Ministry of Communications
TRAI reviews quality of Telecom Services with Telecom Service Providers
Shows concern on Unsolicited Commercial Communications
18 FEB 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) held meeting with major Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), here yesterday, to review the issues related to quality of telecom services being faced by consumers and the menace of unsolicited commercial communications (UCC).
Authority has directed TSPs to take urgent steps to demonstrate visible improvement in quality of service and quality of experience by consumers. TSPs were asked to analyse the issue of call muting and one way speech and take corrective action on priority. While rolling out 5G network, TSPs should ensure that there is least disturbance or degradation of QoS of existing telecom services.
TSPs were further informed that TRAI is closely monitoring the incidences of long duration network outages. Such outages adversely affect quality of services and consumer experience. All the telecom providers were asked toreport such outages to TRAI in any district or State. TRAI may consider bringing suitable regulation in this regard, if required.
TRAI also asked TSPs to plan and implement systems for online data collection for QoS benchmarks and their processing to generate performance reports with License Service Area, State level or lower granularity. This will simplify process of QoS performance reporting by TSPs and thereby reduction in compliance burden.
Considering the scale and size of network, being set up for rollout of 5G services, and important use cases being developed by different industry verticals, TRAI asked TSPs to implement systems for internal QoS monitoring by TSPs on 24x7 and 360-degree basis. The exploitation of network features as per standard and adoption of AI/ML techniques for QoS monitoring and management was also suggested.
TRAI has also asked TSPs to implement two directions, issued by TRAI on 16.02.2023, in a time bound manner. These two directions have been issued to curb the misuse of Headers and Message Templates of Principal Entities (PEs) by some Telemarketers and also the messages from unauthorized or unregistered telemarketers, including telemarketers using telephone numbers.
To minimise unwanted calls from registered telemarketers or 10 digit numbers and bring them on DLT platform for management and monitoring.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை விநியோக நிறுவனங்களிடம் அலைவரிசையின் தரம் குறித்து டிராய் ஆய்வு
18 FEB 2023 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமான டிராய் முக்கியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை விநியோக நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நேற்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது. அப்போது, அலைவரிசையின் தரம் பற்றிய நுகர்வோரின் கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்புகள் (யூசிசி) குறித்து ஆய்வு நடத்தியது.
அலைவரிசை சேவையின் தரத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, தரத்தை அதிகரிக்க அவசர நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் என வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும், ஒருமுனையில் மட்டுமே பேசும் வசதி கொண்ட விளம்பரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நுகர்வோர் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்னைகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும் டிராய் கேட்டுக்கொண்டது. 5 ஜி அலைவரிசையை அளிப்பதில் உள்ள நடைமுறைச் சிக்கல்கள் பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நீண்ட நேரம் இணையதள வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்தும்போது, அதன் பயன்பாட்டை கண்காணிக்குமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் டிராயிடம் கோரிக்கை முன்வைத்தன.
நுகர்வோருக்கு டெலிமார்க்கெட்டர்கள் மூலம் ஏற்படும் சிக்கல்களைத் தடுக்க ஏதுவாக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டிராய் அறிவுறுத்தியது. அதேபோல், நுகர்வோரின் எண்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத டெலிமார்க்கெட்டர்கள் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பரிமாறப்படுவதைக் கட்டாயம் தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
டெலிமார்க்கெட்டர்களிடம் இருந்து வரும் தேவையில்லாத அழைப்புகள் அல்லது 10 இலக்க எண்களை டிடிஎல் முறைக்குள் கொண்டுவந்து, அவற்றை கண்காணித்து நிர்வகிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை விநியோகஸ்தர்களுக்கு டிராய் அறிவுறுத்தியது.