Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas - World’s longest river cruise - enters Assam
A watershed moment in the inland waterways transportation of the Northeast India towards progress & development: Sarbananda Sonowal
Tourists will visit Asarikandi village in Dhubri to witness the production of artefacts made out of terracotta
28 tourists travelling on this landmark voyage
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
MV Ganga Vilas arrived at ZERO point on Indo-Bangladesh border today morning at around 10:30 AM after which it sailed further 32 kms to reach Dhubri port at 04:00 PM today. The cruise vessel is being escorted by survey vessel SL Subansiri throughout its journey from the Zero point upto Pandu port.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal termed the arrival of Ganga Vilas cruise ship at Dhubri in Assam, India as a ‘watershed moment’ in the inland waterways transportation towards transformation of the Northeast India. The Minister congratulated the people of Assam and the Northeast on this historic moment that is set to unlock huge potential of river tourism, allowing trickle down development for people across the bank of the Brahmaputra.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for the people of Assam and for the Northeast India. Our endeavour towards reclaiming the glory of Assam’s trade and commerce got a tremendous boost with the successful passage of Ganga Vilas. We have a history of flourishing trade and commerce via inland waterways before the partition. As the possibilities were turned into realities, the successful voyage of Ganga Vilas has opened a new vista of possibilities, opportunities and realities. The vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to bring transformation via transportation has been realised as Ganga Vilas enters the Assam phase of its journey. The positive response from the tourists onboard the ship bears testament to the possibility of bright days of river cruise tourism on Ganga and Brahmaputra. We remain committed towards re-energising our rich inter web of river systems to unlock value & bring development to the interiors of our country. This watershed moment of inland water transportation will unveil progress and development in the Northeast region, as it readies itself to propel as the engine of growth of India under the powerful leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji.”
Flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the historic cruise set sail from Varanasi on January 13, 2023, and, after traversing through Indian states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal as well as Bangladesh, arriving at Dhubri in Assam on its 39 day of the voyage. Dubbed as the longest river cruise in the world, the Varanasi to Bogibeel voyage by the Ganga Vilas is scheduled to complete the journey on March 1, 2023, when it anchors at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh drawing a close to its 51 day cruise.
Upon arrival at Dhubri, the ship was anchored on the Brahmaputra and the guests were taken via MV Pratima to the reach jetty at Dhubri Customs Port for immigration clearance. The 28 tourists travelling on this landmark voyage, were received by the Deputy Commissioner of Dhubri along with Regional Director of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) along with other officials of IWT and Tourism departments of the government. The tourists were given refreshments as they relished local delicacies served with tea - the state drink of Assam. Many Self Help Groups (SHGs) from the area put up stalls where the tourists witnessed the local crafts like products made of jute, artefacts made of Terracotta, & Kuhila were widely displayed. A dance troupe also performed traditional Koch Rajbongshi dance as the tourists enjoyed a relaxing evening by the Brahmaputra.
