Ministry of External Affairs
“G20 Model Meeting” concludes successfully in New Delhi
Youth delegates adopt “Guiding Principles for Youth-led Mission LiFE”
17 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s G20 Secretariat along with the United Nations India Country Office organised a day-long “Model G20 Meeting” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi on Friday, 17th February 2023.
The meeting, the first official Model G20 event was a simulation exercise of a G20 meeting where school students essayed the roles of delegates of G20, Guest countries and international organisations.
The meeting saw participation of a total of 8 schools from Delhi/NCR, viz. British School, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sector 8 R.K Puram, Lycee Francais International de Delhi, Modern School Barakhamba Road, Pathways World School Gurugram, Russian Embassy School, Ryan International School Vasant Kunj and Springdales School Dhaula Kuan.
In total, over 60 high school students, representing 12 nationalities including 10 G20 countries participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the students deliberated on the theme “Youth for LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment)”. They discussed and exchanged views on the role of global youth in making LiFE initiative a mass movement for Climate Action.
The idea of LiFE was introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow. The idea promotes an environmentally conscious lifestyle that focuses on ‘mindful and deliberate utilisation’ instead of ‘mindless and wasteful consumption’.
The LiFE Movement aims to utilise the power of collective action and nudge individuals across the world to undertake simple climate-friendly actions in their daily lives. The LiFE movement, additionally, also seeks to leverage the strength of Youth and social networks to influence social norms surrounding climate. LiFE plans to create and nurture a global network of individuals, namely ‘Pro-Planet People’ (P3), who will have a shared commitment to adopt and promote environmentally friendly lifestyles. Through the P3 community, LiFE seeks to create an ecosystem that will reinforce and enable environmentally friendly behaviours to be self-sustainable.
The theme for the Model G20 event - “Youth for LiFE” was identified keeping in mind the critical role which the global youth, being the agents of change, could play in Climate Action through the LiFE initiative.
The meeting was jointly inaugurated by India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant and United Nations India Resident Coordinator Mr. Shombi Sharp. Addressing the students, Shri Kant stressed on the leading role that the youth could play in Climate Action through Mission LiFE. He welcomed the initiative of international students coming together for a “Model G20 Meeting” and deliberating on critical issues such as combating climate change and the role of youth therein. Reflecting on the importance of multilateralism, Mr. Sharp said that the only way to solve common problems is through common solutions – overcoming differences and coming together. He added that India was uniquely positioned to bring other countries across divides together during its G20 Presidency.
The participating students, following intense rounds of negotiations throughout the day, concluded the meeting by adopting an outcome document titled, “Guiding Principles for Youth-led Mission LiFE”. The outcome document was handed over to the Chair of the G20’s Youth Engagement Group (Youth 20 or Y20) for consideration at their official Y20 meeting.
The “Model G20 Meeting” introduced the school students to the process of negotiations in a typical G20 meeting process. Certificates and medals were presented to the Best Speakers, the Best Delegation, and the Best Consensus Builders. The activity was organized by the G20 Secretariat as part of the Secretariat’s Jan Bhagidhari outreach.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
’’جی 20 ماڈل میٹنگ‘‘نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
نوجوان نمائندوں نے ’’نوجوان-قیادت والے مشن لائف کے لئے رہنما اصول ‘‘کو اپنایا
17 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ نیشن انڈیا کنٹری آفس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے جی 20سیکریٹریٹ نے بروز جمعہ ،17فروری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں سشما سوراج بھون میں ایک روزہ ’’ماڈل جی20 میٹنگ ‘‘کا انقاد کیا۔
