Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas - World’s longest river cruise - enters Assam
A watershed moment in the inland waterways transportation of the Northeast India towards progress & development: Sarbananda Sonowal
Tourists will visit Asarikandi village in Dhubri to witness the production of artefacts made out of terracotta
28 tourists travelling on this landmark voyage
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
MV Ganga Vilas arrived at ZERO point on Indo-Bangladesh border today morning at around 10:30 AM after which it sailed further 32 kms to reach Dhubri port at 04:00 PM today. The cruise vessel is being escorted by survey vessel SL Subansiri throughout its journey from the Zero point upto Pandu port.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal termed the arrival of Ganga Vilas cruise ship at Dhubri in Assam, India as a ‘watershed moment’ in the inland waterways transportation towards transformation of the Northeast India. The Minister congratulated the people of Assam and the Northeast on this historic moment that is set to unlock huge potential of river tourism, allowing trickle down development for people across the bank of the Brahmaputra.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for the people of Assam and for the Northeast India. Our endeavour towards reclaiming the glory of Assam’s trade and commerce got a tremendous boost with the successful passage of Ganga Vilas. We have a history of flourishing trade and commerce via inland waterways before the partition. As the possibilities were turned into realities, the successful voyage of Ganga Vilas has opened a new vista of possibilities, opportunities and realities. The vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to bring transformation via transportation has been realised as Ganga Vilas enters the Assam phase of its journey. The positive response from the tourists onboard the ship bears testament to the possibility of bright days of river cruise tourism on Ganga and Brahmaputra. We remain committed towards re-energising our rich inter web of river systems to unlock value & bring development to the interiors of our country. This watershed moment of inland water transportation will unveil progress and development in the Northeast region, as it readies itself to propel as the engine of growth of India under the powerful leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji.”
Flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the historic cruise set sail from Varanasi on January 13, 2023, and, after traversing through Indian states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal as well as Bangladesh, arriving at Dhubri in Assam on its 39 day of the voyage. Dubbed as the longest river cruise in the world, the Varanasi to Bogibeel voyage by the Ganga Vilas is scheduled to complete the journey on March 1, 2023, when it anchors at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh drawing a close to its 51 day cruise.
Upon arrival at Dhubri, the ship was anchored on the Brahmaputra and the guests were taken via MV Pratima to the reach jetty at Dhubri Customs Port for immigration clearance. The 28 tourists travelling on this landmark voyage, were received by the Deputy Commissioner of Dhubri along with Regional Director of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) along with other officials of IWT and Tourism departments of the government. The tourists were given refreshments as they relished local delicacies served with tea - the state drink of Assam. Many Self Help Groups (SHGs) from the area put up stalls where the tourists witnessed the local crafts like products made of jute, artefacts made of Terracotta, & Kuhila were widely displayed. A dance troupe also performed traditional Koch Rajbongshi dance as the tourists enjoyed a relaxing evening by the Brahmaputra.
A detailed tour in and around Dhubri town has been prepared where the local cultural heritage, crafts and other tourist attractions will be showcased. The tourists will visit the famous Asarikandi village known for its craft to witness the production of artefacts made out of terracotta. A religious visit to Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib ji & Darshana of Holy Peepal tree has also been planned along with a visit to Victoria park. Ganga Vilas will resume its onwards journey from Dhubri to Goalpara around noon tomorrow; i.e., February 18, 2023.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी क्रूज गंगा विलास ने असम में प्रवेश किया
