President's Secretariat
President of India graces Mahashivaratri celebrations at Isha Yoga Center Coimbatore
Lord Shiva's destructive drive is also creative, leading to the regeneration and rejuvenation of the cosmos: President Murmu
18 FEB 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Mahashivaratri Celebrations, organised by the Isha Foundation, at the Isha Yoga Center, Coimbatore this evening (February 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Lord Shiva is a deity for all, as he appears in his various manifestations matching each of us. He is the first yogi, the Adiyogi, and he also the first jnani who, for example, is said to have inspired Panini’s grammar system, one of the tallest intellectual achievements of humankind.
The President said that Lord Shiva is a benevolent deity, and yet in countless myths he is also depicted the ultimate fearsome deity, as revealed in another name for him, ‘Rudra’. This way, he is the symbol of both kinds of energies, creative and destructive. He, indeed, transcends such pairs of opposites, because his destructive drive is also creative, leading to the regeneration and rejuvenation of the cosmos.
The President said Lord Shiva appears in the form of ardh-narishwar also, half male and half female. It points to the masculine and feminine sides of every human being and is an expression of the ideal of balancing the two.
The President said that Mahashivaratri marks the end of winter and beginning of sunny days in most parts of India. Mahashivaratri thus also marks the end of darkness – the darkness of ignorance, and opens the path to enlightenment. For those in search of higher ideals of life, today is an especially significant occasion. She said that today, the world remains as torn in strife as ever, but it is also facing an unprecedented ecological crisis. The need for a balanced and compassionate life, in harmony with Mother Nature and all its children, was never felt so pressing as it does today. May this Mahashivaratri dispel darkness inside us and lead us all to a more fulfilling and flourishing life.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோயம்பத்தூரின் ஈஷா யோகா மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற மகா சிவராத்திரி கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
18 FEB 2023 9:21PM by PIB Chennai
கோயம்பத்தூரின் ஈஷா யோகா மையத்தில் இன்று மாலை (பிப்ரவரி 18, 2023) நடைபெற்ற மகா சிவராத்திரி கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், பகவான் சிவன், அனைவருக்கும் பொருந்தக்கூடிய தெய்வம் என்று கூறினார். அவர்தான் முதல் யோகி மற்றும் ஞானி என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். சிவபெருமான் கருணை உள்ளம் பொருந்தியவராக இருந்த போதும் ருத்ரன் என்ற மற்றொரு பெயரின் காரணமாக மிகுந்த பயத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தெய்வமாக புராணங்களில் சித்தரிக்கப்படுகிறார் என்று திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார். அந்த வகையில் இரண்டு விதமான சக்திகள், படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் அழித்தலின் சின்னமாக அவர் கருதப்படுகிறார். அவரது அழிக்கும் ஆற்றல் உண்மையிலேயே பிரபஞ்சத்தின் மீட்சிக்கும் புத்துணர்ச்சிக்கும் வழி வகுக்கிறது.
பாதி ஆணும், பாதி பெண்ணுமாக அர்த்தநாரீஸ்வரர் என்ற வடிவத்திலும் சிவபெருமான் காட்சி தருவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒவ்வொரு மனிதருள்ளும் இருக்கும் ஆண் மற்றும் பெண்ணின் நிலைகளை இது உணர்த்துவதோடு இரண்டையும் சம அளவில் கருதுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
மகா சிவராத்திரி என்பது இந்தியாவின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் குளிர்காலம் நிறைவடைந்து கோடை காலம் தொடங்குவதைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அந்த வகையில் இருளை ஒழித்து ஒளியை ஊட்டும் பண்டிகையாக மகா சிவராத்திரி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. முன்எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் உலகளவில் சுற்றுச்சூழலியல் நெருக்கடி ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். நம் உள்ளே இருக்கும் இருளை நீக்கி நிறைவான மற்றும் வளமான வாழ்வை இந்த மகா சிவராத்திரி அனைவருக்கும் வழங்கட்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.