Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas - World’s longest river cruise - enters Assam
A watershed moment in the inland waterways transportation of the Northeast India towards progress & development: Sarbananda Sonowal
Tourists will visit Asarikandi village in Dhubri to witness the production of artefacts made out of terracotta
28 tourists travelling on this landmark voyage
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
MV Ganga Vilas arrived at ZERO point on Indo-Bangladesh border today morning at around 10:30 AM after which it sailed further 32 kms to reach Dhubri port at 04:00 PM today. The cruise vessel is being escorted by survey vessel SL Subansiri throughout its journey from the Zero point upto Pandu port.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal termed the arrival of Ganga Vilas cruise ship at Dhubri in Assam, India as a ‘watershed moment’ in the inland waterways transportation towards transformation of the Northeast India. The Minister congratulated the people of Assam and the Northeast on this historic moment that is set to unlock huge potential of river tourism, allowing trickle down development for people across the bank of the Brahmaputra.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for the people of Assam and for the Northeast India. Our endeavour towards reclaiming the glory of Assam’s trade and commerce got a tremendous boost with the successful passage of Ganga Vilas. We have a history of flourishing trade and commerce via inland waterways before the partition. As the possibilities were turned into realities, the successful voyage of Ganga Vilas has opened a new vista of possibilities, opportunities and realities. The vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to bring transformation via transportation has been realised as Ganga Vilas enters the Assam phase of its journey. The positive response from the tourists onboard the ship bears testament to the possibility of bright days of river cruise tourism on Ganga and Brahmaputra. We remain committed towards re-energising our rich inter web of river systems to unlock value & bring development to the interiors of our country. This watershed moment of inland water transportation will unveil progress and development in the Northeast region, as it readies itself to propel as the engine of growth of India under the powerful leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji.”
Flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the historic cruise set sail from Varanasi on January 13, 2023, and, after traversing through Indian states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal as well as Bangladesh, arriving at Dhubri in Assam on its 39 day of the voyage. Dubbed as the longest river cruise in the world, the Varanasi to Bogibeel voyage by the Ganga Vilas is scheduled to complete the journey on March 1, 2023, when it anchors at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh drawing a close to its 51 day cruise.
Upon arrival at Dhubri, the ship was anchored on the Brahmaputra and the guests were taken via MV Pratima to the reach jetty at Dhubri Customs Port for immigration clearance. The 28 tourists travelling on this landmark voyage, were received by the Deputy Commissioner of Dhubri along with Regional Director of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) along with other officials of IWT and Tourism departments of the government. The tourists were given refreshments as they relished local delicacies served with tea - the state drink of Assam. Many Self Help Groups (SHGs) from the area put up stalls where the tourists witnessed the local crafts like products made of jute, artefacts made of Terracotta, & Kuhila were widely displayed. A dance troupe also performed traditional Koch Rajbongshi dance as the tourists enjoyed a relaxing evening by the Brahmaputra.
A detailed tour in and around Dhubri town has been prepared where the local cultural heritage, crafts and other tourist attractions will be showcased. The tourists will visit the famous Asarikandi village known for its craft to witness the production of artefacts made out of terracotta. A religious visit to Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib ji & Darshana of Holy Peepal tree has also been planned along with a visit to Victoria park. Ganga Vilas will resume its onwards journey from Dhubri to Goalpara around noon tomorrow; i.e., February 18, 2023.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্বৰ দীৰ্ঘতম ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ গংগা বিলাসৰ অসমত প্ৰৱেশ
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তঃ সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
পৰ্যটকসকলে ধুবুৰীৰ আশিৰকান্দি গাঁও ভ্ৰমণেৰে টেৰাকোটাৰে নিৰ্মিত শিল্পকৃতিৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব
