Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases Twelve cheetahs from South Africa at Kuno National Park
18 FEB 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today released Twelve cheetahs brought from South Africa at Kuno National Park, Sheopur, Madhya Pradesh in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar.
Earlier, after covering a distance of more than 7900 kilometers from Johannesburg in South Africa, these 12 cheetahs reached Kuno National Park via Gwalior after 12 noon.
In a series of tweets Shri Yadav said Project Cheetah, launched under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’sleadership, reached another milestone today in Kuno National Park with the release of 12 cheetahs.
Shri Yadav specially thanked the Indian Airforce for their efforts in making it possible for getting 12 cheetahs from South Africa to the Kuno National Park.
Shri Yadav said under Prime Minister India has shown the world how to move from ecological wrong to ecological harmony. He said the arrival of 12 cheetahs furthers that journey. In a splendid example of Jan Bhagidari, over 450 cheetha mitr are ensuring the cheetah acclimatize well in India, he added.
Now the total number of cheetahs in Kuno National Park has increased to 20. Last year in the month of September, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had released 8 cheetahs brought from Namibia in Kuno National Park.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବାରଟି ଚିତାଙ୍କୁ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ଛାଡିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ
18 FEB 2023 7:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶିଓପୁର ସ୍ଥିତ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମାରଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବାରଟି ଚିତାକୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗ ଠାରୁ ୭୯୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ପରେ, ଏହି ୧୨ ଟି ଚିତା ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ୧୨ ଟା ପରେ ଗ୍ୱାଲିଅର୍ ଦେଇ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକାଧିକ ଟୁଇଟ୍‍ ଜରିଆରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଚିତା ଆଜି ୧୨ ଟି ଚିତାଙ୍କୁ ଛଡା ଯିବା ସହ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟଣ୍ଟଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଠାରୁ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନକୁ ୧୨ ଟି ଚିତା ଆଣିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଥିବା ସଫଳ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ କିପରି ପରିବେଶଗତ ଭୁଲରୁ ପରିବେଶ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ଯିବ ତାହା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୧୨ ଟି ଚିତାଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ସେହି ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇଛି । ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ଉଦାହରଣରେ, ୪୫୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚିତା ମିତ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଜଳବାୟୁରେ ଚିତାଙ୍କୁ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଖାପ ଖୁଆଇବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ଚିତା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ନାମିବିଆରୁ ଆଣିଥିବା ୮ ଟି ଚିତାଙ୍କୁ ଛାଡିଥିଲେ ।