Department of Atomic Energy
North India's first Nuclear Plant is coming up in Haryana in the town of Gorakhpur, which is about 150 km north of the national capital of New Delh, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
One of the major achievements under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership would be the installation of Atomic Energy plants in other parts of the country which were earlier confined mostly to the South Indian States or in the west
Dr. Singh says, this is keeping in line with PM Modi’s impetus on increasing India’s nuclear capacity for multi-faceted roles; Modi Government has given a bulk approval of installation of 10 nuclear reactors
18 FEB 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
North India's first Nuclear Plant is coming up in Haryana in the town of Gorakhpur, which is about 150 km north of the national capital of New Delhi.
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s regime, one of the major achievements would be the installation of Nuclear/ Atomic Energy plants in other parts of the country, which were earlier confined mostly to the South Indian States like Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh or in the west in Maharashtra.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this is keeping in line with the priority to increase India’s nuclear capacity, a number of path breaking decisions were taken in last over 8 years. He added that a bulk approval of installation of 10 nuclear reactors has been given a nod by the Modi Government.
The Minister said that the Department of Atomic Energy, GoI has also been given permission for forming joint ventures with PSUs for resources to opening up of atomic energy plants, which is an upcoming and promising sector, having potential to fulfill India’s all energy needs in times to come.
Gorakhpur Haryana Anu Vidyut Pariyojana’s(GHAVP) having two units of 700 MWe capacity each of Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) indigenous design is under implementation near Gorakhpur village in Fatehabad district in Haryana. Till date, an amount of ₹4,906 Cr has been spent out of total allocated funds 20,594 Cr. (Total Financial progress is 23.8% as on date).
Construction of other Main Plant buildings/structures viz. Fire Water Pump House (FWPH), Safety Related Pump House (SRPH), Fuel Oil storage area-1&2 (FOSA-1&2), Ventilation stack, overhead tank (OHT), Switchyard Control Building, Safety related & Non-safety related Tunnel & Trenches, Retaining walls and Garland Drain is progressing well. Ground improvement in Turbine Building -1 & 2, 220 kV Switchyard and IDCT-1A is completed. Ground improvement in other areas IDCTs, 400kV Switchyard, Emergency makeup water pond and station roads are in progress. The contractors for IDCT package and Turbine Island Package have mobilized site.
Purchase orders for major long manufacturing cycle equipment/components like Primary Coolant Pumps, Calandria, Reactor Headers, Refuelling Machines Heads, Moderator and other D20 Heat Exchangers, etc. are already in place. End Shields and all Steam Generators for the first unit have been received at site. Manufacturing of other equipment is in various stages and delivery at site is expected well in time to meet the construction schedule.
Construction of Water Duct from Tohana to GHAVP for meeting operational cooling water requirements has been taken up through Haryana Irrigation & Water Resources Department (HI&WRD) as deposit work and progressing well.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا نیو کلیائی پلانٹ ہریانہ کے گورکھپور شہر میں قائم ہوگا، جو نئی دہلی کی قومی دارالسلطنت سے تقریباً150کلومیٹر شمال میں ہے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اہم حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں نیوکلیائی توانائی پلانٹوں کا قیام ہوا، جو پہلے زیادہ جنوب یا مغربی ہندوستانی ریاستوں تک محدود تھے