A detailed tour in and around Dhubri town has been prepared where the local cultural heritage, crafts and other tourist attractions will be showcased. The tourists will visit the famous Asarikandi village known for its craft to witness the production of artefacts made out of terracotta. A religious visit to Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib ji & Darshana of Holy Peepal tree has also been planned along with a visit to Victoria park. Ganga Vilas will resume its onwards journey from Dhubri to Goalpara around noon tomorrow; i.e., February 18, 2023.

শিপ্পিং মন্ত্রালয়
গঙ্গা বিলাস-মালেমদা খ্বাইদগী শাংবা রিভর ক্রুইজ-অসাম য়ৌরকখ্রে
ভারতকী অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী কংফালগী শরুক্ত লৈবা ঈশিংগী লম্বী চাউখৎনবগী মরুওইবা তাঞ্জা অমনি: সর্বানন্দা সোনোৱাল
তেরাকোতাগী পোৎলমশিং শাবা য়েংনবা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিং ধুব্রিগী অসারিকান্দি খুঙ্গংদা চৎকনি
অচৌবা খোঙচৎ অসিদা লমকোয়বা মীওই ২৮ শরুক য়ারি
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি অয়ুক পুং ১০:৩০ রোম তাবদা গঙ্গা বিলাস ইন্দো-বাংলাদেস ঙমখৈগী জিরো পোইন্তদা থুংলখ্রে অমসুং তুংদা মখা তানা কিলোমিতর ৩২ হোল্লবা মতুংদা ঙসি নুংথিল পুং ৪ তাবদা ধুব্রিদা থুংখ্রে। ক্রুইজ অদু জেরো পোইন্তদগী পান্দু হিথাংফম ফাওবা সর্ভে ভেসেল এস.এল সুবান্সিরিনা লমজিংখি।
গঙ্গা বিলাসনা অসামগী ধুব্রিদা থুংলখিবা অদু ভারতকী অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী কংফালগী শরুক্ত লৈবা ঈশিংগী লম্বী চাউখৎনবগী মরুওইবা তাঞ্জা অমনি হায়না পোর্তস, সিপ্পিং অমসুং ৱাতরৱেজ অমসুং অয়ুসকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী সর্বানন্দা সোনোৱালনা ফোঙদোকখ্রে। রিভর তুরিজমগী খুদোংচাবশিং ফুদোক্নবা পান্দম থম্লিবা পুৱারি ওইরবা তাঞ্জা অসিগীদমক মিনিস্তরনা অসাম অমসুং অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী মীয়াম থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকখি।
থৌরম অদুদা মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি ঙসি অসাম অমসুং অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী মীয়ামগীদমক পুৱারি ওইরবা নুমিৎ অমনি। গঙ্গা বিলাস খোঙচৎ মাইপাকপগা লোয়ন্না ললোন-ইতিক্কী লমদা অসামগী মাইপাকপা অদু অমুক হঞ্জিন্নবা ঐখোয়না পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিংদা অচৌবা ইনোৎ অমা পীরগনি। লৈবাক অনি থোক্না খাইদোক্ত্রিঙৈদা কংফাল মনুংগী ঈশিং লম্বীশিং ফাওরবা ললোন-ইতিক পাংথোক্লম্বগী ঐখোয়গী পুৱারি অমা লৈরম্মী। গঙ্গা বিলাস মাইপাকপা অসিনা অনৌবা খুদোংচাবা কয়া পীবা ঙম্লগনি। গঙ্গা বিলাস মসিগী খোঙচৎকী শরুক অমা ওইনা অসামদা চংলকপা অসিনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী মঙলান অদু থবক ওইনা পাংথোকপা ঙমহল্লে।
য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তরনা মখা তানা হায়খি, জহাসদা তোংলিবা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিংগী ৱারোলদগী গঙ্গা অমসুং ব্রাহ্মাপুত্রাদা রিভর ক্রুইজ তুরিজমগী থবকশিং ফগৎলক্নবগী থাজবা উবা ফংলে। লৈবাক অসিগী মনুং-হুঞ্জিনবা মফমশিং চাউখৎনবা অমসুং ঐখোয়গী তুরেলশিংগী কান্নবা লৌনবা ঐখোয়না থবক পায়খৎপা হৌরে।
গঙ্গা বিলাস অসি জনুৱারি ১৩,২০২৩দা বরানসীদগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লমথাখিবনি অমসুং ভারতকী রাজ্যশিং হায়বদি উত্তর প্রদেস, বিহার, নোংচুপ বঙ্গাল অমসুং বাংলাদেস ফাওরগা নুমিৎ ৩৯গী খোঙচৎ মতুংদা অসামগী ধুব্রিদা থুংলখিবনি। মালেমদা খ্বাইদগী শাংবা রিভর ক্রুইজ ওইরিবা, বরানসীদগী বোগীবিল ফাওবগী খোঙচৎ অসি মার্চ ১,২০২৩দা নুমিৎ ৫১গী খোঙচৎ লোইরগা দিব্রুগরগী বোগীবিলদা লোইশিনগনি।
ধুব্রিদা থুংলবা মতুংদা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিং অদু এম.ভি প্রতিমানা ইম্মিগ্রেসন ক্লিয়ারেন্সকীদমক ধুব্রি কস্তমস পোর্ততা পুরকখি। লমকোয়বা মীওই ২৮ অদু ধুব্রিগী দি.সি অমসুং ইনলেন্দ ৱাতরৱেজ ওথোরিতি ওফ ইন্দিয়াগী রিজনেল দিরেক্তর অমসুং সরকারগী তুরিজম দিপার্তমেন্তগী ওফিসিএলশিংনা তরাম্না ওকখি। লমকোয়বশিং অদু হরাওবা অসামগী চা অমসুং অচা-অথকশিং পীখি। মফম অদুগী খুৎশা-হৈবগী পোৎথোকশিং হায়বদি লিমোনগী পোৎথোকশিং, তেরাকোতাগী পোৎলমশিং অমসুং কুহিলা স্তোলশিং শাদুনা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিংদা উৎখি। কোচ রাজবোংসি জগোয় উৎতুনা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিং অদু নুমিদাংৱাইরমদা ব্রাহ্মপুত্রা মথক্তা পোথাখি।
মফম অদুগী কলচর, হেরিতেচ, ক্রাফশিং অমসুং লমকোয়বশিংনা পাম্নবা অতোপ্পা মফমশিং উৎনবা ধুব্রি সহর অমসুং মসিগী অকোয়বদা থৌরাং তৌরে। তেরাকোতাগী পোৎলমশিং শাবা য়েংনবা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিং মমিং লৈরবা ধুব্রিগী অসারিকান্দি খুঙ্গংদা চৎকনি। গুরু তেক বহাদুর সাহিব জিগী শেংলবা মফম অমসুং শেংলবা খোঙনাং পাম্বী অমসুং ভিক্তোরিয়া পার্ক য়েংনবা থৌরাং তৌরে। গঙ্গা বিলাস হয়েং ফেব্রুৱারি ১৮, ২০২৩দা ধুব্রিদগী গোলপারাদা থুংগনি।