এই ঐতিহাসিক জলযাত্ৰাত ২৮ জন পৰ্যটকে যাত্ৰা কৰিছে
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০:৩০ বজাত ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তৰ জিৰ’ পইন্ট পায়হি এমভি গংগা বিলাসে আৰু তাৰপৰা ৩২ কিলোমিটাৰ যাত্ৰা কৰি আজি বিয়লি ০৪:০০ বজাত ধুবুৰী বন্দৰত উপস্থিত হয়হি। ক্ৰুজ জাহাজখনক জিৰ’ পইন্টৰপৰা পাণ্ডু বন্দৰলৈকে সমগ্ৰ পথছোৱাত ছাৰ্ভে জাহাজ এছএল সোঁৱণশিৰিয়ে এছক’ৰ্ট কৰি আহিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ভাৰতৰ অসমৰ ধুবুৰীত গংগা বিলাস ক্ৰুজ জাহাজৰ পদাৰ্পণক উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ দিশত অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ‘ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ দুয়োপাৰৰ লোকসকললৈ উন্নয়নৰ বাৰ্তা কঢ়িয়াই নদী পৰ্যটনৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱা এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তত মন্ত্ৰীজনে অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “আজি অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। অসমৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰৰ অৰ্থে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই গংগা বিলাসৰ সফল প্ৰৱেশৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচণ্ড উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিলে। বিভাজনৰ পূৰ্বে অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ ইতিহাস আমাৰ আছে। সম্ভাৱনাৰাজি বাস্তৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে গংগা বিলাসৰ সফল যাত্ৰাই সম্ভাৱনা, সুযোগ আৰু বাস্তৱৰ এক নতুন দৃশ্যৰ উন্মেষ ঘটাইছে। গংগা বিলাসৰ যাত্ৰাই অসমত প্ৰৱেশৰ লগে-লগে আমাৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ যাতায়াতৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে। জাহাজখনত যাত্ৰা কৰা পৰ্যটকসকলৰ ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰিয়ে গংগা আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ উজ্জ্বল দিনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰমাণ দাঙি ধৰিছে। আমি মূল্য মুকলি আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিবলৈ নদী ব্যৱস্থাৰ চহকী ইন্টাৰ ৱেব পুনৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। অভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণৰ এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তটোৱে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ উন্মেষ ঘটাব, কিয়নো এই অঞ্চলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ নিজকে সাজু কৰি তুলিছে।“
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা এই ঐতিহাসিক ক্ৰুজে ২০২৩ ৰ ১৩ জানুৱাৰীত বাৰাণসীৰপৰা যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ লগতে বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজেৰে আহি ৩৯ দিনৰ অন্তত অসমৰ ধুবুৰীত উপস্থিত হয়হি। বিশ্বৰ দীৰ্ঘতম ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ হিচাপে গংগা বিলাসৰ বাৰাণসীৰপৰা বগীবিললৈ এই জলযাত্ৰাই ২০২৩ ৰ ১ মাৰ্চত যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব। গংগা বিলাসে সেইদিনা ৫১ দিনীয়া ক্ৰুজৰ অন্ত পেলাই ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বগীবিলত লংগৰ পেলাব।
ধুবুৰীত উপস্থিত হৈ জাহাজখনে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত লংগৰ পেলোৱাৰ পিছত অতিথিসকলক ইমিগ্ৰেচন ক্লিয়াৰেন্সৰ বাবে এমভি প্ৰতিমাৰে ধুবুৰী কাষ্টম বন্দৰৰ ৰিচ জেটিলৈ লৈ যোৱা হয়। এই ঐতিহাসিক যাত্ৰাত ভাগ লোৱা ২৮ গৰাকী পৰ্যটকক ধুবুৰীৰ উপায়ুক্তৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (IWAI)ৰ আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক তথা আইডব্লিউটি আৰু চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন বিভাগৰ আন-আন বিষয়াসকলে আদৰণি জনায়। অসমৰ ৰাজ্যিক পানীয় চাহৰ সৈতে স্থানীয় সুস্বাদু আহাৰৰ সোৱাদ পৰ্যটকসকললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। ইয়াত অঞ্চলটোৰ একাধিক আত্মসহায়ক গোটে (SHG) ষ্টল স্থাপন কৰে আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলে ইয়াত স্থানীয় শিল্পকৰ্ম যেনেঃ মৰাপাটৰপৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা সামগ্ৰী, টেৰাকোটাৰপৰা নিৰ্মিত শিল্পকৃতি আৰু কুঁহিলাৰ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ পাৰত পৰ্যটকসকলৰ অৰ্থে সন্ধিয়া পৰম্পৰাগত কোচ ৰাজবংশী নৃত্যও পৰিবেশন কৰা হয়।
ধুবুৰী চহৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ এক বিশদ ভ্ৰমণসূচী যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। এই ভ্ৰমণ কালত পৰ্যটকসকলে স্থানীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, শিল্পকৰ্ম আৰু আন-আন পৰ্যটনস্থলীসমূহ দৰ্শন কৰিব। পৰ্যটকসকলে স্বকীয় শিল্পকলাৰ বাবে পৰিচিত প্ৰখ্যাত আশিৰকান্দি গাঁওখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰি টেৰাকোটাৰে নিৰ্মিত শিল্পকৃতিৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব। ভিক্টোৰিয়া পাৰ্ক ভ্ৰমণৰ লগতে পবিত্ৰ আঁহত গছ (Peepal tree) দৰ্শন আৰু গুৰু টেগবাহাদুৰ চাহিব জীলৈ তীৰ্থ ভ্ৰমণৰ পৰিকল্পনাও কৰা হৈছে। কাইলৈ দুপৰীয়া অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৩ ৰ ১৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত গংগা বিলাসে ধুবুৰীৰপৰা গোৱালপাৰা অভিমুখে পুনৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিব।