इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में तेजी लाने के लिए नई और नवोन्‍मेषी तकनीक अपनाने के साथ-साथ टीम वर्क बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने कच्चे माल और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में योगदान के मुद्दों पर चिंतन शिविर आयोजित किया
17 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे इस्पात क्षेत्र में तेजी लाने के लिए नए विचारों, नवाचारों और नई तकनीकों को अपनाएं। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा आज यहां आयोजित चिंतन शिविर को संबोधित करते हुए, इस्‍पात मंत्री ने उत्‍पादन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए क्षमता और सामर्थ्‍य बढ़ाने के लिए टीम भावना, प्रेरणा, निरंतरता और निरंतर सीखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। इसके लक्ष्य श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "नेतृत्व कुल मिलाकर करुणा, सहानुभूति, प्रेम और देखरेख करने के रवैये से जुड़ा है जो संस्था को अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है। सॉफ्ट स्किल का पहलू किसी व्यक्ति या संस्थान की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।"
श्री सिंधिया ने इस्पात उद्योग के कच्चे माल के मुद्दों के साथ-साथ सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में उद्योग के योगदान पर विशेषज्ञों के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस्पात क्षेत्र में रिवर्स लॉजिस्टिक्स की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस्‍पात मंत्री ने कहा, संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों मेंउत्पादन और स्क्रैप के प्रति लाभ के तरीकों की पहचान करने और देश में सर्कुलेरेटी की तीव्रता को बढ़ाने के लिए नीतियों और संरचनाओं को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम इस्पात उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए इस्पात का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए भी तैयार हैं।"
चिंतन शिविर में इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री एन.एन.सिन्हा, इस्पात सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अधिकारियों और इस्पात क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister emphasises the importance of adopting new and innovative technologies as well as increased teamwork in order to accelerate the steel sector.
The Ministry of Steel organises Chintan Shivir on raw material issues and contribution in the circular economy.
17 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, urged the stakeholders in the steel sector to adapt new ideas, innovations, and new technologies to fast track the steel sector. Addressing the Chintan Shivir organised by the Ministry of Steel here today, the Minister stressed the importance of team spirit, motivation, consistency, and constant learning to enhance the capacity and capability to improve the quality of output. "Leadership is all about compassion, empathy, love, and a caring attitude that helps the institution to achieve its goals. The soft skills aspect plays a key role in the success of a person or institution," Shri Scindia added.
Shri Scindia lauded experts' perspectives on raw material issues of steel industry as well as the Industry's contribution to the circular economy. He stressed the need for Reverse logistics in steel sector. There was a need to identify pathways of generation and recovery of scrap, both in the organised and unorganised sectors and formulate policies and structures to enhance the intensity of circularity in the country, said the Minister.
He stated “We are also ready to meet the challenges of fulfilling the increasing demand for steel products and increasing the production of steel for the development of the nation”.
Shri N.N. Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, senior officers, executives from steel CPSEs and other stakeholders from the steel sector participated in the Chintan Shivir.