Ministry of Communications
TRAI reviews quality of Telecom Services with Telecom Service Providers
Shows concern on Unsolicited Commercial Communications
18 FEB 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) held meeting with major Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), here yesterday, to review the issues related to quality of telecom services being faced by consumers and the menace of unsolicited commercial communications (UCC).
Authority has directed TSPs to take urgent steps to demonstrate visible improvement in quality of service and quality of experience by consumers. TSPs were asked to analyse the issue of call muting and one way speech and take corrective action on priority. While rolling out 5G network, TSPs should ensure that there is least disturbance or degradation of QoS of existing telecom services.
TSPs were further informed that TRAI is closely monitoring the incidences of long duration network outages. Such outages adversely affect quality of services and consumer experience. All the telecom providers were asked toreport such outages to TRAI in any district or State. TRAI may consider bringing suitable regulation in this regard, if required.
TRAI also asked TSPs to plan and implement systems for online data collection for QoS benchmarks and their processing to generate performance reports with License Service Area, State level or lower granularity. This will simplify process of QoS performance reporting by TSPs and thereby reduction in compliance burden.
Considering the scale and size of network, being set up for rollout of 5G services, and important use cases being developed by different industry verticals, TRAI asked TSPs to implement systems for internal QoS monitoring by TSPs on 24x7 and 360-degree basis. The exploitation of network features as per standard and adoption of AI/ML techniques for QoS monitoring and management was also suggested.
TRAI has also asked TSPs to implement two directions, issued by TRAI on 16.02.2023, in a time bound manner. These two directions have been issued to curb the misuse of Headers and Message Templates of Principal Entities (PEs) by some Telemarketers and also the messages from unauthorized or unregistered telemarketers, including telemarketers using telephone numbers.
To minimise unwanted calls from registered telemarketers or 10 digit numbers and bring them on DLT platform for management and monitoring.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ दूरसंचार सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा की
अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार पर चिंता व्‍यक्‍त की
18 FEB 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने उपभोक्ताओं के सामने आने वाली दूरसंचार सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों और अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) के खतरे की समीक्षा के लिए कल यहां प्रमुख दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के साथ बैठक की।
प्राधिकरण ने टीएसपी को उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा सेवा की गुणवत्ता और अनुभव की गुणवत्ता में स्पष्ट सुधार प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया है। टीएसपी को कॉल म्यूटिंग और वन वे स्पीच के मुद्दे का विश्लेषण करने और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा गया था। उन्‍हें कहा गया था कि 5जी नेटवर्क आरंभ करते समय टीएसपी को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि विद्यमान दूरसंचार सेवाओं की क्‍यूओएस में कम से कम गड़बड़ी या गिरावट हो।
टीएसपी को यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि ट्राई लंबी अवधि के नेटवर्क आउटेज की घटनाओं की करीबी निगरानी कर रहा है। ऐसे आउटेज सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और उपभोक्ता अनुभव पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हैं। सभी दूरसंचार प्रदाताओं को किसी भी जिले या राज्य में इस तरह के आउटेज की सूचना ट्राई को देने के लिए कहा गया था। आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर ट्राई इस संबंध में उपयुक्त विनियमन लाने पर विचार कर सकता है।
ट्राई ने टीएसपी को क्यूओएस मानदंडों के लिए ऑनलाइन डेटा संग्रह के लिए प्रणाली योजना बनाने और उसे कार्यान्वित करने तथा लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्र, राज्य स्तर या कम ग्रैन्युलैरिटी के साथ निष्‍पादन रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए उनकी प्रोसेसिंग के लिए कहा। यह टीएसपी द्वारा क्यूओएस निष्‍पादन रिपोर्टिंग की प्रक्रिया को सरल करेगा और इस प्रकार अनुपालन बोझ में कमी लाएगा।
5जी सेवाओं के रोलआउट के लिए स्थापित किए जा रहे नेटवर्क के परिमाण और आकार को तथा विभिन्न उद्योग कार्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे महत्वपूर्ण उपयोग मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ट्राई ने टीएसपी को 24x7 और 360 डिग्री के आधार पर टीएसपी द्वारा आंतरिक क्यूओएस निगरानी के लिए प्रणाली लागू करने के लिए कहा है। मानक के अनुसार नेटवर्क सुविधाओं के दोहन तथा क्यूओएस निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए एआई/एमएल तकनीकों को अपनाने की भी सलाह दी गई थी।
ट्राई ने टीएसपी को 16 फरवरी, 2023 को ट्राई द्वारा जारी दो निर्देशों को समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित करने के लिए भी कहा है। ये दो निर्देश कुछ टेलीमार्केटर्स द्वारा प्रिंसिपल एंटिटीज (पीई) के हेडर और मैसेज टेम्प्लेट के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए तथा टेलीफोन नंबरों का उपयोग करने वाले टेलीमार्केटर्स सहित अनधिकृत या गैर-पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर्स के संदेशों को भी रोकने के लिए और पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर्स या 10 अंकों की संख्या से अवांछित कॉल को कम करने तथा उन्हें प्रबंधन एवं निगरानी के लिए डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं।