Department of Atomic Energy
North India's first Nuclear Plant is coming up in Haryana in the town of Gorakhpur, which is about 150 km north of the national capital of New Delh, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
One of the major achievements under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership would be the installation of Atomic Energy plants in other parts of the country which were earlier confined mostly to the South Indian States or in the west
Dr. Singh says, this is keeping in line with PM Modi’s impetus on increasing India’s nuclear capacity for multi-faceted roles; Modi Government has given a bulk approval of installation of 10 nuclear reactors
18 FEB 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
North India's first Nuclear Plant is coming up in Haryana in the town of Gorakhpur, which is about 150 km north of the national capital of New Delhi.
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s regime, one of the major achievements would be the installation of Nuclear/ Atomic Energy plants in other parts of the country, which were earlier confined mostly to the South Indian States like Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh or in the west in Maharashtra.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this is keeping in line with the priority to increase India’s nuclear capacity, a number of path breaking decisions were taken in last over 8 years. He added that a bulk approval of installation of 10 nuclear reactors has been given a nod by the Modi Government.
The Minister said that the Department of Atomic Energy, GoI has also been given permission for forming joint ventures with PSUs for resources to opening up of atomic energy plants, which is an upcoming and promising sector, having potential to fulfill India’s all energy needs in times to come.
Gorakhpur Haryana Anu Vidyut Pariyojana’s(GHAVP) having two units of 700 MWe capacity each of Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) indigenous design is under implementation near Gorakhpur village in Fatehabad district in Haryana. Till date, an amount of ₹4,906 Cr has been spent out of total allocated funds 20,594 Cr. (Total Financial progress is 23.8% as on date).
Construction of other Main Plant buildings/structures viz. Fire Water Pump House (FWPH), Safety Related Pump House (SRPH), Fuel Oil storage area-1&2 (FOSA-1&2), Ventilation stack, overhead tank (OHT), Switchyard Control Building, Safety related & Non-safety related Tunnel & Trenches, Retaining walls and Garland Drain is progressing well. Ground improvement in Turbine Building -1 & 2, 220 kV Switchyard and IDCT-1A is completed. Ground improvement in other areas IDCTs, 400kV Switchyard, Emergency makeup water pond and station roads are in progress. The contractors for IDCT package and Turbine Island Package have mobilized site.
Purchase orders for major long manufacturing cycle equipment/components like Primary Coolant Pumps, Calandria, Reactor Headers, Refuelling Machines Heads, Moderator and other D20 Heat Exchangers, etc. are already in place. End Shields and all Steam Generators for the first unit have been received at site. Manufacturing of other equipment is in various stages and delivery at site is expected well in time to meet the construction schedule.
Construction of Water Duct from Tohana to GHAVP for meeting operational cooling water requirements has been taken up through Haryana Irrigation & Water Resources Department (HI&WRD) as deposit work and progressing well.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
उत्तर भारत का पहला परमाणु संयंत्र हरियाणा के गोरखपुर शहर में स्‍थापित होगा, जो नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से लगभग 150 किमी उत्तर में है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में से एक देश के अन्य हिस्सों में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना होगी जो पहले ज्यादातर दक्षिण या पश्चिम भारतीय राज्यों तक सीमित थे
यह कदम बहुआयामी भूमिकाओं के लिए भारत की परमाणु क्षमता बढ़ाने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रोत्‍साहन के अनुरूप है; मोदी सरकार ने 10 परमाणु रिएक्टरों की स्थापना के लिए व्‍यापक स्वीकृति दी है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 FEB 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर भारत का पहला परमाणु संयंत्र हरियाणा के गोरखपुर शहर में स्थापपित होगा, जो नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से लगभग 150 किमी उत्तर में है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के शासन के दौरान, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में से एक देश के अन्य हिस्सों में परमाणु/परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना होगी, जो पहले तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे ज्यादातर दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों या पश्चिम में महाराष्ट्र तक ही सीमित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की परमाणु क्षमता को बढ़ाने की प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप पिछले 8 वर्षों में कई क्रांतिकारी फैसले लिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा 10 परमाणु रिएक्टरों की स्थापना के लिए एक व्‍यापक स्‍वीकृति दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग को परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को खोलने हेतु संसाधनों के लिए सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम बनाने की भी अनुमति दी गई है जो आगामी और आशाजनक क्षेत्र है तथा जिसमें आने वाले समय में भारत की सभी ऊर्जा आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने की क्षमता है।
गोरखपुर हरियाणा अनु विद्युत परियोजना (जीएचएवीपी) जिसमें 700 मेगावाट क्षमता की दो इकाइयां हैं जिनमें से प्रत्येक में प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वाटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) स्वदेशी डिजाइन है, हरियाणा में फतेहाबाद जिले के गोरखपुर गांव के पास कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है। अब तक, कुल आवंटित धनराशि 20,594 करोड़ में से ₹4,906 करोड़ की राशि व्‍यय की जा चुकी है। (आज की स्थिति के अनुसार कुल वित्तीय प्रगति 23.8 प्रतिशत है)।
अन्य मुख्य संयंत्र भवनों/संरचनाओं अर्थात फायर वाटर पम्प हाउस (एफडब्‍ल्‍यूपीएच), सुरक्षा संबंधित पम्प हाउस (एसआरपीएच), ईंधन तेल भंडारण क्षेत्र-1 और 2 (एफओएसए-1 और 2), वेंटिलेशन स्टैक, ओवरहेड टैंक (ओएचटी), स्विचयार्ड नियंत्रण भवन, सुरक्षा संबंधी और गैर-सुरक्षा संबंधी टनल तथा ट्रेंच, रिटेनिंग वॉल और गारलैंड ड्रेन के निर्माण का काम अच्छी तरह से चल रहा है। टर्बाइन बिल्डिंग-1 और 2, 220 केवी स्विचयार्ड और आईडीसीटी-1ए में भूमि सुधार का काम पूर्ण हो गया है। अन्य क्षेत्रों - आईडीसीटी, 400 केवी स्विचयार्ड, आपातकालीन मेकअप जल तालाब और स्टेशन सड़कों का काम प्रगति पर है। आईडीसीटी पैकेज और टर्बाइन आइलैंड पैकेज के लिए ठेकेदारों ने साइट को संघटित किया है।
प्राइमरी कूलेंट पंप, कैलेंड्रिया, रिएक्टर हेडर्स, रिफ्यूलिंग मशीन हेड्स, मॉडरेटर और अन्य डी20 हीट एक्सचेंजर्स आदि जैसे प्रमुख लंबे विनिर्माण चक्र उपकरण/घटकों के लिए खरीद आदेश पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं। पहली इकाई के लिए एंड शील्ड और सभी स्टीम जेनरेटर साइट पर प्राप्त हो गए हैं। अन्य उपकरणों का विनिर्माण विभिन्न चरणों में है और निर्माण कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने के लिए साइट पर प्रदायगी समय पर होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रचालनगत ठंडे पानी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए टोहाना से जीएचएवीपी तक जल वाहिनी का निर्माण हरियाणा सिंचाई एवं जल संसाधन विभाग (एचआई और डब्‍लयूआरडी) के माध्यम से जमा कार्य के रूप में आरंभ किया गया है और इसकी प्रगति अच्छी चल रही है।