یہ قدم کثیر جہت رول کے لئے ہندوستان کی نیو کلیائی صلاحیت بڑھانے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے عین مطابق ہے؛مودی سرکار نے 10نیو کلیائی ری ایکٹروں کے قیام کے لئے فراخ دلی کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
18 FEB 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا نیو کلیائی پلانٹ ہریانہ کے گورکھپور شہر میں قائم ہوگا، جو نئی دہلی کی قومی دارالسلطنت سے تقریباً 150 کلو میٹر شمال میں ہے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایت، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکمرانی کے دوران اہم حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں نیوکلیائی توانائی پلانٹوں کا قیام ہوگا، جوپہلے تمل ناڈواور آندھرپردیش جیسی زیادہ تر جنوبی ہندوستانی ریاستوں یا مغرب میں مہاراشٹر تک ہی محدود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نیو کلیائی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ترجیحات کے مطابق پچھلے 8برسوں میں کئی انقلابی فیصلے لئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کے ذریعے 10نیوکلیائی ری ایکٹروں کے قیام کے لئے ایک وسیع منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کو نیوکلیائی توانائی پلانٹوں کو کھولنے کے لئے وسائل کے تعلق سے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اِکائیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ صنعت بنانے کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جو ایک امید افزا شعبہ ہے اور جس میں آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان کی تمام توانائی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
گورکھپور ہریانہ انو وِدیوت پری یوجنا(جی ایچ اے وی پی)، جس میں 700میگاواٹ صلاحیت کی دو اِکائیاں ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک میں پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر(پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر)سودیشی ڈیزائن ہیں۔ ہریانہ میں فتح آباد ضلع کے گورکھپور گاؤں کے پاس عمل آوری کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ اب تک کل مختص رقم 20594کروڑ میں سے 4906کروڑ روپے کی رقم صرف کی جاچکی ہیں(آج کی صورتحال کے مطابق مجموعی مالی پیش رفت 23.8فیصد)ہے۔
دیگر اہم پلانٹ عمارتوں؍بنیادی ڈھانچوں یعنی فائر واٹر پمپ ہاؤس(ایف ڈبلیو پی ایچ)تحفظ سے متعلق پمپ ہاؤس (ایس آر پی ایچ)، ایندھن تیل ذخیرہ اندوزی علاقہ -1 اور 2(ایف او ایس اے-1اور 2)، وینٹی لیشن اسٹیک، اوورہیڈ ٹینک(او ایچ ٹی)، سوئچ یارڈ کنٹرول عمارت، تحفظ سے متعلق غیر –تحفظاتی ٹنل اور ٹرینچ ، ریٹینگ وال اور گارلینڈ ڈرین کی تعمیر کا کام اچھی طرح سے چل رہا ہے۔ٹربائن بلڈنگ -1اور 2، 220کے وی سوئچ یارڈ اور آئی ڈی سی ٹی-1اے میں زمین کو بہتر کرنے کا کام بہتر ہوگیا ہے۔ دیگر شعبوں –آئی ڈی سی ٹی ، 400کے وی سوئچ یارڈ ، ایمرجنسی میک اپ پانی کا تالاب اور اسٹیشن سڑکوں کا کام پیش رفت پر ہے۔ آئی ڈی سی ٹی پیکیج اور ٹربائن آئس لینڈ پیکیج کے لئے ٹھیکے داروں نے جگہ کا انتظام کرلیا ہے۔
پرائمری کولینٹ پمپ ، کیلنڈریا ، ری ایکٹر ہیڈرز ، ری فیولنگ مشین ہیڈز،موڈیریٹر اور دیگر ڈی 20 ہیٹ ایکسچینجرز وغیرہ جیسے اہم لمبے مینوفیکچرنگ سائیکل آلات ؍اِکائیوں کے لئے خرید آرڈر پہلے ہی دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ پہلی اِکائی کے لئے اینڈ شیلڈ اور تمام اسٹیم جنریٹر سائٹ پر حاصل ہوگئے ہیں۔ دیگر آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ مختلف مرحلوں میں ہےاور تعمیری کام کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سائٹ پر ڈلیوری وقت پر ہونے کی امید ہے۔
آپریشنل ٹھنڈے پانی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ٹوہانا سے جی ایچ اے وی پی تک پانی لانے کا کام ہریانہ آبپاشی و آبی وسائل کے محکمے (ایچ آئی اور ڈبلیو آر ڈی)کے توسط سے ایک ڈپازٹ کام کے طورپر ہورہا ہے اور اس میں اچھی پیش رفت ہے۔