प्रगति और विकास की दिशा में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
टेराकोटा से बनी कलाकृतियों के उत्पादन को देखने के लिए पर्यटक धुबरी के असारीकंडी गांव जाएंगे
इस ऐतिहासिक जलयात्रा में 28 पर्यटक शामिल हैं
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
एमवी गंगा विलास आज सुबह लगभग 10:30 बजे भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर जीरो पॉइंट पर पहुंचा, जिसके बाद यह 32 किमी आगे चलकर आज शाम 04:00 बजे धुबरी बंदरगाह पहुंचा। जीरो पॉइंट से पांडु बंदरगाह तक की यात्रा के दौरान सर्वेक्षण पोत एसएल सुबनसिरी द्वारा क्रूज पोत का अनुरक्षण किया जा रहा है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत के असम में धुबरी में गंगा विलास क्रूज जहाज के आगमन को पूर्वोत्तर भारत के परिवर्तन की दिशा में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन में एक 'ऐतिहासिक पल' बताया। मंत्री ने इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण पर असम और पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को बधाई दी, जो नदी पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं को खोलने करने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे के लोगों के लिए विकास का मार्ग खुलेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आज का दिन असम के लोगों और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। गंगा विलास की सफल यात्रा से असम के व्यापार और वाणिज्य की महिमा को पुनः प्राप्त करने के हमारे प्रयास को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा मिला। विभाजन से पहले हमारा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से फलते-फूलते व्यापार और वाणिज्य का इतिहास रहा है। संभावनाओं को वास्तविकता में बदलते ही गंगा विलास की सफल यात्रा ने संभावनाओं, अवसरों और वास्तविकताओं का एक नया द्वार खोल दिया है। परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन लाने के हमारे ओजस्वी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार किया गया है क्योंकि गंगा विलास ने अपनी यात्रा के असम चरण में प्रवेश किया है। जहाज पर सवार पर्यटकों की सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र पर नदी क्रूज पर्यटन के उज्ज्वल दिनों की संभावना को प्रदर्शित करती है। हमारे देश के अंदरूनी हिस्सों में विकास लाने के लिए नदी प्रणालियों के हमारे समृद्ध अंतर संपर्क को फिर से सक्रिय करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन का यह अद्भुत क्षण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रगति और विकास का द्वार खोलेगा, क्योंकि यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के शक्तिशाली नेतृत्व में भारत के विकास के इंजन के रूप में आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 13 जनवरी, 2023 को वाराणसी से ऐतिहासिक क्रूज सेट को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था और भारतीय राज्यों उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ-साथ बांग्लादेश से होते हुए अपनी यात्रा के 39वें दिन असम के धुबरी पहुंची। दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी क्रूज के रूप में वर्णित गंगा विलास द्वारा वाराणसी से बोगीबील यात्रा 1 मार्च, 2023 को पूरी होने वाली है, जब यह 51 दिन में डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील पहुंचेगी।
धुबरी पहुंचने पर, जहाज को ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे लगाया गया और मेहमानों को इमिग्रेशन क्लीयरेंस के लिए एमवी प्रतिमा के माध्यम से धुबरी सीमा शुल्क बंदरगाह पर जेट्टी तक ले जाया गया। इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा पर यात्रा करने वाले 28 पर्यटकों का स्वागत धुबरी के उपायुक्त के साथ-साथ भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक के साथ-साथ आईडब्ल्यूटी और सरकार के पर्यटन विभागों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने किया। पर्यटकों को जलपान दिया गया। उन्होंने असम के राजकीय पेय चाय के साथ परोसे जाने वाले स्थानीय व्यंजनों का आनंद लिया। क्षेत्र के कई स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) ने स्टाल लगाए जहां पर्यटकों ने जूट से बने उत्पादों, टेराकोटा से बने कलाकृतियों और कुहिला जैसे स्थानीय शिल्पों के व्यापक रूप प्रदर्शन को देखा। एक नृत्य मंडली ने पारंपरिक कोच राजबोंगशी नृत्य भी किया। पर्यटकों ने ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे एक आरामदायक शाम का आनंद लिया।
IMG_256
IMG_256
धुबरी शहर और उसके आसपास एक विस्तृत दौरा तैयार किया गया है जहां स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत, शिल्प और अन्य पर्यटक आकर्षणों को दिखाया जाएगा। पर्यटक टेराकोटा से बने कलाकृतियों के उत्पादन को देखने के लिए शिल्प के लिए प्रसिद्ध असारीकंडी गांव का दौरा करेंगे। विक्टोरिया पार्क की यात्रा के साथ गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी की धार्मिक यात्रा और पवित्र पीपल के पेड़ के दर्शन की भी योजना बनाई गई है। गंगा विलास कल दोपहर के आसपास यानी, 18 फरवरी, 2023 को धुबरी से गोलपारा तक अपनी आगे की यात्रा फिर से शुरू करेगा।