Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases Twelve cheetahs from South Africa at Kuno National Park
18 FEB 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today released Twelve cheetahs brought from South Africa at Kuno National Park, Sheopur, Madhya Pradesh in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar.
Earlier, after covering a distance of more than 7900 kilometers from Johannesburg in South Africa, these 12 cheetahs reached Kuno National Park via Gwalior after 12 noon.
In a series of tweets Shri Yadav said Project Cheetah, launched under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’sleadership, reached another milestone today in Kuno National Park with the release of 12 cheetahs.
Shri Yadav specially thanked the Indian Airforce for their efforts in making it possible for getting 12 cheetahs from South Africa to the Kuno National Park.
Shri Yadav said under Prime Minister India has shown the world how to move from ecological wrong to ecological harmony. He said the arrival of 12 cheetahs furthers that journey. In a splendid example of Jan Bhagidari, over 450 cheetha mitr are ensuring the cheetah acclimatize well in India, he added.
Now the total number of cheetahs in Kuno National Park has increased to 20. Last year in the month of September, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had released 8 cheetahs brought from Namibia in Kuno National Park.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جنوبی افریقہ سے لائے گئے 12چیتوں کو کونو نیشنل پارک میں چھوڑا
18 FEB 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور زراعت و کسانون کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی موجودگی میں جنوبی افریقہ سے لائے گئے12چیتوں کو کونو نیشنل پارک ، شیوپور –مدھیہ پردیش میں چھوڑا۔
اس سے پہلے جنوبی افریقہ کے جوہانس برگ سے 7900کلو میٹر ےسے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرکے 12چیتے دوپہر بارہ بجے کے بعد گوالیار ہوتے ہوئے کونو نیشنل پارک پہنچے۔
ٹوئٹس کی ایک سریز میں جناب یاد و نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا پروجیکٹ چیتا نے کونو نیشنل پارک میں آج بارہ چیتوں کو چھوڑے جانے کے ساتھ ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کرلیا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے جنوبی افریقہ سے کونو نیشنل پارک تک 12چیتوں کو لانے کے عمل کو ممکن بنانے کی کوششوں کے لئے انڈین ایئرفورس کا خصوصی طور سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھادیا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی خرابی سے کس طرح ماحولیاتی خیر سگالی کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 12چیتوں کے آنے سےیہ سفر مزید آگے بڑھ جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جن بھاگیداری کی ایک شاندار مثال میں 450 سے زیادہ چیتامِتر اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں چیتا کے لئے ماحول سازگار ہو۔
اب کونو نیشنل پارک میں کل چیتوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 20 ہوگئی ہے۔پچھلے سال ستمبر ماہ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسی کونو نیشنل پارک میں نامبیا سے لائے گئے 8 چیتوں کو چھوڑا تھا۔