میٹنگ پہلے آفیشل ماڈل جی 20پروگرام ، جی 20میٹنگ کی قابل عمل مشق تھی، جہاں اسکولی بچوں نے جی 20،مہمان ملکوں اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے نمائندوں کا کردار ادا کیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں دہلی ؍این سی آر سے 8اسکولوں یعنی برٹش اسکول، کیندریہ وِدیالیہ سیکٹر 8آرکے پورم، لائسی فرینکیس انٹرنیشنل ڈے دہلی، ماڈرن اسکول بارہ کھمبا روڈ، پاتھ ویز ورلڈ اسکول گروگرام، رشین امبیسی اسکول، ریان انٹرنیشنل اسکول وسنت کنج اور اسپرنگ ڈیلز اسکول دھولہ کنواں نے حصہ لیا۔
مجموعی طورپر 60 سے زیادہ ہائی اسکول طلباء نے 10جی 20 ممالک سمیت 12قومیتوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران طلباء نے ’’یوتھ فار لائف(ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی)‘‘کے موضوع پر بات چیت کی۔ انہو ں نے موسمیاتی کارروائی کے لئے لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای)پہل کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے میں بین الاقوامی نوجوانوں کے رول پر بات چیت کی اور اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
گلاسگو میں 26ویں اقوام متحدہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اجلاس (سی او پی26)میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای)کا تصور پیش کیا گیا تھا۔یہ تصور ماحولیات کے تئیں بیدار طرز زندگی کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے اور جو’ ناسمجھ اور بے کار صرفے‘کے بجائے ’سمجھداری اور جان بوجھ کر صرفے‘پر مرکوز ہے۔
لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای)تحریک کا مقصد اجتماعی طاقت کا استعمال کرنا اور دنیا بھر میں لوگوں کو اپنی روز انہ کی زندگی میں آسان موسمیات کے عین مطابق کام کرنے کے لئے متحرک کرنا۔لائف تحریک ذاتی طور سے موسم کے آس پاس کے سماجی معیارات کو متاثر کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں اور سماجی نیٹ ورک کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی بھی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای) کا منصوبہ افراد کا ایک عالمی نیٹ ورک بنانے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کا ہے، جس کا نام ’پرو –پلانیٹ پیپل‘(پی 3)ہے۔ جن کی ماحولیات کے عین مطابق طرز زندگی کو اپنانے اور اسے بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ساجھا عہد بندی ہوگی۔ پی 3کمیونٹی کے توسط سے لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای)ایک ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جو ماحولیات کے عین مطابق رویے کو خود کفیل بنانے کےلئے مضبوط اور اہل بنائے گا۔
ماڈل جی 20 ایونٹ کی تھیم ’’یوتھ فار لائف‘‘کی شناخت اس اہم رول کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی تھی، جو دنیا بھر کے نوجوان ، تبدیلی کے نمائند ہونے کے ناطے ، لائف پہل کے توسط سے کلائمیٹ ایکشن میں نبھاسکتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے جی20 شیرپا امیتابھ کانت اور اقوام متحدہ ہندوستان کے ریزیڈینٹ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے کیا۔ طلباء کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کانت نے مشن لائف کے توسط سے کلائمٹ ایکشن میں سرفہرست رول ادا کرنے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے ’’ماڈل جی20میٹنگ‘‘کے لئے بین الاقوامی طلباء کے ایک ساتھ آنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور اس میں نوجوانوں کے رول جیسے اہم ایشوز پر بات کرنےکی پہل کا استقبال کیا۔ کثیر الجہتی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب شارپ نے کہا کہ عام مسائل کو حل کرنے کا عام حل کے توسط سے ہی ممکن ہے۔اس کے لئے اختلافات پر قابو پانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سب کو ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے جی 20 صدارت کے دوران دیگر ممالک کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لئے خصوصی طور سے تیار ہے۔
حصہ لینے والے طلباء نے ، پورے دن چلنے والی بات چیت کے گہرے دور کے بعد ’’نوجوان –قیادت مشن لائف کے لئے ایک رہنما اصول ‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک نتائج دستاویز کو اپناکر میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا۔نتائج دستاویز جی20 کے یوتھ انگیجمنٹ گروپ (یوتھ 20 یا وائی 20)کے صدر کو ان کی آفیشل وائی 20بیٹھک میں غوروخوض کے لئے سونپ دی گئی۔
’’ماڈل جی20 میٹنگ ‘‘نے اسکولی طلباء کو ایک مخصوص جی20 میٹنگ عمل میں بات چیت کے عمل سے متعارف کرایا۔بہترین مقرر ، بہترین وفد اور بہترین اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے والوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔اس سرگرمی کا انعقاد جی 20سیکریٹریٹ کے ذریعے سیکریٹریٹ کی جن بھاگیداری آؤٹ ریچ کے حصے کی شکل میں کیا تھا۔