vulture Conservation and Breeding Centre , Pinjore
Vultures may be released in the wild after breeding- Bhupender Yadav
20 FEB 2023 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India Shri Bhupender Yadav, today visited the Vulture Conservation and Breeding Centre , Pinjore. The Minister has said that the vultures may be released in the wild after breeding .He also assured technical and financial support for the development of the Jatayu Vulture Breeding Centre.
It is proposed to release Oriental white-backed Vultures during the year 2023-24 in the wild. The released birds will be monitored closely for atleast a year with satellite transmitters and will look for any behaviour problems to make sure that they adjust well to the wild conditions and there is no mortality due to diclofenac poisoning. Thereafter the birds would be released regularly in the wild every year.
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.24 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.22 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Unknown 2023-02-20 at 2.45.54 PM\WhatsApp Image 2023-02-20 at 2.24.19 PM.jpeg
The Jatayu Conservation Breeding Centre (JCBC), was established to investigate the dramatic declines in the population of the three India’s Gyps species of vultures, the Oriental white-backed, Long-billed and Slender-billed vultures, from looming extinction. It is a collaborative initiative between the Haryana Forest Department and Bombay Natural History Society.The main objectives of the centre were to establish a founder population of 25 pairs of each of the 3 species of vultures and to produce a population of at least 200 birds, in 15 years of each species to be reintroduced to the wild.
Sh Pankaj Goyal , Principal Chief Conservator, Forest Wildlife said that the centre has continued its efforts to make the environment safe for vultures in the wild by monitoring the prevalence of vulture toxic drugs specially diclofenac in veterinary use by carrying out cattle carcass samplings across the country. The Centre is coordinating Zoo of Central Zoo Authority for Vulture Conservation Breeding Programme. The Centre received Technical and financial support from the Central Zoo Authority.He also said that , different species of exotic birds and animals are being brought into state of Haryana frtom other states at Pipli, Rohtak and Bhiwani Zoos for promotion and development of Wildlife Tourism and generate awareness among students for wildlife and environment .
Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (HoFF) Sh Jagdish Chandra said that the Centre will also be providing founder stock of vultures to other Vulture Conservation Breeding facilities in the country .